Chapter

Appendix I. Illustrative Sectoral Balance Sheets

Author(s):
International Monetary Fund
Published Date:
July 2008
Share
  • ShareShare
Show Summary Details
  • This appendix contains the following illustrative balance sheets:

  • Table A1.1 Sectoral Balance Sheet for Central Bank

  • Table A1.2 Sectoral Balance Sheet for Other Depository Corporations

  • Table A1.3 Sectoral Balance Sheet for Other Financial Corporations

Table A1.1.Sectoral Balance Sheet for Central Bank
Opening StockTransactionsValuation ChangesOther Changes in VolumeClosing Stock
Assets
Monetary gold and SDRs43070473550
Monetary gold30326283360
SDRs1274419190
Currency and deposits4,6352,2116947,540
Currency2915347
National
Foreign2915347
Transferable deposits2,6051,1543914,150
In national currency
– Central bank
– Other depository corporations
– Other financial corporations
– Nonresidents
In foreign currency2,6051,1543914,150
– Central bank
– Other depository corporations
– Other financial corporations
– Nonresidents2,6051,1543914,150
Other deposits2,0011,0423003,343
In national currency
– Central bank
– Other depository corporations
– Other financial corporations
– Nonresidents
In foreign currency2,0011,0423003,343
– Central bank
– Other depository corporations
– Other financial corporations
– Nonresidents2,0011,0423003,343
Securities other than shares7,9079361,18610,029
Central bank
Other depository corporations
Other financial corporations347347
Central government4,105–8096163,912
State and local government
Public nonfinancial corporations250250
Other nonfinancial corporations
Other resident sectors
Nonresidents3,8021,1485705,520
Loans8,665969990–1010,614
Central bank
Other depository corporations1,506–1361,370
Other financial corporations25732
Central government409214425
State and local government33–627
Public nonfinancial corporations125–23–597
Other nonfinancial corporations422–341
Other resident sectors17–5–210
Nonresidents6,5081,1289768,612
Shares and other equity59261
Central bank
Other depository corporations59261
Other financial corporations
Public nonfinancial corporations
Other nonfinancial corporations
Other resident sectors
Nonresidents
Insurance technical reserves355–139
Other financial corporations16218
Nonresidents193–121
Financial derivatives9361311261,193
Central bank
Other depository corporations753772121
Other financial corporations46–8–1–235
Central government
State and local government
Public nonfinancial corporations3526566
Other nonfinancial corporations29–15216
Other resident sectors
Nonresidents75191113955
Other accounts receivable3728–8372
Trade credit and advances10617–14109
Central bank
Other depository corporations14–68
Other financial corporations23427
Central government
State and local government
Public nonfinancial corporations19–217
Other nonfinancial corporations22830
Other resident sectors66
Nonresidents287–1421
Other266–96263
Resident sectors397248
Dividends receivable
Settlement accounts201030
Other depository corporations4–31
Other financial corporations617
Central government538
State and local government
Public nonfinancial corporations235
Other nonfinancial corporations
Other resident sectors369
Items in the process of collection2–20
Miscellaneous asset items17–1218
Nonresidents227–164215
IMF quota subscription200200
Dividends receivable
Settlement accounts19–127
Items in the process of collection2–11
Miscellaneous asset items6–347
Nonfinancial assets1,222257–71,247
TOTAL ASSETS24,2614,3553,043–1431,645
Liabilities
Currency in circulation4,0072504,257
Deposits included in broad money3,7193948–34,118
Transferable deposits3,2694238–33,697
In national currency692089
Other financial corporations21728
State and local government
Public nonfinancial corporations481361
Other nonfinancial corporations
Other resident sectors
In foreign currency3,2004038–33,608
Other financial corporations33108–348
State and local government
Public nonfinancial corporations
Other nonfinancial corporations
Other resident sectors3,1673933,560
Other deposits450–29421
