Journal Issue
Share
Article

Cote D'ivoire

Author(s):
International Monetary Fund
Published Date:
January 1999
Share
  • ShareShare
Show Summary Details
Table 1.Côte d’Ivoire: Selected National Accounts Indicators, 1992-98
1992199319941995199619971998 Est.
(In billions of CFA francs)
GDP (nominal)2,951.22,946.24,256.04,987.75,473.65,984.46,492.6
Gross domestic spending (nominal)2,840.12,913.63,838.24,719.24,989.05,580.86,080.4
Resource balance (+ = surplus)112.033.0418.0268.9422.4403.5412.1
(Percentage changes)
Real GDP-0.2-0.32.17.16.86.05.4
Nominal GDP-0.3-0.244.517.29.79.38.5
GDP deflator0.00.041.79.42.83.23.0
Real GDP per capita-4.1-4.0-1.93.23.12.31.7
(Volume change in percent)
Primary sector1/1.60.00.410.03.71.01.8
Secondary sector2.90.80.93.39.412.79.3
Tertiaiy sector2/-2.9-0.93.86.67.96.66.0
(In percent of GDP)
Primary sector1/34.235.127.829.028.026.926.3
Secondary sector21.120.518.419.820.321.622.4
Tertiary sector2/44.744.453.851.251.751.651.3
Resource balance (+ = surplus)3.81.19.85.47.76.76.3
Gross domestic savings9.29.422.420.322.322.724,5
Gross domestic investment (including changes in stock)5.48.312.515.013.416.018.2
Sources: Institut National de la Statistique (INS); Ministère de l’Economie et des Finances, Direction de la Conjoncture et de la Prevision Economique; and staff estimates.

Including oil production and other extractive industries.

Including import taxes and duties and public administration.

Sources: Institut National de la Statistique (INS); Ministère de l’Economie et des Finances, Direction de la Conjoncture et de la Prevision Economique; and staff estimates.

Including oil production and other extractive industries.

Including import taxes and duties and public administration.

Table 2.Côte d’Ivoire: GDP by Origin, 1992-98(In billions of CFA francs at current market prices)
1992199319941995199619971998 Est.
Primary sector1,010.01,033.21,184.01,445.41,531.71,607.31,707.7
Food crops720.0717.0746.0825.4889.9915.9950.6
Export crops250.0257.0363.0549.0561.9610.2670.7
Forestry34.054.270.063.060.261.766.9
Petroleum extraction6.05.05.08.019.719.619.5
Secondary sector623.0604.0784.0990.01,110.81,290.21,452.1
Agro-industries176.0171.0233.0282.0314.1351.1393.7
Energy (including
petroleum refining)166.0163.0198.0224.0249.6291.2314.5
Construction and public works60.059.083.0131.0156.3199.8231.6
Other industries221.0211.0270.0353.0390.8448.2512.4
Tertiary sector1,319.11,309.02,288.02,552.32,831.13,086.83,332.8
Transportation253.0266.0434.0469.0514.4561.3623.8
Other services224.0235.0565.0632.0693.1759.2836.6
Trade services269.1275.0660.0812.0929.51,030.31,128.5
Import duties and taxes169.0152.0190.0225.3255.8276.4281.6
Public administration404.0381.0439.0414.0438.3459.5462.2
GDP2,952.12,946.24,256.04,987.75,473.65,984.46,492.6
Memorandum items:
Population (millions)12.713.213.714.214.715.315.8
GDP per capita
(in thousands of CFA francs)233.0223.5310.7350.7371.5392.1410.6
(in U.S. dollars)880.3789.5559.5702.7726.2671.7699.8
Sources: Institut National de la Statistique (INS); Ministere de l’Economie et des Finances, Direction de la Conjoncture et de la Prèvision Economique; and staff estimates.
Sources: Institut National de la Statistique (INS); Ministere de l’Economie et des Finances, Direction de la Conjoncture et de la Prèvision Economique; and staff estimates.
Table 3.Côte d’Ivoire: Supply and Use of Resources, 1992-98(In billions of CFA francs at current market prices)
1992199319941995199619971998 Est.
Supply of resources
GDP2,952.12,946.24,256.04,987.75,473.65,984.46,492.6
Imports of goods and nonfactor services830.0814.01,409.01,782.12,142.52,384.82,458.5
Total1/3,782.13,760.25,665.06,769.87,616.18,369.28,951.0
Use of resources
Consumption2,681.12,669.03,304.23,973.04,253.74,623.34,898.8
Private2,166.22,185.02,749.23,379.03,592.13,928.34,207.9
Public514.9484.0555.0594.0661.6695.1690.9
Gross fixed investment251.0230.9473.0641.2760.3957.51,181.6
Private138.2121.4298.2432.6527.6672.5835.3
Public112.8109.5174.8208.6232.7285.0346.3
Change in stocks-92.013.761.0105.0-25.00.00.0
Exports of goods and nonfactor services942.0847.01,827.02,051.02,565.02,788.42,870.6
Total1/3,782.13,760.65,665.26,770.27,554.08,369.28,951.0
Sources: Institut National de la Statistique (INS); Ministere de l’Economie et des Finances, Direction de la Conjoncture et de la Prèvision Economique; and staff estimates.

Gaps between total supply and use of resources are due to reporting differences on external trade in the compilation of the national accounts and balance of payments.

Sources: Institut National de la Statistique (INS); Ministere de l’Economie et des Finances, Direction de la Conjoncture et de la Prèvision Economique; and staff estimates.

Gaps between total supply and use of resources are due to reporting differences on external trade in the compilation of the national accounts and balance of payments.

Table 4.Côte d’Ivoire: Supply and Use of Resources, 1992-98(In percent of GDP)
1992199319941995199619971998 Est.
Supply of resources
GDP100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0
Imports of goods and
nonfactor services28.127.633.135.739.139.937.9
Total1/128.1127.6133.1135.7139.1139.9137.9
Use of resources
Consumption90.890.677.679.777.777.375.5
Private73.474.264.667.765.665.664.8
Public17.416.413.011.912.111.610.6
Gross fixed investment8.57.811.112.913.916.018.2
Private4.74.17.08.79.611.212.9
Public3.83.74.14.24.34.85.3
Change in stocks-3.10.51.42.1-0.50.00.0
Exports of goods and
nonfactor services28.829.244.443.246.446.644.2
Total1/128.1127.6133.1135.7138.0139.9137.9
Sources: Institut National de la Statistique (INS); Ministere de l’Economie et des Finances, Direction de la Conjoncture et de la Prèvision Economique; and staff estimates.

Gaps between total supply and use of resources are due to reporting differences on external trade in the compilation of the national accounts and balance of payments.

Sources: Institut National de la Statistique (INS); Ministere de l’Economie et des Finances, Direction de la Conjoncture et de la Prèvision Economique; and staff estimates.

Gaps between total supply and use of resources are due to reporting differences on external trade in the compilation of the national accounts and balance of payments.

Table 5.Côte d’Ivoire: Deflators of Sectoral Output, 1992-98(Annual percentage changes; base year=1986)
1992199319941995199619971998 Est.
Primary sector0.22.314.111.02.13.94.3
Food crop agriculture6.70.32.06.72.18.07.0
Export agriculture-12.53.645.129.83.91.23.5
Forestry-15.137.015.6-8.6-1.40.93.0
Petroleum-13.9-8.7-8.8-28.94.03.51.1
Secondary sector-5.0-3.828.722.22.63.12.9
Agro-industries-8.2-5.449.828.51.93.52.4
Energy-4.8-2.216.310.62.42.61.5
Construction-12.6-0.833.828.34.06.53.5
Other industries0.5-4.521.824.72.72.43.0
Tertiary sector2.00.268.44.62.82.31.9
Of which
Transportation9.97.254.36.22.51.51.5
Services-0.4-5.7152.26.72.51.92.5
Overall GDP0.00.141.59.42.83.23.0
Sources: Institut National de la Statistique (INS); Ministere de l’Economie et des Finances, Direction de la Conjoncture et de la Prèvision Economique; and staff estimates.
Sources: Institut National de la Statistique (INS); Ministere de l’Economie et des Finances, Direction de la Conjoncture et de la Prèvision Economique; and staff estimates.
Table 6.Côte d’Ivoire: Consumer Price Inflation in Abidjan, 1990-98(Average percentage change from year earlier)
High-Income Price Index1/Moderate-Income Price Index2/Low-Income Price Index3/Harmonized -Index (H.C.P.I.)4/
19900.9-1.6-0.7
19910.80.91.6
19921.25.44.2
19930.43.12.4
199433.924.526.1
199510.811.414.2
19963.52.22.7
19974.14.35.6
1998------4.5
1990 11.5-1.5-0.5
1990 II0.8-2.1-0.8
1990 III
1990 IV
1991 I-0.20.41.5
1991 II1.21.11.6
1991 III1.50.61.9
1991 IV1.21.41.6
1992 11.63.02.7
1992 II0.96.14.3
1992 III1.86.65.5
1992 IV0.65.84.3
1993 10.05.63.7
1993 II-0.12.42.1
1993 III0.32.31.7
1993 IV1.32.02.2
1994 125.014.515.3
1994 II33.523.625.6
1994 III36.629.230.5
1994 IV40.630.932.7
1995 118.918.922.4
1995 II11.913.516.1
1995 III8.17.710.4
1995 IV5.56.48.6
1996 12.92.83.2
1996 II3.51.62.1
1996 III3.72.42.7
1996 IV4.12.22.8
1997 15.24.25.0
1997 II3.94.65.9
1997 III3.44.76.5
1997 IV3.73.65.1
199814.9
1998 II7.1
1998 III4.0
1998 IV2.2
Sources: Ministere de l’Economie et des Finances, Institut National de la Statistique; and staff estimates.

European-type household.

African-type household, headed by a professional.

Based on a basket of goods derived from a new household consumption survey. The old moderate-price index was discontinued in 1988.

The harmonized consumer price index was adapted by all members of the West African Economic and Monetary Union (WAEMU) and put in place in January 1998.

Sources: Ministere de l’Economie et des Finances, Institut National de la Statistique; and staff estimates.

European-type household.

African-type household, headed by a professional.

Based on a basket of goods derived from a new household consumption survey. The old moderate-price index was discontinued in 1988.

The harmonized consumer price index was adapted by all members of the West African Economic and Monetary Union (WAEMU) and put in place in January 1998.

Table 7.Côte d’Ivoire: Decomposition of Consumer Price Index, 1997-981/(Index, 1996=100, unless otherwise indicated)
Weight2/ (1996=100)19971998
Mar.Jun.Sep.Dec.Mar.Jun.Sep.Dec.
Foodstuffs32.2106.3111.1110.3109.1116.8130.8115.3110.9
Clothing7.4102.3103.3103.5100.1104.8103.8104.2105.7
Housing and public utilities13.9100.6100.4100.899.7101.9101.0101.1103.9
Household equipment5.7101.1100.6105.0105.0105,5107.8108.4108.8
Health services and medicinal drugs4.6100.5100.9101.0101.4103.2105.0104.3104.8
Transportation and vehicles9.6100.8100.6101.9100.7100.5102.4102.3101.0
Leisure and show4.2100.6101.1101.899.8102.3102.6102.6102.8
Education3.0101.1102.7101.1108.8104.5104.4104.6105.2
Hotel-Coffee-Restaurant12.3102.3102.9107.3107.3106.4107.2107.3109.9
Others goods and services7.1101.8104.8107.4110.4110.3107.6107.4107.3
Consumer price index (CPI)102.9104.8105.7105.2108.3112.9108.0107.3
CPI monthly rate of change (in percent)0.31.00.10.60.91.2-1.50.1
CPI 12-month change (in percent)5.26.8-0.32.0
Annual average104.2108.9
Annual average (change in percent)4.24.5
Sources: Ministere de l’Economie et des Finances; and Institut National de la Statistique.

The harmonized index presented here was introduced by the member countries of the West African Economic and Monetary Union (WAEMU) in January 1998.

The weights used are on the basis of household surveys carried out in the WAEMU in 1996.

Sources: Ministere de l’Economie et des Finances; and Institut National de la Statistique.

The harmonized index presented here was introduced by the member countries of the West African Economic and Monetary Union (WAEMU) in January 1998.

The weights used are on the basis of household surveys carried out in the WAEMU in 1996.

Table 8.Côte d’Ivoire: Price Structure of Oil and Gas Products, 1996-98(In CFA francs per liter, unless otherwise indicated)
GasolineJet FuelHeavy Fuel
PremiumRegularKeroseneDiesel FuelDDOlDD02(FO 180)
As of July 1996
Ex-refinery price106.1101.2121.4126.6110.8110.875.2
Oil-specific fex(TSPP)154.0138.50.550.759.61.51.8
Customs duties10.29.65.30.00.00.00.0
Statistical levy2.62.42.72.62.82.81.9
Value-added tax (VAT)53.849.212.831.134.812.88.7
Harbor user tax1.21.21.21.21.21.1.2
Transport equalization tax13.013.013.013.00.00.00.0
Secunty stock fees and SYDAM1.71.71.7l.71.01.01.0
Distributor profit margin29.726.724.923.118.018.014.6
Parafiscal levy (ADSP).
VAX on distributor margins9.18.54.57.84.02.21.9
Retailer profit margin13.813.212.212.40.00.00.0
Stabilization4.15.514.724.0-l.0-15.5-3.9
Retail price395.0365.0200.0270.0208.3148.7104.5
Retail price (CFAF per kg.)526.7491.8243.8315.3232.1165.7110.1
Memorandum item:
Total fiscal contribution233.7213.640.5116.299.938.010.0
As of October 1997
Ex-refinery price137.0127.7126.2122.7134.4134.492.4
Oil-specific tax (TSPP)151.9136.20.548.059.51.51.5
Customs duties13.712.86.30.00.00.00.0
Statistical levy3.63.33.33.23.53.52.4
Value-added lax (VAT)61.256.015.134.839.515.510.7
Harbor user tax.1.21.21.21.21.21.21.2
Transport equalization tax15.515.515.515.50.00.00.0
Security stock fees and SYDAM1.71.71.71.71.71.71.7
VAT on parafiscal taxes3.73.72.03.70.60.30.3
Price before margins389.4358.0178.8230.7
Price before margins (CFAF per kg.)240.3158.1110.2
Memorandum item:
Observed mean retail price441.0411.0203.0276.0
Observed mean retail price (CFAF per kg.)261.2176.0124.8
Total fiscal contribution after margin241.6219.929.496.2107.222.816.5
As of December 1998
Ex-refinery price83.175.581.476.083.083.063.3
Oil-specific tax’(TSPP)153.7137.70.548.159.51.51.5
Customs duties8.37.64.10.00.00.0
Statistical levy2.22.02.12.02.22.21.6
Value-added lax (VAT)49.544.59.825.228.99.67.4
Harbor user tax1.21.21.21.21.21.21.2
Transport equalization tax15.515.515.515.515.515.515.5
Security stock fees and SYDAM1.71.71.71.71.71.71.7
VAT on parafiscal taxes3.73.72.03.73.72.02.0
Price before margins318.8289.3118.3173.4
Price before margins195.6116.694.2
Memorandum item:
Observed mean retail price400.0365.0175.0243.0
Observed mean retail price (CFAF per kg.)240.0140.0115.0
Total fiscal contribution after margin233.5210.524.892.9103.117.914.9
Source: Ministere des Ressources Minières et Pètrolières, Direction des Hydrocarbures.
Source: Ministere des Ressources Minières et Pètrolières, Direction des Hydrocarbures.
Table 9.Côte d’Ivoire: Estimates of Food Crop Production, 1992-98(In thousands of tons)
1992199319941995199619971998 Est.
Cereals Rice (paddy)660.0676.0701.0764.0833.0789.7677.5
Maize514.0517.0535.9556.2569.0512.1491.8
Millet47.048.049.250.453.150.449.2
Sorghum26.028.028.525.025.324.023.4
Fonio9.09.09.29.09.08.69.1
Other food crops
Yams2,758.02,771.02,823.62,869.02,924.02,684.22,564.8
Plantain bananas1,502.01,509.01,564.11,608.01,653.01,553.81,434.7
Cassava1,226.01,233.01,276.21,365.51,356.01,220.41,126.8
Taros323.0331.0340.3352.2361.0350.2341.4
Groundnuts (unshelled)35.335.336.738.239.639.640.3
Sources: Ministere de l’Agriculture et des Ressources Animales; and Ministere de 1’Economie et des Finances, Direction de la Conjouncture et de la Prevision Economique.
Sources: Ministere de l’Agriculture et des Ressources Animales; and Ministere de 1’Economie et des Finances, Direction de la Conjouncture et de la Prevision Economique.
Table 10.Côte d’Ivoire: Production and Exports of Cash Crops, 1992-981/(In thousands of metric tons)
1992199319941995199619971998 Est.
Coffee
Production257.0150.2126.0189.1186.4281.8311.0
Exports264.6226.5128.8144.8166.0271.0252.0
Coffee beans264.6226.3136.3144.9146.4257.4236.1
Processed coffee2/8.05.77.55.78.48.99.3
Cocoa
Production764.8739.6951.71061.61,105.41,158.01,201.0
Exports744.4808.8809.8892.91,222.01,124.01,016.0
Cocoa beans623,2789.4694.6741.31,054.0992.6895.4
Processed cocoa2/97.083.185.5117.8106.9124.9159.1
Bananas
Production190.6195.1173.0191.0215.8217.2225.6
Exports152.9172.8156.2176.5194.2195.5203.1
Pineapples
Production201.3179.9204.9209.7243.5249.5213.4
Exports of fresh fruit127.2125.9134.1135.9170.4175.0149.4
Cotton
Production: seed cotton87.8105.6115.692.896.4114.1115.1
Exports (lint)66.895.8101.088.173.493.6122.3
Palm oil
Production260.8255.8267.7249.5265.7296.9
Exports169.3196.8147.7119.899.473.2101.7
Sugar
Production150.7125.3125.4118.9120.9120.3
Exports11.337.431.610.927.540.411.1
Rubber
Production71.083.177.568.090.5107.6108.3
Exports73.871.675.779.697.0109,6114.4
Sources: Ministere de l’Economie et des Finances, Direction de la Conjoncture et de la Prevision Economique; and Direction des Grands Travaux,Productions du Secteur Moteur de VEconomie Ivoirienne 1986-1995 (September 1996).

