Information about Asia and the Pacific Asia y el Pacífico
Journal Issue
Share
Article

Brunei Darussalam

Author(s):
International Monetary Fund
Published Date:
May 2009
Share
  • ShareShare
Information about Asia and the Pacific Asia y el Pacífico
Show Summary Details
Table 1.Brunei Darussalam: Nominal GDP by Economic Activity, 2001–07
2001200220032004200520062007
(in millions of Brunei dollars)
Gross Domestic Product (GDP)10,035.510,463.111,424.213,305.815,864.118,225.818,512.3
Oil and gas sector5,352.35,531.66,530.28,236.410,540.412,491.012,321.8
Oil and gas mining4,009.24,223.05,079.56,742.38,868.010,768.410,592.5
Manufacture of liquefied natural gas (LNG)1,343.11,308.51,450.71,494.11,672.41,722.61,729.3
Non-oil and gas sector4,683.14,931.54,894.05,069.35,323.45,734.76,190.4
Government1,709.61,710.21,688.91,785.31,847.02,008.52,344.3
Private sector2,973.53,221.23,205.13,284.03,476.43,726.23,846.1
Non-oil and gas sector4,683.14,931.54,894.05,069.35,323.45,734.76,190.4
Vegetables, fruits and other agriculture21.622.527.325.223.620.524.6
Livestock and poultry39.735.833.343.634.837.941.3
Forestry3.94.24.45.15.35.44.9
Fishery48.752.074.776.186.464.956.5
Manufacture of wearing apparel and textile163.1247.9211.6181.4197.3124.0116.4
Other manufacturing71.984.687.492.482.778.770.8
Electricity and water77.392.398.095.3113.3103.8111.5
Construction360.9390.7401.1422.8418.5539.5530.4
Wholesale and retail trade388.2403.4414.5443.6457.8486.3549.0
Water transport86.9109.1135.1134.2143.3172.3149.5
Air transport118.0118.8110.3116.2115.7114.9116.6
Other transport services35.234.932.832.344.169.295.8
Communication167.0162.6166.7171.0153.4147.2149.5
Finance347.8352.2355.1375.4472.3552.8539.0
Real estate and ownership of dwellings395.6406.4395.0413.8412.1415.4427.2
Hotels and restaurants63.062.263.067.558.266.657.7
Private health and education services46.254.959.961.2105.7108.9107.2
Business services427.7477.6432.7437.1462.0524.3599.2
Domestic services45.747.448.449.550.250.851.3
Other private services65.061.953.840.339.743.048.0
Government services1,709.61,710.21,688.91,785.31,847.02,008.52,344.3
Memorandum items:
Population332,800344,200349,600359,700370,100383,000390,000
GDP per capita (in Brunei dollars)30,151.030,398.032,678.036,991.042,864.047,587.047,467.0
Source: Department of Economic Planning and Development (JPKE).
Source: Department of Economic Planning and Development (JPKE).
Table 2.Brunei Darussalam: Quarterly Nominal GDP By Economic Activity, 2005–08
2005200620072008
Q1Q2Q3Q4Q1Q2Q3Q4Q1Q2Q3Q4Q1Q2
(in millions of Brunei dollars)
Gross Domestic Product (GDP)3790.63615.84176.84280.94637.64478.64737.74372.04189.74316.94,527.55,478.25,065.95,131.5
Oil and gas sector2361.72323.42854.13001.23132.83110.33322.62925.22652.72819.93,006.83,842.53,605.83,649.5
Oil and gas mining2008.71960.22406.12493.02737.92702.92868.42459.22281.52419.62,597.13,294.43,176.93,179.6
Manufacture of liquefied natural gas (LNG)353.0363.2448.0508.2394.9407.5454.3466.0371.2400.3409.7548.1428.9469.9
Non-oil and gas sector1428.91292.31322.71279.71504.81368.31414.91446.81537.01497.01,520.81,635.71,460.11,482.0
Government550.4430.8430.4435.4558.3434.6488.4527.2587.3527.2552.9676.9492.3529.5
Private sector878.5861.5892.3844.3946.5933.6926.4919.7#949.6969.8967.9958.8967.8952.5
Non-oil and gas sector1428.91292.31322.71279.71504.81368.31414.91446.81537.01497.01,520.81,635.71,460.11,482.0
Vegetables, fruits & other agriculture6.15.56.85.24.65.25.45.35.55.87.26.16.57.0
Livestock and poultry8.68.88.78.69.18.99.710.210.410.310.310.310.711.3
Forestry1.31.31.61.11.21.51.61.11.21.41.11.21.42.1
Fishery37.313.714.321.120.016.016.012.914.214.114.114.113.211.1
Manufacture of wearing apparel & textile48.939.553.555.439.225.729.030.134.827.923.730.141.519.5
Other manufacturing19.523.620.719.019.023.519.516.719.622.215.713.317.720.0
Electricity and water27.428.928.928.222.823.329.028.727.924.429.829.428.126.6
Construction100.7122.2106.589.0127.9154.0142.1115.5116.7110.4172.5130.8119.7105.0
Wholesale and retail trade124.8115.2120.197.8142.3110.8122.5110.6153.6135.1140.6119.8149.1139.6
Water transport54.325.933.130.067.130.038.237.152.222.739.035.749.822.3
Air transport28.327.433.226.827.128.134.125.628.028.936.223.429.125.7
Other transport services16.212.98.96.034.413.39.112.439.630.513.512.244.836.7
Communication23.325.868.635.616.625.768.136.816.526.071.435.717.327.8
Finance92.5112.0121.4146.5110.5122.6142.1177.5103.2126.6131.5177.7106.1127.3
Real estate & ownership of dwellings102.9102.9103.5102.8103.9104.4103.4103.7106.0107.0107.2107.0107.6108.7
Hotels and restaurants15.115.616.211.419.918.513.115.015.115.212.315.115.314.4
Private health and education services27.030.130.617.925.329.828.625.228.432.022.724.032.421.7
Business services120.1126.394.1121.6132.5166.491.4133.9153.2200.194.9150.9156.2196.8
Domestic services12.612.612.612.612.812.812.612.812.812.812.812.813.013.0
Other private services11.711.39.07.710.313.111.08.610.516.511.79.38.116.0
Government Services550.4430.8430.4435.4558.3434.6488.4527.2587.3527.2552.9676.9492.3529.5
Source: Department of Economic Planning and Development (JPKE).
Source: Department of Economic Planning and Development (JPKE).
Table 3.Brunei Darussalam: Nominal GDP by Expenditure, 2001–07
2001200220032004200520062007
(in millions of Brunei dollars)
Gross Domestic Product (GDP)10,035.510,463.111,424.213,305.815,864.118,225.818,512.3
Domestic demand7,042.47,745.97,590.58,263.28,286.88,804.79,961.1
Consumption5,594.25,521.55,870.66,468.76,483.66,902.37,564.3
Personal consumption expenditure2,644.02,678.73,121.03,534.43,563.23,610.43,722.0
Government consumption expenditure2,950.32,842.82,749.52,934.32,920.43,291.93,842.3
Gross capital formation1,448.12,224.41,720.01,794.51,803.21,902.42,396.8
Gross fixed investment1,468.82,217.71,711.81,787.21,801.31,907.42,398.5
Construction988.81,151.41,098.81,158.31,206.91,221.51,383.3
Machinery and equipment480.01,066.4613.0628.9594.3685.91,015.2
Change in stocks-20.76.78.27.31.9-5.1-1.7
Net exports of goods and services3,043.92,667.63,806.54,755.26,802.48,476.57,375.1
Exports of goods and services6,977.27,023.07,915.79,154.311,131.613,072.412,524.6
Imports of goods and services3,933.34,355.44,109.24,399.14,329.24,595.95,149.5
Statistical discrepancy (residual to tally up)-50.849.627.1287.5774.8944.71,176.1
Source: Department of Economic Planning and Development (JPKE).
Source: Department of Economic Planning and Development (JPKE).
Table 4.Brunei Darussalam: Quarterly Nominal GDP By Expenditure, 2005-08
2005200620072008
Q1Q2Q3Q4Q1Q2Q3Q4Q1Q2Q3Q4Q1Q2
(in millions of Brunei dollars)
Gross Domestic Product (GDP)3,790.63,615.84,176.84,280.94,637.64,478.64,737.74,372.04,189.74,316.94,527.55,478.25,065.95,131.5
