Information about Asia and the Pacific Asia y el Pacífico
Journal Issue
Share
Article

Brunei Darussalam

Author(s):
International Monetary Fund
Published Date:
May 2010
Share
  • ShareShare
Information about Asia and the Pacific Asia y el Pacífico
Show Summary Details
Table 1.Brunei Darussalam: Nominal GDP by Economic Activity, 2002-08(In millions of Brunei dollars)
2002200320042005200620072008
Gross domestic product (GDP)10,463.111,424.213,305.815,864.118,225.818,458.420,397.9
Oil and gas sector5,531.66,530.28,236.410,540.412,491.012,332.914,300.0
Oil and gas mining4,223.05,079.56,742.38,868.010,768.410,603.711,672.0
Manufacture of liquefied natural gas (LNG)1,308.51,450.71,494.11,672.41,722.61,729.32,628.0
Non-oil and gas sector4,931.54,894.05,069.35,323.45,734.76,125.56,097.9
Government1,710.21,688.91,785.31,847.02,008.52,239.42,152.2
Private sector3,221.23,205.13,284.03,476.43,726.23,886.13,945.7
Non-oil and gas sector4,931.54,894.05,069.35,323.45,734.76,125.56,097.9
Vegetables, fruits and other agriculture22.527.325.223.620.524.629.9
Livestock and poultry35.833.343.634.837.941.346.2
Forestry4.24.45.15.35.44.96.6
Fishery52.074.776.186.464.956.546.9
Manufacture of wearing apparel and textile247.9211.6181.4197.3124.0116.4103.2
Other manufacturing84.687.492.482.778.770.564.9
Electricity and water92.398.095.3113.3103.8111.5115.0
Construction390.7401.1422.8418.5539.5530.4534.4
Wholesale and retail trade403.4414.5443.6457.8486.3549.0558.0
Water transport109.1135.1134.2143.3172.3149.5145.5
Air transport118.8110.3116.2115.7114.9116.6114.3
Other transport services34.932.832.344.169.295.8108.5
Communication162.6166.7171.0153.4147.2149.5165.2
Finance352.2355.1375.4472.3552.8579.0593.2
Real estate and ownership of dwellings406.4395.0413.8412.1415.4427.2433.3
Hotels and restaurants62.263.067.558.266.657.757.5
Private health and education services54.959.961.2105.7108.9107.2100.1
Business services477.6432.7437.1462.0524.3599.2619.8
Domestic services47.448.449.550.250.851.351.9
Other private services61.953.840.339.743.048.051.2
Government services1,710.21,688.91,785.31,847.02,008.52,239.42,152.2
Memorandum items:
Population344,200349,600359,700370,100383,000390,000398,000
GDP per capita (in Brunei dollars)30,398.032,678.036,991.042,864.047,587.047,329.051,251.0
Source: Department of Economic Planning and Development (JPKE).
Source: Department of Economic Planning and Development (JPKE).
Table 2.Brunei Darussalam: Quarterly Nominal GDP by Economic Activity, 2006-09(In millions of Brunei dollars)
2006200720082009
Q1Q2Q3Q4Q1Q2Q3Q4Q1Q2Q3Q4Q1
Gross domestic product (GDP)4,637.64,478.64,737.74,372.04,231.24,278.34,494.85,454.25,083.25,070.55,594.84,649.33,563.7
Oil and gas sector3,132.83,110.33,322.62,925.22,652.72,819.93,017.93,842.53,062.03,624.24,068.83,005.12,066.2
Oil and gas mining2,737.92,702.92,868.42,459.22,281.52,419.62,608.23,294.43,173.03,154.33,468.61,876.01,418.5
Manufacture of liquefied natural gas (LNG)394.9407.5454.3466.0371.2400.3409.7548.1428.9469.9600.21,129.1647.6
Non-oil and gas sector1,504.81,368.31,414.91,446.81,578.51,458.41,476.91,611.71,481.21,446.31,526.11,644.31,497.5
Government558.3434.6488.4527.2618.8488.6489.0642.9503.4493.8503.9651.1512.7
Private sector946.5933.6926.4919.7959.7969.8987.9968.8977.8952.51,022.2993.2984.8
Non-oil and gas sector1,504.81,368.31,414.91,446.81,578.51,458.41,476.91,611.71,481.21,446.31,526.11,644.31,497.5
Vegetables, fruits & other agriculture4.65.25.45.35.55.87.26.16.57.07.78.75.1
Livestock and poultry9.18.99.710.210.410.310.310.310.711.312.311.816.2
Forestry1.21.51.61.11.21.41.11.21.42.11.91.21.0
Fishery20.016.016.012.914.214.114.114.113.211.110.911.712.3
Manufacture of wearing apparel & textile39.225.729.030.134.827.923.730.141.519.521.320.920.7
Other manufacturing19.023.519.516.719.622.215.413.317.720.016.510.719.7
Electricity and water22.823.329.028.727.924.429.829.428.126.630.030.329.3
Construction127.9154.0142.1115.5116.7110.4172.5130.8119.7105.0176.1133.6120.9
Wholesale and retail trade142.3110.8122.5110.6153.6135.1140.6119.8149.1139.6141.6127.7158.5
Water transport67.130.038.237.152.222.739.035.749.822.338.435.052.0
Air transport27.128.134.125.628.028.936.223.429.125.738.620.830.4
Other transport services34.413.39.112.439.630.513.512.244.836.714.812.244.7
Communication16.625.768.136.816.526.071.435.717.327.873.946.217.5
Finance110.5122.6142.1177.5113.2126.6151.5187.7116.1127.3159.9190.0119.5
Real estate & ownership of dwellings103.9104.4103.4103.7106.0107.0107.2107.0107.6108.7108.7108.3107.5
Hotels and restaurants19.918.513.115.015.115.212.315.115.314.412.515.316.0
Private health and education services25.329.828.625.228.432.022.724.032.421.722.123.835.6
Business services132.5166.491.4133.9153.2200.194.9150.9156.2196.8106.4160.4157.3
Domestic services12.812.812.612.812.812.812.812.813.013.013.013.013.0
Other private services10.313.111.08.610.516.511.79.38.116.015.611.57.7
Government Services558.3434.6488.4527.2618.8488.6489.0642.9503.4493.8503.9651.1512.7
Source: Department of Economic Planning and Development (JPKE).
Source: Department of Economic Planning and Development (JPKE).
Table 3.Brunei Darussalam: Nominal GDP by Expenditure, 2002-08(In millions of Brunei dollars)
2002200320042005200620072008
Gross domestic product (GDP)10,463.111,424.213,305.815,864.118,225.818,458.420,397.9
Domestic demand7,745.97,590.58,263.28,286.88,804.710,294.29,892.4
Consumption5,521.55,870.66,468.76,483.66,902.37,897.47,104.4
Personal consumption expenditure2,678.73,121.03,534.43,563.23,610.43,722.03,608.0
Government consumption expenditure2,842.82,749.52,934.32,920.43,291.94,175.43,496.4
Gross capital formation2,224.41,720.01,794.51,803.21,902.42,396.82,788.0
Gross fixed investment2,217.71,711.81,787.21,801.31,907.42,398.52,788.9
Construction1,151.41,098.81,158.31,206.91,221.51,383.31,601.0
Machinery and equipment1,066.4613.0628.9594.3685.91,015.21,187.9
Change in stocks6.78.27.31.9-5.1-1.7-0.9
Net exports of goods and services2,667.63,806.54,755.26,802.48,476.57,375.110,338.6
Exports of goods and services7,023.07,915.79,154.311,131.613,072.412,524.615,971.4
Imports of goods and services4,355.44,109.24,399.14,329.24,595.95,149.55,632.8
Statistical discrepancy (residual to tally up)49.627.1287.5774.8944.7789.2166.8
Source: Department of Economic Planning and Development (JPKE).
Source: Department of Economic Planning and Development (JPKE).
Table 4.Brunei Darussalam: Quarterly Nominal GDP by Expenditure, 2006-09(In millions of Brunei dollars)
2006200720082009
Q1Q2Q3Q4Q1Q2Q3Q4Q1Q2Q3Q4Q1
Gross domestic product (GDP)4,637.64,478.64,737.74,372.04,231.24,278.34,494.85,454.25,083.25,070.55,594.84,649.33,563.7
Domestic demand2,234.12,186.62,213.02,171.02,434.02,360.52,830.52,669.12,407.62,292.72,645.82,546.42,635.5
Consumption1,797.31,716.61,739.81,648.61,898.21,882.92,105.12,011.21,774.41,747.11,799.31,783.61,862.2
Personal consumption expenditure867.9959.9967.6815.1883.9982.0998.6857.5867.6913.6944.2882.6909.5
Government consumption expenditure929.4756.7772.2833.51,014.3900.91,106.51,153.7906.8833.5855.1901.0952.7
Gross capital formation436.8470.0473.2522.4535.8477.6725.5658.0633.2545.6846.5762.8773.3
Gross fixed investment437.2472.4475.0522.8534.3477.7726.4660.0635.1544.6847.3762.0772.7
Construction291.3296.1317.6316.5285.8264.9388.9443.7416.3296.1425.4463.2424.2
Machinery and equipment145.9176.3157.5206.2248.6212.8337.5216.3218.7248.5421.9298.8348.5
Change in stocks-0.5-2.4-1.8-0.31.4-0.1-1.0-2.0-1.91.0-0.80.80.6
Net exports of goods and services2,227.52,119.52,227.01,902.51,654.91,698.61,507.92,513.72,497.12,664.12,730.32,447.21,794.2
Exports of goods and services3,266.03,306.53,397.43,102.52,849.72,953.52,946.43,774.93,762.63,969.34,392.73,846.83,376.1
Imports of goods and services1,038.41,187.01,170.41,200.11,194.81,254.91,438.51,261.21,265.51,305.21,662.41,399.61,581.9
Statistical discrepancy (residual to tally up)175.9172.6297.6298.5142.3219.2156.3271.4178.5113.8218.8-344.3-866.0
Source: Department of Economic Planning and Development (JPKE).
Source: Department of Economic Planning and Development (JPKE).
Table 5.Brunei Darussalam: Composition of Nominal GDP by Economic Activity, 2002-08(In percent of total)