Exports data provided in this table are not consistent with Statistical Appendix, which is based on customs data.

Bean equivalent.

Sources: Ministere de l’Economie et des Finances, Direction de la Conjoncture et de la Prevision Economique; and Direction des Grands Travaux,Productions du Secteur Moteur de VEconomie Ivoirienne 1986-1995 (September 1996).

Exports data provided in this table are not consistent with Statistical Appendix, which is based on customs data.

Bean equivalent.

Table 11.Côte d’Ivoire: Export Prices and Costs of Cocoa and Coffee, 1992-981/(CFA franc per kilogram, unless otherwise indicated)
19921993199419951996199719982/ Est.
Cocoa
Producer price200.0200.0315.0320.0320.0455.0546.7
Other costs61.994.1163.6132.4145.2149.3150.0
Stabilization margin42.50.043.547.884.879.93.2
Export tax 3/0.00.0200.0160.0150.0150.0150.0
Export price, f.o.b.304.4294.1722.1660.2700.0834.2849.9
Coffee
Producer price140.0170.0650.0700.0500.0520.0520.0
Other costs77.9112.4222.1197.6195.6184.3
Stabilization margin-5.4-12.1216.5-171.7-17.871.9
Export tax3/0.00.0200.0110.010.010.010.0
Export price, f.o.b.212.5270.31,288.6835.9687.8786.2
Memorandum items:
Cocoa export price, c.i.f.333.4324.6797.4729.6768.2910.4927.5
Coffee export price, c.i.f.239.0297.71,365.1918.4758.1846.3
Export tax on cocoa (as percent of export price, c.i.f.)3/0.00.025.121.919.516.516.2
Export tax on coffee (as percent of export price, c.i.f.)3/0.00.014.712.01.31.2
Sources: Caisse de stabilisation et de soutien des prix des productions agricoles (CAISTAB); and staff estimates.

The data reflect the cost structure for the crop year beginning in October of the year indicated. Data for 1993 reflect the situation prior to the January 1994 devaluation. Exports and marketing of coffee were liberalized in 1998.

In March 1999, the producer price of cocoa was lowered from CFAF 575 per kilogram to CFAF 460 per kilogram; the figure shown for 1998 is a weighted average.

The export tax was suspended in 1989 and reintroduced in January 1994.

Sources: Caisse de stabilisation et de soutien des prix des productions agricoles (CAISTAB); and staff estimates.

The data reflect the cost structure for the crop year beginning in October of the year indicated. Data for 1993 reflect the situation prior to the January 1994 devaluation. Exports and marketing of coffee were liberalized in 1998.

In March 1999, the producer price of cocoa was lowered from CFAF 575 per kilogram to CFAF 460 per kilogram; the figure shown for 1998 is a weighted average.

The export tax was suspended in 1989 and reintroduced in January 1994.

Table 12.Côte d’Ivoire: Production and Exports of Lumber, 1992-981/(Volume in thousands of cubic meters)
1992199319941995199619971998 Est.
Production2/2,1321,9662,4822,3632,1092,1112,132
Local processing2/8458149859579399391,932
Of which
Sawn wood611578699679646600613
Exports721781998921898751591
Logs25032043937740413991
Sawn wood471461559544494612500
Sources: Ministere de l’Economie et des Finances, Direction de la Conjoncture et de la Prèvision Economique; and Direction des Grands Travaux.

Exports data provided in this table are not consistent with Statistical Appendix, which is based on customs data.

Roundwood equivalent.

Sources: Ministere de l’Economie et des Finances, Direction de la Conjoncture et de la Prèvision Economique; and Direction des Grands Travaux.

Exports data provided in this table are not consistent with Statistical Appendix, which is based on customs data.

Roundwood equivalent.

Table 13.Côte d’Ivoire: Production, Imports, and Exports of Fisheries, 1992-981/(Volume in thousands metric tons)
1992199319941995199619971998 Est.
Production
Industrial production39.729.628.326.230.723.828.0
Trawler4.64.34.24.64.63.96.0
Sardine fishing34.624.723.721.025.619.521.5
Shrimping and tuna boating0.50.60.40.60.50.40.5
Artisanal production47.440.345.644.042.043.3
Coastal32.026.830.032.730.431.3
Continental15 413.515.611.311.612.0
Aquaculture0.30.40.10,31.10.5
Total production87.470.374.070.573.867.628.0
Imports192.2209.5170.1227.9218.9228.3264.4
Exports of canned fish41.449.943.557.161.449.1
Sources: Ministere de l’Economie et des Finances, Direction de la Conjoncture et de la Prèvision Economique; and Ministere du Dèveloppement Rural.

Exports data provided in this table are not consistent with Statistical Appendix, which is based on customs data.

Sources: Ministere de l’Economie et des Finances, Direction de la Conjoncture et de la Prèvision Economique; and Ministere du Dèveloppement Rural.

Exports data provided in this table are not consistent with Statistical Appendix, which is based on customs data.

Table 14.Côte d’Ivoire: Producer Prices in Agriculture, 1992-981/(In CFA francs per kilogram)
1992199319941995199619971998 Est.
Cocoa2/200200315320320455460
Coffee2/140170650700500520520
Cotton (white)10090150160170180200
Paddy (first quality)607575110110121121
Oil palm fruit14202222222630
Pineapple (industrial use)3522
Tobacco (first quality)175175200250250
Groundnuts8282110110110
Copra (Grade I)8181110110
Maize62626868808067
Sugar (white cubes)3/300300350350400500500
Sources: Ministere de l’Agriculture et des Ressources Animales; andAnnuaire des statistiques agricoles, 1993.

Only the price of cocoa remains an administered price. For the other commodities, the prices shown reflect prices negotiated between producer groups and processors/exporters, or observed market prices.

The prices are quoted for the crop season (October - September) beginning in the year indicated. The 1998 figure for cocoa is as of March 1999.

Retail price.

Sources: Ministere de l’Agriculture et des Ressources Animales; andAnnuaire des statistiques agricoles, 1993.

Only the price of cocoa remains an administered price. For the other commodities, the prices shown reflect prices negotiated between producer groups and processors/exporters, or observed market prices.

The prices are quoted for the crop season (October - September) beginning in the year indicated. The 1998 figure for cocoa is as of March 1999.

Retail price.

Table 15.Côte d’Ivoire: Indices of Industrial Production by Category, 1992-98(October 1984-September 1985 - 100)
Weight1992199319941995199619971998 Est.
Extraction of petroleum and minerals14.16.53.02.832.877.571.554.0
Grains and flour3.357.534.532.327.526.031.035.0
Preserves and food preparation5.0149.5136.5140.5122.3143.5158.0180.0
Drinks and ice3.773.368.867.384.096.599.8109.0
Vegetable oils9.6137.0154.3160.0151.8153.5161.3170.0
Other foodstuffs and tobacco7.8100.3124.588.385.598.3109.0121.0
Textiles and clothing12.388.892.5102.3125.0125.5147.8205.0
Leather articles and footwear0.917.311.38.08.322.823.515.0
Wood industries3.677.874.384.076.869.364.879.0
Derived petroleum products9.9142.8131.3144.5139.0146.8156.5172.0
Chemical products5.990.094.5112.8111.5121.5149.0166.0
Rubber and derived products2.3167.5131.5156.3145.3165.3239.8239.0
Construction material and glass1.2113.3115.3120.0134.3161.5233.0247.0
Transport material0.870.061.066.046.365.561.849.0
Mechanical and electrical industries4.772.362.561.379.876.877.892.0
Miscellaneous industries, press, and publishing2.4119.0135.8135.0140.8154.3163.8272.0
Electrical energy and water12.7106.8121.5129.3155.3171.0205.8209.0
Overall index100.092.794.597.8106.5119.5133.8148.5
Sources: Ministere de l’Economie et des Finances; and Institut National de la Statistique.
Sources: Ministere de l’Economie et des Finances; and Institut National de la Statistique.
Table 16.Côte d’Ivoire: Production and Consumption of Electrical Energy, 1992-98(In gigawatt-hours)
1992199319941995199619971998 Est.
Production of electricity1,8472,1822,3552,4892,5022,7533,957
Of which
Hydraulic energy1,0491,0981,1751,7761,7771,8681,366
Thermal energy and others7981,0841,1807127258852,591
Consumption of electricity1,8731,8621,9572,1402,3092,4982,811
Of which
Low tension7827998419159891,0991,248
Medium and high tension1,0911,0631,1161,2251,3201,4001,563
Source: Ministere de l’Economie et des Finances, Direction de la Conjoncture et de la Prevision Economique.
Source: Ministere de l’Economie et des Finances, Direction de la Conjoncture et de la Prevision Economique.
Table 17.Côte d’Ivoire: Indices of Turnover in Commerce, 1992-98(Rates of growth in percent)
1992199319941995199619971998 Est.
Food-5.53.744.2-14.643.414.431.2
Textiles and leather3.4-27.844.316.411.3-14.612.4
Automobiles53.3-19.543.252.918.9-3.09.4
Primary materials and equipment-6.5-12.478.533.19.2-18.09.7
Services-8.8-4.125.729.015.0-4.3-11.1
Other-11.1-5.347.519.7-7.6-4.15.6
Overall index0.0-9.649.919.410.2-1.513.2
Sources: Ministere de l’Economie et des Finances, Direction de la Conjoncture et de la Prèvision Economique; and Banque Centrale des États de ’Afrique de l’Ouest (BCEAO).
Sources: Ministere de l’Economie et des Finances, Direction de la Conjoncture et de la Prèvision Economique; and Banque Centrale des États de ’Afrique de l’Ouest (BCEAO).
Table 18.Côte d’Ivoire: Evolution of the Minimum Wage Rates, 1972-981/(In CFA francs)
Rates Applicable After:
197219731974197619781979198219942/1995199619971998
Jan. 1Jan. 1Feb. 1Aug. 1Jan. 1Jan. 1Jan. 1Feb. 1
Minimum guaranteed wage3/
Hourly58.373.392.0115.0143.8158.1191.4212.0212.0212.0212.0212.0
Daily4/466.4586.4736.0920.01,150.01,265.01,531.21,696.01,696.01,696.01,696.01,696.0
Source: Banque Centrale des États de ’Afrique de l’Ouest (BCEAO).

The official guaranteed minimum wage remained unchanged between January 1, 1982 and February 1,1994, and it has not been changed since. Actual wages substantially exceed the minimum rate.

Wage rates have not changes since February 1, 1994.

Minimum guaranteed interprofessional wage rate for professions in industrial firms with the 40-hour workweek.

On the basis of an eight-hour workday.

Source: Banque Centrale des États de ’Afrique de l’Ouest (BCEAO).

The official guaranteed minimum wage remained unchanged between January 1, 1982 and February 1,1994, and it has not been changed since. Actual wages substantially exceed the minimum rate.

Wage rates have not changes since February 1, 1994.

Minimum guaranteed interprofessional wage rate for professions in industrial firms with the 40-hour workweek.

On the basis of an eight-hour workday.

Table 19.Côte d’Ivoire: Central Government Financial Operations, 1992-98(In billions of CFA francs, unless otherwise indicated)
1992199319941995199619971998
Revenue and grants609.5533.0876.61,138.31,272.41,372.11,439.1
Revenue594.5518.0846.91,103.31,231.91,328.01,388.5
(as percent of GDP)20.117.619.922.122.522.221.4
Tax revenue499.9435.3678.5897.41,040.71,112.91,142.0
Price Equalization Fund (CGPPGC) surplus20.511.22.30.00.00.00.0
Price Stabilization Fund (CSSPPA) surplus19.218.1112.7135.970.184.0131.6
Social security contributions37.837.642.652.274.383.179.2
Other nontax revenue17.115.810.817.846.948.135.7
Grants (for projects only)15.015.029.735.040.544.150.5
Expenditures942.3883.91,152.01,322.61,385.11,497.41,557.4
Primary expenditure634.6628.0817.8979.41,062.91,194.21,271.1
(as percent of GDP)21.521.319,219.619.420.019.6
Wages and salaries334,3314.6328.0346.3389.6408.1415.2
Social security benefits36.439.851.365.268.873.676.5
Subsidies and other current transfers26.242.351.740.654.955.9
Other current expenditure174.4156.6201.2236.1260.0285.3267.6
Of which : special accounts27.430.030.044.648.040.025.0
Price Equalization Fund (CGPPGC) deficit0.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Price Stabilization Fund (CSSPPA) deficit0.00.00,00.00.00.00.0
Investment expenditure89.590.8195.0280.1304.0372.3455.9
Of which: financed by project loans42.946.497.5121.5139.0130.7151.1
Primary balance, including grants (payment order)1/-25.1-95.158.8158.8209.5177.9167.9
(as percent of GDP)-0.9-3.21.43.23.83.02.6
Interest due on public debt307.7255.9334.2343.2322.2303.2286.3
(as percent of GDP)10.48.77.96.95.95.14.4
Domestic debt34.847.444.641,535.738.634.6
External debt2/3/272.9208.5289.6301.7286.5264.6251.7
Overall balance, including grants (payment order)-332.8-351.0-275.4-184.4-112.7-125.3-118.4
(as percent of GDP)-11.3-11.9-6.5-3.7-2.1-2.1-1.8
Overall balance, excluding grants (payment order)-347.8-366.0-305.1-219.4-153.2-169.3-168.9
(as percent of GDP)-11.8-12.4-7.2-4.4-2.8-2.8-2.6
Domestic financing43.2129.8-207.25.8-66.666.859.4
Bank financing-46.074.6-77.763.3-26.34.248.9
Of which: IMF counterparts (net)-24.3-14.155.545.448.2-11.6100.6
Nonbank financing161.770.5-56.4-48.5-34.6-63.9-35.5
Transfers from public enterprises31.27.836.133.129.929.629.2
Privatization proceeds and sale of assets3.24.09.337.055.1145.634.1
Change in arrears (net)-106.9-27.1-118.5-79.1-90.7-48.7-17.3
External financing289.6221.1468.0208.9165.261.747.4
Cash and deposits0.00.0-1.30.0-2.2-10.610.1
Drawings on loans176.9174.9560.5364.3283.4164.8320.6
Amortization due3/-230.4-222.9-326.3-385.9-307.5-275.4-352.4
Change in arrears (net)2/3/246.5269.1-352.67.12.1120.9-120.9
Debt rescheduling96.60.0587.7223.4189.462.0334.4
Coverage adjustment4/0.00.00.0-23.90.0-3.26.9
Errors and omissions0.00.0-14.66.4-14.10.0-4.6
Memorandum items:
Primary balance (narrow definition)5/2.8-63.7126.6245.3308.0264.5268.6
(as percent of GDP)0.1-2.23.04.95.64.44.1
Overall domestic balance (narrow definition)5/6/35.532.9-166.1133.9155.4297.7194.8
(as percent of GDP)1.21.1-3.92.72.85.03.0
Sources: Ivoirien authorities; and staff estimates.