In national currency450–29421
Other financial corporations70575
State and local government230–45185
Public nonfinancial corporations15011161
Other nonfinancial corporations
Other resident sectors
In foreign currency
Other financial corporations
State and local government
Public nonfinancial corporations
Other nonfinancial corporations
Other resident sectors
Deposits excluded from broad money14,1881,770–221315,740
Transferable deposits14,0091,645–238315,419
In national currency13,3841,27814,662
Central bank
Other depository corporations10,4791,46611,945
Other financial corporations
Central government1,0001151,115
State and local government
Public nonfinancial corporations
Other nonfinancial corporations
Other resident sectors
Nonresidents1,905–3031,602
In foreign currency625367–2383757
Central bank
Other depository corporations500138–2573384
Other financial corporations
Central government
State and local government
Public nonfinancial corporations
Other nonfinancial corporations
Other resident sectors
Nonresidents12522919373
Other deposits17912517321
In national currency6498162
Central bank
Other depository corporations26104130
Other financial corporations
Central government
State and local government
Public nonfinancial corporations
Other nonfinancial corporations
Other resident sectors
Nonresidents38–632
In foreign currency1152717159
Central bank
Other depository corporations6611077
Other financial corporations
Central government
State and local government
Public nonfinancial corporations
Other nonfinancial corporations
Other resident sectors
Nonresidents4926782
Securities other than shares, included in broad money
In national currency
Other financial corporations
State and local government
Public nonfinancial corporations
Other nonfinancial corporations
Other resident sectors
In foreign currency
Other financial corporations
State and local government
Public nonfinancial corporations
Other nonfinancial corporations
Other resident sectors
Securities other than shares, excluded from broad money1276133
In national currency1276133
Central bank
Other depository corporations501161
Other financial corporations
Central government
State and local government
Public nonfinancial corporations
Other nonfinancial corporations
Other resident sectors
Nonresidents77–572
In foreign currency
Central bank
Other depository corporations
Other financial corporations
Central government
State and local government
Public nonfinancial corporations
Other nonfinancial corporations
Other resident sectors
Nonresidents
Loans1,1052011,306
Central bank
Other depository corporations
Other financial corporations
Central government
State and local government
Public nonfinancial corporations
Other nonfinancial corporations
Other resident sectors
Nonresidents1,1052011,306
Insurance technical reserves
Net equity of households in life insurance reserves
Residents
Nonresidents
Net equity of households in pension funds
Residents
Nonresidents
Prepayment of premiums and reserves against outstanding claims
Central bank
Other depository corporations
Other financial corporations
Central government
State and local government
Public nonfinancial corporations
Other nonfinancial corporations
Other resident sectors
Nonresidents
Financial derivatives43943210692
Central bank
Other depository corporations23427272290
Other financial corporations22–52–217
Central government
State and local government
Public nonfinancial corporations314136
Other nonfinancial corporations26–2529
Other resident sectors
Nonresidents12619175320
Other accounts payable28852–16–10314
Trade credit and advances166–35168
Central bank
Other depository corporations32–1121
Other financial corporations241135
Central government16723
State and local government14–311
Public nonfinancial corporations23932
Other nonfinancial corporations21–219
Other resident sectors
Nonresidents36–14527
Other12255–21–10146
Resident sectors696712–10138
Provisions for losses on impaired financial assets3775–10102
Accumulated depreciation and impairment losses (nonfin.)