2002200320042005200620072008
Gross domestic product (GDP)100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0
Oil and gas sector52.957.261.966.468.566.870.1
Oil and gas mining40.444.550.755.959.157.457.2
Manufacture of liquefied natural gas (LNG)12.512.711.210.59.59.412.9
Non-oil and gas sector47.142.838.133.631.533.229.9
Vegetables, fruits and other agriculture0.20.20.20.10.10.10.1
Livestock and poultry0.30.30.30.20.20.20.2
Forestry0.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Fishery0.50.70.60.50.40.30.2
Manufacture of wearing apparel & textile2.41.91.41.20.70.60.5
Other manufacturing0.80.80.70.50.40.40.3
Electricity and water0.90.90.70.70.60.60.6
Construction12.112.512.912.03.02.92.6
Wholesale and retail trade3.93.63.32.92.73.02.7
Water transport1.01.21.00.90.90.80.7
Air transport1.11.00.90.70.60.60.6
Other transport services0.30.30.20.30.40.50.5
Communication1.61.51.31.00.80.80.8
Finance3.43.12.83.03.03.12.9
Real estate and ownership of dwellings3.93.53.12.62.32.32.1
Hotels and restaurants0.60.60.50.40.40.30.3
Private health and education services0.50.50.50.70.60.60.5
Business services4.63.83.32.92.93.23.0
Domestic services0.50.40.40.30.30.30.3
Other private services0.60.50.30.30.20.30.3
Government services16.314.813.411.611.012.110.6
Source: Department of Economic Planning and Development (JPKE).
Source: Department of Economic Planning and Development (JPKE).
Table 6.Brunei Darussalam: Quarterly Composition of Nominal GDP by Economic Activity, 2006-09(In percent of total)
200720082009
Q1Q2Q3Q4Q1Q2Q3Q4Q1
Gross domestic product (GDP)100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0
Oil and gas sector62.765.967.170.460.271.572.764.658.0
Oil and gas mining53.956.658.060.462.462.262.040.439.8
Manufacture of liquefied natural gas (LNG)8.89.49.110.08.49.310.724.318.2
Non-oil and gas sector37.334.132.929.529.128.527.335.442.0
Vegetables, fruits & other agriculture0.10.10.20.10.10.10.10.20.1
Livestock and poultry0.20.20.20.20.20.20.20.30.5
Forestry0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Fishery0.30.30.30.30.20.20.20.30.3
Manufacture of wearing apparel & textile0.80.70.50.60.50.40.40.40.6
Other manufacturing0.50.50.30.20.30.40.30.20.6
Electricity and water0.70.60.70.50.60.50.50.70.8
Construction2.82.63.82.42.42.13.12.93.4
Wholesale and retail trade3.63.23.12.22.92.82.52.74.4
Water transport1.20.50.90.71.00.40.70.81.5
Air transport0.70.70.80.40.60.50.70.40.9
Other transport services0.90.70.30.20.90.70.30.31.3
Communication0.40.61.60.70.30.51.31.00.5
Finance2.73.03.43.42.32.52.94.13.4
Real estate & ownership of dwellings2.52.52.42.02.12.11.92.33.0
Hotels and restaurants0.40.40.30.30.30.30.20.30.4
Private health and education services0.70.70.50.40.60.40.40.51.0
Business services3.64.72.12.83.13.91.93.54.4
Domestic services0.30.30.30.20.30.30.20.30.4
Other private services0.20.40.30.20.20.30.30.20.2
Government Services14.611.410.911.89.99.79.014.014.4
Source: Department of Economic Planning and Development (JPKE).
Source: Department of Economic Planning and Development (JPKE).
Table 7.Brunei Darussalam: Composition of Nominal GDP by Expenditure, 2002-08(In percent of total)
2002200320042005200620072008
Gross domestic product (GDP)100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0
Domestic demand74.166.562.252.248.355.848.5
Consumption52.851.448.740.837.942.834.8
Personal consumption expenditure25.627.326.622.419.820.217.7
Government consumption expenditure27.224.122.118.418.122.617.1
Gross capital formation21.315.113.511.410.413.013.7
Gross fixed investment21.215.013.411.410.513.013.7
Construction11.09.68.77.66.77.57.8
Machinery and equipment10.25.44.73.73.85.55.8
Change in stocks0.10.10.10.00.00.00.0
Net exports of goods and services25.533.335.742.946.540.050.7
Exports of goods and services67.169.368.870.271.767.978.3
Imports of goods and services41.636.033.127.325.227.927.6
Statistical discrepancy (residual to tally up)0.50.22.25.05.24.30.8
Source: Department of Economic Planning and Development (JPKE).
Source: Department of Economic Planning and Development (JPKE).
Table 8.Brunei Darussalam: Quarterly Composition of Nominal GDP by Expenditure, 2006-09(In percent of total)
2006200720082009
Q1Q2Q3Q4Q1Q2Q3Q4Q1Q2Q3Q4Q1
Gross domestic product (GDP)100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0
Domestic demand48.248.846.749.757.555.263.048.947.445.247.354.874.0
Consumption38.838.336.737.744.944.046.836.934.934.532.238.452.3
Personal consumption expenditure18.721.420.418.620.923.022.215.717.118.016.919.025.5
Government consumption expenditure20.016.916.319.124.021.124.621.217.816.415.319.426.7
Gross capital formation9.410.510.011.912.711.216.112.112.510.815.116.421.7
Gross fixed investment9.410.510.012.012.611.216.212.112.510.715.116.421.7
Construction6.36.66.77.26.86.28.78.18.25.87.610.011.9
Machinery and equipment3.13.93.34.75.95.07.54.04.34.97.56.49.8
Change in stocks0.0-0.10.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Net exports of goods and services48.047.347.043.539.139.733.546.149.152.548.852.650.3
Exports of goods and services70.473.871.771.067.469.065.669.274.078.378.582.794.7
Imports of goods and services22.426.524.727.428.229.332.023.124.925.729.730.144.4
Statistical discrepancy (residual to tally up)3.83.96.36.83.45.13.55.03.52.23.9-7.4-24.3
Source: Department of Economic Planning and Development (JPKE).
Source: Department of Economic Planning and Development (JPKE).
Table 9.Brunei Darussalam: Real GDP by Economic Activity, 2002-08(In millions of Brunei dollars, 2000 prices)
2002200320042005200620072008
Gross domestic product (GDP)11,041.511,361.511,419.411,463.711,967.811,986.311,753.9
Oil and gas sector6,155.86,431.76,365.36,201.36,469.96,023.75,650.5
Oil and gas mining4,765.44,941.24,905.04,773.74,977.34,577.24,150.5
Manufacture of liquefied natural gas (LNG)1,390.41,490.51,460.31,427.61,492.61,446.51,500.0
Non-oil and gas sector4,885.74,929.85,054.45,262.55,497.95,962.66,103.4
Government1,720.41,712.21,766.01,816.51,977.62,206.52,266.8
Private sector3,165.33,217.63,288.43,446.03,520.23,756.13,836.6
Non-oil and gas sector4,885.74,929.85,054.45,262.55,497.95,962.66,103.4
Vegetables, fruits and other agriculture23.930.031.731.327.328.635.3
Livestock and poultry40.944.651.243.849.450.852.5
Forestry4.24.45.15.35.44.96.6
Fishery49.052.459.168.552.243.938.6
Manufacture of wearing apparel and textile222.2165.1165.9173.5135.0137.0132.1
Other manufacturing88.195.7105.496.683.875.573.5
Electricity and water79.182.182.485.885.988.289.0
Construction395.3406.9424.0457.8440.8488.9497.6
Wholesale and retail trade435.2461.4475.7486.3498.8558.1561.0
Water transport109.2126.6111.0134.2144.5165.1178.1
Air transport117.7105.0103.897.771.672.170.5
Other transport services35.932.331.036.961.9100.4109.3
Communication164.4171.9174.2168.6163.3158.8169.9
Finance350.3361.0379.8417.4475.6493.5505.7
Real estate and ownership of dwellings404.8400.5401.7406.7408.0417.4426.3
Hotels and restaurants61.863.066.146.648.242.242.3
Private health and education services60.966.471.2119.8122.097.198.2
Business services400.7433.7446.5470.6542.0621.4632.8
Domestic services44.845.846.847.548.148.449.0
Other private services77.068.855.851.156.363.668.3
Government services1,720.41,712.21,766.01,816.51,977.62,206.52,266.8
Source: Department of Economic Planning and Development (JPKE).
Source: Department of Economic Planning and Development (JPKE).
Table 10.Brunei Darussalam: Quarterly Real GDP by Economic Activity, 2006-09(In millions of Brunei dollars, 2000 prices)
2006200720082009
Q1Q2Q3Q4Q1Q2Q3Q4Q1Q2Q3Q4Q1
Gross domestic product (GDP)3,109.82,819.72,978.23,060.13,080.32,826.22,940.13,139.62,909.12,692.12,910.73,242.02,828.8
Oil and gas sector1,655.41,524.41,624.81,665.31,534.91,406.41,508.51,573.91,470.91,282.21,377.01,520.41,372.3
Oil and gas mining1,271.21,172.81,247.11,286.31,175.41,061.11,137.61,203.11,091.7917.91,008.71,132.21,000.2
Manufacture of liquefied natural gas (LNG)384.2351.6377.8379.0359.4345.3371.0370.8379.2364.3368.3388.2372.0
Non-oil and gas sector1,454.41,295.31,353.41,394.81,545.51,419.81,431.61,565.71,438.21,409.81,533.71,721.61,456.5
