Information about Asia and the Pacific Asia y el Pacífico
Journal Issue
Share
Article

Brunei Darussalam

Author(s):
International Monetary Fund
Published Date:
June 2011
Share
  • ShareShare
Information about Asia and the Pacific Asia y el Pacífico
Show Summary Details
Table 1.Brunei Darussalam: Nominal GDP by Economic Activity, 2003–09(In millions of Brunei dollars)
2003200420052006200720082009
Gross domestic product (GDP)11,424.213,305.815,864.118,225.818,458.420,397.915,611.4
Oil and gas sector6,530.28,236.410,540.412,491.012,332.914,300.09,417.0
Oil and gas mining5,079.56,742.38,868.010,768.410,603.711,672.07,389.7
Manufacture of liquefied natural gas (LNG)1,450.71,494.11,672.41,722.61,729.32,628.02,027.3
Non-oil and gas sector4,894.05,069.35,323.45,734.76,125.56,097.96,194.3
Government1,688.91,785.31,847.02,008.52,239.42,152.22,189.7
Private sector3,205.13,284.03,476.43,726.23,886.13,945.74,004.6
Non-oil and gas sector4,894.05,069.35,323.45,734.76,125.56,097.96,194.3
Vegetables, fruits and other agriculture27.325.223.620.524.629.929.3
Livestock and poultry33.343.634.837.941.346.251.7
Forestry4.45.15.35.44.96.66.7
Fishery74.776.186.464.956.546.954.2
Manufacture of wearing apparel and textile211.6181.4197.3124.0116.4103.280.0
Other manufacturing87.492.482.778.770.564.973.5
Electricity and water98.095.3113.3103.8111.5115.0122.0
Construction401.1422.8418.5539.5530.4534.4518.1
Wholesale and retail trade414.5443.6457.8486.3549.0558.0591.2
Water transport135.1134.2143.3172.3149.5145.5161.1
Air transport110.3116.2115.7114.9116.6114.3123.9
Other transport services32.832.344.169.295.8108.5105.6
Communication166.7171.0153.4147.2149.5165.2165.4
Finance355.1375.4472.3552.8579.0593.2573.8
Real estate and ownership of dwellings395.0413.8412.1415.4427.2433.3429.9
Hotels and restaurants63.067.558.266.657.757.572.2
Private health and education services59.961.2105.7108.9107.2100.1126.8
Business services432.7437.1462.0524.3599.2619.8614.9
Domestic services48.449.550.250.851.351.951.9
Other private services53.840.339.743.048.051.252.5
Government services1,688.91,785.31,847.02,008.52,239.42,152.22,189.7
Memorandum items:
Population349,600359,700370,100383,000390,000398,000406,200
GDP per capita (in Brunei dollars)32,678.036,991.042,864.047,587.047,329.051,251.038,433.0
Source: Department of Economic Planning and Development (JPKE).
Source: Department of Economic Planning and Development (JPKE).
Table 2.Brunei Darussalam: Quarterly Nominal GDP by Economic Activity, 2007–10(In millions of Brunei dollars)
2007200820092010
Q1Q2Q3Q4Q1Q2Q3Q4Q1Q2Q3Q4Q1Q2
Gross domestic product (GDP)4,231.24,278.34,494.85,454.25,083.25,070.55,594.84,649.33,563.73,254.63,895.74,897.44,194.43,888.3
Oil and gas sector2,652.72,819.93,017.93,842.53,601.93,624.24,068.83,005.12,066.21,763.32,393.23,194.32,645.72,353.5
Oil and gas mining2,281.52,419.62,608.23,294.43,173.03,154.33,468.61,876.01,418.51,375.71,965.72,629.82,249.81,863.4
Manufacture of liquefied natural gas (LNG)371.2400.3409.7548.1428.9469.9600.21,129.1647.6387.7427.5564.5395.9490.2
Non-oil and gas sector1,578.51,458.41,476.91,611.71,481.21,446.31,526.11,644.31,497.51,491.21,502.61,703.01,548.71,534.8
Government618.8488.6489.0642.9503.4493.8503.9651.1512.7498.9513.0665.1543.6521.3
Private sector959.7969.8987.9968.8977.8952.51,022.2993.2984.8992.3989.61,038.01,005.01,013.5
Non-oil and gas sector1,578.51,458.41,476.91,611.71,481.21,446.31,526.11,644.31,497.51,491.21,502.61,703.01,548.71,534.8
Vegetables, fruits & other agriculture5.55.87.26.16.57.07.78.75.17.68.18.58.17.1
Livestock and poultry10.410.310.310.310.711.312.311.816.211.011.912.611.611.1
Forestry1.21.41.11.21.42.11.91.21.02.31.71.80.90.6
Fishery14.214.114.114.113.211.110.911.712.311.512.517.913.412.6
Manufacture of wearing apparel & textile34.827.923.730.141.519.521.320.920.720.320.019.015.912.9
Other manufacturing19.622.215.413.317.720.016.510.719.725.515.013.421.028.4
Electricity and water27.924.429.829.428.126.630.030.329.328.632.032.132.232.4
Construction116.7110.4172.5130.8119.7105.0176.1133.6120.9108.6149.4139.2119.7112.4
Wholesale and retail trade153.6135.1140.6119.8149.1139.6141.6127.7158.5145.4149.6137.7169.4152.9
Water transport52.222.739.035.749.822.338.435.052.025.641.641.944.326.9
Air transport28.028.936.223.429.125.738.620.830.429.639.024.925.931.0
Other transport services39.630.513.512.244.836.714.812.244.735.215.110.657.837.3
Communication16.526.071.435.717.327.873.946.217.528.176.443.520.231.3
Finance113.2126.6151.5187.7116.1127.3159.9190.0119.5129.1137.7187.5122.0129.8
Real estate & ownership of dwellings106.0107.0107.2107.0107.6108.7108.7108.3107.5106.4108.3107.8108.8108.1
Hotels and restaurants15.115.212.315.115.314.412.515.316.018.418.519.217.018.5
Private health and education services28.432.022.724.032.421.722.123.835.628.932.829.638.928.3
Business services153.2200.194.9150.9156.2196.8106.4160.4157.3200.693.0163.9149.5192.2
Domestic services12.812.812.812.813.013.013.013.013.013.013.013.013.313.3
Other private services10.516.511.79.38.116.015.611.57.716.914.013.915.426.6
Government Services618.8488.6489.0642.9503.4493.8503.9651.1512.7498.9513.0665.1543.6521.3
Source: Department of Economic Planning and Development (JPKE).
Source: Department of Economic Planning and Development (JPKE).
Table 3.Brunei Darussalam: Nominal GDP by Expenditure, 2003–09(In millions of Brunei dollars)
2003200420052006200720082009
Gross domestic product (GDP)11,424.213,305.815,864.118,225.818,458.420,397.915,611.4
Domestic demand7,590.58,263.28,286.88,804.710,294.29,892.410,179.3
Consumption5,870.66,468.76,483.66,902.37,897.47,104.47,438.5
Personal consumption expenditure3,121.03,534.43,563.23,610.43,722.03,608.03,803.0
Government consumption expenditure2,749.52,934.32,920.43,291.94,175.43,496.43,635.5
Gross capital formation1,720.01,794.51,803.21,902.42,396.82,788.02,740.8
Gross fixed investment1,711.81,787.21,801.31,907.42,398.52,788.92,739.6
Construction1,098.81,158.31,206.91,221.51,383.31,601.01,606.1
Machinery and equipment613.0628.9594.3685.91,015.21,187.91,133.6
Change in stocks8.27.31.9-5.1-1.7-0.91.2
Net exports of goods and services3,806.54,755.26,802.48,476.57,375.110,338.65,775.2
Exports of goods and services7,915.79,154.311,131.613,072.412,524.615,971.411,362.4
Imports of goods and services4,109.24,399.14,329.24,595.95,149.55,632.85,587.2
Statistical discrepancy (residual to tally up)27.1287.5774.8944.7789.2166.8-343.4
Source: Department of Economic Planning and Development (JPKE).
Source: Department of Economic Planning and Development (JPKE).
Table 4.Brunei Darussalam: Quarterly Nominal GDP by Expenditure, 2007–10(In millions of Brunei dollars)
2007200820092010
Q1Q2Q3Q4Q1Q2Q3Q4Q1Q2Q3Q4Q1Q2
Gross domestic product (GDP)4,231.24,278.34,494.85,454.25,083.25,070.55,594.84,649.33,563.73,254.63,895.74,897.44,194.43,888.3
Domestic demand2,434.02,360.52,830.52,669.12,407.62,292.72,645.82,546.42,635.52,296.12,527.22,720.62,373.92,564.3
Consumption1,898.21,882.92,105.12,011.21,774.41,747.11,799.31,783.61,862.21,773.01,851.31,952.01,771.11,959.9
Personal consumption expenditure883.9982.0998.6857.5867.6913.6944.2882.6909.5943.3980.0970.2932.7971.9
Government consumption expenditure1,014.3900.91,106.51,153.7906.8833.5855.1901.0952.7829.8871.3981.7838.4988.0
Gross capital formation535.8477.6725.5658.0633.2545.6846.5762.8773.3523.1675.8768.6602.8604.3
Gross fixed investment534.3477.7726.4660.0635.1544.6847.3762.0772.7522.7675.5768.7602.5604.2
Construction285.8264.9388.9443.7416.3296.1425.4463.2424.2301.3409.3471.3401.3324.7
Machinery and equipment248.6212.8337.5216.3218.7248.5421.9298.8348.5221.5266.2297.4201.2279.5
Change in stocks1.4-0.1-1.0-2.0-1.91.0-0.80.80.60.40.3-0.10.20.1
Net exports of goods and services1,654.91,698.61,507.92,513.72,497.12,664.12,730.32,447.21,794.21,031.71,359.81,589.71,940.81,566.9
Exports of goods and services2,849.72,953.52,946.43,774.93,762.63,969.34,392.73,846.83,376.12,368.42,628.12,990.13,223.33,000.9
Imports of goods and services1,194.81,254.91,438.51,261.21,265.51,305.21,662.41,399.61,581.91,336.71,268.31,400.41,282.51,434.0
Statistical discrepancy (residual to tally up)142.3219.2156.3271.4178.5113.8218.8-344.3-866.0-73.38.7587.1-120.3-242.8
Source: Department of Economic Planning and Development (JPKE).
Source: Department of Economic Planning and Development (JPKE).
Table 5.Brunei Darussalam: Composition of Nominal GDP by Economic Activity, 2003–09(In percent of total)
2003200420052006200720082009
Gross domestic product (GDP)100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0
Oil and gas sector57.261.966.468.566.870.160.3
Oil and gas mining44.550.755.959.157.457.247.3
Manufacture of liquefied natural gas (LNG)12.711.210.59.59.412.913.0
Non-oil and gas sector42.838.133.631.533.229.939.7
Vegetables, fruits and other agriculture0.20.20.10.10.10.10.2
Livestock and poultry0.30.30.20.20.20.20.3
Forestry0.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Fishery0.70.60.50.40.30.20.3
Manufacture of wearing apparel & textile1.91.41.20.70.60.50.5
Other manufacturing0.80.70.50.40.40.30.5
Electricity and water0.90.70.70.60.60.60.8
Construction3.53.22.63.02.92.63.3
Wholesale and retail trade3.63.32.92.73.02.73.8
Water transport1.21.00.90.90.80.71.0
Air transport1.00.90.70.60.60.60.8
Other transport services0.30.20.30.40.50.50.7
Communication1.51.31.00.80.80.81.1
Finance3.12.83.03.03.12.93.7
