Information about Asia and the Pacific Asia y el Pacífico
Journal Issue
Share
Article

Brunei Darussalam

Author(s):
International Monetary Fund. Asia and Pacific Dept
Published Date:
October 2016
Share
  • ShareShare
Information about Asia and the Pacific Asia y el Pacífico
Show Summary Details
Table 1.Brunei Darussalam: Nominal GDP by Economic Activity, 2010–15(In millions of Brunei dollars)
201020112012201320142015
Gross domestic product (GDP)18,69023,30323,80222,63921,69517,777
Oil and gas sector12,20016,43316,43714,95713,93010,120
Oil and gas mining9,57512,75712,65611,42410,6357,737
Manufacture of liquefied natural gas (LNG) and methanol2,6253,6763,7813,5343,2952,383
Non-oil and gas sector6,8437,2437,7448,1248,1007,994
Government1,9932,1112,1362,1752,2732,136
Private sector4,8505,1325,6085,9485,8275,858
Non-oil and gas sector6,8437,2437,7448,1248,1007,994
Vegetables, fruits, and other agriculture191926212426
Livestock and poultry525762626463
Forestry171514153833
Fishery504354576074
Manufacture of wearing apparel and textile302833353636
Manufacture of food and beverage products242832312929
Other manufacturing10797110136134135
Electricity and water132131134138144148
Construction339450547556425441
Wholesale and retail trade755812891952916900
Land transport201214141413
Water transport128113150192170163
Air transport706856545051
Other transport services7479108128137111
Communication254276284286280258
Finance760794864912936923
Real estate and ownership of dwellings620634649664668738
Hotels232422292321
Restaurants126135142155161163
Health services212223233252269267
Education services519536547555572637
Business services353389463529490443
Domestic services697072737576
Other private services10099101103111108
Government services/Public administration1,9932,1112,1362,1752,2732,136
Taxes less subsidies on products−353−373−379−442−335−337
Memorandum items:
Population386,800393,372399,800406,200411,900417,200
GDP per capita (in Brunei dollars)48,31959,23859,53655,73352,67042,610
Sources: Department of Economic Planning and Development (JPKE); and CEIC Data Co. Ltd.
Sources: Department of Economic Planning and Development (JPKE); and CEIC Data Co. Ltd.
Table 2.Brunei Darussalam: Quarterly Nominal GDP by Economic Activity, 2011–15(In millions of Brunei dollars)
20112012201320142015
Q1Q2Q3Q4Q1Q2Q3Q4Q1Q2Q3Q4Q1Q2Q3Q4Q1Q2Q3Q4
Gross domestic product (GDP)5,4415,5196,1516,1916,3325,7775,6436,0496,0675,6265,3475,5985,7385,4915,2165,2504,6554,5264,3224,274
Oil and gas sector3,8053,8664,4174,3444,5113,9843,8204,1224,2603,7013,3923,6043,8823,6443,2193,1862,7972,6302,4112,282
Oil and gas mining2,9103,0233,4143,4093,4623,0152,9673,2133,2432,8132,6002,7672,9442,8052,5062,3802,0602,0621,8691,746
Manufacture of liquefied natural gas (LNG) and methanol8968431,0039351,0499698549091,017888792837938838713806737568541537
Non-oil and gas sector1,7111,7381,8301,9641,8841,9101,9521,9992,0102,0052,0462,0621,9751,9442,0652,1161,9511,9821,9882,074
Government495490498628520490502624530499504642543510574645490504514628
Private sector1,2161,2491,3321,3361,3631,4191,4501,3761,4801,5061,5421,4201,4321,4341,4901,4711,4611,4781,4741,446
Non-oil and gas sector1,7111,7381,8301,9641,8841,9101,9521,9992,0102,0052,0462,0621,9751,9442,0652,1161,9511,9821,9882,074
Vegetables, fruits, and other agriculture465484510654565868595
Livestock and poultry1414141515161616151615161715171615151716
Forestry335434434444911998898
Fishery101391113161410151714121520131221231614
Manufacture of wearing apparel and textile7786899889117810117810108
Manufacture of food and beverage products678881086798769866986
Other manufacturing2224252631282624313932342639294127413136
Electricity and water3030304130313043313331423036354331373545
Construction89111142108111156161121121168176919290152919110915685
Wholesale and retail trade207202210194232236236186252246251204256246215199240255212194
Land transport33333434352445234423
Water transport2528313029414238244467571831665618315659
Air transport1718201412131516914141781412159141216
Other transport services1719202328362023324129263740312932342421
Communication6875835076787852737681556871845865687650
Finance194185196219207201210247237222210242216233212275206254217245
Real estate and ownership of dwellings157158159160161161163164165165167167167166167168183188183183
Hotels666677711099197618761
Restaurants3233343536353635383840394239413943404238
Health services5252536657545567605461776161668265496984
Education services129127126155131129129158135133133154135139137162180138140178
Business services8288105115115106140101161115139114158100126106153939998
Domestic services1717181818181818181818181919191919191919
Other private services2424242723262526242826262628272923262633
Government services/Public administration495490498628520490502624530499504642543510574645490504514628
Taxes less subsidies on goods and services−75−85−96−118−62−116−129−72(202)(80)(91)(68)(118)(97)(67)(53)(93)(86)(77)(82)
Sources: Department of Economic Planning and Development (JPKE); and CEIC Data Co. Ltd.
Sources: Department of Economic Planning and Development (JPKE); and CEIC Data Co. Ltd.
Table 3.Brunei Darussalam: Nominal GDP by Expenditure, 2009–15(In millions of Brunei dollars)
2009201020112012201320142015
Gross domestic product (GDP)17,29818,69023,30323,80222,63921,69517,777
Domestic demand10,17910,36815,60316,30716,98413,96414,239
Consumption7,7477,8617,6067,8818,0208,0207,973
Personal consumption expenditure2,9403,0213,1563,3373,4553,3803,518
Government consumption expenditure4,8074,8404,4504,5444,5654,6404,455
Gross capital formation8,7367,7967,9978,4268,9645,9456,266
Gross fixed investment8,6497,7507,9448,3788,9335,9096,227
Construction2,6822,6982,7712,8223,0372,3962,463
Machinery and equipment5,9675,0525,1735,5565,8963,5143,764
Change in stocks87465347313539
Net exports of goods and services2,4655,1297,5477,4145,6938,2473,471
