Information about Asia and the Pacific Asia y el Pacífico
Journal Issue
Share
Article

Brunei Darussalam

Author(s):
International Monetary Fund
Published Date:
December 2006
Share
  • ShareShare
Information about Asia and the Pacific Asia y el Pacífico
Show Summary Details
Table 1.Brunei Darussalam: Nominal GDP By Economic Activity, 2000–05
200020012002200320042005
(In millions of Brunei dollars)
Total10,34610,03410,46311,42413,30615,864
Oil and gas sector5,9505,3525,5326,5308,23610,540
Oil and gas mining4,6194,0094,2235,0806,7428,868
Manufacture of LNG1,3311,3431,3091,4511,4941,672
Non-oil and gas sector4,3964,6824,9314,8945,0695,323
Government1,5861,7101,7101,6891,7851,847
Private sector2,8092,9733,2213,2053,2843,476
Vegetables, fruits & other agriculture222223272524
Livestock and poultry374036334435
Forestry444455
Fishery434952757686
Manufacture of apparel & textiles177163248212181197
Other manufacturing817285879283
Electricity and water7377929895113
Construction306361391401423419
Wholesale and retail trade371388403415444458
Water transport9387109135134143
Air transport118118119110116116
Other transport services273535333244
Communication156167163167171153
Finance323348352355375472
Real estate & ownership of dwellings390396406395414412
Hotels and restaurants626362636858
Private health and education services4746556061106
Business services384428478433437462
Domestic services444647485050
Other private services536562544040
Memorandum items:
Population324,800332,800344,200349,600357,800370,100
GDP per capita, in B$31,85330,15130,39832,67837,18842,864

Source: Brunei Darussalam Statistical Yearbook, Department of Economic Planning and Development.

Source: Brunei Darussalam Statistical Yearbook, Department of Economic Planning and Development.

Table 2.Brunei Darussalam: Quarterly Nominal GDP By Economic Activity, 2004–06
200420052006
Q1Q2Q3Q4Q1Q2Q3Q4Q1
(In millions of Brunei dollars)
Total3,1663,0743,5483,5183,7913,6164,1774,2814,710
Oil and gas sector1,8271,8642,2522,2932,3622,3232,8543,0013,183
Oil and gas mining1,4941,5131,8601,8752,0091,9602,4062,4932,788
Manufacture of LNG333351392418353363448508394
Non-oil and gas sector1,3391,2091,2961,2251,4291,2921,3231,2801,527
Government531417417420550431430435570
Private sector808793879804879862892844957
Vegetables, fruits & other agriculture667766755
Livestock and poultry911121299999
Forestry111111211
Fishery291613183714142131
Manufacture of apparel & textiles433453524939545539
Other manufacturing202824211924211919
Electricity and water232424242729292823
Construction1001121149710112210789128
Wholesale and retail trade1131081249812511512098142
Water transport542430265426333067
Airtransport302832272827332727
Other transport services888816139634
Communication232974452326693617
Finance76879911392112121146111
Real estate & ownership of dwellings103103105103103103104103104
Hotels and restaurants161616201516161120
Private health and education services201514122730311825
Business services11012010710112012694122133
Domestic services121212121313131313
Other private services111111812119810

Source: Brunei Darussalam Statistical Yearbook, Department of Economic Planning and Development.

Source: Brunei Darussalam Statistical Yearbook, Department of Economic Planning and Development.

Table 3.Brunei Darussalam: Nominal GDP By Expenditure, 2000–05
200020012002200320042005
(In millions of Brunei dollars)
Gross Domestic Product (GDP)10,34610,03510,46311,42413,30615,864
Domestic demand6,5917,0427,7467,5918,2638,287
Consumption5,2405,5945,5215,8716,4696,484
Personal2,5692,6442,6793,1213,5343,563
Government2,6712,9502,8432,7502,9342,920
Gross capital formation1,3511,4482,2241,7201,7941,803
Gross fixed investment1,3411,4692,2181,7121,7871,801
Construction8919891,1511,0991,1581,207
Machinery and Equipment4504801,066613629594
Change in stocks10-217872
Net exports of goods & services3,2633,0442,6683,8074,7556,802
Exports of goods and services6,9686,9777,0237,9169,15411,132
Imports of goods and services3,7063,9334,3554,1094,3994,329
Statistical discrepancy (residual)492-515027287775

Source: Brunei Darussalam Statistical Yearbook, Department of Economic Planning and Development.

Source: Brunei Darussalam Statistical Yearbook, Department of Economic Planning and Development.

Table 4.Brunei Darussalam: Quarterly Nominal GDP By Expenditure, 2004–06
200420052006
Q1Q2Q3Q4Q1Q2Q3Q4Q1
(In millions of Brunei dollars)
Gross Domestic Product (GDP)3,1663,0743,5483,5183,7913,6164,1774,2814,710
Domestic demand2,1672,1302,0231,9432,1782,1562,0641,8892,145
Consumption1,7231,6601,5571,5281,7441,6591,6021,4781,708
Personal850976871837874978922790848
Government873685686691870681681688860
Gross capital formation444469467415433497462410437
Gross fixed investment442468465413433497462410437
Construction274307311266292355309251291
Machinery and Equipment168161153146141142153159146
Change in stocks222210000
Net exports of goods & services9091,0011,4101,4361,5791,2731,9611,9902,599
Exports of goods and services2,1212,0352,4882,5102,5372,3713,1193,1043,639
Imports of goods and services1,2131,0341,0781,0759581,0991,1581,1141,040
Statistical discrepancy (residual)90-5711414034187152403-34

Source: Brunei Darussalam Statistical Yearbook, Department of Economic Planning and Development.

Source: Brunei Darussalam Statistical Yearbook, Department of Economic Planning and Development.

Table 5.Brunei Darussalam: Composition of Nominal GDP By Economic Activity, 2000–05
200020012002200320042005
(In percent of total)
Gross Domestic Product (GDP)100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0
Oil and gas sector57.553.352.957.261.966.4
Oil and gas mining44.640.040.444.550.755.9
Manufacture of LNG12.913.412.512.711.210.5
Non-oil and gas sector42.546.747.142.838.133.6
Government Services15.317.016.314.813.411.6
Private sector27.229.630.828.124.721.9
Vegetables, fruits & other agriculture0.20.20.20.20.20.1
Livestock and poultry0.40.40.30.30.30.2
Forestry0.00.00.00.00.00.0
Fishery0.40.50.50.70.60.5
Manufacture of apparel & textiles1.71.62.41.91.41.2
Other manufacturing0.80.70.80.80.70.5
Electricity and water0.70.80.90.90.70.7
Construction3.03.63.73.53.22.6
Wholesale and retail trade3.63.93.93.63.32.9
Water transport0.90.91.01.21.00.9
Air transport1.11.21.11.00.90.7
Other transport services0.30.40.30.30.20.3
Communication1.51.71.61.51.31.0
Finance3.13.53.43.12.83.0
Real estate & ownership of dwellings3.83.93.93.53.12.6
Hotels and restaurants0.60.60.60.60.50.4
Private health and education services0.50.50.50.50.50.7
Business services3.74.34.63.83.32.9
Domestic services0.40.50.50.40.40.3
Other private services0.50.60.60.50.30.3

Source: Brunei Darussalam Statistical Yearbook, Department of Economic Planning and Development.