Domestic demand2,177.62,156.42,064.21,888.62,234.12,186.62,213.02,171.02,382.32,323.72,630.22,624.92,387.62,452.9
Consumption1,744.21,659.21,602.11,478.21,797.31,716.61,739.81,648.61,846.51,846.21,904.71,966.91,754.51,907.3
Personal Consumption Expenditure873.9978.0921.5789.8867.9959.9967.6815.1883.9982.0998.6857.5867.61013.6
Government Consumption Expenditure870.3681.2680.5688.4929.4756.7772.2833.5962.6864.1906.21,109.4886.8893.8
Gross capital formation433.4497.2462.2410.4436.8470.0473.2522.4535.8477.6725.5658.0633.2545.6
Gross fixed investment432.7496.8461.8410.0437.2472.4475.0522.8534.3477.7726.4660.0635.1544.6
Construction292.2354.5309.0251.2291.3296.1317.6316.5285.8264.9388.9443.7416.3296.1
Machinery and Equipment140.5142.3152.7158.7145.9176.3157.5206.2248.6212.8337.5216.3218.7248.5
Change in stocks0.70.40.40.4-0.5-2.4-1.8-0.31.4-0.1-1.0-2.0-1.91.0
Net exports of goods & services1,579.41,272.81,960.61,989.62,227.52,119.52,227.01,902.51,654.91,698.61,507.92,513.72,497.12,579.7
Exports of goods and services2,537.32,371.43,118.93,103.93,266.03,306.53,397.43,102.52,849.72,953.52,946.43,774.93,762.63,969.3
Imports of goods and services957.91,098.61,158.31,114.41,038.41,187.01,170.41,200.11,194.81,254.91,438.51,261.21,265.51,389.7
Statistical discrepancy (residual to tally up)33.6186.6152.0402.7175.9172.6297.6298.5152.5294.6389.4339.6181.299.0
Source: Department of Economic Planning and Development (JPKE).
Source: Department of Economic Planning and Development (JPKE).
Table 5.Brunei Darussalam: Composition of Nominal GDP by Economic Activity, 2001–07
2001200220032004200520062007
(in percent of total)
Gross Domestic Product (GDP)100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0
Oil and gas sector53.352.957.261.966.468.566.6
Oil and gas mining40.040.444.550.755.959.157.2
Manufacture of liquefied natural gas (LNG)13.412.512.711.210.59.59.3
Non-oil and gas sector46.747.142.838.133.631.533.4
Vegetables, fruits and other agriculture0.20.20.20.20.10.10.1
Livestock and poultry0.40.30.30.30.20.20.2
Forestry0.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Fishery0.50.50.70.60.50.40.3
Manufacture of wearing apparel & textile1.62.41.91.41.20.70.6
Other manufacturing0.70.80.80.70.50.40.4
Electricity and water0.80.90.90.70.70.60.6
Construction12.112.112.512.912.03.02.9
Wholesale and retail trade3.93.93.63.32.92.73.0
Water transport0.91.01.21.00.90.90.8
Air transport1.21.11.00.90.70.60.6
Other transport services0.40.30.30.20.30.40.5
Communication1.71.61.51.31.00.80.8
Finance3.53.43.12.83.03.02.9
Real estate and ownership of dwellings3.93.93.53.12.62.32.3
Hotels and restaurants0.60.60.60.50.40.40.3
Private health and education services0.50.50.50.50.70.60.6
Business services4.34.63.83.32.92.93.2
Domestic services0.50.50.40.40.30.30.3
Other private services0.60.60.50.30.30.20.3
Government services17.016.314.813.411.611.012.7
Source: Department of Economic Planning and Development (JPKE).
Source: Department of Economic Planning and Development (JPKE).
Table 6.Brunei Darussalam: Quarterly Composition of Nominal GDP By Economic Activity, 2005–08
2005200620072008
Q1Q2Q3Q4Q1Q2Q3Q4Q1Q2Q3Q4Q1Q2
(in percent of total)
Gross Domestic Product (GDP)100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0
Oil and gas sector62.364.368.370.167.669.470.166.963.365.366.470.171.271.1
Oil and gas mining53.054.257.658.259.060.460.556.254.556.057.460.162.762.0
Manufacture of liquefied natural gas (LNG)9.310.010.711.98.59.19.610.78.99.39.010.08.59.2
Non-oil and gas sector37.735.731.729.932.430.629.933.136.734.733.629.928.828.9
Vegetables, fruits & other agriculture0.20.20.20.10.10.10.10.10.10.10.20.10.10.1
Livestock and poultry0.20.20.20.20.20.20.20.20.20.20.20.20.20.2
Forestry0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Fishery1.00.40.30.50.40.40.30.30.30.30.30.30.30.2
Manufacture of wearing apparel & textile1.31.11.31.30.80.60.60.70.80.60.50.50.80.4
Other manufacturing0.50.70.50.40.40.50.40.40.50.50.30.20.40.4
Electricity and water0.70.80.70.70.50.50.60.70.70.60.70.50.60.5
Construction2.73.42.62.12.83.43.02.62.82.63.82.42.42.0
Wholesale and retail trade3.33.22.92.33.12.52.62.53.73.13.12.22.92.7
Water transport1.40.70.80.71.40.70.80.81.20.50.90.71.00.4
Air transport0.70.80.80.60.60.60.70.60.70.70.80.40.60.5
Other transport services0.40.40.20.10.70.30.20.30.90.70.30.20.90.7
Communication0.60.71.60.80.40.61.40.80.40.61.60.70.30.5
Finance2.43.12.93.42.42.73.04.12.52.92.93.22.12.5
Real estate & ownership of dwellings2.72.82.52.42.22.32.22.42.52.52.42.02.12.1
Hotels and restaurants0.40.40.40.30.40.40.30.30.40.40.30.30.30.3
Private health and education services0.70.80.70.40.50.70.60.60.70.70.50.40.60.4
Business services3.23.52.32.82.93.71.93.13.74.62.12.83.13.8
Domestic services0.30.30.30.30.30.30.30.30.30.30.30.20.30.3
Other private services0.30.30.20.20.20.30.20.20.30.40.30.20.20.3
Government Services14.511.910.310.212.09.710.312.114.012.212.212.49.710.3
Source: Department of Economic Planning and Development (JPKE).
Source: Department of Economic Planning and Development (JPKE).
Table 7.Brunei Darussalam: Composition of Nominal GDP by Expenditure, 2001–07
2001200220032004200520062007
(percent of total)
Gross Domestic Product (GDP)100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0
Domestic demand70.174.166.562.252.248.353.8
Consumption55.752.851.448.740.837.940.9
Personal consumption expenditure26.325.627.326.622.419.820.1
Government consumption expenditure29.427.224.122.118.418.120.8
Gross capital formation14.421.315.113.511.410.412.9
Gross fixed investment14.621.215.013.411.410.513.0
Construction9.911.09.68.77.66.77.5
Machinery and equipment4.810.25.44.73.73.85.5
Change in stocks-0.20.10.10.10.00.00.0
Net exports of goods and services30.325.533.335.742.946.539.8
Exports of goods and services69.567.169.368.870.271.767.7
Imports of goods and services39.241.636.033.127.325.227.8
Statistical discrepancy (residual to tally up)-0.50.50.22.25.05.26.4
Source: Department of Economic Planning and Development (JPKE).
Source: Department of Economic Planning and Development (JPKE).
Table 8.Brunei Darussalam: Quarterly Composition of Nominal GDP By Expenditure, 2005–08
2005200620072008
Q1Q2Q3Q4Q1Q2Q3Q4Q1Q2Q3Q4Q1Q2
(in percent of total)
Gross Domestic Product (GDP)100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0
Domestic demand57.459.649.444.148.248.846.749.756.953.858.147.947.147.8
Consumption46.045.938.434.538.838.336.737.744.142.842.135.934.637.2
Personal Consumption Expenditure23.127.022.118.418.721.420.418.621.122.722.115.717.119.8
Government Consumption Expenditure23.018.816.316.120.016.916.319.123.020.020.020.317.517.4