Exports of goods and services11,24013,58716,66917,38015,40414,8879,282
Imports of goods and services8,7758,4589,1219,9679,7116,6405,811
Statistical discrepancy (residual to tally up)4,6543,19315282−38−51767
Sources: Department of Economic Planning and Development (JPKE); and CEIC Data Co. Ltd.
Sources: Department of Economic Planning and Development (JPKE); and CEIC Data Co. Ltd.
Table 4.Brunei Darussalam: Quarterly Nominal GDP by Expenditure, 2011–15(In millions of Brunei dollars)
20112012201320142015
Q1Q2Q3Q4Q1Q2Q3Q4Q1Q2Q3Q4Q1Q2Q3Q4Q1Q2Q3Q4
Gross domestic product (GDP)5,4415,5196,1516,1916,3325,7775,6436,0496,0675,6265,3475,5985,7385,4915,2165,2504,6554,5264,3224,274
Domestic demand4,6323,2574,1113,6044,6703,4974,3293,8114,7183,7644,4294,0733,1893,0524,0233,7013,3723,2844,3243,260
Consumption2,2361,6071,8461,9162,2551,6821,9162,0292,2451,7541,9252,0972,1091,7532,0202,1382,1441,8291,9642,035
Personal consumption expenditure850704841761875745880838892806893865779793935872877845947850
Government consumption expenditure1,3879031,0051,1551,3809361,0361,1921,3539481,0321,2321,3299601,0851,2661,2679841,0181,186
Gross capital formation2,3951,6492,2641,6882,4161,8162,4131,7812,4732,0102,5041,9761,0801,2992,0031,5631,2271,4552,3591,225
Gross fixed investment2,3811,6352,2491,6802,4091,8082,3971,7642,4662,0032,4961,9671,0721,2901,9941,5541,2181,4452,3491,215
Construction754740766510749759782531776828854579655462706574646557726534
Machinery and equipment1,6288941,4821,1691,6591,0491,6161,2331,6911,1751,6421,3884178291,2889805728881,623681
Change in stocks141516977161777898891010101010
Net exports of goods and services1,2521,7902,2832,2221,7721,7861,9811,8741,9481,4911,2451,0093,6602,0741,4771,0371,496881533561
Exports of goods and services4,1563,6274,2794,6065,2043,9423,9984,2365,0133,6523,3353,4054,7263,6923,4842,9852,7062,4242,0722,080
Imports of goods and services2,9041,8371,9962,3843,4322,1562,0172,3623,0652,1612,0902,3961,0661,6182,0071,9491,2101,5431,5391,519
Statistical discrepancy (residual to tally up)−442472−243365−110493−666365−599371−327516−1,111365−283512−212361−535453
Sources: Department of Economic Planning and Development (JPKE); and CEIC Data Co. Ltd.
Sources: Department of Economic Planning and Development (JPKE); and CEIC Data Co. Ltd.
Table 5.Brunei Darussalam: Real GDP by Economic Activity, 2010–15(In millions of Brunei dollars, 2010 prices)
201020112012201320142015
Gross domestic product (GDP)18,69019,39019,56719,15118,70118,598
Oil and gas sector12,20012,51012,20011,42710,99910,973
Oil and gas mining9,5759,7009,4718,7658,5378,444
Manufacture of liquefied natural gas (LNG) and methanol2,6252,8102,7282,6622,4622,528
Non-oil and gas sector6,8437,2467,7378,0868,0557,977
Government1,9932,1082,1312,1622,2632,135
Private sector4,8505,1385,6065,9245,7935,841
Non-oil and gas sector6,8437,2467,7378,0868,0557,977
Vegetables, fruits, and other agriculture191924192123
Livestock and poultry525660596262
Forestry171616161614
Fishery504345485060
Manufacture of wearing apparel and textile302833353739
Manufacture of food and beverage products242832312929
Other manufacturing107100114137142138
Electricity and water132130138142148152
Construction339451547556434455
Wholesale and retail trade755811889933917925
Land transport201214141413
Water transport128113150192170165
Air transport707364666576
Other transport services7479108126132112
Communication254276284286276281
Finance760794864912935909
Real estate and ownership of dwellings620634649664679699
Hotels232422292421
Restaurants126135142155158157
Health services212223233252268264
Education services519536545550545623
Business services353389461526488443
Domestic services697072737576
Other private services10099101103107104
Government services/Public administration1,9932,1082,1312,1622,2632,135
Taxes less subsidies on products−353−366−370−362−353−351
Sources: Department of Economic Planning and Development (JPKE); and CEIC Data Co. Ltd.
Sources: Department of Economic Planning and Development (JPKE); and CEIC Data Co. Ltd.
Table 6.Brunei Darussalam: Quarterly Real GDP by Economic Activity, 2011–15(In millions of Brunei dollars, 2010 prices)
20112012201320142015
Q1Q2Q3Q4Q1Q2Q3Q4Q1Q2Q3Q4Q1Q2Q3Q4Q1Q2Q3Q4
Gross domestic product (GDP)4,8044,5195,0365,0305,0044,6774,7885,0975,0784,8064,5814,6854,7774,6644,5644,6964,5294,7234,6724,674
Oil and gas sector3,1812,8623,2933,1743,1982,8452,9183,2383,1412,8832,6282,7752,8762,8072,5852,7312,6602,8312,7572,725
Oil and gas mining2,4112,2272,5592,5022,4472,20022852,5392,4012,2152,0122,1372,1982,1802,0362,1232,0362,1852,1252,098
Manufacture of liquefied natural gas (LNG) and methanol770635734672750645634699740668616638677627549608624646632627
Non-oil and gas sector1,7141,7431,8381,9511,9001,9211,9611,9552,0332,0142,0401,9991,9911,9452,0652,0531,9551,9812,0032,038
Government495489498626519489501622528497500636542508571641490503515627
Private sector1,2191,2541,3401,3251,3821,43214591,3331,5051,5171,5401,3631,4491,4371,4941,4121,4651,4771,4891,411
Non-oil and gas sector1,7141,7431,8381,9511,9001,9211,9611,9552,0332,0142,0401,9991,9911,9452,0652,0531,9551,9812,0032,038
Vegetables, fruits, and other agriculture36547458654454667575
Livestock and poultry1414141514151515141515141615171415151715
Forestry43544443444444443344
Fishery1011121010121211111312121115121216171414
Manufacture of wearing apparel and textile7786899889117810127910119
Manufacture of food and beverage products678871086798769866986
Other manufacturing2426262430292827323932342941304227423237
Electricity and water3033343333353535343736353340383834413839
Construction90111142108110155160121121167175939391155959511315988
Wholesale and retail trade207201210193232236236185252245242194257246215200245261219200
Land transport33333434352445234423
Water transport2528313029414238244467571831665618315660
Air transport1920201516151617171616171417161715192023