Source: Brunei Darussalam Statistical Yearbook, Department of Economic Planning and Development.

Table 6.Brunei Darussalam: Quarterly Composition of Nominal GDP By Economic Activity, 2004–06
200420052006
Q1Q2Q3Q4Q1Q2Q3Q4Q1
(In percent of total)
Gross Domestic Product (GDP)100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0
Oil and gas sector57.760.763.565.262.364.368.370.167.6
Oil and gas mining47.249.252.453.353.054.257.658.259.2
Manufacture of LNG10.511.411.011.99.310.010.711.98.4
Non-oil and gas sector42.339.336.534.837.735.731.729.932.4
Government Services16.813.611.811.914.511.910.310.212.1
Private sector25.525.824.822.923.223.821.419.720.3
Vegetables, fruits & other agriculture0.20.20.20.20.20.20.20.10.1
Livestock and poultry0.30.30.30.30.20.20.20.20.2
Forestry0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Fishery0.90.50.40.51.00.40.30.50.7
Manufacture of apparel & textiles1.41.11.51.51.31.11.31.30.8
Other manufacturing0.60.90.70.60.50.70.50.40.4
Electricity and water0.70.80.70.70.70.80.70.70.5
Construction3.23.63.22.82.73.42.62.12.7
Wholesale and retail trade3.63.53.52.83.33.22.92.33.0
Water transport1.70.80.80.71.40.70.80.71.4
Air transport0.90.90.90.80.70.80.80.60.6
Other transport services0.30.30.20.20.40.40.20.10.7
Communication0.70.92.11.30.60.71.60.80.4
Finance2.42.82.83.22.43.12.93.42.3
Real estate & ownership of dwellings3.33.43.02.92.72.82.52.42.2
Hotels and restaurants0.50.50.50.60.40.40.40.30.4
Private health and education services0.60.50.40.30.70.80.70.40.5
Business services3.53.93.02.93.23.52.32.82.8
Domestic services0.40.40.30.40.30.30.30.30.3
Other private services0.40.30.30.20.30.30.20.20.2

Source: Brunei Darussalam Statistical Yearbook, Department of Economic Planning and Development.

Source: Brunei Darussalam Statistical Yearbook, Department of Economic Planning and Development.

Table 7.Brunei Darussalam: Composition of Nominal GDP By Expenditure, 2000–05
200020012002200320042005
(In percent of total)
Gross Domestic Product (GDP)100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0
Domestic demand63.770.174.166.562.252.2
Consumption50.655.752.851.448.740.8
Personal24.826.325.627.326.622.4
Government25.829.427.224.122.118.4
Gross capital formation13.114.421.315.113.511.4
Gross fixed investment13.014.621.215.013.411.4
Construction8.69.911.09.68.77.6
Machinery and Equipment4.34.810.25.44.73.7
Change in stocks0.1-0.20.10.10.10.0
Net exports of goods & services31.630.325.533.335.742.9
Exports of goods and services67.469.567.169.368.870.2
Imports of goods and services35.839.241.636.033.127.3
Statistical discrepancy (residual)4.8-0.50.50.22.25.0

Source: Brunei Darussalam Statistical Yearbook, Department of Economic Planning and Development.

Source: Brunei Darussalam Statistical Yearbook, Department of Economic Planning and Development.

Table 8.Brunei Darussalam: Quarterly Composition of Nominal GDP, 2004–06
200420052006
Q1Q2Q3Q4Q1Q2Q3Q4Q1
(In percent of total)
Gross Domestic Product (GDP)100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0
Domestic demand68.469.357.055.257.459.649.444.145.5
Consumption54.454.043.943.446.045.938.434.536.3
Personal26.831.724.623.823.127.022.118.418.0
Government27.622.319.319.623.018.816.316.118.3
Gross capital formation14.015.313.111.811.413.811.19.69.3
Gross fixed investment14.015.213.111.711.413.711.19.69.3
Construction8.710.08.87.67.79.87.45.96.2
Machinery and Equipment5.35.24.34.23.73.93.73.73.1
Change in stocks0.10.10.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Net exports of goods & services28.732.639.840.841.735.246.946.555.2
Exports of goods and services67.066.270.171.466.965.674.772.577.3
Imports of goods and services38.333.630.430.625.330.427.726.022.1
Statistical discrepancy (residual)2.9-1.83.24.00.95.23.69.4-0.7

Source: Brunei Darussalam Statistical Yearbook, Department of Economic Planning and Development.

Source: Brunei Darussalam Statistical Yearbook, Department of Economic Planning and Development.

Table 9.Brunei Darussalam: Real GDP by Economic Activity, 2000–05
200020012002200320042005
(In millions of Brunei dollars, 2000 prices)
Gross Domestic Product (GDP)10,34610,63011,04211,36211,41911,464
Oil and gas sector5,9505,9686,1566,4326,3656,201
Oil and gas mining4,6194,6144,7654,9414,9054,774
Manufacture of LNG1,3311,3541,3901,4911,4601,428
Non-oil and gas sector4,3964,6624,8864,9305,0545,263
Government1,5861,6911,7201,7121,7661,817
Private sector2,8092,9713,1653,2183,2883,446
Vegetables, fruits & other agriculture222224303231
Livestock and poultry374341455144
Forestry444455
Fishery434349525969
Manufacture of apparel & textiles177167222165166174
Other manufacturing8171889610597
Electricity and water737579828286
Construction306362395407424458
Wholesale and retail trade371387435461476486
Water transport9387109127111134
Air transport11811411810510498
Other transport services273536323137
Communication156165164172174169
Finance323352350361380417
Real estate & ownership of dwellings390394405401402407
Hotels and restaurants626262636647
Private health and education services4746616671120
Business services384423401434447471
Domestic services444345464748
Other private services537677695651

Source: Brunei Darussalam Statistical Yearbook, Department of Economic Planning and Development.

Source: Brunei Darussalam Statistical Yearbook, Department of Economic Planning and Development.

Table 10.Brunei Darussalam: Quarterly Real GDP by Economic Activity, 2004–06
200420052006
Q1Q2Q3Q4Q1Q2Q3Q4Q1
(In millions of Brunei dollars, 2000 prices)
Gross Domestic Product (GDP)2,9732,7422,8622,8423,0372,7262,7892,9123,160
Oil and gas sector1,6441,5471,5681,6061,6161,4361,4861,6641,686
Oil and gas mining1,2691,1921,2061,2381,2441,1201,1361,2751,302
Manufacture of LNG375355363368372316350390384
Non-oil and gas sector1,3301,1951,2941,2361,4211,2911,3031,2481,474
Government526409412420540420424432560
Private sector804786882816881870879816913
Vegetables, fruits & other agriculture888887975
Livestock and poultry121214141111111112
Forestry111111211
Fishery241011142911111724
Manufacture of apparel & textiles322752554545434237
Other manufacturing233126252328232319
Electricity and water202121212122222121
Construction9211011510610314811196112
Wholesale and retail trade121113135106131120129106143
Water transport561523175415362969
Air transport352325223322231917
Other transport services898613109426
Communication242975462532753717
Finance758696122868910813499
Real estate & ownership of dwellings91102106102101102102102102
Hotels and restaurants16161619111214914
Private health and education services191720152536382123
Business services1211301019413313588114148
Domestic services121212121212121212
Other private services141515121513121114

Source: Brunei Darussalam Statistical Yearbook, Department of Economic Planning and Development.