Real estate and ownership of dwellings3.53.12.62.32.32.12.8
Hotels and restaurants0.60.50.40.40.30.30.5
Private health and education services0.50.50.70.60.60.50.8
Business services3.83.32.92.93.23.03.9
Domestic services0.40.40.30.30.30.30.3
Other private services0.50.30.30.20.30.30.3
Government services14.813.411.611.012.110.614.0
Source: Department of Economic Planning and Development (JPKE).
Source: Department of Economic Planning and Development (JPKE).
Table 6.Brunei Darussalam: Quarterly Composition of Nominal GDP by Economic Activity, 2007–10(In percent of total)
2007200820092010
Q1Q2Q3Q4Q1Q2Q3Q4Q1Q2Q3Q4Q1Q2
Gross domestic product (GDP)100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0
Oil and gas sector62.765.967.170.470.971.572.764.658.054.261.465.263.160.5
Oil and gas mining53.956.658.060.462.462.262.040.439.842.350.553.753.647.9
Manufacture of liquefied natural gas (LNG)8.89.49.110.08.49.310.724.318.211.911.011.59.412.6
Non-oil and gas sector37.334.132.929.529.128.527.335.442.045.838.634.836.939.5
Vegetables, fruits & other agriculture0.10.10.20.10.10.10.10.20.10.20.20.20.20.2
Livestock and poultry0.20.20.20.20.20.20.20.30.50.30.30.30.30.3
Forestry0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.10.00.00.00.0
Fishery0.30.30.30.30.20.20.20.30.30.40.30.40.30.3
Manufacture of wearing apparel & textile0.80.70.50.60.50.40.40.40.60.60.50.40.40.3
Other manufacturing0.50.50.30.20.30.40.30.20.60.80.40.30.50.7
Electricity and water0.70.60.70.50.60.50.50.70.80.90.80.70.80.8
Construction2.82.63.82.42.42.13.12.93.43.33.82.82.92.9
Wholesale and retail trade3.63.23.12.22.92.82.52.74.44.53.82.84.03.9
Water transport1.20.50.90.71.00.40.70.81.50.81.10.91.10.7
Air transport0.70.70.80.40.60.50.70.40.90.91.00.50.60.8
Other transport services0.90.70.30.20.90.70.30.31.31.10.40.21.41.0
Communication0.40.61.60.70.30.51.31.00.50.92.00.90.50.8
Finance2.73.03.43.42.32.52.94.13.44.03.53.82.93.3
Real estate & ownership of dwellings2.52.52.42.02.12.11.92.33.03.32.82.22.62.8
Hotels and restaurants0.40.40.30.30.30.30.20.30.40.60.50.40.40.5
Private health and education services0.70.70.50.40.60.40.40.51.00.90.80.60.90.7
Business services3.64.72.12.83.13.91.93.54.46.22.43.33.64.9
Domestic services0.30.30.30.20.30.30.20.30.40.40.30.30.30.3
Other private services0.20.40.30.20.20.30.30.20.20.50.40.30.40.7
Government Services14.611.410.911.89.99.79.014.014.415.313.213.613.013.4
Source: Department of Economic Planning and Development (JPKE).
Source: Department of Economic Planning and Development (JPKE).
Table 7.Brunei Darussalam: Composition of Nominal GDP by Expenditure, 2003–09(In percent of total)
2003200420052006200720082009
Gross domestic product (GDP)100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0
Domestic demand66.562.252.248.355.848.565.2
Consumption51.448.740.837.942.834.847.6
Personal consumption expenditure27.326.622.419.820.217.724.4
Government consumption expenditure24.122.118.418.122.617.123.3
Gross capital formation15.113.511.410.413.013.717.6
Gross fixed investment15.013.411.410.513.013.717.5
Construction9.68.77.66.77.57.810.3
Machinery and equipment5.44.73.73.85.55.87.3
Change in stocks0.10.10.00.00.00.00.0
Net exports of goods and services33.335.742.946.540.050.737.0
Exports of goods and services69.368.870.271.767.978.372.8
Imports of goods and services36.033.127.325.227.927.635.8
Statistical discrepancy (residual to tally up)0.22.25.05.24.30.8-2.2
Source: Department of Economic Planning and Development (JPKE).
Source: Department of Economic Planning and Development (JPKE).
Table 8.Brunei Darussalam: Quarterly Composition of Nominal GDP by Expenditure, 2007–10(In percent of total)
2007200820092010
Q1Q2Q3Q4Q1Q2Q3Q4Q1Q2Q3Q4Q1Q2
Gross domestic product (GDP)100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0
Domestic demand57.555.263.048.947.445.247.354.874.074.070.664.956.665.9
Consumption44.944.046.836.934.934.532.238.452.352.354.547.542.250.4
Personal consumption expenditure20.923.022.215.717.118.016.919.025.525.529.025.222.225.0
Government consumption expenditure24.021.124.621.217.816.415.319.426.726.725.522.420.025.4
Gross capital formation12.711.216.112.112.510.815.116.421.721.716.117.314.415.5
Gross fixed investment12.611.216.212.112.510.715.116.421.721.716.117.314.415.5
Construction6.86.28.78.18.25.87.610.011.911.99.310.59.68.4
Machinery and equipment5.95.07.54.04.34.97.56.49.89.86.86.84.87.2
Change in stocks0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Net exports of goods and services39.139.733.546.149.152.548.852.650.350.331.734.946.340.3
Exports of goods and services67.469.065.669.274.078.378.582.794.794.772.867.576.877.2
Imports of goods and services28.229.332.023.124.925.729.730.144.444.441.132.630.636.9
Statistical discrepancy (residual to tally up)3.45.13.55.03.52.23.9-7.4-24.3-24.3-2.30.2-2.9-6.2
Source: Department of Economic Planning and Development (JPKE).
Source: Department of Economic Planning and Development (JPKE).
Table 9.Brunei Darussalam: Real GDP by Economic Activity, 2003–09(In millions of Brunei dollars, 2000 prices)
2003200420052006200720082009
Gross domestic product (GDP)11,361.511,419.411,463.711,967.811,986.311,753.911,546.4
Oil and gas sector6,431.76,365.36,201.36,469.96,023.75,650.55,388.5
Oil and gas mining4,941.24,905.04,773.74,977.34,577.24,150.54,008.8
Manufacture of liquefied natural gas (LNG)1,490.51,460.31,427.61,492.61,446.51,500.01,379.7
Non-oil and gas sector4,929.85,054.45,262.55,497.95,962.66,103.46,157.9
Government1,712.21,766.01,816.51,977.62,206.52,266.82,297.9
Private sector3,217.63,288.43,446.03,520.23,756.13,836.63,860.0
Non-oil and gas sector4,929.85,054.45,262.55,497.95,962.66,103.46,157.9
Vegetables, fruits and other agriculture30.031.731.327.328.635.333.9
Livestock and poultry44.651.243.849.450.852.559.0
Forestry4.45.15.35.44.96.66.7
Fishery52.459.168.552.243.938.641.0
Manufacture of wearing apparel and textile165.1165.9173.5135.0137.0132.190.4
Other manufacturing95.7105.496.683.875.573.568.6
Electricity and water82.182.485.885.988.289.094.6
Construction406.9424.0457.8440.8488.9497.6477.4
Wholesale and retail trade461.4475.7486.3498.8558.1561.0586.4
Water transport126.6111.0134.2144.5165.1178.1200.2
Air transport105.0103.897.771.672.170.572.9
Other transport services32.331.036.961.9100.4109.3111.9
Communication171.9174.2168.6163.3158.8169.9170.8
Finance361.0379.8417.4475.6493.5505.7493.4
Real estate and ownership of dwellings400.5401.7406.7408.0417.4426.3424.9
Hotels and restaurants63.066.146.648.242.242.352.9
Private health and education services66.471.2119.8122.097.198.2125.0
Business services433.7446.5470.6542.0621.4632.8630.7
Domestic services45.846.847.548.148.449.049.1
Other private services68.855.851.156.363.668.369.9
Government services1,712.21,766.01,816.51,977.62,206.52,266.82,297.9
Source: Department of Economic Planning and Development (JPKE).
Source: Department of Economic Planning and Development (JPKE).
Table 10.Brunei Darussalam: Quarterly Real GDP by Economic Activity, 2007–10(In millions of Brunei dollars, 2000 prices)
2007200820092010
Q1Q2Q3Q4Q1Q2Q3Q4Q1Q2Q3Q4Q1Q2
Gross domestic product (GDP)3,080.32,826.22,940.13,139.62,909.12,692.12,910.73,242.02,828.82,572.12,825.93,319.62,939.82,750.9
Oil and gas sector1,534.91,406.41,508.51,573.91,470.91,282.21,377.01,520.41,372.31,136.41,307.71,572.11,453.91,266.3
Oil and gas mining1,175.41,061.11,137.61,203.11,091.7917.91,008.71,132.21,000.2830.3982.81,195.51,091.9907.6
Manufacture of liquefied natural gas (LNG)359.4345.3371.0370.8379.2364.3368.3388.2372.0306.0324.9376.7362.0358.7
Non-oil and gas sector1,545.51,419.81,431.61,565.71,438.21,409.81,533.71,721.61,456.51,435.71,518.31,747.51,485.81,484.6
Government602.7483.2488.3632.4489.4480.1556.0741.3498.5484.3562.7752.4524.7502.0
Private sector942.8936.6943.3933.3948.8929.7977.7980.3958.0951.4955.6995.0961.2982.6
Non-oil and gas sector1,545.51,419.81,431.61,565.71,438.21,409.81,533.71,721.61,456.51,435.71,518.31,747.51,485.81,484.6
Vegetables, fruits and other agriculture6.57.08.07.27.98.89.59.15.18.79.810.49.58.5
Livestock and poultry12.812.412.912.712.613.014.412.517.911.514.415.313.713.6
Forestry1.21.41.11.21.42.11.91.21.02.31.71.80.90.6
Fishery11.010.910.911.010.19.19.010.510.79.010.211.210.29.8
Manufacture of wearing apparel & textile35.236.331.034.444.222.529.735.529.323.423.114.512.19.8
Other manufacturing23.317.415.719.118.716.316.821.622.617.014.015.023.632.5
Electricity and water21.022.322.522.421.222.322.622.922.224.124.124.224.325.0
Construction107.6101.7159.0120.6110.4100.7163.4123.1113.5101.0137.7125.3110.3107.5
Wholesale and retail trade154.5131.8149.2122.6150.9136.0145.6128.5153.4145.0149.1138.9158.7152.0
Water transport65.325.937.736.262.427.947.040.965.130.052.153.055.433.6
Air transport14.916.525.215.515.513.727.214.116.214.728.513.413.816.5
Other transport services33.132.317.617.427.243.319.818.927.245.020.319.444.946.4
Communication16.827.974.439.717.828.676.047.518.030.976.745.220.732.2
Finance101.598.3125.3168.3106.2101.6124.9173.0109.4104.4110.0169.6112.0105.1
Real estate and ownership of dwellings104.0105.3104.2104.0105.4106.5107.4107.0106.2105.1106.8106.8107.5106.8
Hotels and restaurants10.68.910.911.810.88.411.112.014.29.813.615.316.017.3
Private health and education services26.127.021.422.628.325.921.222.931.027.135.131.939.228.5
Business services170.6220.289.2141.4173.8209.699.1150.3174.1205.997.1153.6165.9200.2