Revenue and grants minus primary expenditure (i.e., excluding all interest).

Excluding late interest due to the commercial banks from 1993 onward.

After the debt cancellations granted by France and Switzerland in early 1994.

Difference between the coverage of the net credit to the government as defined in the monetary survey and that applicable to central government financial operations,

Excluding foreign-financed investment expenditures.

Equivalent, with the opposite sign, to the net transfer of resources from abroad (excluding project aid).

Sources: Ivoirien authorities; and staff estimates.

Revenue and grants minus primary expenditure (i.e., excluding all interest).

Excluding late interest due to the commercial banks from 1993 onward.

After the debt cancellations granted by France and Switzerland in early 1994.

Difference between the coverage of the net credit to the government as defined in the monetary survey and that applicable to central government financial operations,

Excluding foreign-financed investment expenditures.

Equivalent, with the opposite sign, to the net transfer of resources from abroad (excluding project aid).

Table 20.Côte d’Ivoire: Central Government Revenue, 1992-98(In billions of CFA francs)
1992199319941995199619971998
Total revenue594.5518.0846.91,103.31231.91,328.01,388.5
Tax revenue499.9435.3678.6897.41040,71,112.91,142.0
Direct taxes120.7100.6126.4202.1252.2303.5327.7
Taxes on profits29.819.433.991.2126.5147.2166.2
Individual income taxes56.449.758.068.877.097.8104.8
Employers’ contributions1/18.313.616.317.019.422.426.0
Real estate taxes6.98.27.111.713.815.213.3
Taxes on dividend income9.39.7U.l13.415.420.917.5
Indirect taxes (excluding petroleum products)131.5116.6131.0167.3200.1227.3240.0
Value-added tax (VAT) and withholding tax (ASDI)79.674.582.8107.5136.8145.6146.8
Turnover tax on services15.29.211.515.615.820.120.2
Excise taxes on alcool and tobacco10.410.59.712.010.014.216.7
Taxes on water2.23.53.01.00.00.00.0
Registration and stamp taxes14.813.115.920.624.730.633.5
Business and professional licenses5.73.75.16.89.19.514.8
Other indirect taxes3.72.23.03.63.67.38.0
Taxes on petroleum products97.181.990.898.9100,196.996.2
Excise taxes65.057.163.259.262.461.262.8
VAT30.723.323.526.128.830.528.3
Customs duties1.41.54.24.65.02.95.0
Price differential (ADSP - CAA)0.00.00.09.04.02.30.1
Taxes on imports (excluding petroleum products)144.9130.4189.8251.7282.5311.9320.2
Customs, fiscal, and statistical duties75.562.584.0116.9128.6153.0162.2
Other import charges10.311.219.021.623.420.683.3
VAT59.156.786.8113.3130.5138.4170.9
Taxes on exports5.65.7140.5177.4205.7173.2158.0
Coffee and cocoa0.00.0126.2162.7196.4165.9150.2
Wood and cola5.65.714.314.69.47.37.8
Nontax revenue94.682.7168.4205.9191.2215.1246.5
Price Equalization Fund surplus20.511.22.30.00.00.00.0
Stabilization Fund surplus19.218.1112.7135.970.184.0131.6
Social scurity contributions17.115.810.817.846.948.135.7
Other nontax revenue0.00.00.04.927.829.117.3
Of which: petroleum
Memorandum items:
Domestic taxes on goods & services
(including VAT on imports)286.3253.7304.5365.9421.7457.4474.7
Import duties (excluding VAT on imports)87.275.3107.2143.1157.0176.5181.3
Tax revenue, excluding export taxes494.3429.5538.1720.0834.9939.6983.9
Levies on cocoa and coffee sector3.218.5238.9290.3266.5249.9281.8
GDP2952.12946.24256.04987.75,473.65984.46,492.6
(In percent of GDP)
Total revenue, excluding levies on cocoa and coffee19.517.014.316.117.618.017.0
Levies on cocoa and coffee0.70.65.66.04.94.24.3
Total revenue20,117.619.922.122.522.221.4
Sources: Ivoirien authorities; and staff estimates.

Including the government’s contribution to pensions from 1995 onward.

Sources: Ivoirien authorities; and staff estimates.

Including the government’s contribution to pensions from 1995 onward.

Table 21.Côte d’Ivoire: Public Investment Program, 1995-2000(In billions of CFA francs)
199519961997199819992000
Economic development90.1112.7103.399.296.688.3
Agriculture76.393.070.674.973.470.1
Industry and mining3.85.918.914.516.513.6
Tertiary sector10.013.813.79.86.74.7
Support for economic development71.666.671.1100.1110.6126.7
Transportation40.945.349.279.585.596.0
Mail and telephone services0.60.00.00.04.06.2
Energy30.121.421.920.621.124.5
Social development75.6135.6119.3129.8143.6182.1
Urban planning and housing42.267.554.770.267.484.5
Social intervention3.43.53.52.86.212.3
Health22.044.043.539.148.249.0
Others8.020.617.717.721.836.3
Cultural development42.040.649.152.573.192.1
Arts and culture10.7il.313.911.712.714.5
Education31.329.235.240.860.477.6
Support activities33.346.269.175.476.886.0
General administration19.532.052.158.559.068.0
Defense5.26.29.17.97.87.2
Domestic security6.75.85.65.46.06.6
Others1.92.12.43.64.04.2
Total312.6401.7411.9457.0500.7575.2
Source: Ministere du Plan et de Dèveloppement.
Source: Ministere du Plan et de Dèveloppement.
Table 22.Côte d’Ivoire: Education Expenditure, 1991-971/(In billions of CFA francs)
1991199219931994199519961997
Primary97.899.0101.4108.9112.0112.5131.4
Wage bill91.093.693.495.594.492.3102.2
Operating expenditures3.52.14.45.46.98.612.1
Transfers and subsidies2.73.13.14.34.74.94.8
Investments0.60.20.53.76.06.812.2
General secondary65.860.460.365.668.080.899.8
Wage bill51.945.344.043.643.252.761,4
Operating expenditures5.31.71.72.63.35.99.1
Transfers and subsidies8.113.114.014.915.416.718.8
Investments0.40.30.64.56.15.510.4
Technical secondary13.311.010.79.712.512.619.5
Wagebill10.18.27.16.36.06.38.9
Operating expenditures2.00.91.01.71.21.32.8
Transfers and subsidies0.41.52.11.32.82.62.9
Investments0.80.40.50.42.52.44.9
University21.219.821.325.230.932.435.5
Wage bill8.38.07.88.28.712.012.6
Operating expenditures1.11.21.93.56.16.77.4
Transfers and subsidies10.710.19.89.17.68.78.8
Investments1.20.51.94.48.55.06.7
Technical higher level8.79.99.611.612.914.416.3
Wage bill4.15.74.54.24.54.24.7
Operating expenditures3.11.93.23.64.03.53.7
Transfers and subsidies1.52.21.93.33.95.86.9
Investments0.00.10.00.50.50.81.0
Total206.8200.1203.3221.0236.3252.7302.4
Current expenditure203.8198.7199.8207.5212.7232.2267.2
Wage bill (including TA)165.4160.8156.8157.8156.8167.5189.9
Operating expenditure15.07.812.216.821.526.035.1
Transfers and subsisidies23.530.030.932.934.438.742.2
Investments3.01.53.513.523.620.535.2
Memorandum items:
Share of the budget devoted to education (in percent)2/
In government primary current expenditure36.236.437.233.330.430.632.5
In government investment expenditure3.41.73.86.98.46.79.5
In government primary expenditure31.831.532.427.024.123.825.3
Sources: Ivoirien authorities; and World Bank estimates.

Including expenditure directly financed by external assistance.

Based on fiscal data as shown in Statistical Appendix Table 20.

Sources: Ivoirien authorities; and World Bank estimates.

Including expenditure directly financed by external assistance.

Based on fiscal data as shown in Statistical Appendix Table 20.

Table 23.Côte d’Ivoire: Health Expenditure, 1991-971/(In billions of CFA francs)
1991199219931994199519961997
Primary15.714.813.218.017.521.022.4
Wage bill13.011.010.211.111.112.011.5
Operating expenditure2.21.92.03.34.55.66.3
Investment0.51.91.03.61.93.44.6
Secondary7.19.98.19.69.29.413.2
Wage bill5.45.14.85.05.05.57.4
Operating expenditure1.11.91.72.32.52.53.5
Investment0.62.91.62.31.71.42.3
Tertiary20.615.412.816.121.522.525.9
Wage bill11.48.67.18.58.99.012.4
Operating expenditure8.24.44.44.85.65.77.3
Investment1.02.41.32.87.07.86.2
General administration13.111.418.214.512.68.2
Wage bill7.16.47.38.58.33.6
Operating expenditure2.32.03.03.01.82.6
Investment3.73.07.93.02.52.0
Total43.453.245.561.962.765.569.7
Current expenditure41.342.338.645.349.150.454.6
Wage bill29.831.828.531.933.534.834.9
Operating expenditure11.510.510.113.415.615.619.7
Investment2.110.96.916.613.615.115.1
Memorandum items:
Share of the budget devoted to health (in percent)2/
In government primary current expenditure7.37.87.27.37.06.66.6
In government investment expenditure2.412.27.68.54.95.04.1
In government primary expenditure6.78.47.27.66.46.25.8
Sources: Ivoirien authorities; and World Bank estimates.

Including expenditure directly financed by external assistance.

Based on fiscal data as shown in Statistical AppendixTable 19.

Sources: Ivoirien authorities; and World Bank estimates.

Including expenditure directly financed by external assistance.

Based on fiscal data as shown in Statistical AppendixTable 19.

Table 24.Côte d’Ivoire: Financial Operations of the Agricultural Price Stabilization Fund (CSSPPA), 1992-98(In billions of CFA francs, unless otherwise indicated)
1992199319941995199619971998 Est.
(In billions of CFA francs)
Revenue21.823.5271.4671.2288.3314.4308.7
Result of stabilization operations1/19.522.4270.4669.2283.9310.5305.1
Cocoa33.218.5230.5517.9296.6295.7268.6
Coffee-13.73.939.9151.3-12.714.836.5
Cotton0.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Other0.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Other revenue2.31.11.02.04.43.93.6
Expenditure14.615.828.543.619.426.931.5
Administrative expenditure14.615.826.640.419.125.529.7
Capital expenditure0.00.01.93.20.31.41.8
Balance7.27.7242.9627.6.268.9287.5277.2
Memorandum items:
Stock of arrears (end of period)22.212.83.11.61.60.00.0
Domestic22.212.83.11.61,60.00,0
External0.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
(In percent of GDP)
Result of stabilization operations1/0.70.86.413.45.25.24.7
Cocoa1.10.65.410.45.44.94.1
Coffee-0.50.10.93.0-0.20.20.6
Cotton0.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Other0.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Balance0.20.35.712.64.94.84.3
Volume of exports2/(In thousands of metric tons)
Cocoa783.0893.0789.0875.31,222.21,095.31,015.9
Coffee255.0140.0144.0160.8166.2267.6,252.2
Source; Caisse de Stabilisation et de Soutien des Prix des Productions Agricoles (CSSPPA).

Stabilization result is before deduction of certain intermediate costs and, from 1994, the export tax.

Including bean equivalent of locally processed cocoa and coffee exports.

Source; Caisse de Stabilisation et de Soutien des Prix des Productions Agricoles (CSSPPA).

Stabilization result is before deduction of certain intermediate costs and, from 1994, the export tax.

Including bean equivalent of locally processed cocoa and coffee exports.

Table 25.Côte d’Ivoire: Financial Operations of the Social Security Funds, 1992-98(In billions of CFA francs)
1992199319941995199619971998
Revenue40.639.946.055.978.587.581.5
CNPS1/25.021.828.232.238.741.539.9
CGRAE2/15.618.117.823.739.846.041.6
Contributions37.837.642.752.274.383.179.2
CNPS22.519.725.028.934.537.437.6
CGRAE15.317.917.723.339.845.641.6
Other receipts2.82.33.33.74.24.52.3
CNPS2.52.13.23.34.24.12.3
CGRAE0.30.20.10.40.00.40.0
Expenditure45.147.760.974.382.285.594.9
CNPS24.222.327.829.332.935.741.2
CGRAE20.925.433.145.049,349.853.7
Payment of benefits36.439.851.365.268.873.676.4
CNPS15.914.618.620.524.024.626.5
CGRAE20.525.232.744.744.849.049.9
Other current expenditure8.57.89.38.59.110.613.6
CNPS8.27.69.08.28.810.111.6
CGRAE0.30.20.30.30.30.52.0
Capital expenditure0.20.10.30.64.31.34.9
CNPS0.10.10.20.60.11.03.1
CGRAE0.10.00.10.04.20.31.8
Operating balance-4.5-7.7-14.9-18.4-3.72.0-13.4
CNPS0.8-0.50.42.95.85.8-1.3
CGRAE-5.3-7.3-15.3-21.3-9.5-3.8-12.1
Net lending, CNPS0.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Increase (+) in bank deposits, CNPS-0.4-0.65.21.0-1.8-1.9-5.1
Sources: Caisse Nationale de Prèvoyance Sociale (CNPS); Caisse Gènèrate de Retraite des Agents de l’Etat(CGRAE); Ministere de l’Economie et des Finances; and staff estimates.

National social security fund.

Pension fund for government employees.

Sources: Caisse Nationale de Prèvoyance Sociale (CNPS); Caisse Gènèrate de Retraite des Agents de l’Etat(CGRAE); Ministere de l’Economie et des Finances; and staff estimates.

National social security fund.

Pension fund for government employees.