Source: Brunei Darussalam Statistical Yearbook, Department of Economic Planning and Development.

Table 11.Brunei Darussalam: Real GDP by Expenditure, 2000–05
200020012002200320042005
(In millions of Brunei dollars, 2000 prices)
Gross Domestic Product (GDP)10,34610,63011,04211,36111,41911,464
Domestic demand6,5917,0377,6577,5728,1178,074
Consumption5,2405,5965,5575,9106,4086,357
Personal2,5692,6772,6963,1223,5053,485
Government2,6712,9192,8612,7872,9032,872
Gross capital formation1,3511,4412,1001,6621,7091,717
Gross fixed investment1,3411,4622,0931,6541,7031,716
Construction8919911,0831,1151,1621,176
Machinery and Equipment4504711,010539541540
Change in stocks10-217861
Net exports of goods & services3,2633,2363,1333,6523,7223,484
Exports of goods and services6,9687,0597,4677,6367,5817,507
Imports of goods and services3,7063,8244,3343,9843,8594,023
Statistical discrepancy (residual)492357251138-420-94

Source: Brunei Darussalam Statistical Yearbook, Department of Economic Planning and Development.

Source: Brunei Darussalam Statistical Yearbook, Department of Economic Planning and Development.

Table 12.Brunei Darussalam: Quarterly Real GDP by Expenditure, 2004–06
200420052006 Proj.
Q1Q2Q3Q4Q1Q2Q3Q4Q1
(In millions of Brunei dollars, 2000 prices)
Gross Domestic Product (GDP)2,973.32,741.92,862.42,841.83,036.72,726.42,788.82,911.83,160.0
Domestic demand2,087.92,130.81,977.61,920.72,083.42,200.21,986.41,804.82,055.0
Consumption1,697.91,687.61,522.61,499.71,691.41,687.01,562.91,416.31,642.0
Personal833.61016.2845.6809.9837.21,022.2892.2733.9797.5
Government864.4671.4677.1689.7854.2664.8670.8682.4844.5
Gross capital formation390.0443.2454.9421.0392.0513.2423.5388.5412.9
Gross fixed investment388.0441.5453.5419.7391.5512.9423.2388.2413.3
Construction253.0302.7314.3291.5264.3380.1284.9246.7285.2
Machinery and Equipment135.0138.8139.2128.2127.2132.8138.3141.5128.0
Change in stocks1.91.61.41.30.50.30.30.3-0.3
Net exports of goods & services1,002.1819.7936.7963.81,084.5584.7848.5965.91,245.2
Exports of goods and services1,903.41,768.31,955.51,954.01,951.71,648.51,924.11,982.42,156.0
Imports of goods and services901.3948.61,018.7990.3867.21,063.81,075.61,016.5910.8
Statistical discrepancy (residual)-116.8-208.7-51.9-42.6-131.3-58.5-46.2141.0-140.2

Source: Brunei Darussalam Statistical Yearbook, Department of Economic Planning and Development.

Source: Brunei Darussalam Statistical Yearbook, Department of Economic Planning and Development.

Table 13.Brunei Darussalam: Growth in Real GDP By Economic Activity, 2001–05
20012002200320042005
(Annual percentage change)
Gross Domestic Product (GDP)2.73.92.90.50.4
Oil and gas sector0.33.24.5-1.0-2.6
Oil and gas mining-0.13.33.7-0.7-2.7
Manufacture of LNG1.72.77.2-2.0-2.2
Non-oil and gas sector6.14.80.92.54.1
Government Services6.61.7-0.53.12.9
Private sector5.86.51.72.24.8
Vegetables, fruits & other agriculture2.36.725.55.7-1.3
Livestock and poultry16.6-4.59.114.8-14.5
Forestry0.07.74.815.93.9
Fishery-0.913.76.912.815.9
Manufacture of apparel & textiles-6.133.4-25.70.54.6
Other manufacturing-12.224.28.710.1-8.3
Electricity and water2.95.53.80.44.1
Construction18.39.32.94.28.0
Wholesale and retail trade4.312.36.03.12.2
Water transport-6.325.815.9-12.320.9
Air transport-3.43.1-10.8-1.1-5.9
Other transport services29.52.0-10.0-4.019.0
Communication6.3-0.64.61.3-3.2
Finance9.1-0.53.15.29.9
Real estate & ownership of dwellings1.12.8-1.10.31.2
Hotels and restaurants0.8-0.61.94.9-29.5
Private health and education services-2.233.69.17.268.3
Business services10.2-5.28.23.05.4
Domestic services-2.23.72.22.21.5
Other private services43.81.5-10.6-18.9-8.4

Source: Brunei Darussalam Statistical Yearbook, Department of Economic Planning and Development.

Source: Brunei Darussalam Statistical Yearbook, Department of Economic Planning and Development.

Table 14.Brunei Darussalam: Growth in Quarterly Real GDP By Economic Activity, 2004–06
200420052006
Q1Q2Q3Q4Q1Q2Q3Q4Q1
(Annual percentage change)
Gross Domestic Product (GDP)1.6-2.83.4-0.12.1-0.6-2.62.54.1
Oil and gas sector0.8-4.02.0-2.8-1.7-7.2-5.33.64.4
Oil and gas mining2.0-2.91.5-3.4-2.0-6.1-5.83.04.7
Manufacture of LNG-3.0-7.43.8-1.0-0.7-10.9-3.65.93.3
Non-oil and gas sector2.6-1.25.13.66.98.00.70.93.7
Government Services5.02.71.72.72.72.93.02.83.7
Private sector1.2-3.26.74.19.610.7-0.40.03.7
Vegetables, fruits & other agriculture19.713.4-11.59.04.0-5.97.3-10.9-33.4
Livestock and poultry0.92.440.420.3-8.8-8.5-18.5-20.311.0
Forestry18.221.43.926.513.7-8.026.1-12.2-13.3
Fishery86.3-34.8-6.111.621.813.32.518.8-17.1
Manufacture of apparel & textiles-8.1-11.42.012.339.266.7-18.3-24.2-16.0
Other manufacturing19.26.624.9-4.30.5-10.7-14.2-7.3-18.2
Electricity and water0.0-0.3-1.23.14.75.25.21.60.8
Construction-7.9-19.130.529.611.433.9-3.3-9.78.5
Wholesale and retail trade11.3-4.215.4-9.48.75.4-4.50.08.6
Water transport-16.1-15.8-7.9-0.5-3.81.756.170.728.5
Air transport-5.617.0-5.1-5.0-3.7-2.7-5.7-12.8-50.0
Other transport services-7.17.3-7.6-9.461.319.613.2-30.2100.9
Communication-11.41.85.32.52.68.7-0.1-19.1-32.4
Finance-1.53.58.78.214.63.511.810.014.4
Real estate & ownership of dwellings-6.54.93.0-0.410.6-0.2-3.6-0.60.7
Hotels and restaurants0.17.9-5.918.5-26.1-24.7-11.0-52.522.2
Private health and education services22.3-5.40.416.529.9114.286.641.5-8.3
Business services18.91.9-5.3-3.49.63.6-12.521.810.9
Domestic services3.72.21.41.43.11.60.80.70.0
Other private services-35.6-10.2-12.0-10.48.2-10.2-21.7-9.9-10.6

Source: Brunei Darussalam Statistical Yearbook, Department of Economic Planning and Development.