Domestic services12.112.112.112.112.212.312.312.312.312.312.312.312.312.3
Other private services14.521.115.013.111.821.118.816.68.724.219.018.010.224.3
Government Services602.7483.2488.3632.4489.4480.1556.0741.3498.5484.3562.7752.4524.7502.0
Source: Department of Economic Planning and Development (JPKE).
Source: Department of Economic Planning and Development (JPKE).
Table 11.Brunei Darussalam: Real GDP by Expenditure, 2003–09(In millions of Brunei dollars, 2000 prices)
2003200420052006200720082009
Gross domestic product (GDP)11,361.511,419.411,463.711,967.811,986.211,753.811,546.4
Domestic demand7,572.08,117.08,074.48,597.69,643.39,969.210,335.2
Consumption5,909.66,407.96,357.26,856.27,439.67,475.27,848.9
Personal consumption expenditure3,122.43,505.33,485.53,615.53,687.93,752.73,929.9
Government consumption expenditure2,787.22,902.52,871.73,240.73,751.73,722.53,919.0
Gross capital formation1,662.41,709.11,717.31,741.42,203.72,494.02,486.3
Gross fixed investment1,654.21,702.81,715.81,744.72,204.82,497.32,485.9
Construction1,114.81,161.61,176.01,159.81,274.81,444.61,463.2
Machinery and equipment539.4541.3539.9584.9930.01,052.81,022.7
Change in stocks8.26.31.4-3.2-1.1-3.40.4
Net exports of goods and services3,651.83,722.33,234.23,334.92,002.21,016.8714.7
Exports of goods and services7,635.77,581.27,485.77,760.47,012.56,576.66,229.9
Imports of goods and services3,983.93,858.94,251.54,425.55,010.35,559.85,515.2
Statistical discrepancy (residual to tally up)137.7-419.9154.535.3340.7767.9496.5
Source: Department of Economic Planning and Development (JPKE).
Source: Department of Economic Planning and Development (JPKE).
Table 12.Brunei Darussalam: Quarterly Real GDP by Expenditure, 2007–10(In millions of Brunei dollars, 2000 prices)
2007200820092010
Q1Q2Q3Q4Q1Q2Q3Q4Q1Q2Q3Q4Q1Q2
Gross domestic product (GDP)3,080.32,826.22,940.13,139.62,909.12,692.12,910.73,242.02,828.82,572.12,825.93,319.62,939.82,750.9
Domestic demand2,278.32,313.52,543.42,508.12,228.92,373.72,730.82,635.82,519.12,401.92,708.02,706.12,350.82,535.4
Consumption1,775.71,873.61,883.11,907.21,631.71,881.51,993.41,968.71,811.41,906.92,090.92,039.51,798.81,990.9
Personal consumption expenditure838.21,036.7996.9816.0813.81,041.31,052.1845.6888.61,067.91,081.7891.6901.51,095.5
Government consumption expenditure937.5836.8886.21,091.2817.9840.2941.31,123.1922.8839.01,009.21,148.0897.3895.4
Gross capital formation502.5440.0660.3600.9597.2492.3737.4667.1707.7495.0617.1666.5552.0544.6
Gross fixed investment501.6440.1660.9602.2598.4493.4738.3667.3707.4494.8617.0666.7551.9544.3
Construction272.8254.3358.6389.1383.8273.0370.1417.7393.4277.8368.8423.3383.0301.2
Machinery and equipment228.8185.7302.3213.1214.6220.4368.2249.6314.0217.1248.2243.4168.9243.1
Change in stocks0.9-0.1-0.6-1.3-1.2-1.1-0.9-0.20.30.20.1-0.20.10.2
Net exports of goods and services605.0496.2288.3612.8520.9281.8-132.4356.576.646.7328.3263.1488.355.5
Exports of goods and services1,772.61,693.81,719.71,826.51,724.81,529.41,570.01,752.41,670.41,331.81,552.01,675.61,734.51,474.4
Imports of goods and services1,167.71,197.61,431.31,213.71,203.91,247.61,702.41,395.91,593.81,285.11,223.71,412.51,246.11,418.8
Statistical discrepancy (residual to tally up)197.116.5108.418.7159.336.6312.3249.7233.1123.5-210.3350.4100.7160.0
Source: Department of Economic Planning and Development (JPKE).
Source: Department of Economic Planning and Development (JPKE).
Table 13.Brunei Darussalam: Growth in Real GDP by Economic Activity, 2003–09(Annual percentage change)
2003200420052006200720082009
Gross domestic product (GDP)2.90.50.44.40.2-1.9-1.8
Oil and gas sector4.5-1.0-2.64.3-6.9-6.2-4.6
Oil and gas mining3.7-0.7-2.74.3-8.0-9.3-3.4
Manufacture of liquefied natural gas (LNG)7.2-2.0-2.24.6-3.13.7-8.0
Non-oil and gas sector0.92.54.14.58.52.40.9
Vegetables, fruits and other agriculture25.55.7-1.3-12.84.823.4-3.9
Livestock and poultry9.114.8-14.512.62.93.312.4
Forestry4.815.93.91.8-8.533.71.6
Fishery6.912.815.9-23.8-16.0-11.96.2
Manufacture of wearing apparel and textile-25.70.54.6-22.21.5-3.6-31.5
Other manufacturing8.710.1-8.3-13.3-9.9-2.6-6.6
Electricity and water3.80.44.10.12.60.96.3
Construction2.94.28.0-3.710.91.8-4.0
Wholesale and retail trade6.03.12.22.611.90.54.5
Water transport15.9-12.320.97.714.37.912.4
Air transport-10.8-1.1-5.9-26.70.6-2.23.3
Other transport services-10.0-4.019.067.962.28.92.4
Communication4.61.3-3.2-3.1-2.87.00.5
Finance3.15.29.914.03.82.5-2.4
Real estate and ownership of dwellings-1.10.31.20.32.32.1-0.3
Hotels and restaurants1.94.9-29.53.6-12.50.225.0
Private health and education services9.17.268.31.9-20.41.127.3
Business services8.23.05.415.214.61.8-0.3
Domestic services2.22.21.51.30.61.20.2
Other private services-10.6-18.9-8.410.213.07.42.4
Government services-0.53.12.98.911.62.71.4
Source: Department of Economic Planning and Development (JPKE).
Source: Department of Economic Planning and Development (JPKE).
Table 14.Brunei Darussalam: Growth in Quarterly Real GDP by Economic Activity, 2007–10(Annual percentage change)
2007200820092010
Q1Q2Q3Q4Q1Q2Q3Q4Q1Q2Q3Q4Q1Q2
Gross domestic product (GDP)-0.90.2-1.32.6-5.6-4.7-1.03.3-2.8-4.5-2.92.43.97.0
Oil and gas sector-7.3-7.7-7.2-5.5-4.2-8.8-8.7-3.4-6.7-11.4-5.03.45.911.4
Oil and gas mining-7.5-9.5-8.8-6.5-7.1-13.5-11.3-5.9-8.4-9.5-2.65.69.29.3
Manufacture of liquefied natural gas (LNG)-6.4-1.8-1.8-2.25.55.5-0.74.7-1.9-16.0-11.8-3.0-2.717.2
Non-oil and gas sector6.39.65.812.2-6.9-0.77.110.01.31.8-1.01.52.03.4
Vegetables, fruits and other agriculture2.60.212.93.121.426.718.627.7-34.8-2.13.013.786.2-1.4
Livestock and poultry7.35.92.5-3.1-2.15.111.6-1.342.4-11.9-0.221.9-23.318.4
Forestry5.8-8.4-32.29.314.951.178.2-6.7-29.47.0-11.652.6-3.8-72.5
Fishery-29.7-16.8-15.95.6-8.2-17.1-17.5-4.95.9-0.712.86.8-4.69.1
Manufacture of wearing apparel & textile-5.919.0-10.86.725.6-38.0-4.23.3-33.73.9-22.3-59.1-58.7-58.1
Other manufacturing24.9-23.7-26.4-9.1-19.9-6.06.813.420.94.0-16.6-30.64.291.7
Electricity and water-0.24.12.83.90.80.20.61.94.68.16.65.99.83.7
Construction-3.7-10.438.719.42.6-1.02.82.12.80.3-15.71.8-2.86.4
Wholesale and retail trade8.220.016.24.1-2.33.2-2.54.91.66.62.48.13.54.8
Water transport-5.555.626.325.1-4.57.824.712.84.47.710.929.6-14.912.0
Air transport-10.5-28.738.413.24.1-16.98.1-9.24.47.74.8-4.9-15.012.1
Other transport services26.7290.744.913.4-17.833.912.78.6-0.23.82.62.665.43.3
Communication0.5-26.65.64.36.22.42.119.61.008.00.9-4.815.264.2
Finance3.05.63.63.24.63.4-0.32.73.02.8-11.9-1.92.40.7
Real estate and ownership of dwellings2.12.31.93.01.31.13.12.90.8-1.3-0.6-0.21.21.7
Hotels and restaurants-24.0-18.3-5.90.41.0-5.11.91.532.016.022.827.312.477.0
Private health and education services14.0-22.2-44.9-11.68.1-4.1-1.11.39.74.665.639.326.45.1
Business services15.620.33.912.71.9-4.811.16.30.1-1.7-2.02.2-4.7-2.8
Domestic services0.60.60.60.61.21.21.41.50.20.10.00.40.0-0.3
Other private services5.126.66.111.4-18.60.225.626.7-26.014.81.28.317.20.3
Government Services9.913.81.420.9-18.8-0.613.917.21.80.91.21.55.33.6
Source: Department of Economic Planning and Development (JPKE).
Source: Department of Economic Planning and Development (JPKE).
Table 15.Brunei Darussalam: Growth in Real GDP by Expenditure, 2003–09(Annual percentage change)
2003200420052006200720082009
Personal consumption expenditure15.812.3-0.63.72.01.84.7
Government consumption expenditure-2.64.1-1.012.815.8-0.85.3
Gross capital formation-20.82.80.51.426.513.2-0.3
Gross fixed investment-21.02.90.81.726.413.3-0.5
Construction2.94.21.2-1.49.913.31.3
Machinery and equipment-46.60.3-0.38.359.013.2-2.9
Exports of goods and services2.3-0.7-1.33.7-9.6-6.2-5.3
Exports of goods2.5-3.0-2.94.9-9.1-7.5-7.3
Exports of services-0.120.110.9-4.1-13.63.28.1
Less: Imports of goods and services-8.13.82.84.113.211.0-0.8
Imports of goods-20.02.95.28.423.417.3-3.6
Imports of services15.45.0-0.3-2.0-2.8-1.75.9
Gross domestic product (GDP)2.90.50.44.40.2-1.9-1.8
Source: Department of Economic Planning and Development (JPKE).
Source: Department of Economic Planning and Development (JPKE).
Table 16.Brunei Darussalam: Growth in Quarterly Real GDP by Expenditure, 2007–10(Annual percentage change)
2007200820092010
Q1Q2Q3Q4Q1Q2Q3Q4Q1Q2Q3Q4Q1Q2
Gross domestic product (GDP)-0.90.2-1.32.6-5.6-4.7-1.03.3-2.8-4.5-2.92.43.97.0
Domestic demand6.36.216.619.8-2.22.67.45.113.01.2-0.82.7-6.75.6
Consumption2.67.47.217.4-8.10.45.93.211.01.44.93.6-0.74.4
Personal consumption expenditure2.43.20.32.2-2.90.45.53.69.22.62.85.41.42.6
Government consumption expenditure2.713.216.332.0-12.80.46.22.912.8-0.17.22.2-2.86.7
Gross capital formation21.71.055.528.318.811.911.711.018.50.6-16.3-0.1-22.010.0
Gross fixed investment21.40.755.228.619.312.111.710.818.20.3-16.4-0.1-22.010.0
Construction-4.4-12.322.533.340.77.33.27.42.51.7-0.31.3-2.68.5
Machinery and equipment78.826.1127.220.7-6.218.621.817.146.4-1.5-32.6-2.5-46.212.0
Net exports of goods and services-35.4-34.1-65.0-25.5-13.9-43.2-145.9-41.8-85.3-83.4-348.0-26.2537.518.9
Exports of goods and services-8.6-9.3-12.3-8.3-2.7-9.7-8.7-4.1-3.1-12.9-1.1-4.43.810.7
Imports of goods and services16.57.425.83.83.14.219.615.032.43.0-28.51.2-21.810.4
Source: Department of Economic Planning and Development (JPKE).
Source: Department of Economic Planning and Development (JPKE).
Table 17.Brunei Darussalam: Oil and Gas Production and Sales, 2003–10
20032004200520062007200820092010