Table 26.Côte d’Ivoire: Domestic Debt of the Central Government, 1992-98(In billions of CFA francs at end of year)
1992199319941995199619971998
Total debt stockOf which: Arrears1/Total debt stockOf which: Arrears1/Total debt stockOf which: Arrears1/Total debt stockOf which: Arrears1/Total debt stackOf which: Arrears1/Total debt stockOf which: Arrears1/Total debt stockOf which: Arrears1/
Total domestic debt994.6238.31,263.0378.31.517.3253.31.427.5173.51335.1115.21,268.865.21.231.449.0
By creditor group
BCEAO352.30.0400.00.0352.80.0306.90.0306.70.0323.50.0329.90.0
Statutory advances166.20.0213.90,0171.50.0141.50.0149.20.0181.80.0204.00.0
Consolidated debt186.10.0186.10.0181.30.0165.40.0157.50.0141.70.0125.90.0
Commercial banks250.769.2248.211.7291.60.0374.20.1358.10.7376.00.0382.90.0
Debt of the CAA219.746.2221.93.4254.60.0274.90.1230.10.7217.80.0183.50.0
Debt of the CSSPPA0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Debt of the treasury for
bank recapitalization31.023.026.38.337.00.099.30.0128.10.0158.20.0199.40.0
Nonbank sector391.6169.1614.8366.6873.0253.3746.4173.4670.3114.6569.365.2518.649.0
CAA bonds85.132.875.320.787.11.284.20.996.00.590.20.087.40.0
Other debt of the CAA15.613.922.019.6221.20.0218.90.0219.00.0226.30.0244.00.0
Debt of the CSSPPA181.212.6171.83.2159.12.4139.71.6120.91.676.91.627.51.6
Debt of the treasury2/109.8109.8345.7323.1405.6249.7303.6170.9234.4112.5175.963.6159.747.4
By debtor agency
CAA506.592.9505.443.8744.11.2743.41.0702.61.1676.00.0640.90.0
Debt to BCEAO186.10.0186.10.0181.30.0165.40.0157.50.0141.70.0125.90.0
Other debt320.492.9319.343.S562.91.2578.01.0545.01.1534.30.0515.00.0
Treasury307.0132.8585.9331.4614.1249.7544.4170.9511.7112.5515.963.6563.047.4
Debt to BCEAO166.20.0213.90.0171.50.0141.50.0149.20.0181.80.0204.00.0
Debt to banks31.023.026.38.337.00.099.30.0128.10.0158.20.0199.40.0
Debt to nonbanks109.8109.8345.7323.1405.6249.7303.6170.9234,4112.5175.963.6159.747.4
CSSPPA181.212.6171.83.2159.12.4139.71.6120.91.676.91.627.51.6
Debt to banks0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Debt to nonbanks181.212.6171.83.2159.12.4139.71.6120.91.676.91.627.51.6
Sources: Caisse autonome dl’amortissement (CAA); Ministere de l’Economie et des Finances; Ministere du Plan et de Dèveloppement; and Caisse de stabilisation des prix des productions agricoles (CSSPPA).

Including floating debt.

Including debt of autonomous public entities.

Sources: Caisse autonome dl’amortissement (CAA); Ministere de l’Economie et des Finances; Ministere du Plan et de Dèveloppement; and Caisse de stabilisation des prix des productions agricoles (CSSPPA).

Including floating debt.

Including debt of autonomous public entities.

Table 27.Côte d’Ivoire: Privatizations, 1992-98
CompanyBranchNominal CapitalState ShareDate of
(In CFA francs)(In percent)Privatization
BINEAPublishing100.0Apr. 1992
Recreation Center of
Assinie and AssouindteTourism100.0Apr. 1992
COSMIVOIREOils and soaps702,000,00013.2Apr. 1993
NOVAL1M-NESTLEFood processing2,600,000,0007.8Apr. 1993
CAPRAL-NESTLEFood processing3,600,000,00015.7May 1993
FILTISACSpinning and weaving2,115,000,00034.4Jan. 1994
SAPHAgriculture (hevea)13,884,373,00055.3Jun. 1994
SICORAgriculture (cocoa)500,000,00051.0Aug. 1994
SICFRailways3,000,000,000100.0Aug. 1994
SICABLECables555,000,00035.0Oct 1994
Complexe Sucrier de
MarabadiassaAgriculture (sugar)100.0Nov. 1994
ELF OIL-CIPetroleum510,000,00050.0Jan. 1995
SOGBNatural rubber21,601,840,00094.8Feb. 1995
CAISINEMATIALIAgro-industry100.0Feb. 1995
CAIANGUEDEDOUAgro-industry100.0Feb. 1995
SIFIDAFinanceFeb. 1995
SMBAsphalt1,300,000,00092.0May 1995
SILO DE SAN PEDROFlour mill100.0May 1995
DOMAJNE HEVEICOLE
DE L’ETAT-BETTIENatural nibber100.0May 1995
SHELL-CIPetroleum1,800,000,00050.0Jun. 1995
SIFALLubricants140,000,00030.0Jun. 1995
COFTNCIFinanceJun. 1995
R1ZER1ES D’ETATRice processing100.0Sep. 1995
Peche et Froid CI (PFCI)Fishery250,000,00018.0Nov. 1995
CHOCODIChocolate450,000,00014.0Jan. 1996
SACOChocolate1,732,000,00035.0Jan. 1996
SIVOMHandling operations in ports2,000,000,00049.0Feb. 1996
DOMAINE HEVEICOLE
DE L’ETAT-CAVALLYNatural rubber100.0Apr. 1996
SIPRAPoultry products750,000,00030.0Apr. 1996
SIFERCOMMetallic construction112,000,00019.6Jun. 1996
SAFICANotebook manufacturing160,000,00018.0Jun. 1996
SAFBAILLeasing420,000,00024.4Sep. 1996
SIDELAFRoad signals396,000,00045.3Sep. 1996
PALM1NDUSTRIEAgriculture (palm oil)34,000,059,000100.0Dec. 1996
CI-TELECOMTelecommunications4,000,000,00098.0Feb. 1997
Assets of
PALMINDUSTRIEAgriculture (palm oil)100.0Mar. 1997
SIEMMetallic packaging1,889,220,00010.4Mar. 1997
Hôtel Ivoire1/Tourism8,250,860,000100.0May 1997
TRITURAFCottonseed oil1,300,000,0005.0Jun. 1997
SODESUCRESugar production30,500,000,000100.0Jul. 1997
HOTELS EX-SIETHOTourism100.0Sep. 1997
PHCIAgriculture (palm oil)250,000,00017.0Oct. 1997
PETRO-IVOIREPetroleum530,000,00035.0Oct. 1997
SBB/BRACODIBrewery800,600,00011.1Nov. 1997
SAGA-CIGoods transportation0.1Mar. 1998
SIFROIDCold storage620,00049.0May 1998
CIDTCotton processing7,200,000,00070.0Jun. 1998
SOCEFCooling products900,000,00044.4Jun. 1998
SHADCocoa/coffee marketing5.1Sep. 1998
SISAShipping75.0Oct. 1998
SIVOAOxygen and acetylene874,000,00021.0Dec. 1998
Source: Comite de Privatisation.

Hotel Ivoire is now under a 15-year management contract to a private operator.

Source: Comite de Privatisation.

Hotel Ivoire is now under a 15-year management contract to a private operator.

Table 28.Côte d’Ivoire: Central Government and National Public Agencies: Average Number of Staff and Wages, 1993-981/
199319941995199619971998
(In thousands)
Average number of staff123.9120.7118.7116.2117.4110.1
(variation in percent)-2.6-1.7-2.11.0-6.2
Central government108.3105.2103.2102.6103.499.6
Civil servants97.394.192.291.591.993.5
Teachers45.045.545.945.953.354.3
Others52.248.646.345.638.639.2
Non-civil servants11.111.111.011.111.56.1
National public agencies15.615.615.513.614.010.5
Civil servants and temporary staff11.611.611.69.79.38.2
Non-civil servants3.93.93.93.94.72.3
Memorandum items:
Participants in voluntary departure program0.50.70.70.30.3
Scholarship recipients86.484.883.783.7
(In millions of CFA francs)
Average wages2.12.32.42.42.42.7
(variation in percent)7.43.70.01.510.5
Central government2.12.32.32.32.42.6
Civil servant wages, including indemnities2.22.42.52.52,62.7
Civil servant wages, excluding indemnities1.71.81.92.02.12.0
Teachers2.32.42.52.52.32.3
Others1.11.21.31.41.51.6
Non-civil servants0.80.80.90.80.80.8
National public agencies2.32.42.42.42.33.3
Civil servants and temporary staff2.82.93.03.0
Others0.80.80.91.0
Sources: Ivoirien authorities; and staff estimates.

Excluding the military.

Sources: Ivoirien authorities; and staff estimates.

Excluding the military.

Table 29.Côte d’Ivoire: Monetary Survey, 1992-98(In billions of CFA francs; end of period)
199219931/19941995199619971998
MarchJuneSep.Dec. Est.
Net foreign assets-554-549-136-6245419893-242
Net domestic assets1,3181,3281,2811,3471,3561,4951,4261,4281,4271,604
Net credit to the government338593529508484490515548537534
Of which : customs duty bills-17-18-27-19-23-22-15-14-12-18
postal checking deposits2222244333
Credit to the economy9017588361,0021,0241,1751,1101,0621,0441,219
Crop credit828017323618524820113378171
Ordinary credit8196786637668409279099299661048
Other items, net79-23-83-163-152-170-199-182-154-149
Broad money7647791,1461,3411,3811,5491,6241,5211,4251,646
Of which: currency in circulation205272392451473572580513450667
Memorandum items:
Base money/broad money0.30.40.40.40.40.40.40.40.40.5
Velocity of circulation3.33.54.13.94.14.04.1
Source: Banque Centrale des États de I’Afrique de I’Ouest (BCEAO).

Situation before the devaluation, which led to the revaluation of the external assets and liabilities of the BCEAO and of the commercial banks held on January 11, 1994.

Source: Banque Centrale des États de I’Afrique de I’Ouest (BCEAO).

Situation before the devaluation, which led to the revaluation of the external assets and liabilities of the BCEAO and of the commercial banks held on January 11, 1994.

Table 30.Côte d’Ivoire: Summary Accounts of the Central Bank, 1992-98(In billions of CFA francs; end of period)
199219931/19941995199619971998
MarchJuneSep.Dec. Est.
Net foreign assets-482-482-10732371154551371
Assets41109259349373536433389481
Liabilities-486-482-217-256-301-302-382-378-375-410
Of which
Net IMF position-80-61-182-222269265331338338371
Counterpart to SDR allocation-15-14-31-29303030313131
Net domestic assets716777570512528545503530533677
Net credit to the government243446427356396422491527545536
Claims on the government (excluding IMF)154400299180179194189234239216
Counterpart to net use of Fund resources7959173219267255324324324356
Government deposits
(including currency held)10-13-46-43-50-28-22-30-19-36
Claims on deposit money banks482325130141126105253025115
Net claims on other financial
institutions97512141316141515
Other items, net-18083-85-28-42-5012
Base money234295462516551616657585547748
Currency in circulation205272392451473572580513450667
labilities to deposit money banks30236964764275709378
Deposits on the money market190100000000
Other deposits2134149612225-29-3823
Currency held by banks81018141521519913255
Other deposits0011222233
Source: Banque Centrale des États de l’Afrique de l’Ouest (BCEAO).

Situation before the devaluation, which led to the revaluation of the external assets and liabilities of the BCEAO and of the commercial banks held on January 11, 1994.

Source: Banque Centrale des États de l’Afrique de l’Ouest (BCEAO).

Situation before the devaluation, which led to the revaluation of the external assets and liabilities of the BCEAO and of the commercial banks held on January 11, 1994.

Table 31.Côte d’Ivoire: Summary Accounts of the Deposit Money Banks, 1992-98(In billions of CFA francs; end of period)
199219931/19941995199619971998
MarchJuneSep.Dec. Est.
Net foreign assets-72-67-28-101-174438-15-29
Net domestic assets6305727808979049909969679871,006
Net position vis-a-vis the BCEAO-426-304-68-94-50-59521561-47
Reserves40216758754577468567
Of which: currency held8101814192225242023
Liabilities to the BCEAO-466-325-134-152-124-105-25-30-25-115
Net credit to the government2/341163127169109863432114
Claims on the government235262324409418424401396399413
Deposits of the government3/105-99-197-240-310-338-367-364-398-399
Credit to the private sector8757348049719871,1401,0801,0341,0171,186
Crop credit828017323618524820113378171
Ordinary credit4/7936546317358038918799019391015
Other items, net-160-21-83-148-142-176-170-114-92-147
Deposits of the private sector5/55850575188890597310401005972977
Source: Banque Centrale des États de l’Afrique de l’Ouest (BCEAO).

Situation before the devaluation, which led to the revaluation of the external assets and liabilities of the BCEAO and of the commercial banks held on January 11,1994.

Including claims on the CSSPPA and the CGPPGC.

Including deposits of the CSSPPA and the CGPPGC.

Excluding claims of the CSSPPA and the CGPPGC.

Excluding deposits of the CSSPPA and the CGPPGC.

Source: Banque Centrale des États de l’Afrique de l’Ouest (BCEAO).

Situation before the devaluation, which led to the revaluation of the external assets and liabilities of the BCEAO and of the commercial banks held on January 11,1994.

Including claims on the CSSPPA and the CGPPGC.

Including deposits of the CSSPPA and the CGPPGC.

Excluding claims of the CSSPPA and the CGPPGC.

Excluding deposits of the CSSPPA and the CGPPGC.

Table 32.Côte d’Ivoire: Credit to the Government, 1992-98(In billions of CFA francs; end of period)
199219931/19941995199619971998
MarchJuneSep.Dec. Est.
Currency held1.50.81.31.51.51.41.91.62.11.6
Deposits at the BCEAO8.312.444.641.548.126.419.828.816.734.6
Bank deposits105.399.2197.0239.6309.6338.0366.6364.0397.8399.0
Of which:CSSPPA22.27.322.447.374.558.990.191.584.573.2
CGPPGC5.94.35.45.20.30.20.60.60.70.1
Customs duty bills16.917.826.719.022.622.014.714.211.718.1
Total claims132.0130.2269.6301.6381.8387.8403.0408.6428.3453.3
Liabilities to the BCEAO (excluding IMF)153.8400.0299.3180.3178.7194.1189.2233.8239.4216.4
Counteipart to net use of Fund resources2/78.959.2173.2218.6266.8255.2323.9323.9323.9355.8
Liabilities to banks235.4262.4323.9408.9418.3424.1401.0395.5398.9412.8
Of which:CSSPPA10.613.70.10.20.00.00.00.00.20.2
CGPPGC0.00.01.00.30.00.00.00.00.00.0
Deposits in postal checking accounts2.11.72.02.02.43.93.73.23.22.5
Total liabilities470.2723.3798.4809.8866.2877.3917.8956.4965.4987.5
Net credit to the government3/338.2593.2528.8508.2484.4489.5514.8547.8537.1534.2
Source: Banque Centrale des États de l’Afrique de 1’Ouest (BCEAO).

Situation before the devaluation, which led to the revaluation of the external assets and liabilities of the BCEAO and of the commercial banks held on January 11, 1994.

BCEAO valuation.

Defined as net position of the government (PNG, definition of the BCEAO) plus net claims on the CSSPPA and the CGPPGC.

Source: Banque Centrale des États de l’Afrique de 1’Ouest (BCEAO).

Situation before the devaluation, which led to the revaluation of the external assets and liabilities of the BCEAO and of the commercial banks held on January 11, 1994.

BCEAO valuation.

Defined as net position of the government (PNG, definition of the BCEAO) plus net claims on the CSSPPA and the CGPPGC.

Table 33.Côte d’Ivoire: Distribution of Credit to the Economy, 1992-981/
1992199319941995199619971998 Est.
(In billions of CFA francs)
Short-term credit664.8580.8811.2887.0677.9756.7622.8
Medium-term credit105.0190.2244.9252.5209.3191.2302.7
Long-term credit24.911.219.423.4144.1115.240.7
Total794.7782.21,075.51,162.91,031.31,063.1966.2
Agriculture, fishing, and livestock9.914.115.716.211.211.09.5
Forestry10.09.714.614.611.815.313.5
Manufacturing industry161.7158.0175.4200.1191.6156.8173.0
Extractive industry0.81.08.319.47.610.38.6
Energy44.746.158.459.938.831.928.0
Building and construction20.521.528.226.618.017.314.5
Transportation52.049.743.246.842.334.251.3
Commerce418.4407.7607.7693.1491.3566.6422.6
Services and other76.674.4123.986.2218.8219.7245.3
(In percent of total)
Short-term credit83.774.375.476.365.771.264.5
Medium-term credit13.224.322.821.720.318.031.3
Long-tenn credit3.11.41.82.014.010.84.2
Total100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0
Agriculture, fishing, and livestock1.21.81.51.41.11.01.0
Forestry1.31.21.41.31.11.41.4
Manufacturing industry20.320.216.317.218.614.717.9
Extractive industry0.10.10.81.70.71.00.9
Energy5.65.95.45.23.83.02.9
Building and construction2.62.72.62.31.71.61.5
Transportation6.56.44.04.04.13.25.3
Commerce52.652.156.559.647.653.343.7
Services and other9.69.511.57.421.220.725.4
Source: Banque Centrale des États de l’Afrique de l’Ouest (BCEAO).