Source: Brunei Darussalam Statistical Yearbook, Department of Economic Planning and Development.

Table 15.Brunei Darussalam: Growth in Real GDP By Expenditure, 2000–05
200020012002200320042005
(Annual percentage change)
Gross Domestic Product (GDP)2.82.73.92.90.50.4
Domestic demand-7.66.88.8-1.17.2-0.5
Consumption0.06.8-0.76.38.4-0.8
Personal-7.04.20.715.812.3-0.6
Government7.89.3-2.0-2.65.0-1.9
Gross capital formation-28.66.745.7-20.82.80.5
Gross fixed investment-29.29.043.2-21.02.90.8
Construction-22.411.39.32.94.21.2
Machinery and Equipment-39.64.6114.6-46.60.3-0.3
Net exports of goods & services
Exports of goods and services11.91.35.82.3-0.7-1.0
Exports of Goods12.0-2.47.92.5-3.0-2.6
Exports of Services10.439.8-9.9-0.120.110.9
Imports of goods and services-6.23.213.3-8.16.6-5.3
Imports of Goods-20.82.447.4-20.07.9-8.9
Imports of Services16.54.0-22.215.45.0-0.3

Source: Brunei Darussalam Statistical Yearbook, Department of Economic Planning and Development.

Source: Brunei Darussalam Statistical Yearbook, Department of Economic Planning and Development.

Table 16.Brunei Darussalam: Quarterly Growth in Real GDP By Expenditure, 2004–06
200420052006
Q1Q2Q3Q4Q1Q2Q3Q4Q1
(Annual percentage change)
Gross Domestic Product (GDP)1.6-2.83.4-0.12.1-0.6-2.62.54.1
Domestic demand4.86.911.56.0-0.23.30.4-6.0-1.4
Consumption6.213.49.74.6-0.40.02.6-5.6-2.9
Personal7.620.414.55.80.40.65.5-9.4-4.7
Government4.84.24.23.2-1.2-1.0-0.9-1.1-1.1
Gross capital formation-0.8-12.418.011.40.515.8-6.9-7.75.3
Gross fixed investment-0.8-12.318.211.60.916.2-6.7-7.55.6
Construction-7.9-19.130.529.64.525.6-9.4-15.47.9
Machinery and Equipment15.97.6-2.6-15.1-5.8-4.3-0.610.40.6
Change in stocks-1.1-25.9-27.5-35.1-72.0-80.0-81.2-78.5-162.3
Net exports of goods & services-0.9-14.7-5.940.88.2-28.7-9.40.214.8
Exports of goods and services-0.7-6.72.61.92.5-6.8-1.61.510.5
Imports of goods and services-0.41.511.8-19.7-3.812.15.62.65.0

Source: Brunei Darussalam Statistical Yearbook, Department of Economic Planning and Development.

Source: Brunei Darussalam Statistical Yearbook, Department of Economic Planning and Development.

Table 17.Brunei Darussalam: Oil and Gas Production and Sales, 2000–05
200020012002200320042005
(In thousands of barrels per day)
Oil Production193195203207206201
Crude petroleum178180188193189187
Natural Gas Liquids151515141714
Number of wells (end of year)722717726722758729
(In billions of cubic meters per year)
Gas production11.611.711.812.712.512.2
Export Volumes
Oil (thousands of barrels per day)189189199199196193
LNG (trillions of BTU per year)336346352370365357
Average Export Prices
Crude Oil (US$/barrel)29.7124.6725.3330.1841.8357.72
LNG (US$/MMBtu)4.534.414.174.544.905.67

Sources: Brunei Darussalam Statistical Yearbook, Department of Economic Planning and Development and Petroleum Unit, Prime Minister’s Office.

Sources: Brunei Darussalam Statistical Yearbook, Department of Economic Planning and Development and Petroleum Unit, Prime Minister’s Office.

Table 18.Brunei Darussalam: Government Sector Employment by Grade, 2000–05
200020012002200320042005
(Number of persons)
Total government employees39,70439,67141,06641,50542,19143,469
Division I: Heads of department/section584566599640662711
Division II: Senior officers5,4225,4475,7366,1656,7597,351
Division III: Supervisory10,11710,06210,40010,26910,26610,206
Division IV: Clerical and operators11,44511,35811,64411,65111,57111,818
Division V: Clerical and operators12,13612,23812,68712,78012,93313,383
(In percent of total)
Division I: Heads of department/section1.51.41.51.51.61.6
Division II: Senior officers13.713.714.014.916.016.9
Division III: Supervisory25.525.425.324.724.323.5
Division IV: Clerical and operators28.828.628.428.127.427.2
Division V: Clerical and operators30.630.830.930.830.730.8
(Percentage change)
Total government employees4.4-0.13.51.11.73.0

Source: Brunei Darussalam Statistical Yearbook, Department of Economic Planning and Development.

Source: Brunei Darussalam Statistical Yearbook, Department of Economic Planning and Development.

Table 19.Brunei Darussalam: 2004 Private Sector Employment by Industry and Residency Status
Total

Employees
Employees as

Percentage of Total

Employment
Citizens and

Permanent

Residents
Temporary

Residents
Agriculture, forestry, and fishing4,4654.11,3443,121
Production of oil and natural gas4,5904.23,4321,158
Sawmilling and timber processing6810.699582
Other mining, quarrying, and manufacturing21,56019.92,68518,875
Construction27,23625.13,53023,706
Wholesale and retail trading16,74015.46,52210,218
Coffee shops, restaurants, and hotels9,5828.83,0306,552
Transport, storage, and communication5,1224.72,6182,504
Financial, insurance, and business services7,0826.54,5282,554
Community, social, and personal services11,41310.54,0057,408
Total private sector employment108,471100.031,79376,678

Source: Labor Department, Ministry of Home Affairs.

Source: Labor Department, Ministry of Home Affairs.