Other transport services1719202328362023324128253739302732352521
Communication6875835076787852737681556871815763668864
Finance194185196219225212217210257233216206236245220234220263220206
Real estate and ownership of dwellings157158159160161161163164165165167167169169170171173178174174
Hotels666677711099298618661
Restaurants3233343536353635383840394238403842384137
Health services5252536657545567605461786160668064486884
Education services129127126155130129129157134132132152128132131154175136138175
Business services8288105114115106140101160115138113158100125105153939997
Domestic services1717181818181818181818181819191919191919
Other private services2424242623262526242826252627262823252532
Government services/Public administration495489498626519489501622528497500636542508571641490503515627
Taxes less subsidies on goods and services−91−85−95−95−95−88−90(96)(96)(91)(87)(89)(90)(88)(86)(89)(86)(89)(88)(88)
Sources: Department of Economic Planning and Development (JPKE); and CEIC Data Co. Ltd.
Sources: Department of Economic Planning and Development (JPKE); and CEIC Data Co. Ltd.
Table 7.Brunei Darussalam: Real GDP by Expenditure, 2009–15(In millions of Brunei dollars, 2010 prices)
2009201020112012201320142015
Gross domestic product (GDP)18,20718,69019,39019,56719,15118,70118,598
Domestic demand10,33510,46415,75516,28616,80413,87814,274
Consumption7,4797,6557,5147,7527,8767,8567,857
Personal consumption expenditure2,9192,9783,0913,2513,3403,2363,403
Government consumption expenditure4,5604,6764,4234,5014,5364,6204,454
Gross capital formation9,0618,0378,2418,5348,9286,0226,417
Gross fixed investment9,0347,9918,1888,4878,8985,9866,377
Construction2,7212,7832,8272,8733,0402,4432,544
Machinery and equipment6,3135,2085,36156145,8583,5433,833
Change in stocks27465347313640
Net exports of goods and services3,9005,6174,1232793201550984608
Exports of goods and services12,41213,86513,23112,86111,66711,76710,496
Imports of goods and services8,5128,2489,10810,0679,6516,6695,888
Statistical discrepancy (residual to tally up)39722608−488488332−275−284
Sources: Department of Economic Planning and Development (JPKE); and CEIC Data Co. Ltd.
Sources: Department of Economic Planning and Development (JPKE); and CEIC Data Co. Ltd.
Table 8.Brunei Darussalam: Quarterly Real GDP by Expenditure, 2011–15(In millions of Brunei dollars, 2010 prices)
20112012201320142015
Q1Q2Q3Q4Q1Q2Q3Q4Q1Q2Q3Q4Q1Q2Q3Q4Q1Q2Q3Q4
Gross domestic product (GDP)4,8044,5195,0365,0305,0044,6774,7885,0975,0784,8064,5814,6854,7774,6644,5644,6964,5294,7234,6724,674
Domestic demand4,5733,4234,1233,6364,6333,5634,2903,8014,6833,7424,3684,0113,1553,0434,0123,6683,3463,2904,3493,290
Consumption2,1861,6291,8101,8892,2121,6841,8781,9792,2151,7361,8842,0412,0661,7341,9832,0732,0751,8011,9482,034
Personal consumption expenditure824723815729852752851796867791860820738779904816806817929850
Government consumption expenditure1,3629069951,1601,3599321,0271,1831,3479451,0241,2201,3289551,0791,2571,2689831,0191,184
Gross capital formation2,3871,7942,3131,7472,4211,8792,4121,8212,4682,0062,4841,9701,0891,3092,0291,5951,2711,4892,4011,256
Gross fixed investment2,3731,7792,2971,7382,4141,8722,3971,8052,4611,9992,4771,9621,0811,3002,0201,5861,2611,4792,3911,246
Construction758766773530755782792544775827851588660468721594677578738551
Machinery and equipment1,6151,0131,5241,2091,6601,0901,6041,2611,6861,1721,6251,3744208321,2999915849011,652695
Change in stocks141516877161777889991010101010
Net exports of goods and services8351,1231,268896908159359536326684822342,4331,1887806971,4431,0091,0051,151
Exports of goods and services3,6872,9203,2543,3703,6692,9482,9303,3143,6872,8222,5522,6053,5032,8102,7972,6572,6712,5702,5642,690
Imports of goods and services2,8521,7971,9862,4733,5792,1331,9952,3603,0552,1542,0702,3721,0711,6222,0171,9601,2291,5611,5591,539
Statistical discrepancy (residual to tally up)−604−27−355498281299−436343−236396−269441−811434−228330−260425−682233
Sources: Department of Economic Planning and Development (JPKE); and CEIC Data Co. Ltd.
Sources: Department of Economic Planning and Development (JPKE); and CEIC Data Co. Ltd.
Table 9.Brunei Darussalam: Oil and Gas Production and Sales, 2010–15
201020112012201320142015
(In thousands of barrels per day)
Oil production170166159135126127
Crude petroleum158153146122114115
Natural gas liquids121313131211
Number of wells (end of year)818769719688678
(In billions of cubic meters per year)
Gas production12.513.012.712.412.112.7
Export volumes
Oil (kbbl per day)155155151126118121
LNG (trillion btu)341360350351315334
Average export prices
Crude oil (US$/ barrel)79.3116.2117.6115.0104.453.9
LNG (US$/ MMBtu)11.616.517.916.916.610.6
Source: Petroleum Unit, Prime Minister’s Office.
Source: Petroleum Unit, Prime Minister’s Office.
Table 10.Brunei Darussalam: Government Sector Employment by Grade, 2009–14
200920102011201220132014
(Number of persons)
Total government employees46,75747,41948,89848,14549,50650,115
Division I: Heads of department/section939964941886906936
Division II: Senior officers8,7419,0589,5889,5319,79210,033
Division III: Supervisory11,30711,49611,69311,40911,66511,771
Division IV: Clerical and operators12,08712,24612,53512,25512,58512,729
Division V: Clerical and operators13,68313,65514,14114,06414,55814,646
(In percent of total)
Division I: Heads of department/section2.02.01.91.81.81.9
Division II: Senior officers18.719.119.619.819.820.0
Division III: Supervisory24.224.223.923.723.623.5
Division IV: Clerical and operators25.925.825.625.525.425.4
Division V: Clerical and operators29.328.828.929.229.429.2
(Percent change)
Total government employees1.41.43.1−1.52.81.2
Source: Department of Economic Planning and Development (JPKE).
Source: Department of Economic Planning and Development (JPKE).
Table 11.Brunei Darussalam: Consumer Price Index, 2011–15(January 2010=100; percent change)
Weights