Gross capital formation11.413.811.19.69.410.510.011.912.811.116.012.012.510.6
Gross fixed investment11.413.711.19.69.410.510.012.012.811.116.012.012.510.6
Construction7.79.87.45.96.36.66.77.26.86.18.68.18.25.8
Machinery and Equipment3.73.93.73.73.13.93.34.75.94.97.53.94.34.8
Change in stocks0.00.00.00.00.0-0.10.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Net exports of goods & services41.735.246.946.548.047.347.043.539.539.333.345.949.350.3
Exports of goods and services66.965.674.772.570.473.871.771.068.068.465.168.974.377.4
Imports of goods and services25.330.427.726.022.426.524.727.428.529.131.823.025.027.1
Statistical discrepancy (residual to tally up)0.95.23.69.43.83.96.36.83.66.88.66.23.61.9
Source: Department of Economic Planning and Development (JPKE).
Source: Department of Economic Planning and Development (JPKE).
Table 9.Brunei Darussalam: Real GDP by Economic Activity, 2001–07
2001200220032004200520062007
(in millions of Brunei dollars, 2000 prices)
Gross Domestic Product (GDP)10,630.011,041.511,361.511,419.411,463.711,967.812,042.0
Oil and gas sector5,967.76,155.86,431.76,365.36,201.36,469.96,024.3
Oil and gas mining4,613.64,765.44,941.24,905.04,773.74,977.34,577.8
Manufacture of liquefied natural gas (LNG)1,354.11,390.41,490.51,460.31,427.61,492.61,446.5
Non-oil and gas sector4,662.24,885.74,929.85,054.45,262.55,497.96,017.8
Government1,691.01,720.41,712.21,766.01,816.51,977.62,289.1
Private sector2,971.13,165.33,217.63,288.43,446.03,520.23,728.7
Non-oil and gas sector4,662.24,885.74,929.85,054.45,262.55,497.96,017.8
Vegetables, fruits and other agriculture22.423.930.031.731.327.328.6
Livestock and poultry42.840.944.651.243.849.450.8
Forestry3.94.24.45.15.35.44.9
Fishery43.149.052.459.168.552.243.9
Manufacture of wearing apparel and textile166.6222.2165.1165.9173.5135.0137.0
Other manufacturing70.988.195.7105.496.683.875.5
Electricity and water75.079.182.182.485.885.988.2
Construction361.7395.3406.9424.0457.8440.8488.9
Wholesale and retail trade387.4435.2461.4475.7486.3498.8558.1
Water transport86.8109.2126.6111.0134.2144.5164.1
Air transport114.1117.7105.0103.897.771.671.1
Other transport services35.235.932.331.036.961.999.4
Communication165.4164.4171.9174.2168.6163.3157.8
Finance352.0350.3361.0379.8417.4475.6470.1
Real estate and ownership of dwellings393.9404.8400.5401.7406.7408.0417.4
Hotels and restaurants62.261.863.066.146.648.242.2
Private health and education services45.660.966.471.2119.8122.097.1
Business services422.8400.7433.7446.5470.6542.0621.4
Domestic services43.244.845.846.847.548.148.4
Other private services75.977.068.855.851.156.363.6
Government services1,691.01,720.41,712.21,766.01,816.51,977.62,289.1
Source: Department of Economic Planning and Development (JPKE).
Source: Department of Economic Planning and Development (JPKE).
Table 10.Brunei Darussalam: Quarterly Real GDP By Economic Activity, 2005–08
2005200620072008
Q1Q2Q3Q4Q1Q2Q3Q4Q1Q2Q3Q4Q1Q2
(in millions of Brunei dollars, 2000 prices)
Gross Domestic Product (GDP)3,036.72,726.42,788.82,911.83,109.82,819.72,978.23,060.13,036.62,854.22,985.23,166.02,887.52,774.2
Oil and gas sector1,615.71,435.51,485.81,664.31,655.41,524.41,624.81,665.31,534.91,406.41,509.11,573.91,472.31,315.6
Oil and gas mining1,243.61,119.61,135.81,274.71,271.21,172.81,247.11,286.31,175.41,061.11,138.21,203.11,093.0951.3
Manufacture of liquefied natural gas (LNG)372.1316.0350.0389.5384.2351.6377.8379.0359.4345.3371.0370.8379.2364.3
Non-oil and gas sector1,421.01,290.81,303.01,247.51,454.41,295.31,353.41,394.81,501.81,447.91,476.01,592.11,415.21,458.5
Government540.2420.4424.2431.6548.4424.5481.8523.0572.0510.6540.7665.8476.4514.8
Private sector880.7870.4878.8815.9906.0870.8871.6871.8929.8937.3935.3926.3938.8943.8
Non-oil and gas sector1,421.01,290.81,303.01,247.51,454.41,295.31,353.41,394.81,501.81,447.91,476.01,592.11,415.21,458.5
Vegetables, fruits & other agriculture7.97.49.07.16.37.07.16.96.57.08.07.27.98.8
Livestock and poultry10.811.111.011.012.011.712.613.112.812.412.912.712.613.0
Forestry1.31.31.61.11.21.51.61.11.21.41.11.21.42.1
Fishery29.311.111.516.715.713.113.010.411.010.910.911.010.19.1
Manufacture of wearing apparel & textile44.544.642.741.637.430.534.832.235.236.331.034.444.222.5
Other manufacturing23.027.722.723.318.722.821.421.023.317.415.719.118.716.3
Electricity and water20.921.822.121.121.121.421.921.621.022.322.522.421.222.3
Construction102.9148.0110.996.0111.7113.5114.6101.0107.6101.7159.0120.6110.4100.7
Wholesale and retail trade131.5119.6129.1106.0142.8109.8128.4117.7154.5131.8149.2122.6150.9136.0
Water transport53.815.136.029.469.116.629.829.065.324.937.736.262.427.9
Air transport33.322.223.418.916.623.118.213.714.915.525.215.515.513.7
Other transport services13.010.29.44.326.18.312.115.433.131.317.617.427.243.3
Communication24.731.875.236.916.738.070.538.116.826.974.439.717.828.6
Finance86.289.2107.8134.298.593.1120.9163.188.5103.0117.3161.396.2115.6
Real estate & ownership of dwellings101.0101.7102.5101.6101.8103.0102.2100.9104.0105.3104.2104.0105.4106.5
Hotels and restaurants11.511.814.48.914.010.911.611.810.68.910.911.810.88.4
Private health and education services25.035.637.921.322.934.738.825.526.127.021.422.628.325.9
Business services133.0135.288.4114.0147.6183.185.9125.5170.6220.289.2141.4173.8209.6
Domestic services12.011.811.811.812.012.112.012.012.112.112.112.112.212.3
Other private services15.413.111.610.913.816.614.111.814.521.115.013.111.821.1
Government Services540.2420.4424.2431.6548.4424.5481.8523.0572.0510.6540.7665.8476.4514.8
Source: Department of Economic Planning and Development (JPKE).
Source: Department of Economic Planning and Development (JPKE).
Table 11.Brunei Darussalam: Real GDP by Expenditure, 2001–07
2001200220032004200520062007
(In millions of Brunei dollars, 2000 prices)
Gross Domestic Product (GDP)10,630.011,041.511,361.511,419.411,463.711,967.812,042.0
Domestic demand7,037.17,657.47,572.08,117.08,074.48,597.69,643.3
Consumption5,596.05,557.35,909.66,407.96,357.26,856.27,439.6
Personal consumption expenditure2,677.22,696.23,122.43,505.33,485.53,615.53,687.9
Government consumption expenditure2,918.82,861.22,787.22,902.52,871.73,240.73,751.7
Gross capital formation1,441.12,100.11,662.41,709.11,717.31,741.42,203.7
Gross fixed investment1,461.82,093.41,654.21,702.81,715.81,744.72,204.8
Construction991.11,083.11,114.81,161.61,176.01,159.81,274.8
Machinery and equipment470.71010.4539.4541.3539.9584.9930.0
Change in stocks-20.76.78.26.31.4-3.2-1.1
Net exports of goods and services3,235.73,132.93,651.83,722.33,234.23,334.92,002.2
Exports of goods and services7,059.37,466.77,635.77,581.27,485.77,760.47,012.5