Table 20.Brunei Darussalam: Consumer Price Index, 2003–05
Weights

(Percent)
200320042005
Basket: 2002=100
(Annual percentage change)
All groups100.0100.3101.2102.3
(0.3)(0.9)(1.1)
Food and non-alcoholic beverages28.899.2100.8101.3
-(0.8)(1.6)(0.5)
Clothing and footwear5.697.195.293.6
-(2.9)-(2.0)-(1.7)
Housing, water, electricity, and maintenance8.899.298.598.7
-(0.8)-(0.7)(0.2)
Household goods, services, and operation8.698.594.494.2
-(1.5)-(4.2)-(0.2)
Transport22.5104.5106.9108.1
(4.5)(2.3)(1.1)
Communication5.595.592.990.3
-(4.5)-(2.7)-(2.8)
Education4.799.699.398.3
-(0.4)-(0.3)-(1.0)
Medical and health1.098.198.4100.1
-(1.9)(0.3)(1.7)
Recreation and entertainment8.1101.3107.9119.8
(1.3)(6.5)(11.0)
Miscellaneous goods and services6.4101.0101.2101.5
(0.6)(0.2)(0.3)

Source: Brunei Darussalam Statistical Yearbook, Department of Economic Planning and Development.

Source: Brunei Darussalam Statistical Yearbook, Department of Economic Planning and Development.

Table 21.Brunei Darussalam: Composition of Government Revenue, 2000–06/07 1/
20002001200220032004/052005/062006/07

(Budget)
(In millions of Brunei dollars)
Total revenue5,0844,2324,2684,9306,3618,4415,206
Tax revenue2,4222,3062,3322,6003,6665,2522,966
Taxes on net income and profits2,3192,2032,2092,4853,5475,1112,844
Corporate taxes2,3152,1992,2042,4813,5445,1072,840
Oil and gas production companies2,2562,1252,1162,3933,4394,9882,750
Other companies5974898810511890
Individuals (estate duty)1101000
Stamp duty4353344
Taxes on international trade9292111103106125106
Motor vehicles tax52495856626455
Tobacco19201920202225
Others22233427243926
Export taxes00
Taxes on goods and services11111212131616
Licenses11111212131616
Financial companies1111112
Others9101011121414
Nontax revenue2,6621,9261,9362,3302,6953,1902,240
Property income2,0181,6301,6312,0512,4142,8682,020
Oil sector1,9711,4981,5821,9162,3762,7841,966
Oil and gas royalties448389384474662847506
Dividend paid by oil companies1,5221,1091,1981,4421,7141,9371,460
Other4713249135388554
Other royalties1122112
Rent and interest25352516215324
Others219622117163128
Administrative fees and charges on
sales of goods and fines643294302276277318218
Telecom and utilities630282205194199232184
Other12129782788634
Other nontax revenue2233332
Memorandum items:
Oil and gas sector revenue4,2273,6233,6974,3095,8157,7724,716
Non-oil revenue858609571621546669490
Oil and gas as a percent of total revenue83868787919291

Sources: Data provided by the Brunei authorities, and Fund staff estimates.

From 2004, Brunei’s fiscal year changed from a calendar year to April-March

Sources: Data provided by the Brunei authorities, and Fund staff estimates.

From 2004, Brunei’s fiscal year changed from a calendar year to April-March

Table 22.Brunei Darussalam: Composition of Quarterly Government Revenue, 2003–06/07 1/
200320042004/052005/062006/07
Mar.Jun.Sep.Dec.Mar.Jun.Sep.Dec.Mar.Jun.Sep.Dec.Mar.Jun.
(In millions of Brunei dollars)
Total revenue1,3271,2251,1201,2761,4201,3991,6061,7291,6701,7732,2762,2022,1902,511
Tax revenue7186415806628257449581,0299551,0061,4441,4961,3051,628
Taxes on net income and profits6926125496327987159279969259761,4111,4591,2651,600
Corporate taxes6916115486317977149269959249751,4101,4581,2641,599
Oil and gas production companies6855615256227586438959949079331,3751,4211,2601,554
Other companies651238387131118423538445
Individuals (estate duty)00010001000000
Stamp duty11111111111111
Taxes on international trade2326282624262828262729323624
Motor vehicles tax1214151414141617151516181511
Tobacco55555555566645
Others677756666679188
Taxes on goods and services33343334434543
Licenses33343334434543
Financial companies00010001000100
Others33333333434433
Nontax revenue609585540614595655648701716766832705885883
Property income540513472542502589578628624682762632793816
Oil sector516485463452482579570618610653745613772794
Oil and gas royalties130106115123160122175171194179215215238249
Dividend paid by oil companies385379349329322457395447415474530399534545
Other25288902011810142817192122
Other royalties10000000000000
Rent and interest45346456101611101616
Others2022586137344135856
Administrative fees and charges on
sales of goods and fines6871687192657072908470739266
Telecom and utilities4850475071445052716349516947
Other2020212221211920192121222219
Other nontax revenue11111111111111
Memorandum items:
Oil and gas sector revenue1,2011,0469881,0741,2401,2221,4651,6121,5171,5862,1202,0342,0322,348
Non-oil revenue126179132203180177142117154187157168158163
Oil and gas as a percent of total revenue9085888487879193918993929394

Sources: Data provided by the Brunei authorities, and Fund staff estimates.

From 2004, Brunei’s fiscal year changed from a calendar year to April-March

Sources: Data provided by the Brunei authorities, and Fund staff estimates.

From 2004, Brunei’s fiscal year changed from a calendar year to April-March

Table 23.Brunei Darussalam: Composition of Government Expenditure and Budget Balance, 2000–06/07 1/
20002001200220032004/052005/062006/07

(Budget)
(In millions of Brunei dollars)
Total expenditure4,2983,9144,7944,0324,8155,0865,200
Current3,0432,7453,7773,1453,9574,0763,600
Wages and salaries1,2501,2861,3191,3401,4151,4761,577
Other charges annually recurrent1,4831,1781,2311,1141,3291,4221,354
Charged3102811,2266911,2131,178669
Pensions176201237226245269259
Royalties payments00899419900833320
Others134809046687690
Capital1,2441,1691,0178878581,0101,600
Other charges special expenditure770901524601502525700
Development expenditure383210435263356485900
Investment in public enterprises915858230
Other11000000
Government trust fund outlays11000000
Capital and currency adjustment0000000
Total revenue5,0844,2324,2684,9306,3618,4415,206
Total expenditure4,2983,9144,7944,0324,8155,0865,200
Primary budget surplus786318-5268981,5453,3556
Total revenue excluding royalties4,6363,8433,8844,4565,6997,5944,700
Total expenditure excluding royalties4,2983,9143,8953,6133,9154,2534,880
Primary budget surplus excluding royalties338-70-118431,7833,341-180
Non-oil revenue 2/858609571621546669490
Non-oil expenditure 3/4,2983,9143,8953,6133,9154,2534,880
Non-oil primary balance-3,440-3,305-3,325-2,992-3,370-3,584-4,390

Sources: Data provided by the Brunei authorities, and Fund staff estimates.

From 2004, Brunei’s fiscal year changed from a calendar year to April-March.

Excludes energy sector corporate taxes, royalties, and dividends.

Excludes disbursements of royalties.