(In percent)
20112012201320142015
All groups100.0100.2100.3100.6100.5100.0
0.10.10.4−0.2−0.4
Food and non-alcoholic beverages19.199.999.9100.099.7100.6
0.00.00.1−0.20.8
Clothing and footwear4.2101.0101.0101.699.295.7
0.60.00.5−2.4−3.4
Housing, water, electricity, gas, and other fuels11.1100.0100.099.999.2101.4
0.00.0−0.1−0.72.1
Furnishings, household equipment, and routine

household maintenance
11.0100.0100.099.397.196.4
0.00.0−0.7−2.2−0.8
Health1.3100.0100.099.7100.2101.3
0.00.0−0.30.41.1
Transport18.899.9100.0102.2102.699.0
0.00.12.20.4−3.5
Communication6.0100.0100.099.899.9100.6
0.00.0−0.20.10.7
Recreation and culture9.1100.2100.6101.199.199.2
0.20.40.4−2.00.1
Education3.9100.3101.6102.4105.2102.5
0.11.30.82.7−2.6
Restaurants and hotels8.9100.1100.2100.3102.4103.6
0.10.10.12.01.2
Miscellaneous goods and services6.5101.7101.8100.9101.8102.2
1.30.1−0.90.90.5
Sources: Department of Economic Planning and Development (JPKE); CEIC Data Co. Ltd; and IMF staff estimates.
Sources: Department of Economic Planning and Development (JPKE); CEIC Data Co. Ltd; and IMF staff estimates.
Table 12.Brunei Darussalam: Composition of Government Revenue, 2011/12–2015/16 1/(In millions of Brunei dollars)
2011/122012/132013/142014/152015/16
Budget(Outturn)Budget(Outturn)Budget(Outturn)Budget(Outturn)Budget(Outturn)
ActualActualActualActualProvisional
Total Revenue5,89912,9366,28811,7655,7929,3186,5917,0764,1173,615
Oil and gas revenue5,17412,0205,52110,3304,9998,4985,6906,1463,2122,756
Revenues from government operations7159037571,403783775890868893827
Taxes348406398584418403506412505380
Fees, charges, and rent328330323330336338354423358397
Others3916736488

0
293429333049
Returns from investment and savings10131033104512641232
Memorandum items:
Oil and gas sector revenue5,17412,0205,52110,3304,9998,4985,6906,1463,2122,756
Non-oil sector revenues7259167671,435793820902932905859
Oil and gas (in percent)88938888869186877876
Source: Data provided by the Brunei authorities.

Fiscal year ends March 31.

Source: Data provided by the Brunei authorities.

Fiscal year ends March 31.

Table 13.Brunei Darussalam: Composition of Quarterly Government Revenue, 2011/12–2015/16 1/(In millions of Brunei dollars)
2011/122012/132013/142014/152015/16
JunSeptDecMarJunSeptDecMarJunSeptDecMarJunSeptDecMarJunSeptDecMar
Total revenue2,7603,3773,6833,1162,6263,0162,3753,7482,4672,2102,1272,5142,4621,8821,3011,4319891,288587751
Oil and gas revenue2,4383,1843,4632,9342,4152,7702,2052,9402,2812,0071,9622,2482,2331,6571,1361,1207751,062359560
Revenues from government operations321191218173209231167795183192163237228215163262212222211182
Taxes95108133701301458122890103771331228966135105889790
Fees, charges, and rent7778819373798494808482929411992118951288985
Others14854967247413541213659136256
Returns from investment and savings1121021621221122921124923179
Memorandum items:
Oil and gas sector revenue2,4383,1843,4632,9342,4152,7702,2052,9402,2812,0071,9622,2482,2331,6571,1361,1207751,062359560
Non-oil sector revenues322192220182211247170808186203165266230226165311214225228191
Oil and gas (in percent of total revenue)8894949492929378929192899188877878826175
Source: Data provided by the Brunei authorities.

Fiscal year ends March 31.

Source: Data provided by the Brunei authorities.

Fiscal year ends March 31.

Table 14.Brunei Darussalam: Composition of Government Expenditure and Budget Balance, 2011/12–2015/16 1/(In millions of Brunei dollars)
2011/122012/132013/142014/152015/16
BudgetOutturnBudgetOutturnBudgetOutturnBudgetOutturnBudget 2/Outturn
ActualActualActualActualActual
Total expenditure5,8007,1825,9007,4836,1007,5986,6507,2906,4006,097
Current4,1845,4264,3275,2904,4675,4024,5235,4704,6344,797
Wages and salaries1,8601,8581,9401,8821,9681,9282,0111,9842,0611,961
Other charges annually recurrent1,6541,8501,7181,8111,8291,9501,8442,0571,8731,700
Charged6691,7186691,5976691,5246691,1567001,136
Pensions259409259416259469259364
Royalties payments3001,1993001,069300938300721391
Others11011011011211011711071
Capital1,6161,7561,5732,1921,6332,1962,1271,8191,7661,301
Other charges special expenditure566613523696583830977741766541
Development expenditure1,0501,1431,0501,4971,0501,3661,1501,0781,000760
Total revenue5,89912,9366,28811,7655,7929,3186,5917,0764,1173,615
Total expenditure5,8007,1825,9007,4836,1007,5986,6507,2906,4006,097
Primary budget surplus995,7283884,283−3082,290−59−214−2,283−2,482
Total revenue excluding royalties5,59911,7125,98810,6325,4928,3616,2916,3383,107
Total expenditure excluding royalties5,5005,9835,6006,4135,8006,6606,3506,5695,706
Primary budget surplus excluding royalties995,7283884,219−3081,720−59−231−2,599
Non-oil revenue 3/7259167671,435767820902931905859
Non-oil expenditure 4/5,5005,9835,6006,4135,8006,6606,3506,5695,706
Non-oil primary balance−4,775−5,067−4,833−4,978−5,033−5,840−5,448−5,638−4,847
Sources: Data provided by the Brunei authorities; and IMF staff estimates.

Fiscal year ends March 31.

Expenditure revised to B$5,995 million in July 2015.

Excludes energy sector corporate taxes, royalties, and dividends.

Excludes disbursements of royalties.

Sources: Data provided by the Brunei authorities; and IMF staff estimates.

Fiscal year ends March 31.

Expenditure revised to B$5,995 million in July 2015.

Excludes energy sector corporate taxes, royalties, and dividends.

Excludes disbursements of royalties.

Table 15.Brunei Darussalam: Composition of Quarterly Government Expenditure and Budget Balance, 2011/12–2015/16 1/(In millions of Brunei dollars)
2011/122012/132013/142014/152015-16
JunSepDecMarJunSepDecMarJunSepDecMarJunSepDecMarJunSeptDecMar
Total expenditure1,4771,5621,8462,2981,5491,6971,8322,4041,6491,6821,8682,3991,5011,6331,8512,3041,4041,5391,6191,534
Current1,1841,2351,4171,5901,0861,1971,3611,6461,1531,2011,4191,6291,1991,2651,3901,6161,1801,2041,2551,157
Wages and salaries421424565449429431569454433438579478437440588519444450606461
Other charges annually recurrent369371413697302365409735348411452738397390502768426376396502
Charged394441440444355402383457371352388412365436300141
Pensions10210610010281106104124110109126123119127119
Royalties payments272311316300257271256286237219229253224197158141
Others2024244217242348242433362211223
Capital293326429708464500471758495481449771302368462688224335364377
Other charges special expenditure56661183741241501282931581441833451281001803337199172198
Development expenditure238260310334339350343464337337266426174268281356153237192179
Total revenue2,7603,3773,6833,1162,6263,0162,3753,7482,4672,2102,1272,5142,4621,8821,3011,4319891,288587751
Primary budget surplus1,2831,8151,8378191,0751,3195431,344818529258115961249−551−873−415−251−1,032−783
Total revenue, excluding royalties2,4893,0603,3672,7972,3672,7452,1193,4622,2301,9821,8982,2612,2381,6781,4421,2808291,161419698
Total expenditure, excluding royalties1,2061,2511,5301,9981,2931,4261,5772,1181,4121,4631,6392,1461,2771,4361,6932,163
Primary budget surplus, excluding royalties1,2831,8091,8377991,0751,3195431,344818519258115961242−251−883
Non-oil revenue 2/322192220182209242220182186203165266230226165311214225228191
Non-oil expenditure 3/1,2061,2511,5301,9981,2931,4261,5772,1181,4111,4631,6392,1461,2771,4361,6932,163
Non-oil primary balance−884−1,058−1,310−1,815−1,084−1,183−1,357−1,936−1,225−1,260−1,475−1,880−1,047−1,210−1,528−1,852
Sources: Data provided by the Brunei authorities; and IMF staff estimates.