Imports of goods and services3,823.64,333.83,983.93,858.94,251.54,425.55,010.3
Statistical discrepancy (residual to tally up)357.2251.2137.7-419.9154.535.3396.5
Source: Department of Economic Planning and Development (JPKE).
Source: Department of Economic Planning and Development (JPKE).
Table 12.Brunei Darussalam: Quarterly Real GDP By Expenditure, 2005–08
2005200620072008
Q1Q2Q3Q4Q1Q2Q3Q4Q1Q2Q3Q4Q1Q2
(in millions of Brunei dollars, 2000 prices)
Gross Domestic Product (GDP)3,036.72,726.42,788.82,911.83,109.82,819.72,978.23,060.13,036.62,854.22,985.23,166.02,887.42,774.2
Domestic demand2,083.42,200.21,986.41,804.82,144.12,179.42,180.82,093.42,278.32,313.52,543.42,508.12,228.92,373.7
Consumption1,691.41,687.01,563.01,416.31,731.21,743.71,756.11,625.21,775.71,873.61,883.11,907.21,631.71,881.5
Personal Consumption Expenditure837.21,022.2892.2733.9818.21,004.6994.4798.3838.21,036.7996.9816.0813.81,041.3
Government Consumption Expenditure854.2664.8670.8682.4913.0739.1761.7826.9937.5836.8886.21,091.2817.9840.2
Gross capital formation392.0513.2423.5388.5412.9435.7424.7468.2502.5440.0660.3600.9597.2492.3
Gross fixed investment391.5512.9423.2388.2413.2437.2425.8468.4501.6440.1660.9602.2598.4493.4
Construction264.3380.1284.9246.7285.2289.9292.8291.8272.8254.3358.6389.1383.8273.0
Machinery and Equipment127.2132.8138.3141.5128.0147.3133.0176.6228.8185.7302.3213.1214.6220.4
Change in stocks0.50.30.30.3-0.3-1.5-1.1-0.20.9-0.1-0.6-1.3-1.2-1.1
Net exports of goods & services1,084.5584.7848.5965.9936.3752.9822.9822.8605.0496.2288.3612.8520.9176.7
Exports of goods and services1,951.71,648.51,924.11,982.41,939.01,868.01,961.01,992.41,772.61,693.81,719.71,826.51,724.81,529.4
Imports of goods and services867.21,063.81,075.61,016.51,002.71,115.11,138.11,169.61,167.71,197.61,431.31,213.71,203.91,352.7
Statistical discrepancy (residual to tally up)-131.3-58.5-46.2141.029.4-112.5-25.5143.9153.444.5153.445.1137.7223.7
Source: Department of Economic Planning and Development (JPKE).
Source: Department of Economic Planning and Development (JPKE).
Table 13.Brunei Darussalam: Growth in Real GDP by Economic Activity, 2002–07
200220032004200520062007
(annual percentage change)
Gross Domestic Product (GDP)3.92.90.50.44.40.6
Oil and gas sector3.24.5-1.0-2.64.3-6.9
Oil and gas mining3.33.7-0.7-2.74.3-8.0
Manufacture of liquefied natural gas (LNG)2.77.2-2.0-2.24.6-3.1
Non-oil and gas sector4.80.92.54.14.59.5
Vegetables, fruits and other agriculture6.725.55.7-1.3-12.84.8
Livestock and poultry-4.59.114.8-14.512.63.0
Forestry7.74.815.93.91.0-8.5
Fishery13.76.912.815.9-23.8-16.0
Manufacture of wearing apparel and textile33.4-25.70.54.6-22.21.5
Other manufacturing24.28.710.1-8.3-13.3-9.9
Electricity and water5.53.80.44.10.12.7
Construction9.32.94.28.0-3.710.9
Wholesale and retail trade12.36.03.12.22.611.9
Water transport25.815.9-12.320.97.713.5
Air transport3.1-10.8-1.1-5.9-26.7-0.8
Other transport services2.0-10.0-4.019.067.960.7
Communication-0.64.61.3-3.2-3.1-3.3
Finance-0.53.15.29.914.0-1.2
Real estate and ownership of dwellings2.8-1.10.31.20.32.3
Hotels and restaurants-0.61.94.9-29.53.6-12.4
Private health and education services33.69.17.268.31.9-20.4
Business services-5.28.23.05.415.214.6
Domestic services3.72.22.21.51.30.6
Other private services1.5-10.6-18.9-8.410.213.0
Government services1.7-0.53.12.98.915.7
Source: Department of Economic Planning and Development (JPKE).
Source: Department of Economic Planning and Development (JPKE).
Table 14.Brunei Darussalam: Growth in Quarterly Real GDP By Economic Activity, 2005–08
2005200620072008
Q1Q2Q3Q4Q1Q2Q3Q4Q1Q2Q3Q4Q1Q2
(annual percentage change)
Gross Domestic Product (GDP)2.1-0.6-2.62.52.43.46.85.1-2.41.20.23.5-4.9-2.8
Oil and gas sector-1.7-7.2-5.33.62.56.29.40.1-7.3-7.7-7.1-5.5-4.1-6.5
Oil and gas mining-2.0-6.1-5.83.02.24.89.80.9-7.5-9.5-8.7-6.5-7.0-10.3
Manufacture of liquefied natural gas (LNG)-0.7-10.9-3.65.93.311.37.9-2.7-6.4-1.8-1.8-2.25.55.5
Non-oil and gas sector6.98.00.70.92.40.33.911.83.311.89.114.1-5.80.7
Vegetables, fruits & other agriculture4.0-5.97.3-10.9-19.6-5.8-21.0-2.12.60.212.93.121.426.7
Livestock and poultry-8.8-8.5-18.5-20.311.05.914.119.57.35.92.5-3.1-2.15.1
Forestry13.7-8.026.1-12.2-13.316.6-2.44.75.8-8.4-32.29.314.951.1
Fishery21.813.32.518.8-46.518.713.4-37.9-29.7-16.8-15.95.6-8.2-17.1
Manufacture of wearing apparel & textile39.266.7-18.3-24.2-16.0-31.6-18.5-22.4-5.919.0-10.86.725.6-38.0
Other manufacturing0.5-10.7-14.2-7.3-18.7-17.9-5.5-9.824.9-23.7-26.4-9.1-19.9-6.0
Electricity and water4.75.25.21.60.8-1.9-0.82.5-0.24.12.83.90.80.2
Construction11.433.9-3.3-9.78.5-23.33.45.1-3.7-10.438.719.42.6-1.0
Wholesale and retail trade8.75.4-4.50.08.6-8.2-0.511.08.220.016.24.1-2.33.2
Water transport-3.81.756.170.728.59.8-17.1-1.3-5.549.626.325.1-4.512.1
Air transport-3.7-2.7-5.7-12.8-50.03.9-22.0-27.3-10.5-33.138.413.24.1-11.5
Other transport services61.319.613.2-30.2100.9-19.229.8260.426.7278.644.913.417.838.2
Communication2.68.7-0.1-19.1-32.419.5-6.23.20.5-29.25.64.36.26.2
Finance14.63.511.810.014.44.412.221.5-10.210.6-3.0-1.18.712.3
Real estate & ownership of dwellings10.6-0.2-3.6-0.60.91.3-0.3-0.62.12.31.93.01.31.1
Hotels and restaurants-26.1-24.7-11.0-52.522.2-7.9-19.532.3-24.0-18.3-5.90.41.0-5.1
Private health and education services29.9114.286.641.5-8.3-2.42.419.814.0-22.2-44.9-11.68.1-4.1
Business services9.63.6-12.521.810.935.4-2.910.115.620.33.912.71.9-4.8
Domestic services3.11.60.80.70.02.11.61.60.60.60.60.61.21.2
Other private services8.2-10.2-21.7-9.9-10.626.821.87.55.126.66.111.4-18.60.2
Government Services2.72.93.02.81.51.013.621.24.320.312.227.3-16.70.8
Source: Department of Economic Planning and Development (JPKE).
Source: Department of Economic Planning and Development (JPKE).
Table 15.Brunei Darussalam: Growth in Real GDP by Expenditure 2001–07
2001200220032004200520062007
(annual percentage change)
Personal consumption expenditure4.20.715.812.3-0.63.72.0
Government consumption expenditure9.3-2.0-2.64.1-1.012.815.8
Gross capital formation6.745.7-20.82.80.51.426.5
Gross fixed investment9.043.2-21.02.90.81.726.4
Construction11.39.32.94.21.2-1.49.9
Machinery and equipment4.6114.6-46.60.3-0.38.359.0
Exports of goods and services1.35.82.3-0.7-1.33.7-9.6
Exports of goods-2.47.92.5-3.0-2.94.9-9.1
Exports of services39.8-9.9-0.120.110.9-4.1-13.6
Less: Imports of goods and services3.213.3-8.13.82.84.113.2
Imports of goods2.447.4-20.02.95.28.423.4
Imports of services4.0-22.215.45.0-0.3-2.0-2.8
Gross Domestic Product (GDP)2.73.92.90.50.44.40.6
Source: Department of Economic Planning and Development (JPKE).
Source: Department of Economic Planning and Development (JPKE).
Table 16.Brunei Darussalam: Growth in Quarterly Real GDP By Expenditure 2005–08