Prel.
(In thousands of barrels per day)
Oil Production207206201219194174167170
Crude petroleum193189186204179160154158
Natural gas liquids1417141615141312
Number of wells (end of year)722758729738823807801818
(In billions of cubic meters per year)
Gas production12.7512.5612.2812.9912.5412.4311.7612.46
Export volumes
Oil (kbbl per day)199196193207173153148155
LNG (millions of m3 per day)370365357377364366336341
Average export prices
Crude oil (US$/barrel)30.5241.7257.7269.4479.09100.9964.4279.27
LNG (US$/MMBtu) 1/4.554.915.675.916.3012.9210.4611.64
Source: Petroleum Unit, Prime Minister’s Office.

LNG data for 2008–10 are provisional.

Source: Petroleum Unit, Prime Minister’s Office.

LNG data for 2008–10 are provisional.

Table 18.Brunei Darussaalam: Government Sector Employment by Grade, 2003–09
2003200420052006200720082009
(Number of persons)
Total government employees41,50542,19143,46943,51544,77746,09146,757
Division I: Heads of department/section640662711788809903939
Division II: Senior officers6,1656,7597,3517,6158,1768,6078,741
Division III: Supervisory10,26910,26610,20610,16710,62010,82811,307
Division IV: Clerical and operators11,65111,57111,81811,61711,73411,99612,087
Division V: Clerical and operators12,78012,93313,38313,32813,43813,75713,683
(In percent of total)
Division I: Heads of department/section1.51.61.61.81.82.02.0
Division II: Senior officers14.916.016.917.518.318.718.7
Division III: Supervisory24.724.323.523.423.723.524.2
Division IV: Clerical and operators28.127.427.226.726.226.025.9
Division V: Clerical and operators30.830.730.830.630.029.829.3
(Percent change)
Total government employees1.11.73.00.12.92.91.4
Source: Department of Economic Planning and Development (JPKE).
Source: Department of Economic Planning and Development (JPKE).
Table 19.Brunei Darussalam: Private Sector Employment by Industry and Residency Satus, 2009
IndustryTotal

Employees
Employees as

Percentage of

Total Employment

(In percent)
Citizens and

Permanent

Residents
Temporary

Residents
Agriculture, forestry and fishery4,9554.11,2853,670
Production of oil and liquified natural gas6,1545.14,2371,917
Sawmiling and timber processing7960.7131665
Other mining, quarrying and manufacturing13,02010.72,92910,091
Construction33,59127.73,90629,685
Wholesale and retail trade21,09117.48,38212,709
Coffee shops, restaurants and hotels11,9349.83,6028,332
Transport, storage and communication6,10652,8163,290
Financial, insurance and business services9,72886,7772,951
Other community, social and personal services activities13,78311.44,9608,823
Total private sector employment (all Industries)121,15810039,02582,133
Source: Labor Department, Annual Census on Employers and Employees 2009, Ministry of Home Affairs.
Source: Labor Department, Annual Census on Employers and Employees 2009, Ministry of Home Affairs.
Table 20.Brunei Darussalam: Consumer Price Index, 2007–10(2005=100; percent change)
Weights