Fiscal year ends March 31.

Excludes energy sector corporate taxes, royalties, and dividends.

Excludes disbursements of royalties.

Sources: Data provided by the Brunei authorities; and IMF staff estimates.

Fiscal year ends March 31.

Excludes energy sector corporate taxes, royalties, and dividends.

Excludes disbursements of royalties.

Table 16.Brunei Darussalam: Central Bank Survey, 2011–15
20112012201320142015
MarJunSepDecMarJunSepDecMarJunSepDec
(In millions of Brunei dollars; end of period)
Net foreign assets2,6963,6323,9513,8033,8863,8753,4833,6313,7223,9574,2213,9654,5134,141
Claims on nonresidents3,1084,0354,5574,2224,3174,2923,9914,0744,4024,6074,8044,3985,0014,561
Foreign exchange2,6453,5834,1093,7643,8533,8243,5233,6093,9484,1464,3483,9424,5214,090
Reserve position in the Fund2626252626272726262626262727
SDR holdings417407403412418422422418409414411410433424
Other2020202020202020202020202020
Liabilities to nonresidents412402606419431417509443680650583433489419
Net domestic assets−28−741−897−828−951−899−914−900−912−945−954−936−937−972
Net domestic credit98835322426614913512515113912310912112783
Net claims on central government138−70−77−77−78−57−57−56−55−56−72−58−56−56
Claims on central government3011111111111111
Central government deposits16370777879585857565873595857
Claims on other depository corporations850422300344227192182208194179181179183139
Capital accounts1,0451,1591,1501,1261,1351,0701,0751,0871,0861,1031,0991,0931,0961,091
Others, net−29−66−29−32−35−36−36−36−36−35−36−35−33−35
Monetary base2,6652,8873,0512,9732,9342,9712,5642,7272,8063,0053,2643,0263,5723,162
Currency in circulation1,6901,6271,1291,1401,0961,2201,1661,2021,1871,2721,2051,2351,1931,322
Liabilities to other depository corporations9751,2601,9221,8331,8381,7511,3981,5241,6191,7332,0591,7912,3791,840
Memorandum items:
Monetary base (annual growth, in percent)52.88.331.9−3.813.52.9−16.0−8.3−4.31.227.311.027.35.2
Claims to nonresidents/monetary base (in percent)117140149142147144156149157153147145140144
AMBD net external asset ratio 1/1.62.23.63.33.53.13.03.03.33.33.63.23.83.1
Prime lending rate (end of period)5.505.505.55.55.55.55.55.55.55.55.55.55.55.5
Brunei dollars per U.S. dollar (end of period)1.301.221.241.271.261.271.261.251.271.321.381.351.431.41
Sources: IMF, International Financial Statistics; and Autoriti Monetari Brunei Darussalam (AMBD).

Ratio of foreign exchange holding to currency.

Sources: IMF, International Financial Statistics; and Autoriti Monetari Brunei Darussalam (AMBD).

Ratio of foreign exchange holding to currency.