Government548.4424.5481.8523.0602.7483.2488.3632.4489.4480.1556.0741.3498.5
Private sector906.0870.8871.6871.8942.8936.6943.3933.3948.8929.7977.7980.3958.0
Non-oil and gas sector1,454.41,295.31,353.41,394.81,545.51,419.81,431.61,565.71,438.21,409.81,533.71,721.61,456.5
Vegetables, fruits and other agriculture6.37.07.16.96.57.08.07.27.98.89.59.15.1
Linstock and poultry12.011.712.613.112.812.412.912.712.613.014.412.517.9
Forestry1.21.51.61.11.21.41.11.21.42.11.91.21.0
Fishery15.713.113.010.411.010.910.911.010.19.19.010.510.7
Manufacture of wearing apparel & textile37.430.534.832.235.236.331.034.444.222.529.735.529.3
Other manufacturing18.722.821.421.023.317.415.719.118.716.316.821.622.6
Electricity and water21.121.421.921.621.022.322.522.421.222.322.622.922.2
Construction111.7113.5114.6101.0107.6101.7159.0120.6110.4100.7163.4123.1113.5
Wholesale and retail trade142.8109.8128.4117.7154.5131.8149.2122.6150.9136.0145.6128.5153.4
Water transport69.116.629.829.065.325.937.736.262.427.947.040.965.1
Air transport16.623.118.213.714.916.525.215.515.513.727.214.116.2
Other transport services26.18.312.115.433.132.317.617.427.243.319.818.927.2
Communication16.738.070.538.116.827.974.439.717.828.676.047.518.0
Finance98.593.1120.9163.1101.598.3125.3168.3106.2101.6124.9173.0109.4
Real estate and ownership of dwellings101.8103.0102.2100.9104.0105.3104.2104.0105.4106.5107.4107.0106.2
Hotels and restaurants14.010.911.611.810.68.910.911.810.88.411.112.014.2
Private health and education services22.934.738.825.526.127.021.422.628.325.921.222.931.0
Business services147.6183.185.9125.5170.6220.289.2141.4173.8209.699.1150.3174.1
Domestic services12.012.112.012.012.112.112.112.112.212.312.312.312.3
Other private services13.816.614.111.814.521.115.013.111.821.118.816.68.7
Government Services548.4424.5481.8523.0602.7483.2488.3632.4489.4480.1556.0741.3498.5
Source: Department of Economic Planning and Development (JPKE).
Source: Department of Economic Planning and Development (JPKE).
Table 11.Brunei Darussalam: Real GDP by Expenditure, 2002-08(In millions of Brunei dollars, 2000 prices)
2002200320042005200620072008
Gross domestic product (GDP)11,041.511,361.511,419.411,463.711,967.811,986.211,753.8
Domestic demand7,657.47,572.08,117.08,074.48,597.69,643.39,969.2
Consumption5,557.35,909.66,407.96,357.26,856.27,439.67,475.2
Personal consumption expenditure2,696.23,122.43,505.33,485.53,615.53,687.93,752.7
Government consumption expenditure2,861.22,787.22,902.52,871.73,240.73,751.73,722.5
Gross capital formation2,100.11,662.41,709.11,717.31,741.42,203.72,494.0
Gross fixed investment2,093.41,654.21,702.81,715.81,744.72,204.82,497.3
Construction1,083.11,114.81,161.61,176.01,159.81,274.81,444.6
Machinery and equipment1,010.4539.4541.3539.9584.9930.01,052.8
Change in stocks6.78.26.31.4-3.2-1.1-3.4
Net exports of goods and services3,132.93,651.83,722.33,234.23,334.92,002.21,016.8
Exports of goods and services7,466.77,635.77,581.27,485.77,760.47,012.56,576.6
Imports of goods and services4,333.83,983.93,858.94,251.54,425.55,010.35,559.8
Statistical discrepancy (residual to tally up)251.2137.7-419.9154.535.3340.7767.9
Source: Department of Economic Planning and Development (JPKE).
Source: Department of Economic Planning and Development (JPKE).
Table 12.Brunei Darussalam: Quarterly Real GDP by Expenditure, 2006-09(In millions of Brunei dollars, 2000 prices)
2006200720082009
Q1Q2Q3Q4Q1Q2Q3Q4Q1Q2Q3Q4Q1
Gross domestic product (GDP)3,109.82,819.72,978.23,060.13,080.32,826.22,940.13,139.62,909.12,692.12,910.73,242.02,828.8
Domestic demand2,144.12,179.42,180.82,093.42,278.32,313.52,543.42,508.12,228.92,373.72,730.82,635.82,519.1
Consumption1,731.21,743.71,756.11,625.21,775.71,873.61,883.11,907.21,631.71,881.51,993.41,968.71,811.4
Personal consumption expenditure818.21,004.6994.4798.3838.21,036.7996.9816.0813.81,041.31,052.1845.6888.6
Government consumption expenditure913.0739.1761.7826.9937.5836.8886.21,091.2817.9840.2941.31,123.1922.8
Gross capital formation412.9435.7424.7468.2502.5440.0660.3600.9597.2492.3737.4667.1707.7
Gross fixed investment413.2437.2425.8468.4501.6440.1660.9602.2598.4493.4738.3667.3707.4
Construction285.2289.9292.8291.8272.8254.3358.6389.1383.8273.0370.1417.7393.4
Machinery and equipment128.0147.3133.0176.6228.8185.7302.3213.1214.6220.4368.2249.6314.0
Change in stocks-0.3-1.5-1.1-0.20.9-0.1-0.6-1.3-1.2-1.1-0.9-0.20.3
Net exports of goods and services936.3752.9822.9822.8605.0496.2288.3612.8520.9281.8-132.4356.576.6
Exports of goods and services1,939.01,868.01,961.01,992.41,772.61,693.81,719.71,826.51,724.81,529.41,570.01,752.41,670.4
Imports of goods and services1,002.71,115.11,138.11,169.61,167.71,197.61,431.31,213.71,203.91,247.61,702.41,395.91,593.8
Statistical discrepancy (residual to tally up)29.4-112.5-25.5143.9197.116.5108.418.7159.436.5322.4249.6233.0
Source: Department of Economic Planning and Development (JPKE).
Source: Department of Economic Planning and Development (JPKE).
Table 13.Brunei Darussalam: Growth in Real GDP by Economic Activity, 2003-08(Annual percentage change)
200320042005200620072008
Gross domestic product (GDP)2.90.50.44.40.2-1.9
Oil and gas sector4.5-1.0-2.64.3-6.9-6.2
Oil and gas mining3.7-0.7-2.74.3-8.0-9.3
Manufacture of liquefied natural gas (LNG)7.2-2.0-2.24.6-3.13.7
Non-oil and gas sector0.92.54.14.58.52.4
Vegetables, fruits and other agriculture25.55.7-1.3-12.84.823.4
Livestock and poultry9.114.8-14.512.62.93.3
Forestry4.815.93.91.0-8.533.4
Fishery6.912.815.9-23.8-16.0-11.9
Manufacture of wearing apparel and textile-25.70.54.6-22.21.5-3.6
Other manufacturing8.710.1-8.3-13.3-9.9-2.6
Electricity and water3.80.44.10.12.60.9
Construction2.94.28.0-3.710.91.8
Wholesale and retail trade6.03.12.22.611.90.5
Water transport15.9-12.320.97.714.37.9
Air transport-10.8-1.1-5.9-26.70.6-2.2
Other transport services-10.0^.019.067.962.28.9
Communication4.61.3-3.2-3.1-2.87.0
Finance3.15.29.914.03.82.5
Real estate and ownership of dwellings-1.10.31.20.32.32.1
Hotels and restaurants1.94.9-29.53.6-12.50.2
Private health and education services9.17.268.31.9-20.41.1
Business services8.23.05.415.214.61.8
Domestic services2.22.21.51.30.61.2
Other private services-10.6-18.9-8.410.213.07.4
Government services-0.53.12.98.911.62.7
Source: Department of Economic Planning and Development (JPKE).
Source: Department of Economic Planning and Development (JPKE).
Table 14.Brunei Darussalam: Growth in Quarterly Real GDP by Economic Activity, 2006-09(Annual percentage change)
2006200720082009
Q1Q2Q3Q4Q1Q2Q3Q4Q1Q2Q3Q4Q1
Gross domestic product (GDP)2.43.46.85.1-0.90.2-1.32.6-5.6-4.7-1.03.3-2.8
Oil and gas sector2.56.29.40.1-7.3-7.7-7.2-5.5-4.2-8.8-8.7-3.4-6.7
Oil and gas mining2.24.89.80.9-7.5-9.5-8.8-6.5-7.1-13.5-11.3-5.9-8.4
Manufacture of liquefied natural gas (LNG)3.311.37.9-2.7-6.4-1.8-1.8-2.25.55.5-0.74.7-1.9
Non-oil and gas sector2.40.33.911.86.39.65.812.2-6.9-0.77.110.01.3
Vegetables, fruits and other agriculture-19.6-5.8-21.0-2.12.60.212.93.121.426.718.627.7-34.8
Livestock and poultry11.05.914.119.57.35.92.5-3.1-2.15.111.6-1.342.4
Forestry-13.316.6-2.44.75.8-8.4-32.29.314.951.178.2-6.730.4
Fishery-46.518.713.4-37.9-29.7-16.8-15.95.6-8.2-17.1-17.5-4.95.9
Manufacture of wearing apparel & textile-16.0-31.6-18.5-22.4-5.919.0-10.86.725.6-38.0-4.23.3-33.7
Other manufacturing-18.7-17.9-5.5-9.824.9-23.7-26.4-9.1-19.9-6.06.813.420.9
Electricity and water0.8-1.9-0.82.5-0.24.12.83.90.80.20.61.94.6
Construction8.5-23.33.45.1-3.7-10.438.719.42.6-1.02.82.12.8
Wholesale and retail trade8.6-8.2-0.511.08.220.016.24.1-2.33.2-2.54.91.6
Water transport28.59.8-17.1-1.3-5.555.626.325.1-4.57.824.712.84.4
Air transport-50.03.9-22.0-27.3-10.5-28.738.413.24.1-16.98.1-9.24.4
Other transport services100.9-19.229.8260.426.7290.744.913.4-17.833.912.78.6-0.2
Communication-32.419.5-6.23.20.5-26.65.64.36.22.42.119.61.00
Finance14.44.412.221.53.05.63.63.24.63.4-0.32.73.0
Real estate and ownership of dwellings0.91.3-0.3-0.62.12.31.93.01.31.13.12.90.8
Hotels and restaurants22.2-7.9-19.532.3-24.0-18.3-5.90.41.0-5.11.91.532.0
Private health and education services-8.3-2.42.419.814.0-22.2-44.9-11.68.1-4.1-1.11.39.7
Business services10.935.4-2.910.115.620.33.912.71.9-4.811.16.30.1