(In percent)
2007200820092010

H1
All groups100.0101.2103.3104.4104.6
0.32.11.1
Food and non-alcoholic beverages19.1102.2106.4108.9109.2
2.54.22.5
Tobacco0.4103.3103.4103.6103.7
3.30.10.2
Clothing and footwear4.3103.7102.3103.7103.1
-0.7-1.41.4
Housing, water, electricity, gas and other fuels10.7100.1100.499.899.8
0.00.3-0.6
Furnishings, household equipment and routine10.3100.8103.0106.4106.2
household maintenance1.42.23.4
Health0.9103.2103.2103.8105.5
-3.10.00.6
Transport22.5100.6104.1104.0104.7
0.53.5-0.1
Communication6.496.996.495.495.0
-0.3-0.4-1.0
Recreation and culture7.4101.3104.1104.5104.5
1.02.80.3
Education5.7100.9101.5101.6101.6
1.00.60.1
Restaurants and hotels7.2100.7102.0105.0105.8
0.71.23.0
Miscellaneous goods and services5.3106.3107.0109.0109.0
2.40.72.0
Source: Brunei Darussalam Statistical Yearbook, Department of Economic Planning and Development (JPKE).
Source: Brunei Darussalam Statistical Yearbook, Department of Economic Planning and Development (JPKE).
Table 21.Brunei Darussalam: Composition of Government Revenue, 2003/04–2010/11 1/(In millions of Brunei dollars)
2003/042004/052005/06

2006/07

2007/08

Budget
2007/08

Outturn

Actual
2008/09

Budget
2008/09

Outturn

Actual
2009/10

Budget
2009/10

Outturn

Actual
2010/11

Budget
Total revenue6,3696,4048,4849,3105,76710,0425,60211,3784,0006,3934,631
Tax revenue3,4263,6855,2415,5753,0056,3453,2757,4342,5123,7392,841
Taxes on net income and profits3,2833,5635,0995,4522,8696,1763,1377,2752,3673,5792,685
Corporate taxes3,2783,5605,0955,4472,8656,1693,1327,2712,3623,5732,680
Oil and gas production companies3,1513,4394,9805,3002,7656,0292,9877,1052,2173,3262,530
Other companies127121116147100140145165145247150
Individuals (estate duty)10010010111
Stamp duty43444644454
Taxes on international trade127108125104119151120140126141137
Motor vehicles tax7062645064686476646770
Tobacco2521222222232221222222
Others3225393333603443405245
Export taxes00000
Taxes on goods and services1614161817191919191919
Licenses1614161817191919191919
Financial companies11122221212
Road tax991010101110
Brunei International Financal Center3554544
Others151315164333333
Nontax revenue2,9432,7193,2433,7352,7623,6962,3273,9441,4882,6541,790
Property income2,5692,4192,8803,4652,4503,2352,0363,6691,1682,3591,476
Oil sector2,3982,3762,7963,3022,4022,8121,9113,4461,0172,2641,324
Oil and gas royalties6346628549429009926071,089400727593
Dividend paid by oil companies1,7641,7141,9412,3601,5021,8201,3042,3566171,537731
Other17143841634842212522315195152
Other royalties21122122222
Rent and interest23255290273778817511469113
Others14617317119443646362437
Administrative fees and charges on
sales of goods and fines370297361267309458287271315291309
Telecom and utilities267217275159219343180154195168188
Other103798610990114108117120123121
Other nontax revenue43333444545
Memorandum items:
Oil and gas sector revenue5,5505,8157,7758,6025,1678,8414,89810,5513,2345,5903,854
Non-oil revenue8205897097086001,200704827766803777
Oil and gas as a percent of total revenue8791929290888793818783
Sources: Data provided by the Brunei authorities; and Fund staff estimates.

From 2004, Brunei’s fiscal year changed from a calendar year to April-March. 2003/04 financial year is from January 2003 to March 2004.

Sources: Data provided by the Brunei authorities; and Fund staff estimates.

From 2004, Brunei’s fiscal year changed from a calendar year to April-March. 2003/04 financial year is from January 2003 to March 2004.

Table 22.Brunei Darussalam: Composition of Quarterly Government Revenue, 2006/07–2010/11(In millions of Brunei dollars)
2006/072007/082008/092009/102010/11
Jun.Sep.Dec.Mar.Jun.Sep.Dec.Mar.Jun.Sep.Dec.Mar.Jun.Sep.Dec.Mar.Jun.

Prov.
Sep.

Prov.
Dec.

Prov.
Total revenue2,5112,6032,2611,9352,0752,2812,4823,2032,7783,8792,3492,3711,4611,5161,3022,1131,9901,8922,185
Tax revenue1,6281,6511,3319651,2971,5481,7211,7801,8232,7111,6511,2487511,0567751,1571,3571,2661,492
Taxes on net income and profits1,6001,6271,2979281,2401,5121,6821,7421,7882,6701,6121,2067161,0127351,1161,3131,2161,452
Corporate taxes1,5991,6261,2969261,2371,5111,6811,7411,7862,6681,6111,2057151,0107331,1141,3121,2141,450
Oil and gas production companies1,5541,6081,2708681,1651,4461,6791,7391,7292,5881,5981,1916059596541,1081,0941,1261,398
Other companies4518265872652257811314110527962188852
Individuals (estate duty)0000000000000010000
Stamp duty1111311111111212121
Taxes on international trade24213029533134333336343731393536394535
Motor vehicles tax1191713161716191819182113211518212517
Tobacco5548656654656565654
Others8798319128912101112131313121513
Taxes on goods and services3348446535454565456
Licenses3348446535454565456
Financial companies001100100010--10-01
Road tax222323233333333
Brunei International Financial Center111111111111111
Others3337111101111111111
Nontax revenue8839529309707787347611,4249551,1686981,123709460527957634626693
Property income8168968638897056687011,1618901,1036291,047642389452875561551622
Oil sector7948648288176846565489248781,071618879630379445810525544615
Oil and gas royalties249263225205207233267285278359250202156171185215193219231
Dividend paid by oil companies545601603611477423281639599712368677474208260595332325384
Other22323573211215223713311116812107663677
Other royalties000100000010000200
Rent and interest1620243011714921055815844457333
Others613104210542682621086383144
Administrative fees and charges on
sales of goods and fines665566807264592626464687566707581727470
Telecom and utilities473739363740332333336404538404050384039
Other19182844352426293028283027303431333431
Other nontax revenue1111111111111111111
Memorandum items:
Oil and gas sector revenue2,3482,4722,0981,68501,8492,1022,2272,66302,6063,6592,2162,0701,2351,3381,0991,9171,6191,6712,014
Non-oil revenue16313116325002261792555400172220133302225179203196371221172
Oil and gas as a percent of total revenue93959387899290839494948785888491818892
Sources: Data provided by the Brunei authorities; and Fund staff estimates.
Sources: Data provided by the Brunei authorities; and Fund staff estimates.
Table 23.Brunei Darussalam: Composition of Government Expenditure and Budget Balance, 2003/04–2010/11(In millions of Brunei dollars)
2003/042004/052005/06

2006/07

2007/08

Budget
2007/08

Outturn

Actual
2008/09

Budget
2008/09

Outturn

Actual
2009/10

Budget
2009/10

Outturn

Actual
2010/11

Budget
Total expenditure5,7484,9375,1535,7705,3006,0205,4555,9755,6556,6395,655
Current4,5964,0484,1264,4973,8144,8783,9074,9574,0134,6854,074
Wages and salaries1,7851,4401,4961,6061,7381,6831,7711,7181,7871,7501,819
Other charges annually recurrent1,7511,3891,4311,5381,4061,7761,4671,6891,5561,7221,586
Charged1,0601,2191,1991,3536691,4196691,5496691,213669
Pensions288249270292259325259350259373259
Royalties payments6738948339473109923001,084300716300
Others987597114101102110116110124110
Capital1,1518891,0261,2731,4871,1421,5481,0181,6421,9541,581
Other charges special expenditure7655095386025875344984235921,057531
Development expenditure3603554886719006081,0505951,0508971,050
Investment in public enterprises262500000000
Other0000000000
Government trust fund outlays0000000000
Capital and currency adjustment0000000000
Total revenue6,3696,4048,4849,3105,76710,0425,60211,3784,0006,3934,631
Total expenditure5,7484,9375,1535,7705,3006,0205,4555,9755,6556,6395,655
Primary budget surplus6221,4673,3313,5404664,0211475,403-1,655-246-1,024
Total revenue excluding royalties5,7355,7437,6308,3684,8679,0494,99510,2893,6005,6664,038
Total expenditure excluding royalties5,0744,0424,3204,8234,9905,0285,1554,8915,3555,9235,355
Primary budget surplus excluding royalties6611,7003,3103,546-1244,021-1605,398-1,755-257-1,317
Non-oil revenue 1/8205897097086001,200704827766803777
Non-oil expenditure 2/5,0744,0424,3204,8234,9905,0285,1554,8915,3555,9235,355
Non-oil primary balance-4,254-3,453-3,611-4,115-4,391-3,827-4,451-4,064-4,589-5,120-4,578
Sources: Data provided by the Brunei authorities; and Fund staff estimates.

Excludes energy sector corporate taxes, royalties, and dividends.

Excludes disbursements of royalties.

Sources: Data provided by the Brunei authorities; and Fund staff estimates.

Excludes energy sector corporate taxes, royalties, and dividends.

Excludes disbursements of royalties.

Table 24.Brunei Darussalam: Composition of Quarterly Government Expenditure and Budget Balance, 2006/07–2010/11(In millions of Brunei dollars)
2006/072007/082008/092009/102010/11
Jun.Sep.Dec.Mar.Jun.Sep.Dec.Mar.Jun.Sep.Dec.Mar.Jun.Sep.Dec.Mar.Jun.