Sources: Data provided by the Brunei authorities, and Fund staff estimates.

From 2004, Brunei’s fiscal year changed from a calendar year to April-March.

Excludes energy sector corporate taxes, royalties, and dividends.

Excludes disbursements of royalties.

Table 24.Brunei Darussalam: Composition of Quarterly Government Expenditure and Budget Balance, 2003–06/07 1/
200320042004/052005/062006/07
Mar.Jun.Sep.Dec.Mar.Jun.Sep.Dec.Mar.Jun.Sep.Dec.Mar.Jun.
(In millions of Brunei dollars)
Total expenditure1,0428658849371,2479231,0861,3501,5758751,2181,2751,754844
Current8336606496771,0067938631,1361,2537359479711,423706
Wages and salaries402316317319431332333333442342342348443345
Other charges annually recurrent369287280301515295318326451311344329439279
Charged62585257601662124773608226129454182
Pensions6258525760646060676762697167
Royalties payments86137397274179209445
Others161520191520162515
Capital210205235260241130223214323140271305331139
Other charges special expenditure178104168147168521351331896315115315963
Development expenditure328367105737987811097712015217276
Investment in public enterprises18825
Total revenue1,3271,2251,1201,2761,4201,3991,6061,7291,6701,7732,2762,2022,1902,511
Total expenditure1,0428658849371,2479231,0861,3501,5758751,2181,2751,754844
Primary budget surplus285360236340173475521379958981,0589274361,667
Total revenue excluding royalties1,1971,1191,0051,1531,2601,2771,4321,5581,4761,5942,0621,9871,9522,262
Total expenditure excluding royalties1,0428658849371,2478379499531,3018751,0401,0661,308844
Primary budget surplus excluding royalties154254121217134394836061757191,0229216441,418
Non-oil revenue 2/126179132203180177142117154187157168158163
Non-oil expenditure 3/1,0428658849371,2478379499531,3018751,0401,0661,308844
Non-oil primary balance-916-686-752-734-1,067-660-807-836-1,147-688-883-899-1,150-681

Sources: Data provided by the Brunei authorities, and Fund staff estimates.

From 2004, Brunei’s fiscal year changed from a calendar year to April-March.

Excludes energy sector corporate taxes, royalties, and dividends.

Excludes disbursements of royalties.

Sources: Data provided by the Brunei authorities, and Fund staff estimates.

From 2004, Brunei’s fiscal year changed from a calendar year to April-March.

Excludes energy sector corporate taxes, royalties, and dividends.

Excludes disbursements of royalties.

Table 25.Brunei Darussalam: Balance of Payments, 2001–05 1/
20012002200320042005
(In millions of US dollars, unless otherwise indicated)
Current account balance2,8832,4843,2523,7725,339
In percent of GDP51.542.549.647.956.0
Trade balance2,5422,1933,1673,7214,836
Exports3,6403,7024,4215,0576,249
Oil and gas3,2523,2593,8764,6245,886
Other 2/388443545433363
Imports1,0991,5091,2541,3361,413
Services (net)-580-460-594-531-494
Receipts489437435543617
Payments1,0698961,0291,0741,111
Income (net) 3/1,1951,0689688901,373
Receipts1,3831,2431,1811,1171,563
Payments189176213227190
Current transfers (net)-273-317-290-309-376
Receipts0000
Payments273317290309376
Capital and financial account balance-866-402-1,592-2,081-1,975
Capital account balance (net)-0.8-0.9-1.2-11.3-11.5
Financial account balance-866-401-1,591-2,070-1,963
Direct investment (net)6323212270167
Assets000-410
Liabilities63232122111167
Portfolio investment (net)-182860-4521
Assets-182860-4521
Liabilities00000
Other investment (net) 3/4/-746-641-1,773-2,095-2,151
Assets-770-710-1,570-2,018-2,281
Liabilities2469-203-77130
Errors and omissions 5/-2,034-2,036-1,616-1,668-3,375
Overall balance-17464424-11
Gross official reserves 6/391438482505494
In months of next year’s imports of goods and services2.02.32.42.42.2
Memorandum items:
Exchange rates
Brunei dollars per U.S. dollar (period avarage)1.791.791.741.691.66
Brunei dollars per U.S. dollar (end of period)1.851.741.701.631.68
Nominal effective exchange rates (2000=100)99.898.897.096.497.2
Real effective exchange rates (2000=100)99.197.695.092.992.3
Nominal GDP (in millions of U.S. dollars)5,6015,8436,5577,8729,531

Sources: Data provided by the Brunei authorities; and Fund staff estimates.

Balance of payments data for 2001 onwards were revised after the 2004 Article IV consultation.

From 2004, excludes re-exports.

Based on Fund staff estimates.

Includes changes in banks’ net foreign assets.

The large scale of errors and omissions reflects the lack of comprehensive balance of payments data.

Includes Brunei Currency and Monetary Board’s foreign exchange assets, SDR holdings, and reserve position in the Fund.

Sources: Data provided by the Brunei authorities; and Fund staff estimates.

Balance of payments data for 2001 onwards were revised after the 2004 Article IV consultation.

From 2004, excludes re-exports.

Based on Fund staff estimates.

Includes changes in banks’ net foreign assets.

The large scale of errors and omissions reflects the lack of comprehensive balance of payments data.

Includes Brunei Currency and Monetary Board’s foreign exchange assets, SDR holdings, and reserve position in the Fund.

Table 26.Brunei Darussalam: Exports by Commodity, 2000–05
200020012002200320042005
(In millions of US dollars)
Total exports3,9033,6403,7024,4215,0576,250
Food and live animals011224
Beverages and tobacco000000
Crude material inedible122367
Mineral fuels3,5023,2523,2593,8764,6245,886
Animal and vegetable oils and fats000000
Chemicals221323
Manufactured goods306840542424
Machinery and transport equipment 1/175146171236140125
Miscellaneous manufactured articles188165222240250191
Other5467910
(In percent of total exports)
Total exports100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0
Food and live animals0.00.00.00.00.00.1
Beverages and tobacco0.00.00.00.00.00.0
Crude material inedible0.00.00.00.00.00.1
Mineral fuels90.089.088.088.091.094.2
Animal and vegetable oils and fats0.00.00.00.00.00.0
Chemicals0.00.00.00.00.00.0
Manufactured goods1.02.01.01.00.00.4
Machinery and transport equipment4.04.05.05.03.02.0
Miscellaneous manufactured articles5.05.06.05.05.03.1
Other0.00.00.00.00.00.2

Source: Brunei Darussalam Statistical Yearbook, Department of Economic Planning and Development.

Excludes reexports from 2004

Source: Brunei Darussalam Statistical Yearbook, Department of Economic Planning and Development.