Consolidation adjustment for headquarters and branches3–454
Dividends payable
Settlements accounts15–114
Other depository corporations3–30
Other financial corporations426
Central government235
State and local government
Public nonfinancial corporations4–22
Other nonfinancial corporations
Other resident sectors2–11
Miscellaneous liability items14–3718
Nonresidents53–12–338
Dividends payable
Settlements accounts12–93
Miscellaneous liability items41–3–335
Shares and other equity3881,8402,861–45,085
Funds contributed by owners122122
Retained earnings951,8402,320–134,242
General and special reserves46955
SDR allocations37845
Valuation adjustment88533621
TOTAL LIABILITIES24,2614,3553,043–1431,645
Memorandum Items
Assets
1. Central bank float (applicable to central bank only)13345178
2. Loans: of which accrued interest17042212
3. Loans: of which interest and principal arrears11
4. Loans: of which expected losses1010
Other depository corporations
Other financial corporations
Central government
State and local government
Public nonfinancial corporations1010
Other nonfinancial corporations
Other resident sectors
Nonresidents
5. Securities other than shares: of which accrued interest2527
6. Claims on ODCs in liquidation or reorganization (closed institutions)
Transferable deposits
Other deposits
Securities other than shares
Loans
Shares and other equity
Financial derivatives
Other accounts receivable
7. Claims on OFCs in liquidation or reorganization (closed institutions)
Transferable deposits
Other deposits
Securities other than shares
Loans
Shares and other equity
Financial derivatives
Other accounts receivable
Liabilities
1. Loans: of which accrued interest213
2. Loans: of which interest and principal arrears
Of which: Loans from IMF
3. Securities other than shares: of which accrued interest23
4. Shares and other equity: market value, by holding sector100100
Other depository corporations
Other financial corporations
Central government100100
State and local government
Public nonfinancial corporations
Other nonfinancial corporations
Other resident sectors
Nonresidents
5. Liabilities to ODCs in liquidation or reorganization (closed institutions)
Transferable deposits
Other deposits
Securities other than shares
Loans
Financial derivatives
Other accounts payable
6. Liabilities to OFCs in liquidation or reorganization (closed institutions)
Transferable deposits
Other deposits
Securities other than shares
Loans
Financial derivatives
Other accounts payable
Table A1.2.Sectoral Balance Sheet for Other Depository Corporations
Opening StockTransactionsValuation ChangesOther Changes in VolumeClosing Stock
Assets
Monetary gold and SDRs
Monetary gold
SDRs
Currency and deposits26,0704,1612,2122432,467
Currency1,59128314152,020
National357692428
Foreign1,23421414131,592
Transferable deposits23,1193,2641,8741328,270
In national currency10,5891,4201112,020
– Central bank10,3751,454111,830
– Other depository corporations214–3410190
– Other financial corporations
– Nonresidents
In foreign currency12,5301,8441,874216,250
– Central bank500138–2461393
– Other depository corporations293–1132
– Other financial corporations
– Nonresidents12,0011,7032,12115,825
Other deposits1,36061419762,177
In national currency411053149
– Central bank261002128
– Other depository corporations155121
– Other financial corporations
– Nonresidents
In foreign currency1,31950919732,028
– Central bank6611077
– Other depository corporations8–239
– Other financial corporations
– Nonresidents1,2455101871,942
Securities other than shares9,4322,6321372812,229
Central bank501161
Other depository corporations854291
Other financial corporations3263142
Central government8,7962,60599611,506
State and local government112–92105
Public nonfinancial corporations4–433
Other nonfinancial corporations138–121423
Other resident sectors
Nonresidents340751398
Loans98,136300589–52398,502
Central bank
Other depository corporations
Other financial corporations11–56
Central government
State and local government12517
Public nonfinancial corporations5,69620066–545,908
Other nonfinancial corporations71,789–486278–29671,285
Other resident sectors20,216555175–17520,771
Nonresidents41231702515
Shares and other equity22610794346
Central bank
Other depository corporations
Other financial corporations65–956
Public nonfinancial corporations13114
Other nonfinancial corporations241126
Other resident sectors
Nonresidents124107163250
Insurance technical reserves2020
Other financial corporations14216
Nonresidents6–24
Financial derivatives38731424464
Central bank2322728287
Other depository corporations45–32246
Other financial corporations324642
Central government
State and local government
Public nonfinancial corporations235634
Other nonfinancial corporations2010535
Other resident sectors
Nonresidents35–12–5220
