Journal Issue
Share
Finance & Development, December 1979
Article

Bank and Fund activity: Bank loans and IDA credits; Fund transactions

Author(s):
International Monetary Fund. External Relations Dept.
Published Date:
December 1979
Share
  • ShareShare
Show Summary Details
Summary of Fund operations in the General Resources Account, January 1, 1976-September 30, 1979(In millions of SDRs)
January 1-September 30
Transactions19761977197819781979
Total purchases7,009.93,424.63,744.31,140.61,365.7
Reserve tranche purchases990.880.02,535.5108.287.4
Credit tranche purchases1,517.22,895.3421.0361.4652.4
Compensatory financing purchases2,268.5240.5577.7551.0457.0
Extended facility purchases90.0208.8174.0120.0155.0
Buffer stock purchases36.113.9
Oil facility purchases2,143.4
Total repurchases1,272.02,939.54,845.23,443.93,638.8
Fund borrowing
General Arrangements to Borrow11,730.0777.3
Oil facility2,143.4
Supplementary financing facility248.1
Repayment of loans
General Arrangements to Borrow11,142.190.0587.9
Oil facility200.0261.81,422.6930.91,969.0
Supplementary financing facility
Gold sales136.5628.0468.6210.0161.2
In connection with auctions136.5211.1207.1157.7144.4
(i) Replenishment up to May 31,1978(136.6)(211.1)(91.9)(91.9)(—)
(ii) Competitive bids(—)(—)(115.2)(65.8)(144.4)
Noncompetitive bids48.540.33.3
In distributions416.9213.012.113.5
Note: Details may not add to totals due to rounding.

Includes Swiss National Bank.

Note: Details may not add to totals due to rounding.

Includes Swiss National Bank.

IDA credits approved during first quarter of fiscal year 1980(Ended September 30, 1979)
CountryaPurposeAmount

(In millions of

U.S. dollars)
BoliviaWater supply9.0
BurmaForestry35.0
Guinea (2)Rice development, highway23.4
IndiaDevelopment banking250.0
IndonesiaRural development12.0
Western SamoaAgriculture8.0
Yemen Arab RepublicWater supply12.0
Total349.4

Figures in parentheses are the number of credits approved for the respective country.

Figures in parentheses are the number of credits approved for the respective country.

World Bank loans approved during first quarter of fiscal year 1980(Ended September 30, 1979)
CountryaPurposeAmount

(In millions of

U.S. dollars)
CameroonWater supply21.0
Dominican RepublicSugar rehabilitation35.0
IndonesiaAgriculture and rural development99.0
Korea (2)Urban development, development banking125.0
MauritaniaIndustry60.0
MoroccoVegetable production58.0
TanzaniaDevelopment banking25.0
ThailandAgriculture extension40.0
Turkey (2)Development banking140.0
Yugoslavia (2)Highway, drainage72.0
Total675.0

Figures in parentheses are the number of loans approved for the respective country.

Figures in parentheses are the number of loans approved for the respective country.

Other Resources Citing This Publication