Prov.
Sep.

Prov.
Dec.

Prov.
Total expenditure1,1821,2501,3401,9981,1841,4371,3792,0201,2131,4301,4841,8481,0581,6191,5132,4491,2861,4171,603
Current1,0371,0501,0621,3471,0301,0761,1881,5841,0811,2331,2331,4109241,1571,2071,3971,0831,1411,259
Wages and salaries350376388492388384511400392400517409390406529425409417545
Other charges annually recurrent352341351494333349327767304367364654276452378616366375363
Charged336333322362309342350417385466352347258299300356308349352
Pensions676877798480719086887699841079093959794
Royalties payments239246215246207228259298278359250196156166185209193214231
Others30203037183420291818244018262555203927
Capital1452002786501543621914351321972514381344623061,052204277344
Other charges special expenditure6951843984622861199375877250652191376379411092
Development expenditure761491942521081341302379413917418869244169415109166253
Investment in public enterprises
Total revenue1,7702,2762,1922,2452,0752,2812,4823,2032,7783,8792,3492,3711,4611,5161,3022,1131,9901,8922,185
Total expenditure1,1821,2501,3401,9981,1841,4371,3792,0201,2131,4301,4841,8481,0581,6191,5132,4491,2861,4171,603
Primary budget surplus5881,0268532488918441,1031,1841,5662,449865523403-103-211-336704475582
Total revenue excluding royalties1,5912,0611,9782,0001,8682,0482,2152,9182,5003,5202,0992,1691,3051,3451,1171,8981,7971,6731,954
Total expenditure excluding royalties9431,0041,1241,7519771,2091,1201,7219341,0711,2341,6529021,4531,3282,2401,0931,2031,372
Primary budget surplus excluding royalties6481,0588532488918391,0951,1971,5662,449865518403-108-211-342704470582
Non-oil revenue 1/184157158210226179255540172220133302225179203196371221172
Non-oil expenditure 2/9431,0041,1241,7519771,2091,1201,7219341,0711,2341,6529021,4531,3282,2401,0931,2031,372
Non-oil primary balance-759-847-966-1,541-751-1,030-864-1,181-762-851-1,101-1,350-677-1,274-1,125-2,044-722-982-1,200
Sources: Data provided by the Brunei authorities; and Fund staff estimates.

Excludes energy sector corporate taxes, royalties, and dividends.

Excludes disbursements of royalties.

Sources: Data provided by the Brunei authorities; and Fund staff estimates.

Excludes energy sector corporate taxes, royalties, and dividends.

Excludes disbursements of royalties.

Table 25.Brunei Darussalam: Brunei Currency and Monetary Board Survey, 2005–10
200520062007200820092010
Mar.Jun.Sep.Dec.Mar.Jun.Sep.Dec.
(In millions of Brunei dollars; end of period)
Net foreign assets8307449631,0801,1911,2551,3671,4501,4161,4471,5101,592
Claims on nonresidents8548209981,1151,2231,2871,8571,9381,8981,9081,9732,042
Foreign exchange7187059011,0231,1321,1951,3101,3991,3791,4021,4721,556
Reserve position in the Fund775733303131313029282827
SDR holdings242627282929485476461448444429
Other363236343132323329292929
Liabilities to nonresidents247635353232490488483461463449
Net domestic assets583651494682555447272268300305269295
Net claims on central government-306-293-307-271-269-270-269-268-270-268-269-267
Claims on central government0.330.600.510.650.740.700.840.860.800.800.810.82
Central government deposits306294307271270271269269270269269267
Claims on other depository corporations888944801953824717540537570573537561
Monetary base1,3771,3951,4591,6911,6661,6231,5461,6241,5991,6181,6351,744
Currency in circulation7057408499228838718839559489389401,024
Liabilities to other depository corporations672655610769783752663670651680695720
Shares and other equity1226988799899112114135152162162
Other items (net)-87-69-90-20-18-19-20-20-18-19-19-19
Memorandum items:
Monetary base (annual growth, in percent)9.01.34.615.915.210.23.5-4.0-4.30.25.87.4
Claims to nonresidents/monetary base (in percent)625968667379120119119118121117
BCMB net external asset ratio 1/1.020.951.061.111.281.371.481.471.461.491.571.52
Prime lending rate (end of period)5.505.505.505.505.505.505.505.505.505.505.505.50
Brunei dollars per U.S. dollar (end of period)1.661.531.441.441.521.451.411.401.401.401.321.29
Source: IMF, International Financial Statistics.

Ratio of foreign exchange holding to currency.

Source: IMF, International Financial Statistics.

Ratio of foreign exchange holding to currency.

Table 26.Brunei Darussalam: Other Depository Corporations Survey, 2005–10
200520062007200820092010 1/
Mar.Jun.Sep.Dec.Mar.Jun.Sep.Dec.
(In millions of Brunei dollars; end of period)
Net foreign assets7,7936,8867,1799,4689,2477,1136,9167,1288,8299,0199,4049,380
Claims on nonresidents8,2917,4187,6919,8479,6177,5527,3357,5429,2879,4009,7899,806
Liabilities to nonresidents498532512379370438419414459381386426
Claims on BCMB774794761955931881810842823842868923
Net claims on central government-4,510-3,125-3,270-5,105-3,874-2,151-1,879-1,713-1,283-1,495-2,499-2,480
Claims on central government50180129203190167236288127216213209
Central government deposits4,5603,3053,3995,3084,0642,3182,1142,0011,4111,7102,7132,688
Claims on other sectors6,4636,3957,0057,2297,1917,2057,2036,9846,9487,0527,1086,943
Claims on private sector6,3926,3356,8827,1377,1047,1257,1336,9206,8696,9877,0546,838
Claims on public nonfinancial corporations7160123928780696361473685
Claims on other financial corporations0.000.000.000.050.050.120.160.1018.3818.2318.2419.86
Liabilities to BCMB858936771899800689519484554585549533
Demand deposits included in broad money2,9753,3213,1543,6474,0244,0764,5834,6072,3602,9602,7632,993
Other deposits included in broad money5,5845,3926,1326,5537,1056,8136,5636,6059,9819,2318,9398,756
Securities other than shares included in broad money3.141.590.521.091.840.840.301.080.000.000.000.00
Shares and other equity9741,1511,5721,7051,7841,8311,8451,9041,8611,9691,9141,932
Other items (net)12714846-280-219-362-460-361-219-362-460552
Memorandum items:
Net foreign assets (annual growth, in percent)9.8-11.64.350.328.4-3.8-24.0-24.7-4.526.836.431.6
Claims on private sector (annual growth, in percent)3.5-0.98.63.72.51.7-0.8-3.0-3.3-1.9-1.1-1.2
Prime lending rate (end of period)5.505.505.505.505.505.505.505.505.505.505.505.50
Brunei dollars per U.S. dollar (end of period)1.661.531.441.441.521.451.411.401.401.401.321.29
Source: IMF, International Financial Statistics.

A new call report form for Other Depository Corporations was introduced in 2010 resulting in significant differences in some series.

Source: IMF, International Financial Statistics.

A new call report form for Other Depository Corporations was introduced in 2010 resulting in significant differences in some series.

Table 27.Brunei Darussalam: Depository Corporations Survey, 2005–10
200520062007200820092010 1/
Mar.Jun.Sep.Dec.Mar.Jun.Sep.Dec.
(In millions of Brunei dollars; end of period)
Net foreign assets8,6237,6308,14210,54810,4388,3688,2608,57710,24410,46610,91210,973
Claims on nonresidents9,1468,2388,68910,96210,8418,8399,1929,48011,18611,30811,76211,848
Liabilities to nonresidents522608547414402470932902941842850875
Domestic claims1,6472,9773,4281,8533,0484,7845,0555,0025,3955,2894,3464,197
Net claims on central government-4,816-3,418-3,577-5,376-4,143-2,421-2,147-1,981-1,553-1,763-2,767-2,746
Claims on central government50.47180.77129.69203.47190.48167.56236.61289.06128.13216.55214.05209.46
Central government deposits4,8663,5993,7065,5794,3342,5892,3842,2701,6811,9792,9822,955
Claims on other sectors6,4636,3957,0057,2297,1917,2057,2036,9846,9487,0527,1146,943
Claims on private sector6,3926,3356,8827,1377,1047,1257,1336,9206,8696,9877,0596,838
Claims on public nonfinancial corporations7160123928780696361473685
Claims on other financial corporations0000.050.050.120.160.1018.3818.2318.2419.86
Broad money liabilities9,1629,3569,98410,94011,86211,62511,88011,99613,11912,96812,47012,573
Currency outside depository corp.601641697739731736734784778776768824
Transferable deposits2,9753,3213,1543,6474,0244,0764,5834,6072,3602,9602,7452,993
Other deposits5,5845,3926,1326,5537,1056,8136,5636,6059,9819,2318,9568,756
Securities other than shares3.141.590.521.091.840.840.301.080.000.000.000.00
Shares and other equity1,0961,2191,6601,7841,8821,9291,9342,0191,9952,1222,0762,095
Other items (net)1232-74-324-258-402-498-435529663711502
Memorandum items:
Prime lending rate (end of period)5.505.505.505.505.505.505.505.505.505.505.505.50
Brunei dollars per U.S. dollar (end of period)1.661.531.441.441.521.451.411.401.401.401.321.29
Source: IMF, International Financial Statistics.

A new call report form for Other Depository Corporations was introduced in 2010 resulting in significant differences in some series.

Source: IMF, International Financial Statistics.

A new call report form for Other Depository Corporations was introduced in 2010 resulting in significant differences in some series.