Excludes reexports from 2004

Table 27.Brunei Darussalam: Value and Destination of Selected Exports, 2000–05
200020012002200320042005
(In millions of Brunei dollars)
Value of major exports
Petroleum3,5093,0113,2323,7774,9136,536
Crude petroleum3,3522,8933,1403,7484,9136,536
Petroleum products1571189229......
Natural gas2,5322,8152,6032,9652,9143,258
(In millions of US dollars)
Petroleum2,0351,6811,8052,1742,9023,928
Crude petroleum1,9441,6151,7542,1572,9023,928
Petroleum products91665117......
Natural gas1,4691,5711,4541,7021,7221,958
(In millions of Brunei dollars)
Major exports by destination
Crude petroleum3,3522,8933,1403,7484,9136,536
Japan532440376467664832
Korea, Republic of4324214425867501,040
Philippines......40.........
Singapore1807357......31
Thailand1,114770877724589287
United States345345186287293534
Petroleum products1571049229......
Japan844123.........
Korea, Republic of73513816......
Singapore...12...14......
United States......31.........
Natural gas2,5322,8152,6032,9652,9143,258
Japan2,2022,5142,2742,6842,5642,983
Korea, Republic of330301297259351275

Source: Brunei Darussalam Statistical Yearbook, Department of Economic Planning and Development.

Source: Brunei Darussalam Statistical Yearbook, Department of Economic Planning and Development.

Table 28.Brunei Darussalam: Exports by Country of Destination, 2000–05
200020012002200320042005
(In millions of US dollars)
ASEAN1,0148068318928681,533
Of which:
Indonesia1844311133161,163
Malaysia126241341637058
Philippines1123112
Singapore222307152198132135
Thailand647430491417349174
European Union191522153120
Of which:
France......1011
Germany......3443
United Kingdom......792113
Others2,8702,8192,8493,5144,1584,693
Of which:
Australia187200326370593603
Japan1,6371,6741,4941,8111,9082,293
Korea, Republic of484431434494650790
Taiwan Province of China000041
United States318275292343349466
Total3,9033,6403,7024,4215,0576,250

Source: Brunei Darussalam Statistical Yearbook, Department of Economic Planning and Development.

Source: Brunei Darussalam Statistical Yearbook, Department of Economic Planning and Development.

Table 29.Brunei Darussalam: Imports by Commodity, 2000–05
200020012002200320042005
(In millions of US dollars)
Total imports (c.i.f.)1,1071,1591,5561,3271,4221,491
Food and live animals165190179200210259
Beverages and tobacco272524253841
Crude material inedible12111314129
Mineral fuels623111125
Animal and vegetable oils and fats566976
Chemicals838895101113138
Manufactured goods328355372341354367
Machinery and transport equipments347352714468497478
Miscellaneous manufactured articles132128146152174161
Other224667
(In percent of total imports)
Total imports (c.i.f.)100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0
Food and live animals14.916.411.515.114.817.4
Beverages and tobacco2.42.21.51.92.72.7
Crude material inedible1.10.90.81.10.80.6
Mineral fuels0.50.20.20.80.81.7
Animal and vegetable oils and fats0.50.50.40.70.50.4
Chemicals7.57.66.17.67.99.3
Manufactured goods29.630.623.925.724.924.6
Machinery and transport equipments31.330.445.935.335.032.1
Miscellaneous manufactured articles11.911.09.411.512.210.8
Other0.20.20.30.50.40.5

Source: Brunei Darussalam Statistical Yearbook, Department of Economic Planning and Development.

Source: Brunei Darussalam Statistical Yearbook, Department of Economic Planning and Development.

Table 30.Brunei Darussalam: Imports by Country of Origin, 2000–05
200020012002200320042005
(In millions of US dollars)
ASEAN593589614629650761
Of which:
Indonesia362738363134
Malaysia220241233269287364
Philippines203346
Singapore294272282267262279
Thailand464957546676
European Union128176198143172142
Of which:
France102017221411
Germany324045436133
Italy6521291111
Netherlands910861311
United Kingdom604699495358
Others386394744555600575
Of which:
Australia324041404033
China233860658894
Hong Kong SAR735964877350
Japan7574214133140136
Korea, Republic of141731314061
Taiwan Province of China212120202126
United States120106288153167145
Total (c.i.f.)1,1071,1591,5561,3271,4221,491

Source: Brunei Darussalam Statistical Yearbook, Department of Economic Planning and Development.

Source: Brunei Darussalam Statistical Yearbook, Department of Economic Planning and Development.

Table 31.Brunei Darussalam: Summary Accounts of the Brunei Currency and Monetary Board, 2000–06
2000200120022003200420052006
Mar.Jun.Sep.Dec.Mar.Jun.Sep.Dec.Mar.Jun.
(In millions of Brunei dollars, end of period)
Assets1,7331,6921,9071,9931,9932,0652,0902,1122,2362,2442,2072,1882,1872,202
Assets excluding IMF and IBRD1,3601,3051,3591,4071,4151,4801,5111,5211,6581,6671,6291,6111,6091,624
Foreign assets1,0161,0141,1691,2531,2351,2431,2291,2461,2351,2421,2561,2991,2971,302
Foreign exchange cash, deposits and securities643628621666657658650655657664679722719724
Foreign exchange cash and deposits179140146147149144151157154151169213215214
Securities464488475519508513500498503513509508504510
Accrued interest00010000000000
IMF quota and holdings of SDR350363525564555562556568555555555555554.8554.8
IBRD subscription23232323232323232323232322.8622.86
Other assets7176777387417598228618661,0011,003951889890900
Currency in hand00000000000000
Claims on commercial bank586553611710728793832837931925923861863873
Claims on government909090000000000.30.30.3
Other40343731312929297078272752727
Liabilities1,7331,6741,9301,9781,9862,0552,0862,0962,2402,2472,1952,1952,1892,204
Liabilities excluding IMF and IBRD1,4511,3841,5211,5581,5731,6361,6731,6751,8281,8351,7841,7841,7771,792
Foreign liabilities282290409420414419413422412412412412412412
IBRD placement23232323232323232323232292286229
IMF deposits2592673863973913953903993893893893893887389
Sundry creditors00000000000000
Other liabilities1,2621,2831,4241,4331,4521,5161,5631,5631,7081,6851,6521,6391,6371,646
Currency in circulation680648655651654660669667702687691705704712
Reserve deposits by commercial banks361418467491509565605604663664660637637637
Other220217302291289291289292343333301297296297
Reserve fund7952677474747481676767678989
Other110493051464635315383647815157
Memorandum item:
Foreign exchange in percent of currency issued94.596.994.9102.2100.399.697.298.293.696.698.2102.4102.1101.7

Sources: Data provided by the Brunei authorities, and Fund staff estimates.

Sources: Data provided by the Brunei authorities, and Fund staff estimates.