Other accounts receivable3141235334
Trade credit and advances129163148
Central bank32234
Other depository corporations23–320
Other financial corporations6–215
Central government9110
State and local government4610
Public nonfinancial corporations235
Other nonfinancial corporations3310245
Other resident sectors549
Nonresidents15–510
Other185–432186
Resident sectors117–183102
Dividends receivable19–3117
Settlement accounts78–17–457
Central bank3–30
Other depository corporations72–45
Other financial corporations9615
Central government
State and local government11–56
Public nonfinancial corporations8–26
Other nonfinancial corporations24–1113
Other resident sectors16–412
Items in the process of collection9–27
Miscellaneous asset items114621
Nonresidents6814284
Dividends receivable18321
Settlement accounts25–12215
Items in the process of collection4–22
Miscellaneous asset items212546
Nonfinancial assets15,5551,246213–317,011
TOTAL ASSETS150,1408,4893,205–461161,373
Liabilities
Currency in circulation
Deposits included in broad money91,4172,7752,520796,719
Transferable deposits39,3984,12031743,556
In national currency39,1964,118743,321
Other financial corporations8,6758679,542
State and local government43644480
Public nonfinancial corporations6,5108267,336
Other nonfinancial corporations12,9241,312714,243
Other resident sectors10,6511,06911,720
In foreign currency202231235
Other financial corporations343542
State and local government121215
Public nonfinancial corporations24–3425
Other nonfinancial corporations7881298
Other resident sectors54–7855
Other deposits52,019–1,3452,48953,163
In national currency35,429–1,70833,721
Other financial corporations37441
State and local government46–244
Public nonfinancial corporations10312115
Other nonfinancial corporations12,367–1,74410,623
Other resident sectors22,8762222,898
In foreign currency16,5903632,48919,442
Other financial corporations235331
State and local government819
Public nonfinancial corporations17–3317
Other nonfinancial corporations2,645143973,056
Other resident sectors13,8973472,08516,329
Deposits excluded from broad money3,5952061593,960
Transferable deposits2,524155462,725
In national currency2,2101282,338
Central bank
Other depository corporations21614230
Other financial corporations277–12265
Central government35338
State and local government14–212
Public nonfinancial corporations52557
Other nonfinancial corporations278–7271
Other resident sectors1689177
Nonresidents1,1701181,288
In foreign currency3142746387
Central bank
Other depository corporations358548
Other financial corporations27–6425
Central government33
State and local government168226
Public nonfinancial corporations34–12527
Other nonfinancial corporations841413111
Other resident sectors88–71394
Nonresidents2722453
Other deposits1,071511131,235
In national currency31015325
Central bank
Other depository corporations15–411
Other financial corporations538
Central government9–54
State and local government347
Public nonfinancial corporations4711
Other nonfinancial corporations7–61
Other resident sectors9918
Nonresidents2587265
In foreign currency76136113910
Central bank
Other depository corporations811120
Other financial corporations358
Central government9–515
State and local government5319
Public nonfinancial corporations22
Other nonfinancial corporations4217
Other resident sectors7–414
Nonresidents72324108855
Securities other than shares, included in broad money27,097374,1661731,317
In national currency26,426274,0401730,510
Other financial corporations77617100
State and local government9–218
Public nonfinancial corporations458780545
Other nonfinancial corporations13,425292,043115,498
Other resident sectors12,457–131,8991614,359
In foreign currency67110126807
Other financial corporations242733
State and local government12–529
Public nonfinancial corporations157426
Other nonfinancial corporations2752251348
Other resident sectors345–1662391
Securities other than shares, excluded from broad money1,70511134092,165
In national currency1,2187525481,555
Central bank
Other depository corporations352542
Other financial corporations74214292
Central government
State and local government123217
Public nonfinancial corporations45–311154
Other nonfinancial corporations87–2212108
Other resident sectors969524215
Nonresidents869–2217731,027
In foreign currency48736861610
Central bank
Other depository corporations55101378
Other financial corporations329546
Central government
State and local government24–6927
Public nonfinancial corporations4312661
Other nonfinancial corporations55412172
Other resident sectors62–7964
Nonresidents2161432262
Loans2,154–128–2–42,020
Central bank1,506221,528
Other depository corporations
Other financial corporations
Central government45146
State and local government
Public nonfinancial corporations