Domestic services0.02.11.61.60.60.60.60.61.21.21.41.50.2
Other private services-10.626.821.87.55.126.66.111.4-18.60.225.626.7-26.0
Government Services1.51.013.621.29.913.81.420.9-18.8-0.613.917.21.8
Source: Department of Economic Planning and Development (JPKE).
Source: Department of Economic Planning and Development (JPKE).
Table 15.Brunei Darussalam: Growth in Real GDP by Expenditure, 2002-08(Annual percentage change)
2002200320042005200620072008
Personal consumption expenditure0.715.812.3-0.63.72.01.8
Government consumption expenditure-2.0-2.64.1-1.012.815.8-0.8
Gross capital formation45.7-20.82.80.51.426.513.2
Gross fixed investment43.2-21.02.90.81.726.413.3
Construction9.32.94.21.2-1.49.913.3
Machinery and equipment114.6-46.60.3-0.38.359.013.2
Exports of goods and services5.82.3-0.7-1.33.7-9.6-6.2
Exports of goods7.92.5-3.0-2.94.9-9.1-7.5
Exports of services-9.9-0.120.110.9-4.1-13.63.2
Less: Imports of goods and services13.3-8.13.82.84.113.211.0
Imports of goods47.4-20.02.95.28.423.417.3
Imports of services-22.215.45.0-0.3-2.0-2.8-1.7
Gross domestic product (GDP)3.92.90.50.44.40.2-1.9
Source: Department of Economic Planning and Development (JPKE).
Source: Department of Economic Planning and Development (JPKE).
Table 16.Brunei Darussalam: Growth in Quarterly Real GDP by Expenditure, 2006-09(Annual percentage change)
2006200720082009
Q1Q2Q3Q4Q1Q2Q3Q4Q1Q2Q3Q4Q1
Gross domestic product (GDP)2.43.46.85.1-0.90.2-1.32.6-5.6-4.7-1.03.3-2.8
Domestic demand2.9-0.99.816.06.36.216.619.8-2.22.67.45.113.0
Consumption2.43.412.414.72.67.47.217.4-8.10.45.93.211.0
Personal consumption expenditure-2.3-1.711.58.82.43.20.32.2-2.90.45.53.69.2
Government consumption expenditure6.911.213.621.22.713.216.332.0-12.80.46.22.912.8
Gross capital formation5.3-15.10.320.521.71.055.528.318.811.911.711.018.5
Gross fixed investment5.5-14.80.620.721.40.755.228.619.312.111.710.818.2
Construction7.9-23.72.818.3-4.4-12.322.533.340.77.33.27.42.5
Machinery and equipment0.610.9-3.824.878.826.1127.220.7-6.218.621.817.146.4
Net exports of goods and services-13.728.8-3.0-14.8-35.4-34.1-65.0-25.5-13.9-43.2 -145.9-41.8-85.3
Exports of goods and services0.413.31.90.5-8.6-9.3-12.3-8.3-2.7-9.7-8.7-4.1-3.1
Imports of goods and services4.95.11.15.616.57.425.83.83.14.219.615.032.4
Source: Department of Economic Planning and Development (JPKE).
Source: Department of Economic Planning and Development (JPKE).
Table 17.Brunei Darussalam: Oil and Gas Production and Sales, 2002-08
2002200320042005200620072008
(In thousands of barrels per day)
Oil Production203207206201219194174
Crude petroleum188193189186204179160
Natural gas liquids15141714161514
Number of wells (end of year)726722758729738673n.a.
(In billions of cubic meters per year)
Gas production11.812.712.612.312.812.512.4
Export volumes
Oil (thousand of barrels per day)199199196193207173153
LNG (trillions of BTU per year)352370365357377364366
Average export prices
Crude oil (US$/ barrel)25.3330.5241.7257.7269.4479.09100.99
LNG (US$/ MMBtu)4.174.544.95.675.96.312.93
Source: Petroleum Unit, Prime Minister’s Office.
Source: Petroleum Unit, Prime Minister’s Office.
Table 18.Brunei Darussalam: Government Sector Employment by Grade, 2002-08
2002200320042005200620072008
(Number of persons)
Total government employees41,06641,50542,19143,46943,51544,77746,091
Division I: Heads of department/section599640662711788809903
Division II: Senior Officers5,7366,1656,7597,3517,6158,1768,607
Dvision III: Supervisory10,40010,26910,26610,20610,16710,62010,828
Division IV: Clerical and operators11,64411,65111,57111,81811,61711,73411,996
Division V: Clerical and operators12,68712,78012,93313,38313,32813,43813,757
(In percent of total)
Division I: Heads of department/section1.51.51.61.61.81.82.0
Division II: Senior Officers14.014.916.016.917.518.318.7
Dvision III: Supervisory25.324.724.323.523.423.723.5
Division IV: Clerical and operators28.428.127.427.226.726.226.0
Division V: Clerical and operators30.930.830.730.830.630.029.8
(Percent change)
Total government employees3.51.11.73.00.12.92.9
Source: Department of Economic Planning and Development (JPKE).
Source: Department of Economic Planning and Development (JPKE).
Table 19.Brunei Darussalam: Private Sector Employment by Industry and Residency Satus, 2008
Employees as
Percentage ofCitizens and
TotalTotal EmploymentPermanentTemporary
IndustryEmployees(In percent)ResidentsResidents
Agriculture, forestry and fishery5,1564.11,4803,676
Production of oil and liquified natural gas5,2524.23,6651,587
Sawmiling and timber processing7190.6117602
Other mining, quarrying and manufacturing17,62614.13,20214,424
Construction37,15129.64,88132,270
Wholesale and retail trade19,36715.47,67411,593
Coffee shops, restaurants and hotels11,7689.43,5108,258
Transport, storage and communication5,9474.73,0362,911
Financial, insurance and business services9,1577.36,4412,716
Othe community, social and personal services activities13,29010.64,8258,465
Total private sector employment (all Industries)125,33310039,83186,502
Source: Labour Department, Annual Census on Employers and Employees 2008, Ministry of Home Affairs.
Source: Labour Department, Annual Census on Employers and Employees 2008, Ministry of Home Affairs.
Table 20.Brunei Darussalam: Consumer Price Index, 2006-09(2002=100; percent change)
Weights2006200720082009
(In percent)H1H2
All groups100.0102.5102.8105.6107.3107.7
0.20.32.7
Food and non-alcoholic beverages28.8101.6103.8109.0111.4111.5
0.32.25.0
Clothing and footwear5.692.291.591.893.091.9
-1.5-0.80.3
Housing, water, electricity, and maintenance8.897.696.897.097.597.9
-1.1-0.80.2
Household goods, services, and operation8.693.193.995.597.496.2
-1.20.81.8
Transport22.5106.7107.2108.9111.1111.3
-1.30.51.6
Communication5.588.888.388.187.987.9
-1.7-0.6-0.2
Education4.798.097.998.197.797.8
-0.3-0.10.2
Medical and health1.0100.2101.6102.5102.1102.7
0.11.40.9
Recreation and entertainment8.1127.2120.9125.9127.8131.9
6.2-5.04.1
Miscellaneous goods and services6.4104.0106.8111.1113.2114.3
2.52.74.0
Source: Brunei Darussalam Statistical Yearbook, Department of Economic Planning and Development.
Source: Brunei Darussalam Statistical Yearbook, Department of Economic Planning and Development.
Table 21.Brunei Darussalam: Composition of Government Revenue, 2002-2009/10 1/(In millions of Brunei dollars)
20022003/042004/052005/062006/072007/082007/082008/092008/092009/10
BudgetOutturnBudgetOutturnBudget
ActualActual
Total revenue4,2686,3696,4048,4849,3105,76710,0425,60211,3784,000
Tax revenue2,3323,4263,6855,2415,5753,0056,3453,2757,4342,512
Taxes on net income and profits2,2093,2833,5635,0995,4522,8696,1763,1377,2752,367
Corporate taxes2,2043,2783,5605,0955,4472,8656,1693,1327,2712,362
Oil and gas production companies2,1163,1513,4394,9805,3002,7656,0292,9877,1052,217
Other companies89127121116147100140145165145
Individuals (estate duty)0100100101
Stamp duty5434446444
Taxes on international trade111127108125104119151120140126
Motor vehicles tax58706264506468647664
Tobacco19252122222223222122
Others34322539333360344340
Export taxes000
Taxes on goods and services12161416181719191919
Licenses12161416181719191919
Financial companies1111222212
Road tax99101010
Brunei International Financal Center35545
Others101513151643333
Nontax revenue1,9362,9432,7193,2433,7352,7623,6962,3273,9441,488
Property income1,6312,5692,4192,8803,4652,4503,2352,0363,6691,168
Oil sector1,5822,3982,3762,7963,3022,4022,8121,9113,4461,017
Oil and gas royalties3846346628549429009926071,089400
Dividend paid by oil companies1,1981,7641,7141,9412,3601,5021,8201,3042,356617
Other49171438416348422125223151
Other royalties2211221222
Rent and interest25232552902737788175114
Others221461731711944364636
Administrative fees and charges on
sales of goods and fines302370297361267309458287271315
Telecom and utilities205267217275159219343180154195
Other97103798610990114108117120
Other nontax revenue3433334445
Memorandum items:
Oil and gas sector revenue3,6975,5505,8157,7758,6025,1678,8414,89810,5513,234
Non-oil revenue5718205897097086001,200704827766
Oil and gas as a percent of total revenue87879192929088879381
Sources: Data provided by the Brunei authorities; and Fund staff estimates.