Table 17.Brunei Darussalam: Other Depository Corporations Survey, 2010–15
201020112012201320142015
MarJunSepDecMarJunSepDecMarJunSepDec
(In millions of Brunei dollars; end of period)
Net foreign assets9,38012,89711,22711,75611,41811,21610,17210,31610,0309,9449,1148,6318,1047,6217,071
Claims on nonresidents9,80613,09811,42911,92711,56211,41410,31910,62610,29310,0919,2868,9278,2807,7937,340
Liabilities to nonresidents426201201171144199147310263146173296177172269
Claims on central bank9231,8341,9612,1032,0062,0381,9921,6021,6231,8141,8482,0241,9671,9132,035
Net claims on central government−2,480−5,120−3,917−4,432−3,774−3,817−3,101−2,490−1,630−2,736−1,812−895−1,115−342−630
Claims on central government209496500400579400500800775599699599599598524
Central government deposits2,6885,6164,4174,8314,3534,2173,6013,2902,4053,3352,5111,4941,7149401,153
Claims on other sectors6,9436,7126,8646,9427,1617,4257,5417,4917,6447,7677,7837,7458,0048,1798,212
Claims on private sector6,8386,4956,6106,6146,7856,9877,0006,9497,0927,1497,1297,1287,2147,2807,314
Claims on public nonfinancial corporations85108194180196204320273182243269223434457457
Claims on other financial corporations2010960148179233220269370375386394356441441
Liabilities to central bank533700323373491338426542545449468536530612601
Demand deposits included in broad money2,9933,4023,3673,2163,4593,6763,4874,1053,5033,4583,3754,0233,6164,4113,607
Other deposits included in broad money8,7569,6049,6689,8999,8719,8879,7029,27510,7789,85810,22710,1179,7929,8859,686
Securities other than shares included in broad money0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Shares and other equity1,9322,0732,1842,2442,2912,2842,3492,4202,4032,4032,4212,4742,5462,5832,546
Other items (net)−546−532−584−629−689−670−633−570−431−615−436−348−470127−234
Memorandum items:
Net foreign assets (annual growth, in percent)31.637.5−12.9−9.02.5−5.3−9.4−12.2−12.2−11.3−10.4−16.3−19.2−23.4−22.4
Claims on private sector (annual growth, in percent)−1.2−5.01.83.45.15.45.95.14.52.31.82.61.71.82.6
Prime lending rate (end of period)5.55.55.55.55.55.55.55.55.55.55.55.55.55.55.5
Brunei dollars per U.S. dollar (end of period)1.291.301.221.241.271.261.271.261.251.271.321.381.351.431.41
Source: IMF, International Financial Statistics.
Source: IMF, International Financial Statistics.
Table 18.Brunei Darussalam: Depository Corporations Survey, 2010–15
201020112012201320142015
MarJunSepDecMarJunSepDecMarJunSepDec
(In millions of Brunei dollars; end of period)
Net foreign assets10,94015,59314,86015,70715,22115,10214,04813,79913,66113,66613,07112,85312,06912,13411,212
Claims on nonresidents11,79216,20615,46316,48415,78415,73214,61214,61714,36714,49213,89313,73112,67812,79511,901
Liabilities to nonresidents860613604777563629564819706826822879610661689
Net domestic assets1,648−1,743−885−1,633−912−6251315541,6606441,5642,3102,3603,1453,165
Net domestic credit4,1941,7302,8772,4343,3093,5304,3824,9445,9574,9765,9156,7786,8317,7807,526
Net claims on central government−2,746−4,982−3,987−4,508−3,852−3,895−3,158−2,547−1,687−2,791−1,868−967−1,173−398−685
Claims on central government209796500401580401501800776601700600600600525
Central government deposits2,9595,7794,4884,9094,4324,2963,6593,3472,4633,3912,5691,5671,7729981,210
Claims on other sectors6,9436,7126,8646,9427,1617,4257,5417,4917,6447,7677,7837,7458,0048,1798,212
Claims on private sector6,8386,4956,6106,6146,7856,9877,0006,9497,0927,1497,1297,1287,2147,2807,314
Claims on public nonfinancial corporations85108194180196204320273182243269223434457457
Claims on other financial corporations2010960148179233220269370375386394356441441
Shares and other equity2,0613,1193,3443,3943,4183,4193,4193,4943,4903,4893,5243,5733,6383,6803,637
Other items (net)503−354−419−673−804−736−832−895−808−843−827−895−834−955−715
Broad money liabilities12,57313,83713,96214,06214,29814,46814,16614,34115,31014,30014,62315,15314,42015,27014,365
Currency outside depository corp.8248319269479689059789611,0299831,0211,0131,0129741,073
Transferable deposits2,9933,4023,3673,2163,4593,6763,4874,1053,5033,4583,3754,0233,6164,4113,607
Other deposits8,7569,6049,6689,8999,8719,8879,7029,27510,7789,85810,22710,1179,7929,8859,686
Securities other than shares000000000000000
Source: IMF, International Financial Statistics.
Source: IMF, International Financial Statistics.
Table 19.Brunei Darussalam: Financial Soundness Indicators, 2012–15
2012201320142015
MarJunSepDecMarJunSepDecMarJunSepDec
(Average all banks, in percent)
Capital adequacy
Regulatory capital to risk-weighted assets20.919.419.419.020.421.119.319.321.421.020.821.121.1
Regulatory tier 1 capital to risk-weighted assets21.019.619.519.621.221.419.819.621.821.421.421.822.5
Asset quality
Gross nonperforming ratio 1/6.86.86.76.85.75.76.25.74.94.74.04.24.6
Net nonperforming ratio1.61.61.81.91.61.72.11.72.31.61.41.61.7
Nonperforming loans net of provisions to capital4.34.24.85.34.54.45.54.76.14.13.94.44.8
Earnings and profitability
Return on assets, before tax0.81.41.31.31.31.51.31.31.41.11.41.31.4
Return on equity, after tax5.612.311.39.910.210.49.29.710.27.99.59.09.5
Interest margin to gross income89.075.675.375.375.170.276.574.672.680.373.476.374.3
Non-interest expenses to gross income61.548.350.450.650.352.850.751.449.155.450.250.850.5
Liquidity
Liquid assets to total assets (liquid asset ratio)62.260.559.958.056.258.056.655.153.852.248.248.645.6
Liquid assets to short-term liabilities (demand143.8147.8147.6119.9113.1107.1128.1109.0121.9110.695.397.993.0
and savings deposits)
Sensitivity to market risk
Net open position in foreign exchange to capital15.613.113.312.816.715.117.020.514.815.216.716.515.0
Source: Autoriti Monetari Brunei Darussalam.

The calculation of NPL ratio is based on the Financial Soundness Indicators Compilation Guide (page 183, Appendix II, paragraph 22). Accrued interest on NPA is excluded from both the numerator and denominator.

Source: Autoriti Monetari Brunei Darussalam.

The calculation of NPL ratio is based on the Financial Soundness Indicators Compilation Guide (page 183, Appendix II, paragraph 22). Accrued interest on NPA is excluded from both the numerator and denominator.

Table 20.Brunei Darussalam: Financial Soundness Indicators by Bank Type, 2015 1/
All BanksDomestic

Banks
Foreign

Banks
Islamic

Banks
Conventional

Banks
Capital Adequacy
Regulatory capital to risk-weighted assets21.121.021.122.019.7
Regulatory Tier 1 capital to risk-weighted assets22.522.622.023.620.9
Asset quality
Gross nonperforming ratio4.65.22.84.94.2
Net nonperforming ratio1.71.71.81.81.6
Nonperforming loans net of provisions to capital4.84.75.14.45.3
Profitability
Return on assets, before tax1.41.70.91.61.2
Return on equity, after tax9.59.98.48.810.7
Interest margin to gross income74.376.768.583.964.5
Non-interest expenses to gross income, net
of international expenses and provisions50.544.665.842.259.8
Liquidity
Liquid assets to total assets (liquid asset ratio)45.642.851.044.846.4
Liquid assets to short-term liabilities (demand
and savings deposits)93.0101.581.7104.883.1
Sensitivity to market risk
Net open position in foreign exchange to capital fund15.014.915.417.510.9
Source: Autoriti Monetari Brunei Darussalam.

As of end-December 2015.

Source: Autoriti Monetari Brunei Darussalam.

As of end-December 2015.