Other nonfinancial corporations7–70
Other resident sectors
Nonresidents596–150–22446
Insurance technical reserves
Net equity of households in life insurance reserves
Residents
Nonresidents
Net equity of households in pension funds
Residents
Nonresidents
Prepayment of premiums and reserves against outstanding claims
Central bank
Other depository corporations
Other financial corporations
Central government
State and local government
Public nonfinancial corporations
Other nonfinancial corporations
Other resident sectors
Nonresidents
Financial derivatives340–1947440
Central bank75513295
Other depository corporations45–834273
Other financial corporations122–212
Central government
State and local government
Public nonfinancial corporations147223
Other nonfinancial corporations23–5–117
Other resident sectors59121990
Nonresidents112–14311130
Other accounts payable3,732239–12–5383,421
Trade credit and advances106223131
Central bank14418
Other depository corporations23629
Other financial corporations4812
Central government7512
State and local government538
Public nonfinancial corporations6–314
Other nonfinancial corporations15–928
Other resident sectors
Nonresidents32840
Other3,626217–12–5413,290
Resident sectors1,873–37–5411,295
Provisions for losses on impaired financial assets1,40115–541875
Accumulated depreciation and impairment losses (nonfin.)189–11178
Consolidation adjustment for headquarters and branches7–25
Dividends payable27–621
Settlement accounts125–4382
Central bank4–31
Other depository corporations729
Other financial corporations12–39
Central government
State and local government3–21
Public nonfinancial corporations20–812
Other nonfinancial corporations53–3518
Other resident sectors26632
Miscellaneous liability items12410134
Nonresidents1,753254–121,995
Dividends payable1,643240–121,871
Settlements accounts68977
Miscellaneous liability items42547
Shares and other equity20,1005,250–4,0604121,331
Funds contributed by owners7,896247,920
Retained earnings6,3425,250–3,530–58,057
General and special reserves4,732224,754
SDR allocations
Valuation adjustment1,130–530600
TOTAL LIABILITIES150,1408,4893,205–461161,373
Memorandum Items
Assets
1. Loans: of which accrued interest1,960301,990
2. Loans: of which interest and principal arrears1919
3. Loans: of which expected losses143143
Other depository corporations
Other financial corporations
Central government
State and local government
Public nonfinancial corporations1010
Other nonfinancial corporations7070
Other resident sectors6060
Nonresidents33
4. Securities other than shares: of which accrued interest2931
5. Claims on ODCs in liquidation or reorganization (closed institutions)
Transferable deposits
Other deposits
Securities other than shares
Loans
Shares and other equity
Financial derivatives
Other accounts receivable
6. Claims on OFCs in liquidation or reorganization (closed institutions)
Transferable deposits
Other deposits
Securities other than shares
Loans
Shares and other equity
Financial derivatives
Other accounts receivable
Liabilities
1. Loans: of which accrued interest1212
2. Loans: of which interest and principal arrears22
3. Securities other than shares: of which accrued interest111114
4. Shares and other equity: market value, by holding sector4,5004504,950
Central bank
Other depository corporations150–5015115
Other financial corporations35035385
Central government
State and local government
Public nonfinancial corporations
Other nonfinancial corporations
Other resident sectors2,500502502,800
Nonresidents1,5001501,650
5. Liabilities to ODCs in liquidation or reorganization (closed institutions)
Transferable deposits
Other deposits
Securities other than shares
Loans
Financial derivatives
Other accounts payable
6. Liabilities to OFCs in liquidation or reorganization (closed institutions)
Transferable deposits
Other deposits
Securities other than shares
Loans
Financial derivatives
Other accounts payable
Table A1.3.Sectoral Balance Sheet for Other Financial Corporations
Opening StockTransactionsValuation ChangesOther Changes in VolumeClosing Stock
Assets
Monetary Gold and SDRs
Monetary gold
SDRs
Currency and deposits11,3141,299325–2412,914
Currency8858117–51,005
National123–14–2107
Foreign76222117–3898
Transferable deposits10,1501,343183–1311,663
In national currency8,947858–119,794
– Central bank192–120
– Other depository corporations8,928856–109,774
– Other financial corporations
– Nonresidents
In foreign currency1,203485183–21,869
– Central bank3136–139
– Other depository corporations61610–176
– Other financial corporations
– Nonresidents1,1114761671,754
Other deposits279–5225–6246
In national currency112–28–381
– Central bank70–22–246
– Other depository corporations42–6–135
– Other financial corporations
– Nonresidents
In foreign currency167–2425–3165