Information on the sectoral distribution of credit is collected by the Centrale des Risques; it does not cover all outstanding credit of the banking system and does not reflect adjustments undertaken in the monetary survey. Thus, the totals reported here differ from those in the monetary survey.

Source: Banque Centrale des États de l’Afrique de l’Ouest (BCEAO).

Information on the sectoral distribution of credit is collected by the Centrale des Risques; it does not cover all outstanding credit of the banking system and does not reflect adjustments undertaken in the monetary survey. Thus, the totals reported here differ from those in the monetary survey.

Table 34.Côte d’Ivoire: Central Bank Lending Rates, 1980-99(Percent per annum, end of period)
Normal Discount Rate (TEN)Advances Against Securities (TEN+ 1.5 %)Rediscount Rate (TES)Special Rate for Advances to Treasury1/Repurchase RateAverage Monthly Money Market Rate (TMM)Interbank Rate
1980April10.50012.000
1982April12.50014.000
1983April10.50012.000
1986March9.50011.000
September8.50010.000
1988December9.50011.000
1989March10.00011.500
October2/10.5009.25010.250
November11.0009.62510.625
December11.0009.97510.975
1991November11.0009.72510.725
1992August13.0009.72512.725
November12.5009,72511.975
1993April12.5009.72511.225
May12.5009.72510.225
October3/12.5009.72510.5009.350
November12.5009.7259.2508.500
December10.5009.7258.7507.510
1994January14.5007.79412.7507.9408.190-12.000
February14.5007.79912.7509.2506.000-11.750
June12.0008.11810.2508.8502.500- 9.250
July12.0005.2248.7507.0403.750- 8.250
August10.0005.2247.7505.9403.750- 7.250
September10.0005.2247.2505.6702.750- 6.750
December10.0004.5007.0005.5003.750- 7.000
1995January9.0004.5007.0005.5004.750- 6.250
June8.5004.5006.5005.5005.000- 6.500
August8.5004.5006.5005.5005.000- 7.000
December7.5004.5956.5006.0215.000- 7.250
1996January7.5004.5066.5005.5005.250- 7.250
May7.5004.3656.5005.2104.750-7.000
June7.5004.3656.5005.3604.750- 6.000
Early July4/7.5005.3076.5005.9615.000-7.500
Mid-July7.5005.3076.5005.2505.000- 6.000
Early August5/7.2505.3076.2505.2505.000- 7.000
Mid-August7.0005.3076.0005.2504.500- 6.250
September7.0005.3076.0005.2504.000- 6.000
October6.5005.1696.0005.2503.500- 5.000
December6.5005.1696.0005.0504.000- 5.500
1997January6.5005.0516.0005.0404.750- 5.500
February6.2505.0515.7505.1104.500- 5.750
April6.2505.0085.7505.0005.000- 5.500
September6.0005.0205.5005.0204.000- 5.500
December6.0005.0035.5004.9604.000- 5.500
1998August6.2504.9505.7504.9504,700-6.250
1999January5.7504.9505.2504.9505.000-6.500
February5.7504.9505.2504.9504.000-6.250
Source: Banque Centrale des États de l’Afrique de 1’Ouest (BCEAO).

Rate applicable to advances to government under Article 16 of the BCEAO statutes.

Reform of lending rate structure, involving the abolition of the preferential discount rate and the creation of a special rate for advances to the treasury.

Introduction of a weekly auction system on the money market on October 18,1993.

Beginning of money market auctions using the Dutch auction system.

Auctions of central bank bills using the Dutch auction system were introduced in August 1996 but are not included in the calculation of the average money market rate.

Source: Banque Centrale des États de l’Afrique de 1’Ouest (BCEAO).

Rate applicable to advances to government under Article 16 of the BCEAO statutes.

Reform of lending rate structure, involving the abolition of the preferential discount rate and the creation of a special rate for advances to the treasury.

Introduction of a weekly auction system on the money market on October 18,1993.

Beginning of money market auctions using the Dutch auction system.

Auctions of central bank bills using the Dutch auction system were introduced in August 1996 but are not included in the calculation of the average money market rate.

Table 35.Côte d’Ivoire: Commercial Bank Interest Rates, 1992-99(In percent per annum, end of period)
Aug.Nov.Oct.Dec.Jan.
19921992199319931994
Demand depositsfreefreefreefreefree
Time deposits from
CFAF 500,001 - 5,000,0001/
Less than 6 months9.00 min.8.50 min.TMM-2% 2/TMM-2% 2/TMM-2% 2/
Six months to one year10.00 min.9.50 min.TMM-2%2/TMM-2%2/TMM-2%2/
More than one year11.00 min.10.50 min.freefreefree
Certificates of deposit over
CFAF 500,0001/
Six months to one year10.00 min.9.50 min.TMM-2%2/TMM-2%2/TMM-2%2/
More than one year11.00 min.10.50 min.freefreefree
Passbook savings9.00 fixed8.50 fixed4.50 min.8.00 min.8.00 min.
Lending rates3/18.00 max.17.50 max.25.00 max.29.10 max.29.10 max.
JuneJul.Dec.
1994199419951996 to present
Demand depositsfreefreefreefree
Time deposits from
CFAF 500,001 - 5,000,0001/
Less than 6 monthsTMM-2%2/TMM-2%2/TMM-2%2/TMM-2%2/
Six months to one yearTMM-2%2/TMM-2%2/TMM-2%2/TMM-2%2/
More than one yearfreefreefreefree
Certificates of deposit over
CFAF 500,0001/
Six months to one yearTMM-2%2/TMM-2%2/TMM-2%2/TMM-2%2/
More than one yearfreefreefreefree
Passbook savings8.00 min.4.50 min.4.50 min.3.50 min.
Lending rates3/29.10 max.29.10 max.29.10 max.29.10 max.
Source: Banque Centrale des Etats de l’Afrique de l’Ouest (BCEAO).

Effective October 1, 1993, rates on deposits over CFAF 5 million were completely liberalized.

TMM is the average monthly money market rate published by the BCEAO.

Until October 1, 1989, narrower ranges of lending rates (within the ranges shown) applied to different uses and maturities of bank credits. Since October 2, 1989, only one maximum rate has been established: the discount rate plus 5 percent up to October 1993, and, since then, a maximum rate of 29.1 percent.

Source: Banque Centrale des Etats de l’Afrique de l’Ouest (BCEAO).

Effective October 1, 1993, rates on deposits over CFAF 5 million were completely liberalized.

TMM is the average monthly money market rate published by the BCEAO.

Until October 1, 1989, narrower ranges of lending rates (within the ranges shown) applied to different uses and maturities of bank credits. Since October 2, 1989, only one maximum rate has been established: the discount rate plus 5 percent up to October 1993, and, since then, a maximum rate of 29.1 percent.

Table 36.Côte d’Ivoire: Stock Exchange Operations, 1992-981/(In millions of CFA francs, unless otherwise indicated)
1992199319941995199619971998 Est.
Share issues10,7896,0736,34110,86314,48816,250
Bond issues
Gross issues2,1582,1772,35622,39716,4141,00017,000
Amortization10,9897,4097,4773,1263,8483,8450
Net issues-8,831-5,232-5,12119,27112,566-2,84517,000
Secondary market1,1371,6036,3927,05410,49015,300205,622
Introductory offers of shares000000195,000
Sates of blocks of shares004,0802,6502,26002,197
Other share transactions2/9872,2982,0474,2477,68714,2208,408
Bond transactions1503052651575431,08017
Number of quotations66605962495039
Bonds4037333218154
Shares26232630313535
Market capitalization1311222244255177561,031
Bonds32242936413413
Shares100981953894767231,018
Memorandum items:
Stock price index (1985=100)6391129277358438
BRVM 103/95
BRVM Composite3/98
Source: Bourse des valeurs d’Abidjan et la Bourse éegionale des valeurs mobiiieres (BRVM).

On September 16, 1998, the Abidjan Stock Exchange (BVA) was replaced by the regional stock exchange (BRVM).

For 1997, this line includes sales of blocks of shares.

The BRVM 10 is an index of the ten most active shares, and the BRVM composite is the composite of all shares quoted on the BRVM. September 16, 1998=100.

Source: Bourse des valeurs d’Abidjan et la Bourse éegionale des valeurs mobiiieres (BRVM).

On September 16, 1998, the Abidjan Stock Exchange (BVA) was replaced by the regional stock exchange (BRVM).

For 1997, this line includes sales of blocks of shares.

The BRVM 10 is an index of the ten most active shares, and the BRVM composite is the composite of all shares quoted on the BRVM. September 16, 1998=100.

Table 37.Côte d’Ivoire: Balance of Payments, 1992-98(In billions of CFA francs)
1992199319941995199619971998 Est.
Trade balance255208700681777777785
Exports, f.o.b.7807131,5931,9072,1902,3792,414
Of which: cocoa254268528620816821898
coffee5469138212152208222
Imports, f.o.b.-525-505-893-1,226-1,413-1,602-1,629
Services, net-507-484-612-772-823-847-839
Receipts214219298406396433482
Factorincome9112019212325
Other services206208278386375409457
Payments-721-703-910-1,178-1,219-1,279-1,320
Factor Income-365-398-450-512-490-496-491
Of which: Central government interest due2/-193-209-290-302-286-265-252
Other services-356-305-460-665-729-783-829
Transfers, net-83-46-131-198-214-216-236
Private-100-86-144-219-240-244-264
Public18401321262728
Current account-335-323-43-289-260-286-290
Capital account-125132118899133209
Official medium- and long-term loans (net)-68-53223-33-35-132-41
Project loans28316887978396
Other bilateral and multilateral loans3/14914449327818773225
Central government amortization due2/-241-223-326-386-307-275-352
Public enterprises amortization due-5-5-11-11-11-13-9
Other capital (including private capital, errors and omissions)4/5610598220134265250
Overall balance-347-271278-101-162-153-81
Financing348271-27810116215381
Official net reserves (increase: -)62-25-441-111-20-480
Operations account86-11-515-156-68-35-100
IMF, net-24-14564548-13100
Other00190000
Commercial banks (net)1112-72-19-101812
Change in arrears147285-35372121-121
Rescheduling5/127058822318962334
Up-front payment under the 1998 London Club debt operation000000-144
Memorandum items:
Operations account (in months of imports of goods and nonfactor services)-5.7-6.01.01.71.91.82.3
Operations account (end-of-year)-417-407109265333368467
Outstanding arrears (end-of-year)6/1,3381,6323,0513,0803,5773,6980
Current account (percent of GDP)-11.4-11.0-1.0-5.8-4.8-4.8-4.5
Public external debt service before the 1998 rescheduling7/47.549.336.032.925.020.126.9
Nominal GDP2,9512,9464,2564,9885,4745,9846,493
Sources: Ivoirien authorities; and staff estimates.

Reflects flow reschedulings from Paris Club creditors on Lyons terms in 1998-2001.

Debt service due includes obligations to commercial banks, with the exception of interest on arrears. Reflects 1998 debt-reduction agreement with commercial banks. The debt-service numbers do not include cancelled debt-service obligations and direct payments by public sector enterprises.

Includes program loans and European Union grants disbursed in the context of programmed financial assistance and price stabilization (Stabex) funds.

Includes short-term capital and other private capital.

Includes the deferred repayment of arrears on post-cutoff-date debt over a three-year period ended in March 2001, and the restructuring of pre-cutoff-date debt service and arrears due to official creditors.

Stock of arrears, mostly to commercial banks, except in 1997 when CFAF 120.9 billion of reschedulable arrears to the Paris Club were accumulated. All arrears were cleared in 1998 in the context of the Paris Club rescheduling and the agreement with commercial banks.

In percent of exports of goods and nonfactor services.

Sources: Ivoirien authorities; and staff estimates.

Reflects flow reschedulings from Paris Club creditors on Lyons terms in 1998-2001.

Debt service due includes obligations to commercial banks, with the exception of interest on arrears. Reflects 1998 debt-reduction agreement with commercial banks. The debt-service numbers do not include cancelled debt-service obligations and direct payments by public sector enterprises.

Includes program loans and European Union grants disbursed in the context of programmed financial assistance and price stabilization (Stabex) funds.

Includes short-term capital and other private capital.

Includes the deferred repayment of arrears on post-cutoff-date debt over a three-year period ended in March 2001, and the restructuring of pre-cutoff-date debt service and arrears due to official creditors.

Stock of arrears, mostly to commercial banks, except in 1997 when CFAF 120.9 billion of reschedulable arrears to the Paris Club were accumulated. All arrears were cleared in 1998 in the context of the Paris Club rescheduling and the agreement with commercial banks.

In percent of exports of goods and nonfactor services.

Table 38.Côte d’Ivoire: Balance of Payments, 1992-98(In millions of U.S. dollars)
1992199319941995199619971998 Est.
Trade balance9627351,2611,3641,5181,3311,338
Exports, f.o.b.2,9452,5192,8693,8204,2814,0764,114
Of which: cocoa9619459511,2421,5951,4061,531
coffee205243249425297357379
Imports, f.o.b.-1,984-1,784-1,608-2,456-2,763-2,744-2,777
Services, net-1,915-1,711-1,102-1,547-1,609-1,451-1,430
Receipts810773536813774741821
Factor income34403639424043
Other services776734500774732702778
Payments-2,725-2,484-1,638-2,359-2,383-2,192-2,251
Factor income-1,380-1,407-810-1,026-957-851-837
Of which: central government interest due2/-730-736-522-604-560-493-429
Other services-1,346-1,077-829-1,333-1,425-1,344-1,413
Transfers, net-313-164-236-396-418-371-403
Private-379-305-259-439-470-417-450
Public661412343524748
Current account-1,267-1,140-78-579-509-490-495
Capital account•46181578376193227356
Official medium- and long-term loans, net-259-188402-66-69-227-70
Project loans105111122173189143163
Other bilateral and multilateral loans3/563507887557365124383
Central government amortization due2/-909-787-588-773-601-472-601
Public enterprises amortization due-18-18-20-22-22-22-16
Other capital (including private capital, and errors and omissions)4/213369176442262454426
Overall balance-1,313-959500-203-316-263-139
Financing1,313959-500203316263139
Official net reserves (increase: -)235-88-794-222-39-820
Operations account327-38-928-313-133-60-170
IMF, net-92-501009194-22170
Other00340000
Commercial banks, net4141-130-37-203120
Changes in arrears5561,006-635144207-206
Rescheduling5/48101,058448370106570
Up-front payment under the 1998 London Club debt operation000000-246
Memorandum items:
Operations account (in months of imports
of goods and nonfactor services)-5.7-6.01.01.71.91.82.3
Total grants313253202188187135148
Operations account (end of year)-1,577-1,436196530650630796
Outstanding arrears (end-of-year)6/5,0545,7645,4966,1716,9936,3360
Current account (in percent of GDP)-11.4-11.0-1.0-5.8-4.8-4.8-4.5
Nominal GDP11,15010,4047,6669,99310,69910,25311,066
Sources: Ivoirien authorities; and staff estimates.

Reflects flow reschedulings from Paris Club creditors on Lyons terms in 1998-2001.

Debt service due includes obligations to commercial banks, with the exception of interest on arrears. Reflects 1998 debt-reduction agreement with commercial banks. The debt-service numbers do not include cancelled debt-service obligations and direct payments by public sector enterprises.

Includes program loans and European Union grants disbursed in the context of programmed financial assistance and price stabilization (Stabex) funds.

Includes short-term capital and other private capital.

Includes the deferred repayment of arrears on post-cutoff-date debt over a three-year period ended December 1996, and the restructuring of pre-cutoff-date debt service and arrears due to official creditors.

Stock of arrears, mostly to commercial banks, except in 1997 when CFAF 120.9 billion of reschedulable arrears to the Paris Club were accumulated. All arrears were cleared in 1998 in the context of the Paris Club rescheduling and the agreement with commercial banks.

In percent of exports of goods and nonfactor services.

Sources: Ivoirien authorities; and staff estimates.