2005200620072008
Q1Q2Q3Q4Q1Q2Q3Q4Q1Q2Q3Q4Q1Q2
(annual percentage change)
Gross Domestic Product (GDP)2.1-0.6-2.62.52.43.46.85.1-2.41.20.23.5-4.9-2.8
Domestic demand-0.23.30.4-6.02.9-0.99.816.06.36.216.619.8-2.22.6
Consumption-0.40.02.6-5.62.43.412.414.72.67.47.217.4-8.10.4
Personal Consumption Expenditure0.40.65.5-9.4-2.3-1.711.58.82.43.20.32.2-2.90.4
Government Consumption Expenditure-1.2-1.0-0.9-1.16.911.213.621.22.713.216.332.0-12.80.4
Gross capital formation0.515.8-6.9-7.75.3-15.10.320.521.71.055.528.318.811.9
Gross fixed investment0.916.2-6.7-7.55.5-14.80.620.721.40.755.228.619.312.1
Construction4.525.6-9.4-15.47.9-23.72.818.3-4.4-12.322.533.340.77.3
Machinery and Equipment-5.8-4.3-0.610.40.610.9-3.824.878.826.1127.220.7-6.218.6
Net exports of goods & services8.2-28.7-9.40.2-13.728.8-3.0-14.8-35.4-34.1261.9-25.5-13.9-64.4
Exports of goods and services2.5-6.8-1.61.50.413.31.90.5-8.6-9.3-12.3-8.3-2.7-9.7
Imports of goods and services-3.812.15.62.64.95.11.15.616.57.425.83.83.113.0
Source: Department of Economic Planning and Development (JPKE).
Source: Department of Economic Planning and Development (JPKE).
Table 17.Brunei Darussalam: Oil and Gas Production and Sales, 2001–07
2001200220032004200520062007
(In thousands of barrels per day)
Oil production195203207206201219194
Crude petroleum180188193189186204179
Natural gas liquids15151417141615
Number of wells (end of year)717726722758729738673
(In billions of cubic meters per year)
Gas production11.711.812.712.612.312.812.5
Export Volumes
Oil (thousands of barrels per day)189199199196193207173
LNG (trillions of BTU per year)346352370365357377364
Average Export Prices
Crude oil (US$/barrel)24.6725.3330.5241.7257.7269.4479.09
LNG (US$/MMBtu)4.414.174.544.905.675.906.30
Source: Petroleum Unit, Prime Minister’s Office.
Source: Petroleum Unit, Prime Minister’s Office.
Table 18.Brunei Darussalam: Government Sector Employment by Grade, 2001–07
2001200220032004200520062007
(Number of persons)
Total government employees39,67141,06641,50542,19143,46943,51644,777
Division I: Heads of department/section566599640662711788809
Division II: Senior officers5,4475,7366,1656,7597,3517,6158,176
Division III: Supervisory10,06210,40010,26910,26610,20610,16710,620
Division IV: Clerical and operators11,35811,64411,65111,57111,81811,61811,734
Division V: Clerical and operators12,23812,68712,78012,93313,38313,32813,438
(In percent of total)
Division I: Heads of department/section1.41.51.51.61.61.81.8
Division II: Senior officers13.714.014.916.016.917.518.3
Division III: Supervisory25.425.324.724.323.523.423.7
Division IV: Clerical and operators28.628.428.127.427.226.726.2
Division V: Clerical and operators30.830.930.830.730.830.630.0
(Percentage change)
Total government employees-0.13.51.11.73.00.12.9
Source: Brunei Darussalam Statistical Yearbook, Department of Economic Planning and Development.
Source: Brunei Darussalam Statistical Yearbook, Department of Economic Planning and Development.
Table 19.Brunei Darussalam: Private Sector Employment by Industry and Residency Status, 2007
2007
IndustryTotal EmploymentEmployees as Percentage of Total Employees (%)Citizens and Permanent ResidentsTemporary Residents
Agriculture, forestry, and fishing5,1564.11,4803,676
Production of oil and liquefied natural gas5,2524.23,6651,587
Sawmilling and timber processing7190.6117602
Other mining, quarrying, and manufacturing17,62614.13,20214,424
Construction37,15129.64,88132,270
Wholesale and retail trade19,26715.47,67411,593
Coffee shops, restaurants, and hotels11,7689.43,5108,258
Transport, storage, and communication5,9474.73,0362,911
Financial, insurance, and business services9,1577.36,4412,716
Other community, social, and personal services activities13,29010.64,8258,465
Total private sector employment (All Industries)125,33310038,83186,502
Source: Labor Department, Ministry of Home Affairs.Note: Labor Department’s Annual Census on Employers and Employees for the year 2007.
Source: Labor Department, Ministry of Home Affairs.Note: Labor Department’s Annual Census on Employers and Employees for the year 2007.
Table 20.Brunei Darussalam: Consumer Price Index, 2006–08
Weights (Percent)200620072008 H1
Basket: 2002=100 (Annual percentage change)
All groups100.0102.5102.8104.9
(0.2)0.3
Food and non-alcoholic beverages28.8101.6103.8107.7
(0.3)2.2
Clothing and footwear5.692.291.592.3
-(1.5)-0.8
Housing, water, electricity, and maintenance8.897.696.896.8
-(1.1)-0.8
Household goods, services, and operation8.693.193.895.0
-(1.2)0.8
Transport22.5106.7107.2108.3
-(1.3)0.5
Communication5.588.888.388.2
-(1.7)-0.6
Education4.798.097.998.1
-(0.3)-0.1
Medical and health1.0100.2101.6102.6
(0.1)1.4
Recreation and entertainment8.1127.2120.9124.1
(6.2)-5.0
Miscellaneous goods and services6.4104.0106.8111.1
(2.5)2.7
Source: Brunei Darussalam Statistical Yearbook, Department of Economic Planning and Development.
Source: Brunei Darussalam Statistical Yearbook, Department of Economic Planning and Development.
Table 21.Brunei Darussalam: Composition of Government Revenue, 2002–08/09 1/
20022003/042004/052005/062006/072007/08 Budget2007/08 (Outturn)2008/09 (Budget)
(Actual)
(In millions of Brunei dollars)
Total revenue4,2686,3696,4048,4849,3105,76610,0425,602
Tax revenue2,3323,4263,6855,2415,5753,0056,3453,274
Taxes on net income and profits2,2093,2833,5635,0995,4522,8696,1763,137
Corporate taxes2,2043,2783,5605,0955,4472,8656,1693,132
Oil and gas production companies2,1163,1513,4394,9805,3002,7656,0292,987
Other companies89127121116147100140145
Individuals (estate duty)01001001
Stamp duty54344464
Taxes on international trade111127108125104119151119
Motor vehicles tax5870626450646864
Tobacco1925212222222322
Others3432253933336033
Taxes on goods and services1216141618171919
Licenses1216141618171919
Financial companies11112222
Others1015131516151717
0
Nontax revenue1,9362,9432,7193,2433,7352,7623,6962,327
Property income1,6312,5692,4192,8803,4652,4503,2352,036
Oil sector1,5822,3982,3762,7963,3022,4022,8121,911
Oil and gas royalties384634662854942900992607
Dividend paid by oil companies1,1981,7641,7141,9412,3601,5021,8201,304
Other49171438416348422125
Other royalties22112212
Rent and interest25232552902737788
Others22146173171194436
Administrative fees and charges on sales of goods and fines302370297361267309458287
Telecom and utilities205267217275159219343180
Other97103798610990114108
Other nontax revenue34333344
Memorandum items:
Oil and gas sector revenue3,6975,5505,8157,7758,6025,1678,8414,898
Non-oil revenue5718205897097085991,200704
Oil and gas as a percent of total revenue8787919292908887
Sources: Data provided by the Brunei authorities, and Fund staff estimates.