From 2004, Brunei’s fiscal year changed from a calendar year to April-March. 2003/04 financial year is from January 2003 to March 2004.

Sources: Data provided by the Brunei authorities; and Fund staff estimates.

From 2004, Brunei’s fiscal year changed from a calendar year to April-March. 2003/04 financial year is from January 2003 to March 2004.

Table 22.Brunei Darussalam: Composition of Quarterly Government Revenue, 2005/06-2009/10(In millions of Brunei dollars)
2005/062006/072007/082008/092009/10
Jun.Sep.Dec.Mar.Jun.Sep.Dec.Mar.Jun.Sep.Dec.Mar.Jun.Sep.Dec.Mar.Jun.Sep.Dec.
Prov.Prov.Prov.
Total revenue1,7702,2762,1922,2452,5112,6032,2611,9352,0752,2812,4823,2032,7783,8792,3492,3711,4611,5161,236
Tax revenue1,0061,4441,4881,3031,6281,6511,3319651,2971,5481,7211,7801,8232,7111,6511,2487511,057710
Taxes on net income and profits9761,4111,4501,2621,6001,6271,2979281,2401,5121,6821,7421,7882,6701,6121,2067161,012670
Corporate taxes9751,4101,4491,2611,5991,6261,2969261,2371,5111,6811,7411,7862,6681,6111,2057151,010668
Oil and gas production companies9331,3751,4211,2511,5541,6081,2708681,1651,4461,6791,7391,7292,5881,5981,191605959654
Other companies4235291045182658726522578113141105214
Individuals (estate duty)0000000000000000001
Stamp duty1111111131111111121
Taxes on international trade27293236242130295331343333363437313935
Motor vehicles tax1516181511917131617161918191821132115
Tobacco6664554865665465656
Others6791887983191289121011121313
Taxes on goods and services3454334844653545455
Licenses3454334844653545455
Financial companies0010001100100010001
Road tax22232323333
Brunei International Financial Center11111111110
Others3444333711110111111
Nontax revenue7648327059438839529309707787347611,4249551,1686981,123710460526
Property income6797626328088168968638897056687011,1618901,1036291,047642389451
Oil sector6537456137847948648288176846565489248781,071618879630379445
Oil and gas royalties179215215246249263225205207233267285278359250202156171185
Dividend paid by oil companies474530399538545601603611477423281639599712368677474208260
Other2617182422323573211215223713311116812107
Other royalties000000010000001 --
Rent and interest1611101516202430117149210558158444
Others105886131042105426826210863
Administrative fees and charges on
sales of goods and fines8470731346655668072645926264646875677074
Telecom and utilities6349521124737393637403323333364045394040
Other21212122191828443524262930282830283034
Other nontax revenue1111111111111111111
Memorandum items:
Oil and gas sector revenue1,5862,1202,0342,035 02,3482,4722,0981,685 01,8492,1022,2272,6632,6063,6592,2162,0701,2351,3381,099
Non-oil revenue184157158210 0163131163250 0226179255540172220133302226178136
Oil and gas as a percent of total revenue90939391939593878992908394949487858889
Sources: Data provided by the Brunei authorities; and Fund staff estimates.
Sources: Data provided by the Brunei authorities; and Fund staff estimates.
Table 23.Brunei Darussalam: Composition of Government Expenditure and Budget Balance, 2002-2008/09(In millions of Brunei dollars)
20022003/042004/052005/062006/072007/082007/082008/092008/092009/10
BudgetOutturnBudgetOutturnBudget
ActualActual
Total expenditure4,7945,7484,9375,1535,7705,3006,0205,4555,9755,655
Current3,7774,5964,0484,1264,4973,8144,8783,9074,9574,013
Wages and salaries1,3191,7851,4401,4961,6061,7381,6831,7711,7181,787
Other charges annually recurrent1,2311,7511,3891,4311,5381,4061,7761,4671,6891,556
Charged1,2261,0601,2191,1991,3536691,4196691,549669
Pensions237288249270292259325259350259
Royalties payments8996738948339473109923001,084300
Others90987597114101102110116110
Capital1,0171,1518891,0261,2731,4871,1421,5481,0181,642
Other charges special expenditure524765509538602587534498423592
Development expenditure4353603554886719006081,0505951,050
Investment in public enterprises5826250000000
Other0000000000
Government trust fund outlays0000000000
Capital and currency adjustment0000000000
Total revenue4,2686,3696,4048,4849,3105,76710,0425,60211,3784,000
Total expenditure4,7945,7484,9375,1535,7705,3006,0205,4555,9755,655
Primary budget surplus-5266221,4673,3313,5404664,0211475,403-1,655
Total revenue excluding royalties3,8845,7355,7437,6308,3684,8679,0494,99510,2893,600
Total expenditure excluding royalties3,8955,0744,0424,3204,8234,9905,0285,1554,8915,355
Primary budget surplus excluding royalties-116611,7003,3103,546-1244,021-1605,398-1,755
Non-oil revenue 1/5718205897097086001,200704827766
Non-oil expenditure 2/3,8955,0744,0424,3204,8234,9905,0285,1554,8915,355
Non-oil primary balance-3,325-4,254-3,453-3,611-4,115-4,391-3,827-4,451-4,064-4,589
Sources: Data provided by the Brunei authorities; and Fund staff estimates.