Reflects flow reschedulings from Paris Club creditors on Lyons terms in 1998-2001.

Debt service due includes obligations to commercial banks, with the exception of interest on arrears. Reflects 1998 debt-reduction agreement with commercial banks. The debt-service numbers do not include cancelled debt-service obligations and direct payments by public sector enterprises.

Includes program loans and European Union grants disbursed in the context of programmed financial assistance and price stabilization (Stabex) funds.

Includes short-term capital and other private capital.

Includes the deferred repayment of arrears on post-cutoff-date debt over a three-year period ended December 1996, and the restructuring of pre-cutoff-date debt service and arrears due to official creditors.

Stock of arrears, mostly to commercial banks, except in 1997 when CFAF 120.9 billion of reschedulable arrears to the Paris Club were accumulated. All arrears were cleared in 1998 in the context of the Paris Club rescheduling and the agreement with commercial banks.

In percent of exports of goods and nonfactor services.

Table 39.Côte d’Ivoire: Value, Volume, and Unit Price of Major Exports, 1992-98(Value in billions of CFA francs; volume in thousands of tons; and f.o.b. unit value in CFA francs per kilogram)
1992199319941995199619971998 Est.
Coffee, beans
Value37.356.8105.7169.2119.8174.3176.9
Change (%)-27.552.086.360.0-29.245.51.5
Volume208.7226.3136.3144.4148.5244.9222.6
Change (%)5.28.4-39.85.92.964.9-9.1
Unit value178.9250.8775.81171.4806,6711.9795.0
Change (%)-31.140.2209.451.0-31.1-11.711.7
Cocoa, beans
Value202.5223.6454.7549.2720.3707.8735.5
Change (%)-2.910.4103.320.831.1-1.73.9
Volume666.6789.4706.9773.61054.0939.1835.8
Change (%)-6.818.4-10.59.436.3-10.9-11.0
Unit value303.8283.3643.2710.0683.3753.6880.0
Change (%)4.2-6.7127.010.4-3.810,316.8
Logs
Value7.212.027.825.820.98.55.9
Change (%)-47.767.3131.0-7.3-19.2-59.2-31.2
Volume193.9268.4329.0283.0304.5155.9155.9
Change (%)-19.938.422.6-14.07.6-48.80.0
Unit value37.144.984.691.268.554.637.6
Change (%)-34.720.988.57.8-24.8-20.4-31.2
Cotton fiber
Value27.632.168.869.058.776.967.1
Change (%)-34.916.5114.20.3-14.931.1-12.7
Volume65.8100.8101.088.173.493.297.9
Change (%)-32.053.10.2-12.8-16.727.05.0
Unit value418.5318.5681.2783.3799.6825.1685.9
Change (%)-4.3-23.9113.915.02.13.2-16.9
Pineapple
Value11.011.321.523.629.228.831.6
Change (%)2.72.890.19.623.9-1.29.7
Volume118.9125.9143.4149.5170.4174.6186.8
Change (%)4.05.913.94.314.02.57.0
Unit value92.589.8149.9157.5171.3165.1169.2
Change (%)-1.3-2.966.95.18.8-3.62.5
Bananas
Value14.018.432.241.344.739.940.8
Change (%)48.531.175.228.08.4-10.82.3
Volume153.0175.6155.7181.7194.2195.5207.2
Change (%)34.114.8-11.316.76.90.76.0
Unit value91.8104.8207.1227.1230.3204.0196.9
Change (%)10.814.297.69.71.4-11.4-3.5
Palm oil
Value20.220.738,844.136.031.340.9
Change (%)12.52.887.413.5-18.3-13.230.9
Volume175.0210.8163.2135.7111.186.992.1
Change (%)7.120.5-22.6-16.8-18.1-21.86.0
Unit value115.298.3237.9324.6324.0359.9444.6
Change (%)5.0-14.7142.136.4-0.211.123.5
Natural rubber
Value16.115.237.158.759.663.248.5
Change (%)0.4-5.8144.258.01,66.0-23.2
Volume75.471.571.083.197.0109.6118.3
Change (%)8.5-5.1-0.717.016.713.08.0
Unit value214.0212.5522.9705.9614.6576.6410.2
Change (%)-7.4-0.7146.035.0-12.9-6.2-28.9
Coconuts
Value2.02,14.24.34,44.65.0
Change (%)-1.25.4102.62.42.63.78.4
Volume33.434.134.134.534.835.237.3
Change (%)0.02.30.01.01.01.06.0
Unit value58.960.7123.0124.7126.6130.0133.0
Change (%)-1.23.0102.61.41.62.72.3
Grains and oilseeds
Value1.11.12.22.22.32.52.7
Change (%)-1.23.0102.62.42.67.88.4
Volume15.315.315.315.415.616.417.3
Change (%)0.00.00.01.01.05.06.0
Unit value68.870.8143.5145.5147.7151.7155.2
Change (%)-1.23.0102.61.41.62.72.3
Cocoa, transformed
Value51.943.973.270.695.7120.0162.9
Change (%)25.8-15.466.8-3.6-10.225.435.8
Volume115.083.282.379.5106.9124.9144.1
Change (%)28.8-27.6-1.1-3.4-16.616.915.3
Unit value451.3527.6889.4887.5894.9960.41,130.5
Change (%)-2.316.968.6-0.27.77.317.7
Coffee, processed
Value16.812.232.743.032.033.745.3
Change (%)6.5-27.5168.331.4-22.05.5.34.2
Volume8.05.77.58.38.48.911.6
Change (%)17.0-28.632.39.4-4.05,630.9
Unit value2,106.72,139.04,337.75,209.63,810.63,806.23,901.3
Change (%)-9.01.5102.820.1-18.7-0.12.5
Sawn wood
Value61.567.1166.7179.2141.1152.3119.6
Change (%)-4.69.1148.57.5-28.37.9-21.5
Volume473.6498.7621.4585.6484.4687.8736.0
Change (%)-4.25.324.6-5.8-22.742.07.0
Unit value129.8134.5268.2306.1291.3221.4162.5
Change (%)-0.43.699.514.1-7.3-24.0-26.6
Textiles
Value10.23.917.616.418.222.323.7
Change (%)-5.2-61.6349.9-6.7-1.522.56.3
Volume7.83.47:56.47.89.310.0
Change (%)-7.4-56.6120.6-14.76.819.38.0
Unit value1,296.51,147.62,340.72,560.72,350.92,412.72,374.0
Change (%)2.4-11.5104.09.4-7.72.6-1.6
Pineapples, processed
Value0.60.40.50.61.11.81.9
Change (%)-28.6-34.338.411.570.560.24.3
Volume2.31.71.51.42.03.43.6
Change (%)4.5-26.1-11.7-8.327.371.26.0
Unit value254.0225.8354.1430.2573.3536.5527.9
Change (%)-31.7-11.156.821.533.9-6.4-1.6
Sugar
Value2.26.29.05.511.115.615.9
Change (%)-39.2176.345.0-39.488.740.91,7
Volume16.139.435.833.957.769.073.2
Change (%)-53.7144.7-9.3-5.262.019.66.0
Unit value139.5157.5251.8161.0192.2226.4217.2
Change (%)31.212.959.8-36.116.417.8-4.1
Fish products148.6
Value24.218.664.0125.7110.7126.0
Change (%)-9.1-23.3244.596.6-9.713.818.0
Volume39.830.549.755.456.656.062.9
Change (%)-12.7-23.462.911.6-5.7-1.112.3
Unit value608.2608.81,287.12,267.91,954.82,250.02,362.5
Change (%)4.10.1111.476.2-4.215.15.0
Cement
Value8.58.618.016.318.618.821.4
Change (%)16.71.2109.8-9.1-2.50.913.9
Volume266.8281.7424.5439.2485.8478.7526.6
Change (%)13.05.650.73.5-2.1-1.510.0
Unit value31.730.442.337.238.339.240.6
Change (%)3.3-4.239.2-12.2-0.42.33.5
Crude petroleum
Value0.00.00.014.273.098.062.2
Change (%)0.00.00.00.00.00.0-36.5
Volume0.00.00.0248.5831.4985.01,034.3
Change (%)0.00.00.00.00.00.05.0
Unit value62.957.087.999.560.2
Change (%)-9.47.313.2-39.5
Petroleum products
Value98.7110.0180.4188.6251.6215.8155.3
Change (%)-8.811.564.04.510.2-14.2-28.0
Volume2,197.52,239.22,087.92,158.62,864.32,168.62,277.0
Change (%)18.01.9-6.83.427.6-24.35.0
Unit value44,892.749,112.686,400.087,368.087,850.099,500.068,206.6
Change (%)-22.79.475.91.1-13.613.3-31.5
Other products
Value230.649.1237.7259.3341.2436.8502.4
Change (%)49.8-33.0384.19.131.635.915.0
Total exports779.6713.21,592.81,906.62,190.22,378.92,414.1
Sources: Ivoirien authorities; and staff estimates.
Sources: Ivoirien authorities; and staff estimates.
Table 40.Côte d’Ivoire: Direction of Exports, f.o.b., 1992-98(In percent of total)
1992199319941995199619971998 Est.
Total100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0
Europe56.060.662.465.660.558.055.0
European Union53.657.060.061.756.253,350.9
Of which
Belgium-Luxembourg4.13.54.22.92.84.22.5
France17.916.517.620.016.917.317.1
Germany5.36.17.15.65.04.84.9
Italy5.46.07.48.25.75.35.9
Netherlands14.117.414.314.316.713.212.2
Spain2.53.24.04.34.04.03.7
United Kingdom3.02.72.83.82.92.62.4
Other
Africa32.426.626.223.123.527.228.6
Of which: West African Economic and14.311.611.010.611.312.813.2
Monetary Union (WAEMU)
Algeria0.00.50.10.10.20.50.8
Benin0.80.61-01.00.91.21.2
Burkina Faso4.63.33.02.52.43.03.6
Cameroon0.40.30.40.40.61.20.8
Ghana2.12.12.12.42.93.75.7
Mali4.14.13.84.04.34.94.8
Morocco0.60.80.80.70.50.60.5
Niger0.91.00.90.80.81.01.1
Nigeria
Senegal3.01.81.51.21.31.11.1
Togo1.00.70.81.01.61.61.4
Tunisia0.60.60.60.50.40.30.4
Other countries14.510.611.28.47.78.07.1
Asia4.55.35.65.54.34.34.7
China, People’s Republic of0.10.10.10.20.40.50.5
Indonesia0.70.60.70.60.60.60.5
Japan0.50.80.60.50.20.30.3
Singapore0.10.10.10.10.10.10.5
Taiwan Province of China0.81.11.10.80.50.61.3
Other countries2.32.63.13.32.52.41.6
Western Hemisphere4.76.24.65.010.69.710.9
Brazil0.10.10.20.10.00.30.4
Canada0.00.10.00.10.20.20.6
United States4.15.74.04.38.27.59.0
Other countries0.40.40.30.62.21.70.8
Other countries or areas2.41.31.20.90.90.70.9
Sources: IMF,Direction of Trade Statistics; and Ivoirien authorities.
Sources: IMF,Direction of Trade Statistics; and Ivoirien authorities.
Table 41.Côte d’Ivoire: Merchandise Imports, c.i.f., 1992-981/(In billions of CFA francs)
1992199319941995199619971998
Foodstuffs, beverages, and tobacco2/113.0123.8178.0263.3256.1311.3369.1
Dairy products15.016.515.622.627.828.132.3
Fruits and vegetables, fresh6.04.03.65.36.69.610.5
Fish and shellfish, fresh28.031.756.972.175.290.5112.6
Cereals32.142,660.496.481.5104.4119.0
Of which: rice21.927.942.052.644.764.681.9
wheat8.68.818.129.225.829.735.3
Sugar2.62.75.312.55.59.919.1
Beverages3.73.35.28,28.49.710.9
Tobacco1.82.33.57.59.310.612.3
Other products23.820.827.538.741.748.552.4
Other consumer goods3/124.1119.5210.0311.5305.7346.4379.9
Cloth0.60.91.41.71.31.31.0
Pharmaceutical products34.333.145.261.961.263.367.6
Paper and stationery8.27.810.112.813.715.616.1
Plastic products19.919.144.265.160,973.184.9
Automobile4/18.712.922.650.756.359.455.0
Other42.545.886.4119.3112.3133.8155.3
Raw materials and semifinished products5/224.0206.3383.7469.4556.8547.3542.6
Rubber products7.56.915.425.022.025.427.5
Petroleum products135.2130.1220.0234.5333.1296.1262.1
Of which: crude oil115.8113.3184.0185.5242.5254.1195.0
Chemical products15.713.829.237.140.945.545.2
Cotton14.914.820.832.628.226.727.6
Other metal products3.43.25.910.310.712.314.7
Fertilizers8.24.617.724.222.130.941.5
Construction materials11.08.723.729.130.435.736.6
Of which: clinker8.76.819.623.825.529.929.6
Paper and boards18.015.730.852.241.843.648.0
Other9.98.620.324.327.631.239.5
Capital goods6/113.196.8209.6331.9324.8393.0472.9
Mechanical41.034.868.9116.1119.0156.2160.6
Electrical12.918.841.456.455.775.7116.9
Transportation material7/31.516.442.376.668.166.280.9
Precision instruments5.44.910.816.120.223.718.0
Iron and steel products22.321.845.266.361.669.994.6
Other0.00.00.90.30.21.32.0
Total (customs basis), c.i.f.574.3546.3981.31,376.01,443,41,598.11,764.6
Memorandum item:
Imports (balance-of-payments basis), f.o.b525.1505.2892.81,225.81,413.41,601.91,629.3
Sources: Direction des Douanes; and Banque Centrale des États de l’Afrique de l’Ouest (BCEAO).

Not on a balance of payments basis.

Consists of imports under the classification numbers 02; 04; 10; 11; 16; 17; 20; 21; 22; and 24.

Includes imports under the classification numbers 30; 39; 49; 55; and 87.02.01 to 19.

Imports of personal vehicles under the classification numbers 87.02.01 to 19.

Includes imports under the classification numbers 25; 27; 31; 40; and 76.

Includes imports under the classification numbers 73; 84; 85; 86; 87 (excluding 87.02.01 to 19); 88; 89; and 90.

Consists of imports under the classification numbers 87; 88; and 89.

Sources: Direction des Douanes; and Banque Centrale des États de l’Afrique de l’Ouest (BCEAO).

Not on a balance of payments basis.

Consists of imports under the classification numbers 02; 04; 10; 11; 16; 17; 20; 21; 22; and 24.

Includes imports under the classification numbers 30; 39; 49; 55; and 87.02.01 to 19.

Imports of personal vehicles under the classification numbers 87.02.01 to 19.

Includes imports under the classification numbers 25; 27; 31; 40; and 76.

Includes imports under the classification numbers 73; 84; 85; 86; 87 (excluding 87.02.01 to 19); 88; 89; and 90.

Consists of imports under the classification numbers 87; 88; and 89.