– Central bank
– Other depository corporations26134–340
– Other financial corporations
– Nonresidents141–3721125
Securities other than shares114,5336,9521,838–23123,300
Central bank
Other depository corporations207154–2224
Other financial corporations71162–188
Central government22,67645812–623,140
State and local government3,2691324–23,403
Public nonfinancial corporations3,024–1456–32,882
Other nonfinancial corporations72,8974,76310–677,664
Other resident sectors
Nonresidents12,3891,7131,800–315,899
Loans13,7605492–7613,830
Central bank
Other depository corporations
Other financial corporations22426
Central government
State and local government
Public nonfinancial corporations5,402–16715–305,220
Other nonfinancial corporations4,56714610–254,698
Other resident sectors3,257888–193,334
Nonresidents512–1759–2552
Shares and other equity11861–1–2176
Central bank
Other depository corporations121123
Other financial corporations88
Public nonfinancial corporations
Other nonfinancial corporations567–10154
Other resident sectors
Nonresidents42439–391
Insurance technical reserves25328
Other financial corporations18220
Nonresidents718
Financial derivatives1351306–4267
Central bank22931
Other depository corporations1225–1–234
Other financial corporations33–627
Central government
State and local government246
Public nonfinancial corporations12315
Other nonfinancial corporations22–1012
Other resident sectors
Nonresidents321057–2142
Other accounts receivable1,00647–21–51,027
Trade credit and advances1217–1–3124
Central bank24327
Other depository corporations415
Other financial corporations1451–119
Central government
State and local government1711–424
Public nonfinancial corporations13720
Other nonfinancial corporations22–82–214
Other resident sectors
Nonresidents27–1215
Other88540–20–2903
Resident sectors15524–4175
Dividends receivable62971
Settlement accounts51657
Central bank426
Other depository corporations12–39
Other financial corporations9–36
Central government
State and local government
Public nonfinancial corporations4–13
Other nonfinancial corporations201232
Other resident sectors2–11
Items in the process of collection4–22
Miscellaneous asset items3811–445
Nonresidents73016–16–2728
Dividends receivable6488–16–2638
Settlement accounts42–438
Items in the process of collection44
Miscellaneous asset items361248
Nonfinancial assets11,11133–6–211,136
TOTAL ASSETS152,0028,5792,233–136162,678
VERTICAL CHECK: ASSETS–LIABILITIES0
Liabilities
Currency in circulation
Deposits included in broad money
Transferable deposits
In national currency
Other financial corporations
State and local government
Public nonfinancial corporations
Other nonfinancial corporations
Other resident sectors
In foreign currency
Other financial corporations
State and local government
Public nonfinancial corporations
Other nonfinancial corporations
Other resident sectors
Other deposits
In national currency
Other financial corporations
State and local government
Public nonfinancial corporations
Other nonfinancial corporations
Other resident sectors
In foreign currency
Other financial corporations
State and local government
Public nonfinancial corporations
Other nonfinancial corporations
Other resident sectors
Deposits excluded from broad money
Transferable deposits
In national currency
Central bank
Other depository corporations
Other financial corporations
Central government
State and local government
Public nonfinancial corporations
Other nonfinancial corporations
Other resident sectors
Nonresidents
In foreign currency
Central bank
Other depository corporations
Other financial corporations
Central government
State and local government
Public nonfinancial corporations
Other nonfinancial corporations
Other resident sectors
Nonresidents
Other deposits
In national currency
Central bank
Other depository corporations
Other financial corporations
Central government
State and local government
Public nonfinancial corporations
Other nonfinancial corporations
Other resident sectors
Nonresidents
In foreign currency
Central bank
Other depository corporations
Other financial corporations
Central government
State and local government
Public nonfinancial corporations
Other nonfinancial corporations
Other resident sectors
Nonresidents
Securities other than shares, included in broad money
In national currency
Other financial corporations
State and local government
Public nonfinancial corporations
Other nonfinancial corporations
Other resident sectors
In foreign currency
Other financial corporations
State and local government
Public nonfinancial corporations
Other nonfinancial corporations
Other resident sectors
Securities other than shares, excluded from broad money41872–49–26415
In national currency37244–35–25356
Central bank
Other depository corporations369
Other financial corporations5926–13–270