Table 28.Brunei Darussalam: Direction of Loans by Commercial Banks, 2005–10
200520062007200820092010
Mar.Jun.Sep.Dec.
(In millions of Brunei dollars; end of period)
Total loans5,9325,8196,0366,11355775,8455,3485,3565,188
Agricultural353031372828262720
Construction501555495503446442240272283
Credit and finance142244293331332
General commerce533521561603590593640628600
Manufacturing164180179146149144161159154
Personal loans4,0783,8343,6753,63534973,4353,4663,4583,354
Mortgages7418201,0141,19010381,0381,1261,1821,226
Other3,3373,0142,6612,44524592,3972,3402,2762,128
Professional services688179909396897059
Transport5395969721,0707411,076722738716
(In percent of total loans)
Total loans100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0
Agricultural0.60.50.50.60.50.50.50.50.4
Construction8.49.58.28.28.07.64.55.15.5
Credit and finance0.20.40.70.50.60.50.10.10.0
General commerce9.09.09.39.910.610.112.011.711.6
Manufacturing2.83.13.02.42.72.53.03.03.0
Personal loans68.765.960.959.562.758.864.864.664.6
Mortgages12.514.116.819.518.617.821.122.123.6
Other56.351.844.140.044.141.043.842.541.0
Professional services1.11.41.31.51.71.61.71.31.1
Transport9.110.216.117.513.318.413.513.813.8
(Annual percentage change)
Total loans6.4-1.93.71.3-8.8-3.5-11.5-11.3-7.0
Agricultural2.9-14.33.319.4-24.3-24.3-30.4-26.0-28.7
Construction1.010.8-10.81.6-11.3-5.8-51.4-47.1-36.5
Credit and finance27.357.1100.0-34.113.83.3-90.9-90.9-93.4
General commerce5.8-2.37.77.5-2.21.78.37.01.7
Manufacturing45.19.8-0.6-18.42.1-4.0-8.3-9.53.5
Personal loans-2.1-6.0-4.1-1.1-3.8-4.8-2.6-2.2-4.1
Mortgages65.010.723.717.4-12.8-14.0-6.4-3.718.1
Other-10.2-9.7-11.7-8.10.6-0.2-0.6-1.4-13.5
Professional services54.519.1-2.513.93.39.1-4.3-23.4-37.0
Transport160.410.663.110.1-30.7-1.0-32.2-30.8-3.4
Source: Financial Institutions Division, Ministry of Finance.
Source: Financial Institutions Division, Ministry of Finance.
Table 29.Brunei Darussalam: Financial Soundness Indicators, 2008–10
200820092010
Dec.Mar.Jun.Sep.Dec.Mar.Jun.Sep.Dec.
(Average all banks, in percent)
Capital adequacy
Regulatory capital to risk-weighted assets14.014.415.815.417.917.918.718.621.0
Regulatory tier 1 capital to risk-weighted assets13.813.915.615.218.818.819.719.721.4
Asset quality
Gross nonperforming ratio 1/8.49.09.19.810.310.810.610.28.5
Net nonperforming ratio1.62.12.22.73.12.92.82.52.9
Nonperforming loans net of provisions to capital6.57.98.19.910.69.08.47.88.4
Sectoral distribution of loans to total loans
Personal Loans40.039.739.038.244.141.043.842.541.0
Mortgage19.519.919.920.318.617.821.122.123.6
Transportation17.518.017.617.713.318.413.513.813.8
General commerce9.99.69.89.710.610.112.011.711.6
Construction8.27.88.28.58.07.64.55.15.5
Manufacturing2.42.52.92.92.72.53.03.03.0
Professional services1.51.51.51.51.71.61.71.31.1
Agriculture0.60.60.60.60.50.50.50.50.4
Credit & financial0.50.50.50.50.60.50.10.10.0
Earnings and profitability
Return on assets, before tax1.51.71.61.71.51.61.71.71.5
Return on equity, after tax13.020.218.416.413.212.913.613.610.5
Interest margin to gross income60.465.266.366.162.065.066.566.363.5
Non-interest expenses to gross income37.935.638.440.134.737.646.245.849.7
Liquidity
Liquid assets to total assets (liquid asset ratio)59.357.552.251.659.158.959.758.357.2
Liquid assets to short-term liabilities (demand
and savings deposits)186.8162.3128.9130.4146.6160.0149.5146.4127.9
Sensitivity to market risk 2/
Net open position in foreign exchange to capital-37.920.113.5
Source: Financial Institutions Division, Ministry of Finance.

The calculation of NPL ratio is based on the Financial Soundness Indicators Compilation Guide (page 183, Appendix II, paragraph 22). Accrued interest on NPA is excluded from both the numerator and denominator.

(…) indicates that data are not available.

Source: Financial Institutions Division, Ministry of Finance.

The calculation of NPL ratio is based on the Financial Soundness Indicators Compilation Guide (page 183, Appendix II, paragraph 22). Accrued interest on NPA is excluded from both the numerator and denominator.

(…) indicates that data are not available.

Table 30.Brunei Darussalam: Balance of Payments, 2004–10(In millions of U.S. dollars; unless otherwise indicated)
2004200520062007200820092010

Est.
Current account balance3,8055,0266,4726,2547,8354,3185,573
In percent of GDP48.352.756.451.154.340.242.8
Trade balance3,7314,8296,0395,7007,8404,8896,392
Exports5,0696,2417,6277,69210,6987,1728,496
Oil and gas4,6365,8787,3467,39610,3216,8918,181
Other433363281295377281315
Imports1,3381,4121,5881,9922,8582,2822,104
Services (net)-531-494-469-503-535-519-549
Receipts5446167458138679151,061
Payments1,0761,1101,2141,3171,4031,4341,609
Income (net)9591,0671,3081,488950393209
Receipts 1/1,1721,2571,4911,6941,199657488
Payments214190183206249264279
Current transfers (net)-354-376-405-430-420-445-480
Receipts0000000
Payments354376405430420445480
Capital and financial account balance-2,516-1,084-612-267443938-5,391
Capital account balance (net)-11.3-8.2-7.1-7.4-7.9-10.9-10.9
Financial account balance-2,504-1,076-605-259451948-5,380
Direct investment (net)155175105258222326268
Portfolio investment (net)-4522-9035888139124
Other investment (net) 1/2/-2,614-1,273-620-875141484-5,772
Errors and omissions 3/-1,275-3,939-5,838-5,834-8,194-4,6490
Overall balance1432215484606182
Gross official reserves 4/4894925146677511,3571,540
In months of next year’s imports2.32.11.91.92.44.44.4
Memorandum items:
Exchange rates
Brunei dollars per U.S. dollar (period average)1.691.661.591.511.411.451.36
Nominal effective exchange rates (e.o.p.; 2005=100)99.2101.0103.3104.7106.1108.2111.9
Real effective exchange rates (e.o.p.; 2005=100)99.7100.5100.199.497.799.8102.5
Nominal GDP (in millions of U.S. dollars)7,8729,53111,47012,24814,41710,73313,022
Sources: Data provided by the Brunei authorities; and Fund staff estimates.

Based on Fund staff estimates.

Includes changes in banks’ net foreign assets.

The large scale of errors and omissions reflects the lack of comprehensive balance of payments data.

Includes Brunei Currency and Monetary Board’s foreign exchange assets, SDR holdings, and reserve position in the Fund.

Sources: Data provided by the Brunei authorities; and Fund staff estimates.

Based on Fund staff estimates.

Includes changes in banks’ net foreign assets.

The large scale of errors and omissions reflects the lack of comprehensive balance of payments data.

Includes Brunei Currency and Monetary Board’s foreign exchange assets, SDR holdings, and reserve position in the Fund.

Table 31.Brunei Darussalam: Exports by Commodity, 2003–10
20032004200520062007200820092010

H1
(In millions of U.S. dollars)
Total exports4,4215,0576,2497,6087,66810,4217,1694,115
Food and live animals22465311
Beverages and tobacco00000000
Crude material inedible36797957
Mineral fuels3,8764,6245,8867,3287,37310,1936,8883,930
Animal and vegetable oils and fats00000000
Chemicals323334422
Manufactured goods5424241925283021
Machinery and transport equipment 1/236140125941088015270
Miscellaneous manufactured articles240250191138138987857
Other799129696
(In percent of total exports)
Total exports100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0
Food and live animals0.00.00.10.10.10.00.00.0
Beverages and tobacco0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Crude material inedible0.10.10.10.10.10.10.10.2
Mineral fuels87.791.494.296.396.297.896.195.5
Animal and vegetable oils and fats0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Chemicals0.10.00.00.00.00.00.10.5
Manufactured goods1.20.50.40.20.30.30.40.5
Machinery and transport equipment5.32.82.01.21.40.82.11.7
Miscellaneous manufactured articles5.44.93.11.81.80.91.11.4
Other0.20.20.10.20.10.10.10.2
Source: Brunei Darussalam Statistical Yearbook, Department of Economic Planning and Development.

Excludes re-exports from 2004.

Source: Brunei Darussalam Statistical Yearbook, Department of Economic Planning and Development.

Excludes re-exports from 2004.