Table 42.Côte d’Ivoire: Origin of Imports, c.i.f., 1992-98(In percent of total)
1992199319941995199619971998
Total100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0
Europe54.153.955.959.153.555.959.7
European Union51.050.751.954.849.950.753.7
Of which
B elgium-Luxembourg2.72.73.03.03.03.33.1
France32.130.630.931.625.126.728.6
Germany3.72.93.84.85.74.74.6
Italy2.93.03.24.34.74.35.2
Netherlands3.53.63.13.23.43.73.7
Spain2.33.53.53.52.83.23.6
United Kingdom2.12.42.12.32,92.92.7
Other European countries3.13.24.04.33.65.26.0
Africa22.424.921.517.823.319.715,5
Of which: WAEMU
Algeria0.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Benin0.10.20,00.00.00.00.0
Burkina Faso0.00.10,00.00.00.00.0
Cameroon0.10.20.20.60.50.30.5
Ghana0.00.10.20.30.20.00.1
Mali0.40.40.10.10.20.10.1
Mauritania
Morocco0.20.40.30.60.40.40.5
Niger0.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Nigeria0.80.90.70.70.80.70.9
Senegal0.00.00.00.00.10.10.0
Togo0.20.30.20.20.30.20.4
Other countries20.422.319.815.320.817.913.1
Asia9.511.411.913.813.48.57.0
China, People’s Republic of2.33.22.21,91.82.42.2
Japan3.83.75.34.44.14.33,4
Pakistan0.10.10.10.10.11.10.6
Taiwan Province of China2.83.33.66.46.60.40.4
Singapore0,50.90.50.70.50.10.1
Indonesia0.10.10.10.20.20.20.3
Other countries0.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Western Hemisphere13.79.510.49.09.68.37.4
Brazil1.81.62.21.31.10.81.2
Canada0.50.40.50.60.60.40.3
United States4.05.36.85.65.96.15.0
Other countries7.42.21.01.42.01.11.0
Other countries or areas0.30.40.40.30.37.610.3
Sources: IMF,Direction of Trade Statistics; and Ivoirien authorities.
Sources: IMF,Direction of Trade Statistics; and Ivoirien authorities.
Table 43.Côte d’Ivoire: External Trade Indices, 1992-98
1992199319941995199619971998 Est.
(Index 1985=100)
Merchandise exports, f.o.b.
Value index1/60.054,9122.7146.8168.7183.2185.9
Volume index143.0128.4139.4146.5178.7186.5189.9
Unit value index1/42.042.787.9100.294.498.197.8
Merchandise imports, f.o.b.
Value index1/74.371.5126.3174.7199.8226.4230.2
Volume index116.0106.7102.8144.6154.2161.7169.5
Unit value index1/64.167.0122.9120.8129.8140.2136.1
Terms of trade index65.563.871.582.972.770.071.9
(Annual percentage change)
Merchandise exports, f.o.b.
Value index1/2.2-8.5123.319.714.98.61.5
Volume index7.5-10.28.56.022.04.41.8
Unit value index1/-5.01.8105.813.9-5.84.0-0.3
Merchandise imports, f.o.b.
Value index1/2.0-3.876.738.314.413.31.7
Volume index6.8-8.0-3.740.76.64.94.8
Unit value index1/-4.54.683,5-1.77.48.0-2.9
Terms of trade index0.5-2.712.214.9-12.3-3.72.7
(In percent of GDP)
Merchandise exports, f.o.b.26.424.237.438.240.039.837.2
Merchandise imports, c.i.f.17.817.121.024.625.826.825.1
Sources: Ivoirien authorities; and staff estimates.

Trade data in terms of CFA francs; balance of payments basis.

Sources: Ivoirien authorities; and staff estimates.

Trade data in terms of CFA francs; balance of payments basis.

Table 44.Côte d’Ivoire: Services and Transfers, 1992-98(In billions of CFA francs)
1992199319941995199619971998 Est.
Services, net-506.9-484.4-612.0-772.0-823.0-846.7-838.8
Credit214.5219.0297.6405.6396.0432.7481.7
Freight and insurance35.435.158.021.224.426.526.9
Other transportation42.746.555.778.185.793.6105.1
Travel22.217.928.744.348.653.159.6
Investment income9.011.319.819.421.323.225.2
Other government52.954.766.093.672.078.785.4
Other services52.353.569.4149.1144.1157.5179.4
Debit-721.4-703.4-909.6-1177.6-1219.0-1279.4-1320.5
Freight and insurance-87.2-85.7-140.4-225.8-244.8-274.3-282.2
Other transportation-59.8-66.5-77.5-88.9-97.6-102.5-108.9
Travel-49.5-47.7-65.3-94.6-108.8-114.2-121.4
Investment income-294.4-311.7-426.6-487.3-464.8-466.5-459.0
Of whichInterest on government debt(-193.1)(-208.5)(-289.6)(-301.7)(-286.5)(-264.6)(-251.7)
Other government-33.9-33.4-60.3-70.5-64.6-67.8-73.6
Other services-196.6-158.4-139.5-210.6-238.4-254.1-275.3
Transfers, net-82.9-46.4-131.2-197.7-214.1-216.3-236.2
Public transfers17.540.012.721.426.427.227.9
Credit53.567.049.758.463.464.264.9
Debit-36,0-27.0-37.0-37.0-37.0-37.0-37.0
Private transfers-100.4-86.4-143.9-219.1-240.5-243.6-264.1
Credit15.015.029.626.328.933.236.0
Debit-115.4-101.4-173.5-245.5-269.4-276.7-300.1
Memorandum items:
Freight and insurance (as percentage
of imports, c.i.f.)15.215.714.316.417.017.216.0
Services, net (as percent of GDP)17.216.414.415.515.014.112.9
Transfers, net (as percent of GDP)2.81.63.14.03.93.63.6
Sources: Ivoirien authorities; and staff estimates.
Sources: Ivoirien authorities; and staff estimates.
Table 45.Côte d’Ivoire: Movements of Capital, 1992-98(In billions of CFA francs)
1992199319941995199619971998 Est.
Capital flows, net-1.463.1321.1187.798.6132.7208.8
Medium and long term-19.3-37.5271.3194.4112.190.6104.6
Official capital-68.5-53.1223.3-32.7-35.3-132.2-41.1
Program loans149.0143.5492.7277.8186.972.6144.4
Project loans27.931.467.886.596.583.295.7
Central government amortization due-240.6-222.9-326.3-385.9-307.5-275.4-352,4
Public enterprises-4.8-5.2-11.0-11.1-11.3-12.6-9.3
Other1/0.00.00.00.00.00.080.5
Private capital49.215.648.0227.1147.4222.8145.7
Direct investment9.36.8-14.0117.0114.0183.2145.1
Commercial credits35.45.015.031.336.039.640.4
Other2/4.53.847.078.8-2.60.0-39.9
Short term13.8-10.3115.622.160.827.2-10.0
Official capital0.00.00.00.00.09.0-10.0
Private capital13.8-10.3115.622.160.818.20.0
Errors and omissions4.1110.9-65.8-28.8-74.314.9114.2
Sources: Caisse Autonome d’Amortissement (CAA); Banque Centrtale des Etats de l’Afrique de l’Ouest (BCEAO); and staff estimates.

Including contributions to London Club initial payment.

Including auhtorization of private debt.

Sources: Caisse Autonome d’Amortissement (CAA); Banque Centrtale des Etats de l’Afrique de l’Ouest (BCEAO); and staff estimates.

Including contributions to London Club initial payment.

Including auhtorization of private debt.

Table 46.Côte d’Ivoire: External Public Debt-Service Operations, 1992-981/(In billions of CFA francs)
1992199319941995199619971998
Debt service (accrual basis)
Interest payments193.1208.5289.6301.7286.5264.6251.7
Official creditors165.9192.3281.4295.7283.2263.7234.9
International institutions84.387.6153.8138.8133.5128.184.3
Of which: IMF9.06.47.65.34.92.93.2
Paris Club81.6104.7127.6156.9149.7135.6126.8
Other0.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Private creditors27.316.38.26.03.20.816.8
London Club24.912.46.02.70.00.014.6
Other2.43.92.23.33.20.81.3
Amortization payments264.9237.0371.3430.0332.5288.3352.4
Official creditors174.2159.2307.7386.3326.0281.0320.6
International institutions82.274.3182.7174.9156.4153.5108.5
Of which: IMF24.314.145.044.125.112.90.0
Paris Club92.184.9125.0211.4169.6127.5180.3
Private creditors90.777.763.643.76.57.331.8
London Club86.967.153.122.10.00.06.8
Other3.710.610.521.66.57.325.0
Debt relief from Paris Club2/127.30.0587.7223.4189.462.0347.8
Interest49.30.0187.394.890.132.2145.2
Principal78.00.0400.4128.699.329.8202.6
Debt relief from private creditors 20.00,012.30.00.00.00.0
Interest0.00.02.80.00.00.00.0
Principal0.00.09.50.00.00.00.0
Change in arrears3/147.2284.8-352.67.22.1120.9-120.9
Interest47.7111.5-179.12.70.057.9-57.9
Principal99.5173.3-173.54.52.163.0-63.0
Debt service (cash basis)183.5160.7413.5501.1427.5370.0376.9
Interest96.197.0278.6204.2196.4174.5164.4
Principal87.463.7134.9296.9231.1195.5212.5
Memorandum items:
External public debt4/
In billions of CFA francs3,747.74,180.17,828.27,876.98,468.28,921.66,581.2
In percent of GDP127.0141.9183.9157.9154.7149.1101.4
Sources: Ivoirien authorities; and staff estimates.

Debt service on government and government-guaranteed debt, including direct payments by public enterprises.

Includes rescheduled arrears.

External arrears definition differs from program definition, as it includes arrears to commercial banks. The decline in arrears in 1994 includes cancellations by Belgium, France, and Switzerland, and reschedulings in the context of the Paris Club agreement of March 1994.

Public and publicly guaranteed external debt.

Sources: Ivoirien authorities; and staff estimates.

Debt service on government and government-guaranteed debt, including direct payments by public enterprises.

Includes rescheduled arrears.

External arrears definition differs from program definition, as it includes arrears to commercial banks. The decline in arrears in 1994 includes cancellations by Belgium, France, and Switzerland, and reschedulings in the context of the Paris Club agreement of March 1994.

Public and publicly guaranteed external debt.

Table 47.Côte d’Ivoire: External Debt Arrears, 1992-98(In billions of CFA francs at end of year)
1992199319941995199619971998 Est.
Total arrears1,337.71,632.33,051.33,079.93,577.44,181.70.0
Principal760.3953.21497.51304.41304.41367.40.0
Interest571.3667.41553.81775.52273.02814.30.0
Late interest1/6.111.70.00.00.00.00.0
Multilateral institutions2/8.117.60.00.00.00.00.0
Principal3.411.30.00.00.00.00.0
Interest4.76.30.00.00.00.00.0
Paris Club101.4295.20.00.00.0120.90.0
Principal39.2155.70.00.00.063.00.0
Interest56.1127.80.00.00.057.90.0
Late interest6.111.70.00.00.00.00.0
Not previously rescheduled17.458.80.00.00.012.50.0
Principal8.729.40.00.00.010.30.0
Interest8.427.00.00.00.02.20.0
Late interest0.32.40.00.00.00.00.0
Rescheduled 1984-9136.6161.30.00.00.0108.40.0
Principal18.386.20.00.00.052.70.0
Interest17.072.60.00.00.055.70.0
Late interest1.32.50.00.00.00.00.0
Post-cutoff-date debt47.475.10.00.00.00.00.0
Principal12.240.10.00.00.00.00.0
Interest30.728.20.00.00.00.00.0
Late interest4.56.80.00.00.00.00.0
Other bilaterals2/4.16.20.00.00.00.00.0
Principal3.44.80.00.00.00.00.0
Interest0.71.40.00.00.00.00.0
London Club1,224.11,313.33,051.33,079.93,577.44,060.80.0
Principal714.3781.41,497.51,304.41,304.40.0
Interest3/509.8531.91,553.81,775.52,273.02,756.40.0
Sources: Ivoirien authorities; and staff estimates.

Late interest due to Paris Club creditors.

Arrears to official or semiofficial creditors not covered by Paris Club reschedulings.

Including late interest.

Sources: Ivoirien authorities; and staff estimates.

Late interest due to Paris Club creditors.

Arrears to official or semiofficial creditors not covered by Paris Club reschedulings.

Including late interest.

Table 48.Côte d’Ivoire: Total External Debt Outstanding, 1992-981/
1992199319941995199619971998 Est.
(In billions of CFA francs)
Total debt outstanding4,587.25,042.79,329.79,503.010,224.110,894.78,763.9
Public debt3,747.74,180.17,828.27,877.08,468.28,921.66,581.2
International organizations967.51,130.32,177.52,089.52,182.82,260.32,356.0
Of which
World Bank546.5546.51,211.81,150.41,219.01,255.01,275.9
IMF73.764.4175.4209.1260.8255.2356.8
Paris Club1,399.61,637.12,521.02,667.72,684.82,580.02,709.0
Commercial banks1,347.01,367.73,070.93,087.53,577.44,060.81,495.3
Other bilateral creditors33.645.058.832.323.220.520.9
Private debt839.5862.61,501.51,626.01,755.91,973.12,182.7
Deposit money banks119.591.288.562.412.881.893.4
Medium- and long-term debt97.347.637.634.512.841.441.3
Short-term debt (net)22.343.650.928.00.040.452.2
Other private debt2/720.0771.41,413.01,563.61,743.11,891,32,089.3
(In billions of U.S.dollars)
Total debt outstanding16.717.117.519.419.518.215.7
Public debt13.614.214.616.116.214.911.8
International organizations3.53.84.14.34.23.84.2
Of which
World Bank2.01.92.32.32.32.12.3
IMF0.30.20.30.40.50.40.6
Paris Club5.15.64.75.45.14.34.8
Commercial banks4.94.65.76.36.86.82.7
Other bilateral creditors0.10.20.10.10.00.00.0
Private debt3.02.92.83.33.43.33.9
Deposit money banks0.40.30.20.10.00.10.2
Medium- and long-term debt0.40.20.10.10.00.10.1
Short-term debt (net)0.10.10.10.10.00.10.1
Other private debt2/2.62.62.63.23.33.23.7
Source: Ivoirien authorities; and staff estimates.

Including principal arrears and excluding public enterprise nonguaranteed debt.

Including suppliers΄ credits and trade financing.

Source: Ivoirien authorities; and staff estimates.

Including principal arrears and excluding public enterprise nonguaranteed debt.

Including suppliers΄ credits and trade financing.

Table 49.Côte d’Ivoire: Public External Debt and Debt-Service Indicators, 1992-98(In billions of CFA francs, unless otherwise indicated)
1992199319941995199619971998 Est,
Medium- and long-term public and
publicly guaranteed debt3,747.74,180.17,828.27,876.98,468.28,921.66,581.2
Drawings1/176.9174.9661.0453.8356.7155.8240.1
Amortization due1/264.9237.0371.3430.0332.5288.3352.1
Rescheduling127.30.0600.0223.4189.462.0334,5
Interest due1/193.1208.5289.6301.7286.5264,6251.7
Stock of arrears1,337.71,632.23,051.33,079.93,577.43,698.30.0
Memorandum items:
Fund purchases0.00.0100.589.573.30.00.0
Fund repurchases24.314.145.044.125.112.90.0
Fund credit outstanding73.764.4175.4209.5260.9270.2363.8
Medium- and long-term public and
publicly guaranteed debt outstanding
(in percent of GDP)127.0141.9183.9157.9154.7144.595.5
Debt-service payments 2/
(in percent of exports of goods and nonfactor services)46.548.436.032.925.020.826.9
Before rescheduling and change in arrears46.548.435.331.924.119.821.8
Principal26.925.719.818.813.010.312.7
Interest19.622.615.513.211.29.59.1
After rescheduling and change in arrears18.617.525.021.916.713.311.5
Principal8.96.913.612.99.07.06.2
Interest9.810,511.48.97.76.35.3
Sources: Ivoirien authorities; and staff estimates.

Public and publicly guaranteed debt, including Fund transactions. Does not include service on nonguaranteed debt of public enterprises through 1993.

Includes debt service to the Fund.

Sources: Ivoirien authorities; and staff estimates.

Public and publicly guaranteed debt, including Fund transactions. Does not include service on nonguaranteed debt of public enterprises through 1993.

Includes debt service to the Fund.

Table 50.Côte d’Ivoire: Exchange Rate Developments, 1990-98
199019911992199319941995199619971998
Exchange rates
Period averages
CFA francs per U. S. dollar272.26282.11264.69283.16555.20499.15511.55583.70586.70
CFA francs per SDR388.25397.21367.92390.76805.05741.24742.65801.96795.60
End of period
CFA francs per U. S. dollar256.45259.00275.32294.77534.60490.00523.69598.81559.11
CFA francs per SDR364.84370.48378.57404.89780.44728.38753.06807.94799.41
Exchange rate indices (1990=100)1/
U. S. dollars per CFA franc100.0096.60102.8096,0049.0454.4053.0846.5146.27
SDRs per CFA franc100.0097.75105.5399.3648.2352.3852.2848.4148.80
Nominal effective exchange rate2/100.00106.88121.05134.9278.4883.6084.1385.9884.70
Real effective exchange rate2/3/100.0097.18100.3497.2560.7270.1370.4570.0873.90
Sources: IMF,International Financial Statistics, and Information Notice System.