Table 21.Brunei Darussalam: Sukuk Outstanding and Yield, 2006–15
3-Month6-Month9-Month1-YearTotal
OutstandingYieldOutstandingYieldOutstandingYieldOutstandingYieldOutstanding
(B$ millions)(percent, e.o.p.)(B$ millions)(percent, e.o.p.)(B$ millions)(percent, e.o.p.)(B$ millions)(percent, e.o.p.)(B$ millions)
Jun-063003.4300
Sep-061503.4150
Dec-061203.4120
Mar-07903.290
Jun-071402.3140
Sep-07802.5452.3125
Dec-07952.2452.3140
Mar-080751.575
Jun-08680.9751.5143
Sep-08931.0301.5123
Dec-081480.7651.2213
Mar-091540.3460.5200
Jun-091310.3460.5177
Sep-091400.4960.5236
Dec-091310.4610.5192
Mar-10700.4500.5120
Jun-101580.3500.5208
Sep-101480.4650.3213
Dec-101430.4650.3208
Mar-1100.3650.365
Jun-112390.2650.3304
Sep-112560.2960.4352
Dec-114000.2960.4496
Mar-122000.2960.4296
Jun-121000.2960.4196
Sep-123000.21000.3400
Dec-124000.21000.3500
Mar-133000.21000.3400
Jun-134790.21000.3579
Sep-133000.11000.2400
Dec-131000.21000.182000.21000.2500
Mar-142000.22000.193000.21000.2800
Jun-142000.22000.203000.21000.2800
Sep-141000.22000.222000.21000.3600
Dec-142000.22000.232000.41000.3700
Mar-151000.41000.243000.41000.3600
Jun-151000.61000.692000.52000.5600
Sep-151000.82000.742000.71000.8600
Dec-151001.02000.971000.81250.9525
Sources: Autoriti Monetari Brunei Darussalam; and IMF staff calculations.
Sources: Autoriti Monetari Brunei Darussalam; and IMF staff calculations.
Table 22.Brunei Darussalam: Balance of Payments, 2008–14 1/(In millions of U.S. dollars; unless otherwise indicated)
2008200920102011201220132014
Current account6,9533,8425,0166,4305,6833,7785,459
In percent of GDP43.432.336.634.729.820.931.9
Goods7,8834,6726,2328,6198,7656,9237,479
Exports10,4497,0578,79912,37612,88111,83411,149
Oil and gas10,2176,7748,36411,80712,32810,9359,604
Other2322834355695538991,545
Imports2,5662,3852,5683,7574,1164,9113,670
Services−641−692−807−1,316−2,156−2,366−955
Receipts449387462502483493618
Payments1,0901,0791,2691,8182,6392,8591,573
Primary income−13131−100−498−450−202−20
Receipts1,2019879379609749961,012
Payments1,2158561,0361,4581,4241,1991,032
Secondary income−275−270−309−375−476−577−1,045
Receipts471220333440
Of which : Workers’ inward remittances0000210
Payments2792773213955096111,085
Of which : Workers’ outward remittances2782753203935066091,082
Capital account0000000
Net lending (+) / net borrowing (-)6,9533,8425,0166,4305,6833,7785,459
(balance from current and capital account)
Financial account
Net lending (+) / net borrowing (-)2,4811,9384,8433,8722,7612,6984,377
(balance from financial account)
Net acquisition of financial assets3,0072,7285,5014,5523,5013,0745,187
Net incurrence of liabilities526790658680740376810
Direct investment (net)−328−371−480−704−859−778−575
Direct investment abroad0000000
Direct investment in Brunei328371480704859778575
Portfolio investment (net)88274866166565458771
Portfolio investment assets88274866166565458771
Portfolio investment liabilities0000000
Other investment (net)2,7212,0354,4574,4103,0553,0184,181
Other investment assets2,9192,4544,6354,3862,9362,6164,416
Currency and deposits1,883−1,4621,1312,193−343−2,266−335
Banks1,571−1,8229932,252−1,095−1,037−924
Other financial corporations−51−5−939−43411
Other sectors363365147−98796−1,234578
Loans−30126−161280−43−53−34
Trade credit and advances0000000
Other accounts receivable1,0663,7903,6651,9133,3214,9344,785
Other investment liabilities199419179−24−119−402235
Currency and deposits26−26170−121−8−43171
Monetary authorities0−20−302195
Banks26−24170−118−8−44−24
Other financial corporations0000000
Loans1812117591−61−20643
Trade credit and advances0000000
Other accounts payable1555−1675−50−15420
Special drawing rights (allocations)031800000
Errors and omissions4,3881,326981,7772,220902835
Reserve Assets 2/8457776781703178246
In months of next year’s imports0.31.80.21.41.10.4
Monetary gold0000000
Special drawing rights131800000
Reserve position in the IMF0000000
Other reserve assets8325975780703178246
Memorandum items:
Exchange rates
Brunei dollars per U.S. dollar (period average)1.41.51.41.31.21.31.3
Nominal effective exchange rates (2010=100)97.097.9100.0102.7104.3106.2106.5
Real effective exchange rates (2010=100)95.998.2100.099.298.298.696.9
Nominal GDP (in millions of U.S. dollars)16,00511,89213,70718,52519,04818,09417,122
Sources: Department of Economic Planning and Development (JPKE); and IMF staff estimates.

Reflects BPM6 presentation adopted by the authorities.

Includes Brunei Currency and Monetary Board’s foreign exchange assets, SDR holdings, and reserve position in the IMF.

Sources: Department of Economic Planning and Development (JPKE); and IMF staff estimates.

Reflects BPM6 presentation adopted by the authorities.

Includes Brunei Currency and Monetary Board’s foreign exchange assets, SDR holdings, and reserve position in the IMF.