Excludes energy sector corporate taxes, royalties, and divdends.

Excludes disbursements of royalties.

Sources: Data provided by the Brunei authorities; and Fund staff estimates.

Excludes energy sector corporate taxes, royalties, and divdends.

Excludes disbursements of royalties.

Table 24.Brunei Darussalam: Composition of Quarterly Government Expenditure and Budget Balance, 2005/06-2009/10(In millions of Brunei dollars)
2005/062006/072007/082008/092009/10
Jun.Sep.Dec.Mar.Jun.Sep.Dec.Mar.Jun.Sep.Dec.Mar.Jun.Sep.Dec.Mar.Jun.Sep.Dec.
Prov.Prov.Prov.
Total expenditure8791,2181,2141,8411,1821,2501,3401,9981,1841,4371,3792,0201,2131,4301,4841,8481,0431,6341,498
Current7409479711,4681,0371,0501,0621,3471,0301,0761,1881,5841,0811,2331,2331,4109091,1721,198
Wages and salaries342342347464350376388492388384511400392400517409390406528
Other charges annually recurrent310343330448352341351494333349327767304367364654276452370
Charged87262295556336333322362309342350417385466352347243314300
Pensions676269716768777984807190868876998410790
Royalties payments0179209445239246215246207228259298278359250196156166185
Others20211739302030371834202918182440172523
Capital140271243373145200278650154362191435132197251438134462300
Other charges special expenditure63150127198695184398462286119937587725065219135
Development expenditure77120115176761491942521081341302379413917418869243164
Investment in public enterprises0
Total revenue1,7702,2762,1922,2452,5112,6032,2611,9352,0752,2812,4823,2032,7783,8792,3492,3711,4611,5161,236
Total expenditure8791,2181,2141,8411,1821,2501,3401,9981,1841,4371,3792,0201,2131,4301,4841,8481,0431,6341,498
Primary budget surplus8911,0589794041,3291,353921-638918441,1031,1841,5662,449865523419-118-262
Total revenue excluding royalties1,5912,0611,9782,0002,2622,3402,0361,7291,8682,0482,2152,9182,5003,5202,0992,1691,3051,3451,051
Total expenditure excluding royalties8791,0391,0051,3969431,0041,1241,7519771,2091,1201,7219341,0711,2341,6528871,4691,313
Primary budget surplus excluding royalties7121,0229726041,3191,337912-228918391,0951,1971,5662,449865518419-124-262
Non-oil revenue1/184157158210163131163250226179255540172220133302226178136
Non-oil expenditure2/8791,0391,0051,3969431,0041,1241,7519771,2091,1201,7219341,0711,2341,6528871,4691,313
Non-oil primary balance-695-883-847-1,186-780-872-962-1,501-751-1,030-864-1,181-762-851-1,101-1,350-660-1,290-1,177
Sources: Data provided by the Brunei authorities; and Fund staff estimates.

Excludes energy sector corporate taxes, royalties, and dividends.

Excludes disbursements of royalties.

Sources: Data provided by the Brunei authorities; and Fund staff estimates.

Excludes energy sector corporate taxes, royalties, and dividends.

Excludes disbursements of royalties.

Table 25.Brunei Darussalam: Brunei Currency and Monetary Board Survey, 2004-09
200420052006200720082009
Mar.Jun.Sep.Dec.Mar.Jun.Sep.Dec.
(In millions of Brunei dollars; end of period)
Net foreign assets7948307449631,0069889911,0801,1911,2551,3671,450
Claims on nonresidents8228548209981,0401,0231,0431,1151,2231,2871,8571,938
Foreign exchange6287187059019489329521,0231,1321,1951,3101,399
Reserve position in the Fund1487757333130303031313130
SDR holdings22242627282828282929485476
Other233632363333333431323233
Liabilities to nonresidents28247635343552353232490488
Net domestic assets533583651494677660715682555447272268
Net claims on central government-304-306-293-307-267-267-267-271-269-270-269-268
Claims on central government0.330.330.600.510.500.650.670.650.740.700.840.86
Central government deposits304306294307267267267271270271269269
Claims on other depository corporations837888944801944927982953824717540537
Monetary base1,2631,3771,3951,4591,4461,4721,4931,6911,6661,6231,5461,624
Currency in circulation667705740849801805845922883871883955
Liabilities to other depository corporations596672655610645667649769783752663670
Shares and other equity86122698898100102799899112114
Other items (net)-23-87-69-90-23-24-23-20-18-19-20-20
Memorandum items:
Monetary base (annual growth, in percent)9.19.01.34.611.815.412.115.915.210.23.5-4.0
Claims to nonresidents/monetary base (in percent)65625968726970667379120119
BCMB net external asset ratio 1/0.941.020.951.061.181.161.131.111.281.371.481.47
Prime lending rate (end of period)5.505.505.505.505.505.505.505.505.505.505.505.50
Brunei dollars per U.S. dollar (end of period)1.631.661.531.441.381.361.431.441.521.451.411.40
Source: IMF, International Financial Statistics.

Ratio of foreign exchange holding to currency.

Source: IMF, International Financial Statistics.

Ratio of foreign exchange holding to currency.