A decline in the index indicates a depreciation of the CFA franc; period averages.

Trade weighted, excluding Brazil.

Deflated by the relative consumer prices.

Sources: IMF,International Financial Statistics, and Information Notice System.

A decline in the index indicates a depreciation of the CFA franc; period averages.

Trade weighted, excluding Brazil.

Deflated by the relative consumer prices.

Table 51.Côte d’Ivoire: Bilateral and Multilateral Nominal Effective Exchange Rates, 1982-98

(1990=100)1/

Weight19821983198419851986198719881989199019911992199319941995199619971998
European countries62.81104.48101.51100.31101.38101.52100.2398.9398.76100.0099.24100.98104.6552.6153.3253.1952.4352.49
France21.58100.00100.00100.00100.00100.00100.00100.00100.00100.0099.98100.00100.0050.0050.0050.0050.0050.00
Germany10.61124.82113.08109.70110.41105.39100.7299.3599.28100.0099.0899.4098.4249.2348.3649.5550.1050.26
Italy6.4993.6490.6191.3096.9797.5997.9399.2197.72100.0099.86105.48126.1066.0274.1268.4966.2466.85
Netherlands6.32121.89112.12109.76110.49105.51100.7199.1999.37100.0099.0599.3398.1048.9948.1049.2749.9850.27
United Kingdom5.8684.5284,0783.2083.8995.5298.4891.4092.77100.0097.28104.22113.9257.0061.4760.6550.7049.58
Belgium5.83113.36109.42107.79107.78104.87101.20100.59100.64100.0098.6098.9799.5249.0848.1149.3149.9150.13
Spain2.8689.47100.6298.44101.81108.09109.71104.6499.23100.0098.50103.32119.6864.5566.8066.2067.0767.70
Switzerland1.82121.37108.35105.47107.22101.7697.3496.34100,61100.0099.69104.22102.4548.3146.4547.4148.8148.20
Sweden1.4487.8892.8187.1088.2394,6096.9694.6292.91100.0098.59101.10126.3163.9165.7160.2760.1562.02
Other industrial countries23.4589.1877.2267.7268.1083.3792.6990.0684.60100.0095.32101.6094.1547.3051.7651.4446.2646.77
United States11.7583.1071.6062.3460.9578.5790.4691.3685.22100.0096.60102.8496.0049.0154.4553.0946.5846.09
Japan7.19142.81117.78102.4099.9791.4590.5281.0381.38100.0089.9490.1474.0334.6535.4840.0539.0441.72
Canada3.1487.8575.6469.1871.3293.57102.8096.3486.48100.0094.86106.46106.1157.3564.0562.0755.2858.68
Australia1.3863.8161.9955.3768.2591.97100.9091.5184.12100.0096.87109.45110.2852.3357.3752.9848.9957.36
Developing countries13.720.690.911.272.103.786.2612,3426.17100.00186,68455.441190.001862.322401.532468.822321.432031.02
Brazil2/4.170.000.000.000.010.020.050.343.52100.00568.556704.54119.011267.813012.393222.862333.452051.84
China2.0229.9327.0127.4534.2951,9264.2984.8480.44100.00105.82125.00146.3680.6486.8284.2873.7172.83
Malaysia1.8871.7061.4054.0055.9075.0084.3088.4085.40100.0098.2096.8091.4047.5050.5049.4048.4066.84
Colombia1.6510.5011.1036.8042.2068.1084.9088.2084.50100.0092.4089.2080.4044.3051.7048.8041.60130.67
Korea1.4085.6078.2070.9075.0097.70105.0094.4080.80100.00100.00113.30108.8055.6059.2060.3062.5091.01
Taiwan Province of China1.31120.80106.7091.9090.40110.80107.1097.2083.80100.0096.4096.3093.7048.2053.7054.3048.7057.41
Indonesia1.2929.8035.0034.6036.7054.9080.6083.4081.70100.00102.00113.10108.5057.4066.3067.5073.40249,29
Nominal effective exchange rate99.9854.9053.8553.9457.7264.8970.0474.6480.58100.00106.20121.11138.8478.5183.6084.1481.0284.65
Source: IMF, Information Notice System.

Annual averages.

1993-98 expressed in thousands.

Source: IMF, Information Notice System.

Annual averages.

1993-98 expressed in thousands.

Table 52.Côte d’Ivoire: Bilateral and Multilateral Real Effective Exchange Rates, 1982-98

(1990=100)1/

Weight19821983198419851986198719881989199019911992199319941995199619971998
European countries62.81104.2399.4096.3694.30101.17104.22107.17103.92100.0096.8899.23101.9163.2571.8872.1373.8675.48
France21.58102.8699.2696.1392.5499.00102.51106.76104.19100.0098.52100.34100.3362.4570.1370.9874.0876.07
Germany10.61102.4094.7093.6093.9598.70100.50104.80102.75100.0097.3097.7893.6557.6863.9366.3469.5671.50
Italy6.49121.50108.00102.49101.40106.10108.57111.95104.90100.0095.56100.28116.7074.2091.0083.1083.4085.18
Netherlands6.3297.3291.9090.8091.1295.4098.02102.50102.61100.0097.6798.9597.2759.8066.1068.2071.4372.94
United Kingdom5.8692.9093.3091.8088.90107.30113.50107.50102.20100.0093.30100.50110.4068.2581.7080.8469.2067.66
Belgium5.83107.10101.4497.9295.12100.30101.80107.00104.93100.0097.1699.2499.1060.4567.0069.2172.8674.88
Spain2.86117.90124.76114.30110.50118.60122.30118.94106.74100.0094.5097.70110.6071.8581.6080.3484.2886.36
Switzerland1,82106.7097.6096.3096.4099.59100.40104.50106.90100.0095.70100.2097.4057.6062.5065.0070,3371.82
Sweden1.44106.20108.8098.6394.80106.98112.51110.99104.50100.0091.7295.80116.8073.2084.2079.0282.8988.41
Other industrial countries23.4578.9069.9562.3462.3181.8994.9596.1288.31100.0094.24103.0995.9660.3974.5575.0570.4069.72
United States11.7579.8070.2961.2059.0081.6797.10100.8090.60100.0094.25101.6093.9959.3073.5071.4964.7555.23
Japan7.19115.0098.2087.2085.0084.7089.5085.2084.60100.0088.6091.0075.3044.3052.1060.3061.1767.17
Canada3.1489.1076.3969.8170.7097.46109.80105.9091.40100.0091.45105.50105.2572.090.5488.4081.8088.92
Australia1,3880.9075,4067.4779.40107.50116.40105.4090.90100.0095.39111.30112.5066.2279.8073.8072.0086.20
Developing countries13.7268.3068.0463.9068.0995.99111.30112.6094.04100.00103.78112.65104.1159.4166.6965.1161.1474.20
Brazil4.17103.36117.59107.60110.97141.72155.74145.39111.17100,00118.17133.65114.4159.7862.3261.5756.6960.17
China2.0239.0036.4037.6344.0769.5485.71102.5083.00100.00104.53122.12129.2873.8079.7575.0068.7972.17
Malaysia1.8860.0752.4146.2348.7071.0084.5693.0988.27100.0095.7193.8887.4054.7764.2062.4062.9085.32
Colombia1.6539.5336.7036.8042.1068.0982.9088.2084.50100.0092.4089.2080.4044,3051.7048.8041.6045.22
Korea1.4085.8180.0073.9277.80108.62120.49108.3088.46100.0093.10103.6096.8259.0069.0068.8072.00101.04
Taiwan Province of China1.3196.2088.8079.8780.40107.24110.00105.5088.00100.0094.6694.4091.0057.1070.2070.8066.3179.77
Indonesia1.2939.3043.5040.6341.9064.8093.2695.5988.91100.0095.10101.9991.2056.1668.2066.0970.80160.29
Real effective exchange rate99.9894.7689.0284.0683.3096.34103.30105.0898.72100.0096.49100.6698.9660.7870.1370.4470.0174.10
Source: IMF, Information Notice System.

Annual averages.

Source: IMF, Information Notice System.

Annual averages.

Table 53.Côte d’Ivoire: Nominal and Real Effective Exchange Rates, 1991-99

(1990=100)1/

NominalRealRelative Price
1991106.296.490.9
1992121.1100.983.3
1993135.899.273.0
199478.560.977.4
199583.670.383.9
199684.170.683.8
199781.070.085.6
199884.774.187.4
1996
First quarter84.670.583.2
Second quarter83.970.183.4
Third quarter84.370.983.9
Fourth quarter83.870.984.6
1997
First quarter81.869.785.0
Second quarter80.768.584.7
Third quarter79.368.386.0
Fourth quarter82.371.486.6
1998
First quarter83.172.687.2
Second quarter84.074.388.4
Third quarter85.574.787.3
Fourth quarter86.174.786.7
1999
First quarter85.674.486.7
1997
January82.570.084.7
February81.569.685.3
March81.369.385.1
April81.269.084.9
May80.968.384.3
June80.168.385.1
July78.967.785.6
August78.767.785.9
September80.469.686.5
October81.570.686.4
November82.371.486.5
December82.872.387.0
1998
January83.572.887.0
February83.072.587.2
March82.772.587.6
April82.972.987.8
May84.374.688.4
June84.775.588.9
July84.874.888.1
August85.274.687.4
September86.474.786.3
October86.875.086.3
November85.774.486.7
December85.774.787.0
1999
January86.175.287.2
February85.874.786.9
March85.073.386.1
Source: IMF, Information Notice System.

Period averages.

Source: IMF, Information Notice System.

Period averages.

Côte d’Ivoire: Summaiy of the Tax System(As of December 31, 1998)
TaxNature of TaxExemptions and DeductionsRates
1. Taxes on income and profits
In Côte d’Ivoire:, income taxes consist of a number of schedular taxes on particular categories of income, and a general progressive income tax.
1.1 Companies, partnerships, and individual enterprises
1.1.1 Tax on industrial, commercial, and agri-cultural profits(Impôt sur les bénéfices industriels, commer-ciaux et agricoles (BIC))Annual schedular tax levied on the net profits realized from activities carried on in Côte d’Ivoire. Medium-size enterprises are taxed on a simplified basis(régime réel simplifié). Small enterprises are subject to a global tax(impôt synthétique) that combines taxes on commercial and industrial profits, business licenses, and value-added tax (VAT).Consumer cooperatives, low-cost housing companies, and agricultural credit institutions are exempt.

Authorized deductions include property taxes and losses incurred during five previous years.
Individuals25 percent
Companies35 percent
Minimum flat-rate tax (IMF) of CFAF 2,000,000, or 0.15-0.5 percent of turnover, depending on the sector (maximum collection under the flat rate is CFAF 30,000,000). Under the simplified assessment, the minimum flat-rate tax is 2 percent of turnover.
1.2 Individuals
1.2.1 Tax on noncommercial profits (Impôt sur les bênêfices non-commerciaux (BNC))Annual schedular tax levied on earnings from the practice of an independent professional activity.Deductions as in 1.1.1.25 percent

Minimum flat-rate tax (IMF) of 5 percent of gross income.
1.2.2 Tax on salaries and wages (Impôt sur les traitements et salaires (ITS))Annual schedular tax levied on income from salaries, wages, pensions, and annuities of residents; withheld at source.Family allowances and certain benefits are exempt. Presumptive allowance of 20 percent for expenses.1.5 percent

(on 80 percent of gross income).
1.2.3 National contribution

(Contribution nationale)
Same base as 1.2.2.Taxable monthlyPercent
Income (CFAF)

(80 percent of gross salary)
0-50,000exempt
50,000-130,0001.5
130,000-200,0005.0
Over 200,00010.0
1.2.4 National solidarity levy(Contribution nationale de solidaritêAnnual levy on gross income from wages, salaries, and indemnities.Pensions and annuities are excluded.1 percent
1.2.5 General income tax(Impôt gênêral sur le revenu (IGR))Annual tax levied on total net income of residents.Retirement fund contributions (up to 6 percent) and specified expenditures (on a presumptive basis up to 15 percent) are deductible. Taxable income is divided by a coefficient based on family situation. The tax itself is deductible from net income (i.e., the maximum rate on taxable income (tax exclusive) is 37.5 percent).Taxable income(CFAF)

(tax inclusive)
Percent
0-300,000exempt
301,000-547,00010
548,000-979,00015
980,000-1,519,00020
1,520,000-2,644,00025
2,645,000-4,669,00035
4,670,000-10,600,00045
Over 10,600,00060
1.3 Taxes on income from movable capital
1.3.1 Tax on income from securities(Impôt sur le revenu des valeurs mobiliéres (IRVM))Withholding tax on income from stocks and bonds.Tax credit against IGR.CategoryPercent
Standard rate12
Securities quoted on Bourse des valeurs d’Abidjan(BVA)10
Distribution of profits exempt from BIC tax18
Bonds (lots)25
Certificates of deposit Bonds, five years and longer25
Bonds, five years and longer6
1.3.2 Tax on income from claims(Impôt sur le revenu des créances)Withholding tax on interest.IGR exemption for BRVM-quoted securities, and for West African Economic and Monetary Union (WAEMU) bonds.Standard rate8
Interest paid by
Ivoirien banks to: Individuals13.5
Enterprises (companies or individual enterprises)16.5
Interest on three-year loans extended by financial institutions domiciled abroad for investment goods9
2. Social security contributions (Charges sociales)(i) Family allowances; (ii) workmen’s compensation; and (iii) pensions.For (i) and (ii) ceiling is annual salary of CFAF 840,000. For (iii) ceiling is monthly salary of CFAF 1,500,000.(i) Employer5.5 percent
(ii) Employer2-5 percent
(iii) Employer2.4 percent
Employee1.6 percent
3. Employers’ payroll taxes(Taxes sur les salaires à la charge des employeurs)
3.1 Payroll tax (Contribution à la charge des employeurs)Annual tax payable by employers on total wages and salaries paid to expatriate staff in cash or kind.20 percent presumptive allowance.11.5 percent
3.2 Apprenticeship tax (Taxe d’apprentissage)Annual tax payable by employers on total wages and salaries paid to staff in cash or kind.20 percent presumptive allowance.0.5 percent
3.3 Additional tax for vocational trainingSame base as 3.2.20 percent presumptive allowance.1.5 percent
4. Taxes on property
4.1 Tax on developed property(Contribution foncière des propriétés bâties)Levied on the rental value of buildings constructed with nontraditional materials.Standard15 percent
Partially exempted buildings9 percent
Main residence4 percent
Certain buildings vacant for more than one year4 percent
Buildings vacant for more than six months7.5 percent
4.2 Tax on undeveloped property(Contribution foncière des propriétés bâties)Levied on assessed market value of undeveloped urban property.For first two years after purchase4 percent
Third year5 percent
Subsequent years6 percent
4.3 Tax on insufficiently used land(Surtaxe foncière sur les propriétés insuffisamment bâties)Levied on that portion of the market value in excess of three times the rental value.Not applicable if circumstances beyond the owner’s control prohibit construction.Same as 4.2.
5. Taxes on goods and services
5.1 Turnover and value-added Tax (VAT)
5.1.1 VAT(Taxe sur la valeur ajoutée)Based on turnover less purchases.Exports, some primary sector activities, and construction of low-cost housing are exempt from VAT.Standard20 percent
Reduced11.1 percent
5.1.2 Prepayment on various taxes(Acompte sur divers impôts (ASDI))Prepayments on various taxes; withheld at source (sales or imports).Sales to agricultural purchasing or production cooperatives, individual planters and farmers, nonindustrial fishermen; mining research companies engaged in exploration; and temporary admission prior to export are all exempt.5 percent of sale price or c.i.f. customs value; 2.5 percent, 1.5 percent, and 0.2 percent on certain widely consumed products with small profit margins.