From 2004, Brunei’s fiscal year changed from a calendar year to April–March.

2/ 2003/04 Financial Year is from January 2003 to March 2004.
Sources: Data provided by the Brunei authorities, and Fund staff estimates.

From 2004, Brunei’s fiscal year changed from a calendar year to April–March.

2/ 2003/04 Financial Year is from January 2003 to March 2004.
Table 22.Brunei Darussalam: Composition of Quarterly Government Revenue, 2005/06–08/09 1/
2005/062006/072007/082008/09
Jun.Sep.Dec.Mar.Jun.Sep.Dec.Mar.Jun.Sep.Dec.Mar.Jun.Sep.Dec.
Provisional
(In millions of Brunei dollars)
Total revenue1,7702,2762,1922,2452,5112,6032,2611,9352,0752,2812,4823,2032,7793,8782,343
Tax revenue1,0061,4441,4881,3031,6281,6511,3319651,2971,5481,7211,7801,8242,7101,651
Taxes on net income and profits9761,4111,4501,2621,6001,6271,2979281,2401,5121,6821,7421,7882,6701,612
Corporate taxes9751,4101,4491,2611,5991,6261,2969261,2371,5111,6811,7411,7862,6681,611
Oil and gas production companies9331,3751,4211,2511,5541,6081,2708681,1651,4461,6791,7391,7292,5881,598
Other companies4235291045182658726522578113
Individuals (estate duty)000000000000000
Stamp duty111111113111111
Taxes on international trade272932362421302953313433333634
Motor vehicles tax15161815119171316171619181918
Tobacco666455486566546
Others67918879831912891210
Taxes on goods and services345433484465455
Licenses345433484465455
Financial companies00100-110010--1
Others344433374444454
Nontax revenue7648327059438839529309707787347611,4249551,168692
Property income6797626328088168968638897056687011,1618901,103627
Oil sector6537456137847948648288176846565489248781,071618
Oil and gas royalties179215215246249263225205207233267285278359250
Dividend paid by oil companies474530399538545601603611477423281639599712368
Other2617182422323573211215223713319
Other royalties000000010000001
Rent and interest1611101516202430117149210557
Others1058861310421054268262
Administrative fees and charges on sales of goods and fines84707313466556680726459262646464
Telecom and utilities63495211247373936374033233333638
Other212121221918284435242629302826
Other nontax revenue111111111111111
Memorandum items:
Oil and gas sector revenue1,5862,1202,0342,0352,3482,4722,0981,68501,8492,1022,2272,6632,6063,6592,216
Non-oil revenue1841571582101631311632500226179255540173219127
Oil and gas as a percent of total revenue909393919395938789929083949495
Sources: Data provided by the Brunei authorities; and Fund staff estimates.
Sources: Data provided by the Brunei authorities; and Fund staff estimates.
Table 23.Brunei Darussalam: Composition of Government Expenditure and Budget Balance 2002-08/09 1/
20022003/042004/052005/062006/072007/08 Budget2007/08 Outturn2008/09 Budget
Actual
Total expenditure4,7945,7484,9375,1535,7705,3006,0205,455
Current3,7774,5964,0484,1264,4973,8144,8783,907
Wages and salaries1,3191,7851,4401,4961,6061,7381,6831,771
Other charges annually recurrent1,2311,7511,3891,4311,5381,4061,7761,467
Charged1,2261,0601,2191,1991,3536691,419669
Pensions237288249270292259325259
Royalties payments899673894833947310992300
Others90987597114101102110
Capital1,0171,1518891,0261,2731,4871,1421,548
Other charges special expenditure524765509538602587534498
Development expenditure4353603554886719006081,050
Investment in public enterprises58262500000
Other00000000
Government trust fund outlays00000000
Capital and currency adjustment00000000
Total revenue4,2686,3696,4048,4849,3105,76610,0425,602
Total expenditure4,7945,7484,9375,1535,7705,3006,0205,455
Primary budget surplus-5266221,4673,3313,5404664,021147
Total revenue excluding royalties3,8845,7355,7437,6308,3684,8669,0494,995
Total expenditure excluding royalties3,8955,0744,0424,3204,8234,9905,0285,155
Primary budget surplus excluding royalties-116611,7003,3103,546-1244,021-160
Non-oil revenue 3/5718205897097085991,200704
Non-oil expenditure 4/3,8955,0744,0424,3204,8234,9905,0285,155
Non-oil primary balance-3,325-4,254-3,453-3,611-4,115-4,391-3,827-4,451
Sources: Data provided by the Brunei authorities, and Fund staff estimates.

From 2004, Brunei’s fiscal year changed from a calendar year to April–March.

2/ 2003/04 Financial Year is from January 2003 to March 2004.

Excludes energy sector corporate taxes, royalties, and dividends.

Excludes disbursements of royalties.

Sources: Data provided by the Brunei authorities, and Fund staff estimates.

From 2004, Brunei’s fiscal year changed from a calendar year to April–March.

2/ 2003/04 Financial Year is from January 2003 to March 2004.

Excludes energy sector corporate taxes, royalties, and dividends.