Table 26.Brunei Darussalam: Other Depository Corporations Survey, 2004-09
200420052006200720082009
Mar.Jun.Sep.Dec.Mar.Jun.Sep.Dec.
(In millions of Brunei dollars; end of period)
Net foreign assets7,0967,7936,8867,1797,2047,3949,0969,4689,2477,1136,9167,128
Claims on nonresidents7,2448,2917,4187,6917,5827,8009,6729,8479,6177,5527,3357,542
Liabilities to nonresidents148498532512378406576379370438419414
Claims on BCMB685774794761772787831955931881810842
Net claims on central government-3,226-4,510-3,125-3,270-2,966-2,723-4,318-5,105-3,874-2,151-1,879-1,713
Claims on central government545018012965133113203190167236288
Central government deposits3,2804,5603,3053,3993,0302,8564,4315,3084,0642,3182,1142,001
Claims on other sectors6,2616,4636,3957,0057,0417,1097,2927,2297,1917,2057,2036,984
Claims on private sector6,1796,3926,3356,8826,9327,0037,1957,1377,1047,1257,1336,920
Claims on public nonfmancial corporations827160123109105979287806963
Claims on other financial corporations0.000.000.000.000.130.080.080.050.050.120.160.10
Liabilities to BCMB836858936771751831836899800689519484
Tran. dep. included in broad money2,9552,9753,3213,1543,4033,1853,2393,6474,0244,0764,5834,607
Other dep. included in broad money6,0605,5845,3926,1326,3847,0337,2576,5537,1056,8136,5636,605
Sec. ot. th. shares incl. in brd. money2.783.141.590.520.690.710.981.091.840.840.301.08
Shares and other equity8829741,1511,5721,6331,6671,6701,7051,7841,8311,8451,904
Other items (net)7912714846-120-117-93-280-219-362-460-361
Memorandum items:
Net foreign assets (annual growth, in percent)33.79.8-11.64.321.538.979.650.328.4-3.8-24.0-24.7
Claims on private sector (annual growth, in percent)6.43.5-0.98.66.43.84.53.72.51.7-0.8-3.0
Prime lending rate (end of period)5.505.505.505.505.505.505.505.505.505.505.505.50
Brunei dollars per U.S. dollar (end of period)1.631.661.531.441.381.361.431.441.521.451.411.40
Source: IMF, International Financial Statistics.
Source: IMF, International Financial Statistics.
Table 27.Brunei Darussalam: Depository Corporations Survey, 2004-09
200420052006200720082009
Mar.Jun.Sep.Dec.Mar.Jun.Sep.Dec.
(In millions of Brunei dollars; end of period)
Net foreign assets7,8908,6237,6308,1428,2108,38210,08710,54810,4388,3688,2838,577
Claims on nonresidents8,0669,1458,2388,6898,6228,82310,71510,96210,8418,8399,1929,480
Liabilities to nonresidents176522608547412440628414402470909902
Domestic claims2,7311,6472,9773,4283,8084,1182,7071,8533,0484,7845,0555,002
Net claims on central government-3,530-4,816-3,418-3,577-3,233-2,990-4,585-5,376-4,143-2,421-2,147-1,981
Claims on central government54.1250.47180.77129.6965.13133.37114.02203.47190.48167.56236.61289.06
Central government deposits3,5844,8663,5993,7073,2983,1244,6995,5794,3342,5892,3842,271
Claims on other sectors6,2616,4636,3957,0057,0417,1097,2927,2297,1917,2057,2036,984
Claims on private sector6,1796,3926,3356,8826,9327,0037,1957,1377,1047,1257,1336,920
Claims on public nonfinancial corporations827160123109105979287806963
Claims on other financial corporations00000.130.080.080.050.050.120.160.10
Reserve money1,2631,3771,3951,4591,4461,4721,4931,6911,6661,6231,5461,624
Currency outside depository corp.576601641697674686702739731736734784
Transferable deposits2,9552,9753,3213,1543,4033,1853,2393,6474,0244,0764,5834,607
Other deposits6,0605,5845,3926,1326,3847,0337,2576,5537,1056,8136,5636,605
Securities other than shares2.783.141.590.520.690.710.981.091.840.840.301.08
Shares and other equity96810961219166017311767177217841882192919572019
Other items (net)591231-74-174-171-177-324-258-402498-435
Memorandum items:
Prime lending rate (end of period)5.505.505.505.505.505.505.505.505.505.505.505.50
Brunei dollars per U.S. dollar (end of period)1.631.661.531.441.381.361.431.441.521.451.411.40
Source: IMF, International Financial Statistics.
Source: IMF, International Financial Statistics.
Table 28.Brunei Darussalam: Direction of Loans by Commercial Banks, 2004-09
200420052006200720082009
Mar.Jun.Sep.
(In millions of Brunei dollars; end of period)
Total loans5,5765,9325,8196,0366,1136,0546,0466,039
Agricultural3435303137373837
Construction496501555495503469494513
Credit and finance1114224429303133
General commerce504533521561603583591587
Manufacturing113164180179146150176176
Personal loans4,1674,0783,8343,6753,6353,6103,5593,535
Mortgages4497418201,0141,1901,2071,2041,227
Other3,7183,3373,0142,6612,4452,4032,3552,308
Professional services4468817990889392
Transport2075395969721,0701,0871,0641,066
(In percent of total loans)
Total loans100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0
Agricultural0.60.60.50.50.60.60.60.6
Construction8.98.49.58.28.27.78.28.5
Credit and finance0.20.20.40.70.50.50.50.5
General commerce9.09.09.09.39.99.69.89.7
Manufacturing2.02.83.13.02.42.52.92.9
Personal loans74.768.765.960.959.559.658.958.5
Mortgages8.112.514.116.819.519.919.920.3
Other66.756.351.844.140.039.739.038.2
Professional services0.81.11.41.31.51.51.51.5
Transport3.79.110.216.117.518.017.617.7
(Annual percentage change)
Total loans2.36.4-1.93.71.3-1.0-0.1-0.1
Agricultural3.02.9-14.33.319.40.02.7-2.6
Construction8.21.010.8-10.81.6-6.85.33.8
Credit and finance-52.227.357.1100.0-34.13.43.36.5
General commerce4.05.8-2.37.77.5-3.31.4-0.7
Manufacturing25.645.19.8-0.6-18.42.717.30.0
Personal loans2.8-2.1-6.0-4.1-1.1-0.7-1.4-0.7
Mortgages-6.365.010.723.717.41.4-0.21.9
Other4.3-10.2-9.7-11.7-8.1-1.7-2.0-2.0
Professional services-56.054.519.1-2.513.9-2.25.7-1.1
Transport3.0160.410.663.110.11.6-2.10.2
Source: Financial Institutions Division, Ministry of Finance.
Source: Financial Institutions Division, Ministry of Finance.
Table 29.Brunei Darussalam: Financial Soudness Indicators, 2007-09
200720082009
Mar.Jun.Sep.Dec.Mar.Jun.Sep.Dec.Mar.Jun.Sep.Dec.
(Average all banks, in percentages)
Capital adequacy
Regulatory capital to risk-weighted assets7.77.76.77.08.08.17.914.014.415.815.418.4
Regulatory tier 1 capital to risk-weighted assets5.05.45.05.36.36.56.813.813.915.615.219.3
Asset quality
Net nonperforming ratio 1/13.013.112.312.412.513.912.48.49.09.19.810.3
Nonperforming loans net of provisions to capital11.810.210.310.412.011.912.51.31.82.22.73.1
Sectoral distribution of loans to total loans
Personal Loans35.534.333.131.630.931.440.340.039.739.038.241.5
Mortgage25.526.325.625.325.425.818.819.519.919.920.317.5
Transportation4.75.27.58.88.88.916.317.518.017.617.718.5
General commerce11.712.312.112.412.211.19.69.99.69.89.710.0
Construction10.911.012.213.014.113.48.18.27.88.28.57.5
Manufacturing5.75.35.25.05.24.74.52.42.52.92.92.5
Professional services1.71.71.41.31.31.31.41.51.51.51.51.6
Agriculture3.53.53.53.50.60.60.60.60.60.60.60.5
Credit & financial0.70.70.50.52.12.90.40.50.50.50.50.6
Earnings and profitability
Return on assets, before tax0.91.00.91.41.21.41.61.51.71.61.71.5
Return on equity, aftertax4.16.36.08.44.06.114.413.020.218.416.413.2
Interest margin to gross income63.465.664.573.274.574.872.060.465.266.366.162.0
Non-interest expenses to gross income37.035.840.637.337.252.336.737.935.638.440.141.7
Liquidity
Liquid assets to total assets (liquid asset ratio)29.731.427.034.638.540.839.259.357.552.251.659.1
Liquid assets to short-term liabilities (demand and savings deposits)41.645.545.148.953.452.952.3186.8162.3128.9130.4146.5
Sensitivity to market risk
Net open position in foreign exchange to capital78.678.161.664.161.884.787.3
Source: Financial Institutions Division, Ministry of Finance.

The calculation of NPL ratio is based on the FSI Compilation Guide (page 183, Appendix II, Para 22). Accrued interest on NPA is excluded from both the numerator and denominator.

Source: Financial Institutions Division, Ministry of Finance.

The calculation of NPL ratio is based on the FSI Compilation Guide (page 183, Appendix II, Para 22). Accrued interest on NPA is excluded from both the numerator and denominator.

Table 30.Brunei Darussalam: Balance of Payments, 2003-08 1/(In millions of U.S. dollars; unless otherwise indicated)
200320042005200620072008
Current account balance3,1293,8275,0326,4626,2328,523
In percent of GDP47.748.652.856.350.959.1
Trade balance3,1673,7214,8366,0265,6778,281
Exports4,4215,0576,2497,6087,66810,721
Oil and gas3,8764,6245,8867,3277,37310,344
Other 2/545433363281295377
Imports1,2541,3361,4131,5821,9912,440
Services (net)-594-530-494-468-503-539
Receipts435544617742813862
Payments1,0291,0741,1111,2101,3161,401
Income (net) 3/8459441,0671,3081,4881,226
Receipts1,0581,1721,2571,4901,6941,453
Payments213228190182206227
Current transfers (net)-290-309-376-404-430-446
Receipts000000
Payments290309376404430446
Capital and financial account balance-1,469-2,136-1,668-1,616-914
Capital account balance (net)-1.2-11.3-11.5-7.0-9.3-12.8
Financial account balance-1,468-2,125-1,657-1,609127
Direct investment (net)12270167433260237
Portfolio investment (net)60-452150161100
Other investment (net) 3/4/-1,650-2,150-1,845-2,092-421-310
Errors and omissions 5/-1,634-1,677-3,361-4,825-5,576-8,027
Overall balance261432215484
Gross official reserves 6/475489492514667751
In months of next year’s imports2.42.32.11.92.12.7
Memorandum items:
Exchange rates
Brunei dollars per U.S. dollar (period average)1.741.691.661.591.511.41
Brunei dollars per U.S. dollar (end of period)1.701.631.661.541.441.44
Nominal effective exchange rates (2000=100)97.096.497.2100.0101.1105.7
Real effective exchange rates (2000=100)93.290.489.389.888.890.5
Nominal GDP (in millions of U.S. dollars)6,5577,8729,53111,47012,24814,417
Sources: Data provided by the Brunei authorities; and Fund staff estimates.

Balance of payments data for 2003 onwards were revised after the 2004 Article IV consultation.

From 2004, excludes re-exports.

Based on Fund staff estimates.

Includes changes in banks’ net foreign assets.

The large scale of errors and omissions reflects the lack of comprehensive balance of payments data.

Includes Brunei Currency and Monetary Board’s foreign exchange assets, SDR holdings and reserve position in the Fund.

Sources: Data provided by the Brunei authorities; and Fund staff estimates.