Table 32.Brunei Darussalam: Depository Corporations Survey, 2000–05
200020012002200320042005
Mar.Jun.Sep.Dec.Mar.Jun.Sep.Dec.
(In millions of Brunei dollars; end of period)
Net foreign assets6,1945,4775,1496,1156,1576,5727,0487,9068,2927,7068,5958,622
Brunei Currency and Monetary Board734706783807814814812810829832812829
Assets757730806830837837835833852855835852
Liabilities232323232323232323232323
Commercial banks5,4604,7714,3655,3085,3435,7586,2367,0967,4636,8747,7837,793
Assets5,5815,1174,6785,4935,4515,8956,3727,2447,6017,0758,1488,291
Liabilities121347313185108136136148138201365498
Net claims on the government-1,211-1,806-1,673-2,493-2,821-2,474-2,806-3,517-3,976-4,059-4,574-4,805
Claims on private sector5,2035,3825,6165,8085,8695,9856,0856,1796,2116,3606,3836,392
Other items (net)4574892683072152501821188611460173
Money2,7642,8643,1453,2393,3733,3853,4293,5313,6483,5713,5603,576
Currency outside banks584572575554565563566576586585583601
Demand deposits2,1802,2922,5712,6862,8082,8212,8642,9553,0622,9862,9772,975
Quasi-money6,1054,9394,8035,0254,7955,6215,9026,0575,9605,4485,8915,580
Time, savings, and other deposits6,1054,9394,8035,0254,7955,6215,9026,0575,9605,4485,8915,580
Memorandum items:
Broad money8,8697,8037,9488,2648,1689,0069,3329,5889,6089,0199,4519,156
Prime lending rate (end of period)5.55.55.55.55.55.55.55.55.55.55.55.5
(Percentage change)
Net Foreign assets55.6-11.6-6.018.80.76.77.212.24.9-7.111.50.3
Claims on private sector10.93.44.33.41.02.01.71.50.52.40.40.1
Narrow money-0.93.69.83.04.10.31.33.03.3-2.1-0.30.4
Currency outside banks-0.3-2.10.4-3.62.1-0.40.41.81.8-0.3-0.33.1
Quasi-money89.8-19.1-2.84.6-4.617.25.02.6-1.6-8.68.1-5.3
Broad money47.7-12.01.94.0-1.210.33.62.70.2-6.14.8-3.1

Source: Data provided by the Brunei authorities, and Fund staff estimates.

Source: Data provided by the Brunei authorities, and Fund staff estimates.

Table 33.Brunei Darussalam: Direction of Loans by Commercial Banks, 2000–05 1/
200020012002200320042005
(In millions of Brunei dollars; end of period)
Total loans4,1984,2534,3114,5254,6304,665
Agricultural475434333434
Construction607485453449486489
Credit and finance694416231114
General commerce601633572481500527
Manufacturing801758890113165
Personal loans2,5192,6262,8443,1483,2353,182
Mortgages455452394462433727
Other2,0642,1742,4502,6862,8022,455
Professional services59921101004466
Transport216144194201207188
(In percent of total loans)
Total loans100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0
Agricultural1.11.30.80.70.70.7
Construction14.511.410.59.910.510.5
Credit and finance1.61.00.40.50.20.3
General commerce14.314.913.310.610.811.3
Manufacturing1.94.12.02.02.43.5
Personal loans60.061.766.069.669.968.2
Mortgages10.810.69.110.29.415.6
Other49.251.156.859.460.552.6
Professional services1.42.22.62.21.01.4
Transport5.13.44.54.44.54.0
(Annual percentage change)
Total loans-21.31.31.45.02.30.8
Agricultural14.614.9-37.0-2.93.00.0
Construction12.6-20.1-6.6-0.98.20.6
Credit and finance-12.7-36.2-63.643.8-52.227.3
General commerce-7.55.3-9.6-15.94.05.4
Manufacturing-15.8118.8-49.72.325.646.0
Personal loans21.34.28.310.72.8-1.6
Mortgages-9.5-0.7-12.817.3-6.367.9
Other31.25.33.6-21.50.8-12.4
Professional services-35.255.919.6-9.1-56.050.0
Transport13.1-33.334.73.63.0-9.2

Source: Data provided by the Brunei authorities, and Fund staff estimates.

Data based on bank surveys, excluding the Islamic trust fund (TAIB).

Source: Data provided by the Brunei authorities, and Fund staff estimates.

Data based on bank surveys, excluding the Islamic trust fund (TAIB).

Table 34.Brunei Darussalam: International Liquidity, 2000–05 1/
200020012002200320042005
(In millions of US dollars)
Brunei Currency and Monetary Board
Net Foreign Assets418391438482505494
Official reserves432404451496519508
SDR holdings7810121415
Reserve position in the Fund5356849310460
Foreign exchange373340358391401434
Foreign liabilities131313141414
Net foreign assets of commercial banks3,1622,5822,5143,1214,3434,683
Assets3,2322,7692,6943,2304,4344,982
Liabilities7018818010990299
(In months of next year’s imports of goods and services)
Official reserves2.42.02.32.42.42.2
Memorandum item:
Brunei dollar/U.S. dollar (end of period)1.731.851.741.701.631.66

Sources: Data provided by the Brunei authorities; and Fund staff estimates.

Excluding foreign assets of the Brunei Investment Agency.

Sources: Data provided by the Brunei authorities; and Fund staff estimates.

Excluding foreign assets of the Brunei Investment Agency.

Table 35.Brunei Darussalam: Exchange Rates, 2002–06 1/
20022003200420052006
Q1Q2Q3Q4Q1Q2Q3Q4Q1Q2Q3Q4Q1Q2Q3Q4Q1Q2
Brunei dollar per USDPeriod average

End of period
1.83

1.84
1.80

1.76
1.76

1.78
1.77

1.74
1.74

1.77
1.75

1.76
1.75

1.73
1.72

1.70
1.69

1.68
1.70

1.72
1.71

1.69
1.66

1.63
1.64

1.65
1.66

1.68
1.68

1.69
1.69

1.66
1.63

1.62
1.59

1.59
Brunei dollar per SDREnd of period2.302.352.352.362.432.462.472.532.492.522.482.482.542.492.452.382.332.35
Yen per Brunei dollarPeriod average

End of period
72.26

72.29
70.43

67.70
67.79

68.40
69.52

69.05
68.11

68.05
67.75

68.22
67.12

64.33
63.16

62.97
63.27

62.12
64.49

63.15
64.37

65.65
63.91

63.73
64.02

65.07
64.89

65.59
66.41

66.99
69.48

70.89
71.79

72.55
71.97

72.32
Brunei dollar per euroPeriod average

End of period
1.61

1.61
1.66

1.76
1.73

1.75
1.76

1.82
1.87

1.92
1.98

2.01
1.97

2.01
2.05

2.15
2.12

2.05
2.05

2.09
2.09

2.10
2.14

2.23
2.15

2.14
2.09

2.04
2.04

2.03
2.01

1.96
1.96

1.96
2.00

2.02

Sources: IMF, International Financial Statistics, and Fund staff estimates.

Exchange rates for the Brunei dollar are based on Singapore dollar rates reported to IMF, International Financial Statistics. Under a currency board arrangement, the Brunei dollar is maintained at par with the Singapore dollar.

Sources: IMF, International Financial Statistics, and Fund staff estimates.

Exchange rates for the Brunei dollar are based on Singapore dollar rates reported to IMF, International Financial Statistics. Under a currency board arrangement, the Brunei dollar is maintained at par with the Singapore dollar.

Other Resources Citing This Publication