Table 23.Brunei Darussalam: Exports by Commodity, 2009–15
2009201020112012201320142015
(In millions of Brunei dollars)
Total exports10,43512,11815,67816,22114,30913,4328,715
Food and live animals234621397
Beverages and tobacco11222133
Crude material inedible7201619151813
Mineral fuels10,02411,53014,96415,53113,81212,4328,103
Chemicals6134243312115602189
Manufactured goods44526370996873
Machinery and transport equipment223218307191161182250
Miscellaneous manufactured articles1151406268615966
Other13191723221912
(In percent of total exports)
Total exports100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0
Food and live animals0.00.00.00.00.10.30.1
Beverages and tobacco0.00.00.00.00.00.10.0
Crude material inedible0.10.20.10.10.10.10.1
Mineral fuels96.195.295.495.796.592.693.0
Chemicals0.11.11.61.90.84.52.2
Manufactured goods0.40.40.40.40.70.50.8
Machinery and transport equipment2.11.82.01.21.11.42.9
Miscellaneous manufactured articles1.11.20.40.40.40.40.8
Other0.10.20.10.10.20.10.1
Sources: Department of Economic Planning and Development (JPKE); and CEIC Data Co.
Sources: Department of Economic Planning and Development (JPKE); and CEIC Data Co.
Table 24.Brunei Darussalam: Value and Destination of Selected Exports, 2009–15
2009201020112012201320142015
(In millions of Brunei dollars)
Value of major exports
Petroleum4,9756,1127,9577,8236,3985,6163,255
Natural gas5,0495,4167,0067,7067,4146,8164,855
(In millions of U.S. dollars)
Petroleum3,4184,4836,3256,2165,1114,4322,362
Natural gas3,4703,9725,5696,1235,9235,3793,531
(In millions of Brunei dollars)
Major exports by destination
Petroleum4,9756,1127,9577,8236,3985,6163,255
Japan13445046145934520564
Korea, Republic of8311,3971,7721,4761,090716348
Philippines32579187
Singapore111954548230127
Thailand2007290543582670736
United States87
Natural gas5,0495,4167,0067,7067,4146,8164,855
Japan4,6754,8046,3156,6865,3395,0883,096
Korea, Republic of3746126911,0201,207716993
Sources: Brunei Darussalam Statistical Yearbook, Department of Economic Planning and Development (JPKE); and CEIC Data Co. Ltd.; and IMF staff calculations.
Sources: Brunei Darussalam Statistical Yearbook, Department of Economic Planning and Development (JPKE); and CEIC Data Co. Ltd.; and IMF staff calculations.
Table 25.Brunei Darussalam: Exports by Country of Destination, 2009–15(In millions of Brunei dollars)
2009201020112012201320142015
ASEAN1,2291,5052,1772,3813,3162,6471,700
Of which:
Indonesia7728601,069574672812141
Malaysia112180464111560472403
Philippines23811761039734
Singapore184342275291626437305
Thailand138106121590602698753
European Union12253640202433
Of which:
France0134001
Germany161118358
United Kingdom614141313917
Others5,92510,58213,43713,79310,96710,7596,895
Of which:
Australia5241,2511,5551,2091,0471,048304
Japan3,3055,2676,7977,1595,6925,3423,168
Korea, Republic of8292,0222,5042,5542,3341,4691,362
Taiwan Province of China26424010740699
United States451916119112572
Total7,16612,11215,64916,21414,30313,4308,628
Sources: Brunei Darussalam Statistical Yearbook, Department of Economic Planning and Development (JPKE); and CEIC Data Co. Ltd.
Sources: Brunei Darussalam Statistical Yearbook, Department of Economic Planning and Development (JPKE); and CEIC Data Co. Ltd.
Table 26.Brunei Darussalam: Imports by Commodity, 2009–15
2009201020112012201320142015
(In millions of Brunei dollars)
Total imports (c.i.f.)3,4923,4574,5294,4554,5214,5564,447
Food423494560549600616610
Beverages and tobacco79765959626569
Crude material inedible35426558514455
Mineral fuels112176355429339463270
Animal and vegetable oils and fats12141715141917
Chemicals279305293302361384323
Manufactured goods781686857975920685954
Machinery and transport equipments1,3831,1591,1311,2431,6561,7551,752
Miscellaneous manufactured articles358367332657481501382
Other31312792372515
(In percent of total imports)
Total imports (c.i.f.)100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0
Food12.114.312.412.313.313.513.7
Beverages and tobacco2.32.21.31.31.41.41.5
Crude material inedible1.01.21.41.31.11.01.2
Mineral fuels3.25.17.89.67.510.26.1
Animal and vegetable oils and fats0.30.40.40.30.30.40.4
Chemicals8.08.86.56.88.08.47.3
Manufactured goods22.419.818.921.920.415.021.4
Machinery and transport equipments39.633.525.027.936.638.539.4
Miscellaneous manufactured articles10.210.67.314.710.611.08.6
Other0.90.90.62.10.80.50.3
Sources: Brunei Darussalam Statistical Yearbook, Department of Economic Planning and Development (JPKE); and CEIC Data Co. Ltd.
Sources: Brunei Darussalam Statistical Yearbook, Department of Economic Planning and Development (JPKE); and CEIC Data Co. Ltd.
Table 27.Brunei Darussalam: Imports by Country of Origin, 2009–15(In millions of Brunei dollars)
2009201020112012201320142015
ASEAN1,2431,7692,0262,3282,3012,2361,933
Of which:
Indonesia588891102192132121
Malaysia465816839887991938945
Philippines691213151212
Singapore6146608831,051863931629
Thailand95186191260226205172
European Union246351353425421517476
Of which:
France40164939212837
Germany58106127124156196155
Italy29282977537387
Netherlands19161940587739
United Kingdom661499610991109118
Others8691,2742,0961,6311,7201,7311,973
Of which:
Australia37676162636266
China140271414508508453517
Hong Kong SAR23393255493639
Japan214344262335262184336
Korea, Republic of5176726169156396414
Taiwan Province of China39647263494536
United States312336446348540411472
Total (c.i.f.)3,4923,4574,5294,4554,5214,5564,447
Sources: Brunei Darussalam Statistical Yearbook, Department of Economic Planning and Development (JPKE); and CEIC Data Co. Ltd.
Sources: Brunei Darussalam Statistical Yearbook, Department of Economic Planning and Development (JPKE); and CEIC Data Co. Ltd.
Table 28.Brunei Darussalam: Energy Sector, 2008–14
2008200920102011201220132014
Domestic consumption of oil products
Gasoline (m3)298,908298,848308,963322,852340,045346,064355,864
Kerosene (m3)4,2173,5854,4253,1818,3548,5166,898
Diesel (m3)254,919267,277294,234329,090343,060320,251306,107
Domestic retail prices (B$/liter)
ULG RON970.530.530.530.530.530.530.53
ULG RON920.520.520.520.520.520.520.52
ULG RON850.360.360.360.360.360.360.36
Kerosene (B$/liter)0.200.200.200.200.200.200.20
Diesel (B$/liter)0.310.310.310.310.310.310.31
Domestic natural gas consumption (in millions of M3)
Households30282930282521
Industry 1/1,5951,6791,7511,6391,6451,6271,623
Electricity generation (in thousands of MMBTU)40,93145,64946,91644,73345,60545,62847,174
Dept of Electrical Services (in thousands)26,58330,06131,40829,14229,87229,91530,573
Berakas Power Company (in thousands)14,34815,58815,50715,59115,73315,71316,600
Electricity generation (GWh)3,4233,6113,7923,7233,9293,9624,055
Natural gas plants3,3903,5753,7543,6863,8913,9244,015
Diesel33373837383840
Electricity consumption (GWh)3,1453,2433,3283,3893,6093,5533,766
Electricity tariffs: households (B$)
Less than 10 kWh0.250.250.250.250.010.010.01
Next 60 kWh0.150.150.150.150.080.080.08
Next 100 kWh0.100.100.100.100.100.100.10
All above 170 kWh0.050.050.050.050.120.120.12
Minimum charge2.02.02.02.02.02.02.0
Prepayment tariff on all use0.060.060.060.06
Electricity tariffs: commercial/industrial 2/
Less than 10 kWh0.20.20.20.20.20.20.2
Next 100 kWh0.070.070.070.070.070.070.07
Next 100 kWh0.060.060.060.060.060.060.06
All above 170 kWh0.050.050.050.050.050.050.05
Minimum charge2.02.02.02.02.02.02.0
Electricity tariffs: government0.100.100.100.100.100.100.10
Sources: Department of Economic Planning and Development (JPKE); and Petroleum Unit, Prime Minister’s Office.

Excludes gas consumed by BLNG and BMC.

First 10 units (KVA)=B$0.20/unit; next 100 units (KVA)=B$0.07/unit; next 100 units (KVA)=B$0.06/unit; remaining units=B$0.05/unit.

Sources: Department of Economic Planning and Development (JPKE); and Petroleum Unit, Prime Minister’s Office.

Excludes gas consumed by BLNG and BMC.

First 10 units (KVA)=B$0.20/unit; next 100 units (KVA)=B$0.07/unit; next 100 units (KVA)=B$0.06/unit; remaining units=B$0.05/unit.

Other Resources Citing This Publication