Central government
State and local government21–615
Public nonfinancial corporations45–12–4–128
Other nonfinancial corporations1129–1–3117
Other resident sectors7714–1675
Nonresidents557–17–342
In foreign currency4628–14–159
Central bank
Other depository corporations
Other financial corporations1210–418
Central government
State and local government62–26
Public nonfinancial corporations73–37
Other nonfinancial corporations98–1–115
Other resident sectors84–210
Nonresidents41–23
Loans7477–385
Central bank25–7422
Other depository corporations11–38
Other financial corporations221032
Central government1–1
State and local government
Public nonfinancial corporations
Other nonfinancial corporations54–27
Other resident sectors
Nonresidents1134–216
Insurance technical reserves139,3697,1241,664148,157
Net equity of households in life insurance reserves31,1222,37733,499
Residents22,3572,22124,578
Nonresidents8,7651568,921
Net equity of households in pension funds100,2114,3871,664106,262
Residents99,9994,3651,623105,987
Nonresidents2122241275
Prepayment of premiums and reserves against outstanding claims8,0363608,396
Central bank16521
Other depository corporations14923
Other financial corporations18725
Central government16319
State and local government11617
Public nonfinancial corporations451257
Other nonfinancial corporations1,7851241,909
Other resident sectors4,875894,964
Nonresidents1,2561051,361
Financial derivatives1343226–7185
Central bank4697–260
Other depository corporations3212549
Other financial corporations33–77–231
Central government
State and local government
Public nonfinancial corporations453–210
Other nonfinancial corporations718
Other resident sectors
Nonresidents12133–127
Other accounts payable67119450–51864
Trade credit and advances12112–3130
Central bank23225
Other depository corporations6410
Other financial corporations14–68
Central government11819
State and local government7–34
Public nonfinancial corporations85–112
Other nonfinancial corporations37–7–228
Other resident sectors
Nonresidents15924
Other55018250–48734
Resident sectors18714840–48327
Provisions for losses on impaired financial assets7887–48117
Accumulated depreciation and impairment losses (nonfin.)14253271
Consolidation adjustment for headquarters and branches123
Dividends payable32–329
Settlements accounts502373
Central bank617
Other depository corporations9615
Other financial corporations
Central government
State and local government
Public nonfinancial corporations33
Other nonfinancial corporations211536
Other resident sectors14–212
Miscellaneous liability items1214834
Nonresidents3633410407
Dividends payable31822340
Settlements accounts18422
Miscellaneous liability items2781045
Shares and other equity11,3361,150535–4912,972
Funds contributed by owners5,676–245,652
Retained earnings4,5721,150450–276,145
General and special reserves4322434
SDR allocations
Valuation adjustment65685741
TOTAL LIABILITIES152,0028,5792,233–136162,678
Memorandum Items
Assets
1. Loans: of which accrued interest2755280
2. Loans: of which interest and principal arrears1616
s3. Loans: of which expected losses1212
Central bank
Other depository corporations
Other financial corporations
Central government
State and local government
Public nonfinancial corporations44
Other nonfinancial corporations55
Other resident sectors22
Nonresidents11
4. Securities other than shares: of which accrued interest153164
5. Claims on ODCs in liquidation or reorganization (closed institutions)
Transferable deposits
Other deposits
Securities other than shares
Loans
Shares and other equity
Financial derivatives
Other accounts receivable
6. Claims on OFCs in liquidation or reorganization (closed institutions)
Transferable deposits
Other deposits
Securities other than shares
Loans
Shares and other equity
Financial derivatives
Other accounts receivable
Liabilities
1. Loans: of which accrued interest314
2. Loans: of which interest and principal arrears11
3. Securities other than shares: of which accrued interest12
4. Shares and other equity: market value, by holding sector2,9002903,190
Central bank
Other depository corporations40040440
Other financial corporations20010020320
Central government
State and local government
Public nonfinancial corporations
Other nonfinancial corporations80010080980
Other resident sectors1,000–200100900
Nonresidents50050550
5. Liabilities to ODCs in liquidation or reorganization (closed institutions)
Transferable deposits
Other deposits
Securities other than shares
Loans
Financial derivatives
Other accounts payable
6. Liabilities to OFCs in liquidation or reorganization (closed institutions)
Transferable deposits
Other deposits
Securities other than shares
Loans
Financial derivatives
Other accounts payable

    Other Resources Citing This Publication