Excludes disbursements of royalties.

Table 24.Brunei Darussalam: Composition of Quarterly Government Expenditure and Budget Balance, 2005/06–08/09 1/
2005/062006/072007/082008/09
Jun.Sep.Dec.Mar.Jun.Sep.Dec.Mar.Jun.Sep.Dec.Mar.Jun.Sep.Dec.
Provisional
(In millions of Brunei dollars)
Total expenditure8791,2181,2141,8411,1821,2501,3401,9981,1841,4371,3792,0201,2131,0701,200
Current7409479711,4681,0371,0501,0621,3471,0301,0761,1881,5841,081874950
Wages and salaries342342347464350376388492388384511400392400513
Other charges annually recurrent310343330448352341351494333349327767304367338
Charged8726229555633633332236230934235041738510798
Pensions676269716768777984807190868876
Royalties payments-179209445239246215246207228259298278--
Others202117393020303718342029201822
Capital140271243373145200278650154362191435132197251
Other charges special expenditure631501271986951843984622861199375877
Development expenditure771201151767614919425210813413023794139174
Investment in public enterprises
Total revenue1,7702,2762,1922,2452,5112,6032,2611,9352,0752,2812,4823,2032,7793,8782,343
Total expenditure8791,2181,2141,8411,1821,2501,3401,9981,1841,4371,3792,0201,2131,0701,200
Primary budget surplus8911,0589794041,3291,353921-638918441,1031,1841,5662,8081,143
Total revenue excluding royalties1,5912,0611,9782,0002,2622,3402,0361,7291,8682,0482,2152,9182,5013,5192,093
Total expenditure excluding royalties8791,0391,0051,3969431,0041,1241,7519771,2091,1201,7219341,0701,200
Primary budget surplus excluding royalties7121,0229726041,3191,337912-228918391,0951,1971,5662,449893
Non-oil revenue 2/184157158210163131163250226179255540173219127
Non-oil expenditure 3/8791,0391,0051,3969431,0041,1241,7519771,2091,1201,7219341,0701,200
Non-oil primary balance-695-883-847-1,186-780-872-962-1,501-751-1,030-864-1,181-762-851-1,073
Sources: Data provided by the Brunei authorities; and Fund staff estimates.

From 2004, Brunei's fiscal year changed from a calendar year to April–March.

Excludes energy sector corporate taxes, royalties, and dividends.

Excludes disbursements of royalties.

Sources: Data provided by the Brunei authorities; and Fund staff estimates.

From 2004, Brunei's fiscal year changed from a calendar year to April–March.

Excludes energy sector corporate taxes, royalties, and dividends.

Excludes disbursements of royalties.

Table 25.Brunei Darussalam: Balance of Payments, 2003–08 1/
200320042005200620072008
(In millions of U.S. dollars, unless otherwise indicated)
Current account balance3,128.93,827.35,032.46,461.86,2247,366
In percent of GDP47.748.652.856.350.750.6
Trade balance3,166.73,721.44,835.76,026.05,6777,072
Exports4,421.05,057.06,249.07,608.07,6689,494
Oil and gas3,876.04,624.05,886.07,327.37,3739,225
Other 2/545.0433.0363.0280.7295269
Imports1,254.31,335.61,413.31,582.01,9912,423
Services (net)-593.5-529.8-493.8-467.7-503.5-474.7
Receipts435.3543.8616.9742.3812.6879.2
Payments1,028.81,073.61,110.81,210.01,316.11,353.9
Income (net) 3/845.4944.41,066.51,307.81,480.81,211.9
Receipts1,058.41,171.91,256.71,490.01,686.51,423.5
Payments213.0227.5190.2182.2205.7211.6
Current transfers (net)-289.7-308.7-375.9-404.3-430.2-442.6
Receipts0.00.00.00.00.00.0
Payments289.7308.7375.9404.3430.2442.6
Capital and financial account balance-1,469.1-2,136.0-1,668.4-1,615.5-2,036.8-1,823.2
Capital account balance (net)-1.2-11.3-11.5-7.0-7.0-7.0
Financial account balance-1,467.9-2,124.7-1,657.0-1,608.5-2,029.8-1,816.2
Direct investment (net)122.070.0167.0432.9236.9279.0
Portfolio investment (net)60.0-45.121.050.121.612.0
Other investment (net) 3/4/-1,650.1-2,149.7-1,845.1-2,091.5-2,288.4-2,107.2
Errors and omissions 5/-1,634.1-1,677.1-3,361.0-4,824.5-4,033.4-5,510.3
Overall balance25.714.13.021.7153.932.9
Gross official reserves 6/474.7488.9491.9513.6667.5700.4
In months of next year's imports2.42.32.11.92.12.3
Memorandum items:
Exchange rates
Brunei dollars per U.S. dollar (period average)1.71.71.71.61.51.4
Brunei dollars per U.S. dollar (end of period)1.71.61.71.51.41.4
Nominal effective exchange rates (2000=100)97.096.497.2100.0101.1105.7
Real effective exchange rates (2000=100)93.290.489.389.888.890.0
Nominal GDP (in millions of U.S. dollars)6,557.47,872.29,531.411,470.412,283.514,552.7
Sources: Data provided by the Brunei authorities; and Fund staff estimates.

Balance of payments data for 2003 onwards were revised after the 2004 Article IV consultation.

From 2004, excludes re-exports.

Based on Fund staff estimates.

Includes changes in banks' net foreign assets.

The large scale of errors and omissions reflects the lack of comprehensive balance of payments data.

Includes Brunei Currency and Monetary Board's foreign exchange assets, SDR holdings and reserve position in the Fund.

Sources: Data provided by the Brunei authorities; and Fund staff estimates.

Balance of payments data for 2003 onwards were revised after the 2004 Article IV consultation.

From 2004, excludes re-exports.

Based on Fund staff estimates.

Includes changes in banks' net foreign assets.

The large scale of errors and omissions reflects the lack of comprehensive balance of payments data.

Includes Brunei Currency and Monetary Board's foreign exchange assets, SDR holdings and reserve position in the Fund.

Table 26.Brunei Darussalam: Exports by Commodity, 2001–07
2001200220032004200520062007
(In millions of U.S. dollars)
Total exports3,6403,7024,4215,0576,2497,6087,668
Food and live animals1122465
Beverages and tobacco0000000
Crude material inedible2236797
Mineral fuels3,2523,2593,8764,6245,8867,3287,373
Animal and vegetable oils and fats0000000
Chemicals2132333
Manufactured goods68405424241925
Machinery and transport equipment 1/14617123614012594108
Miscellaneous manufactured articles165222240250191138138
Other46799129
(In percent of total exports)
Total exports100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0
Food and live animals0.00.00.00.00.10.10.1
Beverages and tobacco0.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Crude material inedible0.10.10.10.10.10.10.1
Mineral fuels89.388.087.791.494.296.396.2
Animal and vegetable oils and fats0.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Chemicals0.10.00.10.00.00.00.0
Manufactured goods1.91.11.20.50.40.20.3
Machinery and transport equipment4.04.65.32.82.01.21.4
Miscellaneous manufactured articles4.56.05.44.93.11.81.8
Other0.10.20.20.20.10.20.1
Source: Brunei Darussalam Statistical Yearbook, Department of Economic Planning and Development.

Excludes reexports from 2004.

Source: Brunei Darussalam Statistical Yearbook, Department of Economic Planning and Development.

Excludes reexports from 2004.