Balance of payments data for 2003 onwards were revised after the 2004 Article IV consultation.

From 2004, excludes re-exports.

Based on Fund staff estimates.

Includes changes in banks’ net foreign assets.

The large scale of errors and omissions reflects the lack of comprehensive balance of payments data.

Includes Brunei Currency and Monetary Board’s foreign exchange assets, SDR holdings and reserve position in the Fund.

Table 31.Brunei Darussalam: Exports by Commodity, 2002-09
20022003200420052006200720082009
H1
(In millions of U.S. dollars)
Total exports3,7024,4215,0576,2497,6087,66810,4213,525
Food and live animals12246531
Beverages and tobacco00000000
Crude material inedible23679791
Mineral fuels3,2593,8764,6245,8867,3287,37310,1933,384
Animal and vegetable oils and fats00000000
Chemicals13233343
Manufactured goods405424241925289
Machinery and transport equipment 1/171236140125941088087
Miscellaneous manufactured articles2222402501911381389838
Other679912963
(In percent of total exports)
Total exports100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0
Food and live animals0.00.00.00.10.10.10.00.0
Beverages and tobacco0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Crude material inedible0.10.10.10.10.10.10.10.0
Mineral fuels88.087.791.494.296.396.297.896.0
Animal and vegetable oils and fats0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Chemicals0.00.10.00.00.00.00.00.1
Manufactured goods1.11.20.50.40.20.30.30.3
Machinery and transport equipment4.65.32.82.01.21.40.82.5
Miscellaneous manufactured articles6.05.44.93.11.81.80.91.1
Other0.20.20.20.10.20.10.10.1
Source: Brunei Darussalam Statistical Yearbook, Department of Economic Planning and Development.

Excludes re-exports from 2004.

Source: Brunei Darussalam Statistical Yearbook, Department of Economic Planning and Development.

Excludes re-exports from 2004.

Table 32.Brunei Darussalam: Value and Destination of Selected Exports, 2002-09
20022003200420052006200720082009
H1
(In millions of Brunei dollars)
Value of major exports
Petroleum3,2323,7774,9136,5368,1587,6277,9491,984
Crude petroleum3,1403,7484,9136,5368,1587,6277,9491,984
Petroleum products9229
Natural gas2,6032,9652,9143,2583,5143,4846,6673,069
(In millions of U.S. dollars)
Petroleum1,8052,1742,9023,9285,1225,0615,5441,329
Crude petroleum1,7542,1572,9023,9285,1225,0615,5441,329
Petroleum products5117
Natural gas1,4541,7021,7221,9582,2062,3124,6502,055
(In millions of Brunei dollars)
Major exports by destination
Crude petroleum3,1403,7484,9136,5368,1587,6277,9491,984
Japan37646766483259864947935
Korea, Republic of4425867501,0401,4201,1331,519392
Philippines40214
Singapore57311513410741
Thailand877724589287227154113132
United States186287293534655430
Petroleum products9229
Japan23
Korea, Republic of3816
Singapore14
United States31
Natural gas2,5722,9432,9153,2583,5143,4846,6673,069
Japan2,2742,6842,5642,9833,1093,2155,9752,892
Korea, Republic of297259351275405269692177
Source: Brunei Darussalam Statistical Yearbook, Department of Economic Planning and Development.
Source: Brunei Darussalam Statistical Yearbook, Department of Economic Planning and Development.
Table 33.Brunei Darussalam: Exports by Country of Destination, 2002-09(In millions of U.S. dollars)
20022003200420052006200720082009
H1
ASEAN8318928681,5321,8852,1532,517504
Of which:
Indonesia311133161,1631,5101,8532,083289
Malaysia134163705840613061
Philippines23112111501
Singapore15219813213519013317464
Thailand4914173491741441068088
European Union221531201818143
Of which:
France10111110
Germany34434521
United Kingdom792113109112
Others2,8493,5144,1584,6975,7055,4977,8853,017
Of which:
Australia3263705936039301,0511,080179
Japan1,4941,8111,9082,2932,3292,5654,5021,961
Korea, Republic of4344946507901,1469301,542381
Taiwan Province of China00410111
United States2923433494665123866631
Total3,7024,4215,0576,2497,6087,66810,4213,525
Source: Brunei Darussalam Statistical Yearbook, Department of Economic Planning and Development.
Source: Brunei Darussalam Statistical Yearbook, Department of Economic Planning and Development.
Table 34.Brunei Darussalam: Imports by Commodity, 2002-09
20022003200420052006200720082009
H1
(In millions of U.S. dollars)
Total imports (c.i.f.)1,5561,3271,4221,4911,6692,1011,1371,260
Food and live animals179200210259235270156157
Beverages and tobacco2425384141512725
Crude material inedible13141291414710
Mineral fuels311112528452127
Animal and vegetable oils and fats69767974
Chemicals951011131381751579390
Manufactured goods372341354367401457283287
Machinery and transport equipments714468497478588870438520
Miscellaneous manufactured articles146152174161173216100135
Other466781156
(In percent of total imports)
Total imports (c.i.f.)100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0
Food and live animals11.515.114.817.414.112.913.712.4
Beverages and tobacco1.51.92.72.72.52.42.42.0
Crude material inedible0.81.10.80.60.90.70.60.8
Mineral fuels0.20.80.81.71.72.11.92.1
Animal and vegetable oils and fats0.40.70.50.40.40.40.60.3
Chemicals6.17.67.99.310.57.58.27.1
Manufactured goods23.925.724.924.624.021.824.922.8
Machinery and transport equipments45.935.335.032.135.241.438.541.3
Miscellaneous manufactured articles9.411.512.210.810.410.38.810.7
Other0.30.50.40.50.40.50.40.5
Source: Brunei Darussalam Statistical Yearbook, Department of Economic Planning and Development.
Source: Brunei Darussalam Statistical Yearbook, Department of Economic Planning and Development.
Table 35.Brunei Darussalam: Imports by Country of Origin, 2002-09(In millions of U.S. dollars)
20022003200420052006200720082009
H1
ASEAN6136296507597961,0411,218704
Of which:
Indonesia3836313447626829
Malaysia233269287364361398475239
Philippines334667173
Singapore282267262279290472520374
Thailand575466769210413357
European Union198143172142172231264127
Of which:
France1722141117232525
Germany4543613340587527
Italy129111136173317
Netherlands8613111522229
United Kingdom9949535846786533
Others7455556005907018291,025416
Of which:
Australia4140403333353617
China6065889413115817664
Hong Kong SAR6487735055526612
Japan214133140136213178216118
Korea, Republic of3131406128348230
Taiwan Provnce of China2020212628434518
United States288153167145151268349129
Total (c.i.f.)1,5561,3271,4221,4911,6692,1012,5431,260
Source: Brunei Darussalam Statistical Yearbook, Department of Economic Planning and Development.
Source: Brunei Darussalam Statistical Yearbook, Department of Economic Planning and Development.
Table 36.Brunei Darussalam: Exchange Rates, 2004-09 1/
200420052006200720082009
Q1Q2Q3Q4Q1Q2Q3Q4Q1Q2Q3Q4Q1Q2Q3Q4Q1Q2Q3Q4Q1Q2Q3Q4
Brunei dollar per U.S. dollar
Period average1.691.701.711.661.641.661.681.691.631.591.581.561.531.521.521.451.411.371.401.491.511.471.441.39
End of period1.681.721.691.631.651.681.691.661.621.591.591.531.521.531.491.441.381.361.431.441.521.451.411.4
Brunei dollar per SDR
End of period2.492.522.482.542.492.452.452.382.332.352.342.312.292.322.322.282.272.222.232.222.272.252.242.20
Yen per Brunei dollar
Period average63.2464.3964.3763.8663.8564.8266.3769.4671.7471.9873.5775.5177.9579.1777.5677.6974.6576.5076.9864.5461.8166.0265.0064.36
End of period62.2963.2665.5862.8364.9865.5066.9070.4872.5572.3774.2477.6077.6480.5177.3077.6972.3978.0172.8262.8064.7266.1663.4865.82
Brunei dollar per euro
Period average2.122.052.092.152.152.092.042.011.962.002.012.012.012.062.082.112.112.132.101.961.972.012.062.06
End of period2.062.072.082.222.132.042.041.981.972.022.022.022.022.062.112.132.182.152.062.032.022.052.072.02
Sources: IMF, International Financial Statistics; and Monetary Authority of Singapore websites.

Exchange rates for the Brunei dollar are based on Singapore dollar rates reported to IMF, International Financial Statistics. Under a currency board arrangement, the Brunei dollar is maintained at par with the Singapore dollar.

Sources: IMF, International Financial Statistics; and Monetary Authority of Singapore websites.

Exchange rates for the Brunei dollar are based on Singapore dollar rates reported to IMF, International Financial Statistics. Under a currency board arrangement, the Brunei dollar is maintained at par with the Singapore dollar.

Other Resources Citing This Publication