Table 32.Brunei Darussalam: Value and Destination of Selected Exports, 2003–10 1/
20032004200520062007200820092010

H1
(In millions of Brunei dollars)
Value of major exports
Petroleum3,7774,9136,5368,1587,6277,9494974.52,962
Crude petroleum3,7484,9136,5368,1587,6277,9494974.52,962
Petroleum products29
Natural gas2,9652,9143,2583,5143,4846,66750492,528
(In millions of U.S. dollars)
Petroleum2,1742,9023,9285,1225,0615,5443,4182,120
Crude petroleum2,1572,9023,9285,1225,0615,5443,4182,120
Petroleum products17
Natural gas1,7021,7221,9582,2062,3124,6503,4701,809
(In millions of Brunei dollars)
Major exports by destination
Crude petroleum3,7484,9136,5368,1587,6277,9494,9752,962
Japan467664832598649479134170
Korea, Republic of5867501,0401,4201,1331,519831579
Philippines21432
Singapore311513410711195
Thailand72458928722715411320072
United States287293534655430
Petroleum products29
Japan
Korea, Republic of16
Singapore14
United States
Natural gas2,9432,9153,2583,5143,4846,6675,0492,528
Japan2,6842,5642,9833,1093,2155,9754,6752,170
Korea, Republic of259351275405269692374358
Source: Brunei Darussalam Statistical Yearbook, Department of Economic Planning and Development (JPKE).

(…) indicates that data are not available.

Source: Brunei Darussalam Statistical Yearbook, Department of Economic Planning and Development (JPKE).

(…) indicates that data are not available.

Table 33.Brunei Darussalam: Exports by Country of Destination, 2003–10(In millions of U.S. dollars)
20032004200520062007200820092010

H1
ASEAN8928681,5321,8852,1532,5171,229596
Of which:
Indonesia1133161,1631,5101,8532,083772336
Malaysia163705840613011236
Philippines11211150232
Singapore198132135190133174184168
Thailand4173491741441068013854
European Union153120181814129
Of which:
France01111100
Germany44345212
United Kingdom921131091165
Others3,5144,1584,6975,7055,4977,8855,9253,509
Of which:
Australia3705936039301,0511,080524320
Japan1,8111,9082,2932,3292,5654,5023,3051,675
Korea, Republic of4946507901,1469301,542829673
Taiwan Province of China04101121
United States34334946651238666458
Total4,4215,0576,2497,6087,66810,4217,1694,115
Source: Brunei Darussalam Statistical Yearbook, Department of Economic Planning and Development (JPKE).
Source: Brunei Darussalam Statistical Yearbook, Department of Economic Planning and Development (JPKE).
Table 34.Brunei Darussalam: Imports by Commodity, 2003–10
20032004200520062007200820092010

H1
(In millions of U.S. dollars)
Total imports (c.i.f.)1,3271,4221,4911,6692,1011,1372,4001,171
Food and live animals200210259235270156290167
Beverages and tobacco2538414151275428
Crude material inedible14129141472414
Mineral fuels1111252845217748
Animal and vegetable oils and fats97679785
Chemicals10111313817515793192107
Manufactured goods341354367401457283537256
Machinery and transport equipments468497478588870438950407
Miscellaneous manufactured articles152174161173216100246135
Other6678115216
(In percent of total imports)
Total imports (c.i.f.)100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0
Food and live animals15.114.817.414.112.913.712.114.3
Beverages and tobacco1.92.72.72.52.42.42.32.4
Crude material inedible1.10.80.60.90.70.61.01.2
Mineral fuels0.80.81.71.72.11.93.24.1
Animal and vegetable oils and fats0.70.50.40.40.40.60.30.4
Chemicals7.67.99.310.57.58.28.09.1
Manufactured goods25.724.924.624.021.824.922.421.9
Machinery and transport equipments35.335.032.135.241.438.539.634.7
Miscellaneous manufactured articles11.512.210.810.410.38.810.211.5
Other0.50.40.50.40.50.40.90.5
Source: Brunei Darussalam Statistical Yearbook, Department of Economic Planning and Development (JPKE).
Source: Brunei Darussalam Statistical Yearbook, Department of Economic Planning and Development (JPKE).
Table 35.Brunei Darussalam: Imports by Country of Origin, 2003–10(In millions of U.S. dollars)
20032004200520062007200820092010

H1
ASEAN6296507597961,0411,2131,243588
Of which:
Indonesia3631344762685826
Malaysia269287364361398475465263
Philippines346671763
Singapore267262279290472520614237
Thailand546676921041339558
European Union143172142172231264246137
Of which:
France221411172325406
Germany4361334058755836
Italy911113617332915
Netherlands61311152221196
United Kingdom4953584678656661
Others5556005907018291,025869420
Of which:
Australia4040333335363725
China65889413115817614085
Hong Kong SAR8773505552652311
Japan133140136213178216214119
Korea, Republic of3140612834815125
Taiwan Province of China2021262843463925
United States153167145151268350312104
Total (c.i.f.)1,3271,4221,4911,6692,1012,5442,4001,171
Source: Brunei Darussalam Statistical Yearbook, Department of Economic Planning and Development (JPKE).
Source: Brunei Darussalam Statistical Yearbook, Department of Economic Planning and Development (JPKE).
Table 36.Brunei Darussalam: Exchange Rates, 2005–10 1/
200520062007200820092010
Q1Q2Q3Q4Q1Q2Q3Q4Q1Q2Q3Q4Q1Q2Q3Q4Q1Q2Q3Q4Q1Q2Q3Q4
Brunei dollar per U.S. dollar
Period average1.641.661.681.691.631.591.581.561.531.521.521.451.411.371.401.491.511.471.441.391.401.391.361.30
End of period1.651.681.691.661.621.591.591.531.521.531.491.441.381.361.431.441.521.451.411.401.401.401.321.29
Brunei dollar per SDR
End of period2.492.452.452.382.332.352.342.312.292.322.322.282.272.222.232.222.272.252.242.202.132.072.051.98
Yen per Brunei dollar
Period average63.8564.8266.3769.4671.7471.9873.5775.5177.9579.1777.5677.6974.6576.5076.9864.5461.8166.0265.0064.3664.6266.1563.2863.37
End of period64.9865.5066.9070.4872.5572.3774.2477.6077.6480.5177.3077.6972.3978.0172.8262.8064.7266.1663.4865.8266.6563.3163.3563.46
Brunei dollar per euro
Period average2.152.092.042.011.962.002.012.012.012.062.082.112.112.132.101.961.972.012.062.061.941.771.751.77
End of period2.132.042.041.981.972.022.022.022.022.062.112.132.182.152.062.032.022.052.072.021.891.721.801.71
Sources: IMF, International Financial Statistics; and Monetary Authority of Singapore website.

Exchange rates for the Brunei dollar are based on Singapore dollar rates reported to IMF, International Financial Statistics. Under a currency board arrangement, the Brunei dollar is maintained at par with the Singapore dollar.

Sources: IMF, International Financial Statistics; and Monetary Authority of Singapore website.

Exchange rates for the Brunei dollar are based on Singapore dollar rates reported to IMF, International Financial Statistics. Under a currency board arrangement, the Brunei dollar is maintained at par with the Singapore dollar.

Table 37.Brunei Darussalam: Energy Sector, 2003–10
20032004200520062007200820092010
Domestic consumption of oil products
Gasoline (m3)268,762271,741276,411278,863291,767298,908298,848308,963
Kerosene (m3)3,1123,7733,7904,4514,9084,2173,5854,425
Diesel (m3)166,930172,454194,404218,330242,270254,919267,277293,238
Domestic retail prices
Gasoline (B$/liter)
ULG RON970.530.530.530.530.530.530.530.53
ULG RON920.520.520.520.520.520.520.520.52
ULG RON850.360.360.360.360.360.360.360.36
Kerosene (B$/liter)0.200.200.200.200.200.200.200.20
Diesel (B$/liter)0.310.310.310.310.310.310.310.31
Domestic natural gas consumption
Households (In millions of M3)2929273031302829
Industry 1/1,4821,6601,6831,6741,6271,5651,6511,721
Electricity generation (in thousands of MMBTU)39,96041,77041,24540,79941,38640,93145,64946,916
Dept of Electrical Services (in thousands)27,12327,74026,74026,13126,76326,58330,06131,408
Berakas Power Company (in thousands)12,83714,02914,50514,66814,62314,34815,58815,507
Electricity generation (GWh)2,7413,0832,9703,2983,3953,4233,6113,792
Natural gas plants2,7153,0562,9413,2683,3623,3903,5753,754
Diesel2627293133333738
Electricity consumption (GWh)2,7363,0782,9642,8793,0493,1453,2433,328
Households8599081,1291,0661,1421,2071,2241,181
Commercial777907670688725729726847
Industrial602584546541556546562593
Government498679620584626663731706
Electricity tariffs: households (B$)
Less than 10 kWh0.250.250.250.250.250.250.250.25
Next 60 kWh0.150.150.150.150.150.150.150.15
Next 100 kWh0.100.100.100.100.100.100.100.10
All above 170 kWh0.050.050.050.050.050.050.050.05
Minimum charge2.002.002.002.002.002.002.002.00
Prepayment tariff on all use0.060.060.060.060.060.060.060.06
Electricity tariffs: commercial/industrial 2/
Less than 10 kWh0.20.20.20.20.20.20.20.2
Next 100 kWh0.070.070.070.070.070.070.070.07
Next 100 kWh0.060.060.060.060.060.060.060.06
All above 170 kWh0.050.050.050.050.050.050.050.05
Minimum charge2.002.002.002.002.002.002.002.00
Electricity tariffs: government0.100.100.100.100.100.100.100.10
Sources: Department of Economic Planning and Development (JPKE); and Petroleum Unit, Prime Minister’s Office.

Excludes gas consumed by BLNG and BMC.

First 10 units (KVA)=B$0.20/unit; next 100 units (KVA)=B$0.07/unit; next 100 units (KVA)=B$0.06/unit; remaining units=B$0.05/unit.

Sources: Department of Economic Planning and Development (JPKE); and Petroleum Unit, Prime Minister’s Office.

Excludes gas consumed by BLNG and BMC.

First 10 units (KVA)=B$0.20/unit; next 100 units (KVA)=B$0.07/unit; next 100 units (KVA)=B$0.06/unit; remaining units=B$0.05/unit.

Other Resources Citing This Publication