Table 27.Brunei Darussalam: Value and Destination of Selected Exports, 2001–07
2001200220032004200520062007
(In millions of Brunei dollars)
Value of major exports
Petroleum3,0113,2323,7774,9136,5368,1587,627
Crude petroleum2,8933,1403,7484,9136,5368,1587,627
Petroleum products1189229
Natural gas2,8152,6032,9652,9143,2583,5143,484
(In millions of U.S. dollars)
Petroleum1,6811,8052,1742,9023,9285,1225,061
Crude petroleum1,6151,7542,1572,9023,9285,1225,061
Petroleum products665117
Natural gas1,5711,4541,7021,7221,9582,2062,312
(In millions of Brunei dollars)
Major exports by destination
Crude petroleum2,8933,1403,7484,9136,5368,1587,627
Japan440376467664832598649
Korea, Republic of4214425867501,0401,4201,133
Philippines40
Singapore73573115134
Thailand770877724589287227154
United States345186287293534655430
Petroleum products1049229
Japan4123
Korea, Republic of513816
Singapore1214
United States31
Natural gas2,8152,5722,9432,9153,2583,5143,484
Japan2,5142,2742,6842,5642,9833,1093,215
Korea, Republic of301297259351275405269
Source: Brunei Darussalam Statistical Yearbook, Department of Economic Planning and Development.
Source: Brunei Darussalam Statistical Yearbook, Department of Economic Planning and Development.
Table 28.Brunei Darussalam: Exports by Country of Destination, 2001–07
2001200220032004200520062007
(In millions of U.S. dollars)
ASEAN8068318928681,5321,8852,153
Of which:
Indonesia44311133161,1631,5101,853
Malaysia2413416370584061
Philippines12311211
Singapore307152198132135190133
Thailand430491417349174144106
European Union15221531201818
Of which:
France101111
Germany344345
United Kingdom792113109
Others2,8192,8493,5144,1584,6975,7055,497
Of which:
Australia2003263705936039301,051
Japan1,6741,4941,8111,9082,2932,3292,565
Korea, Republic of4314344946507901,146930
Taiwan Province of China0004101
United States275292343349466512386
Total3,6403,7024,4215,0576,2497,6087,668
Source: Brunei Darussalam Statistical Yearbook, Department of Economic Planning and Development.
Source: Brunei Darussalam Statistical Yearbook, Department of Economic Planning and Development.
Table 29.Brunei Darussalam: Imports by Commodity, 2001–08H1
20012002200320042005200620072008H1
(In millions of U.S. dollars)
Total imports (c.i.f.)1,1591,5561,3271,4221,4911,6692,1011,137
Food and live animals190179200210259235270156
Beverages and tobacco2524253841415127
Crude material inedible11131412914147
Mineral fuels23111125284521
Animal and vegetable oils and fats66976797
Chemicals889510111313817515793
Manufactured goods355372341354367401457283
Machinery and transport equipments352714468497478588870438
Miscellaneous manufactured articles128146152174161173216100
Other246678115
(In percent of total imports)
Total imports (c.i.f.)100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0
Food and live animals16.411.515.114.817.414.112.913.7
Beverages and tobacco2.21.51.92.72.72.52.42.4
Crude material inedible0.90.81.10.80.60.90.70.6
Mineral fuels0.20.20.80.81.71.72.11.9
Animal and vegetable oils and fats0.50.40.70.50.40.40.40.6
Chemicals7.66.17.67.99.310.57.58.2
Manufactured goods30.623.925.724.924.624.021.824.9
Machinery and transport equipments30.445.935.335.032.135.241.438.5
Miscellaneous manufactured articles11.09.411.512.210.810.410.38.8
Other0.20.30.50.40.50.40.50.4
Source: Brunei Darussalam Statistical Yearbook, Department of Economic Planning and Development.
Source: Brunei Darussalam Statistical Yearbook, Department of Economic Planning and Development.
Table 30.Brunei Darussalam: Imports by Country of Origin, 2001–07
2001200220032004200520062007
(In millions of U.S. dollars)
ASEAN5896136296507597961,041
Of which:
Indonesia27383631344762
Malaysia241233269287364361398
Philippines0334667
Singapore272282267262279290472
Thailand495754667692104
European Union176198143172142172231
Of which:
France20172214111723
Germany40454361334058
Italy5212911113617
Netherlands108613111522
United Kingdom46994953584678
Others394745555600590701829
Of which:
Australia40414040333335
China3860658894131158
Hong Kong SAR59648773505552
Japan74214133140136213178
Korea, Republic of17313140612834
Taiwan Province of China21202021262843
United States106288153167145151268
Total (c.i.f.)1,1591,5561,3271,4221,4911,6692,101
Source: Brunei Darussalam Statistical Yearbook, Department of Economic Planning and Development.
Source: Brunei Darussalam Statistical Yearbook, Department of Economic Planning and Development.
Table 31.Brunei Darussalam: Direction of Loans by Commercial Banks, 2003–08 1/
20032004200520062007Mar. 2008Jun. 2008Sep. 2008
(In millions of Brunei dollars; end of period)
Total loans4,5254,6304,6654,5835,1955,1785,2155,377
Agricultural33341342931343535
Construction449486489543479490483482
Credit and finance2311141624555
General commerce481500527511556544560591
Manufacturing90113165180179178159278
Personal loans3,1483,2353,1823,0002,9062,9142,9512947
Mortgages4624337277338699319891005
Other2,6862,8022,4552,2672,0371,9831,9621942
Professional services10044667568676769
Transport201207188229952946955970
(In percent of total loans)
Total loans100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0
Agricultural0.70.70.70.60.60.70.70.7
Construction9.910.510.511.89.29.59.39.0
Credit and finance0.50.20.30.30.50.10.10.1
General commerce10.610.811.311.110.710.510.711.0
Manufacturing2.02.43.53.93.43.43.05.2
Personal loans69.669.968.265.555.956.356.654.8
Mortgages10.29.415.616.016.718.019.018.7
Other59.460.552.649.539.238.337.636.1
Professional services2.21.01.41.61.31.31.31.3
Transport4.44.54.05.018.318.318.318.0
(Annual percentage change)
Total loans5.02.30.8-1.813.4-0.30.73.1
Agricultural-2.93.00.0-14.76.99.72.90.0
Construction-0.98.20.611.0-11.82.3-1.4-0.2
Credit and finance43.8-52.227.314.350.0-79.20.00.0
General commerce-15.94.05.4-3.08.8-2.22.95.5
Manufacturing2.325.646.09.1-0.6-0.6-10.774.8
Personal loans10.72.8-1.6-5.7-3.10.31.3-0.1
Mortgages17.3-6.367.90.818.67.16.21.6
Other-21.54.3-12.4-7.7-10.1-2.7-1.1-1.0
Professional services-9.1-56.050.013.6-9.3-1.50.03.0
Transport3.63.0-9.221.8315.7-0.61.01.6
Source: Data provided by the Brunei authorities; and Fund staff estimates.

Data based on bank surveys, excluding the Islamic trust fund (TAIB).

Source: Data provided by the Brunei authorities; and Fund staff estimates.

Data based on bank surveys, excluding the Islamic trust fund (TAIB).

Table 32.Brunei Darussalam: Exchange Rates, 2003–08 1/
200320042005200620072008
Q1Q2Q3Q4Q1Q2Q3Q4Q1Q2Q3Q4Q1Q2Q3Q4Q1Q2Q3Q4Q1Q2Q3Q4
Brunei dollar per USDPeriod average1.741.751.751.721.691.701.711.661.641.661.681.691.631.591.581.561.531.521.521.451.411.371.401.4872
End of period1.771.761.731.701.681.721.691.631.651.681.691.661.621.591.591.541.521.531.491.441.381.361.431.4392
Brunei dollar per SDREnd of period2.432.462.472.532.492.522.482.542.492.452.452.382.332.352.342.312.292.322.322.282.272.222.232.22
Yen per Brunei dollarPeriod average68.1167.7567.1263.1663.2764.4964.3763.9164.0264.8966.4169.4871.7971.9773.6077.2177.9379.1876.0677.4674.6576.5077.0464.62
End of period68.0568.2264.3362.9762.1263.1565.6563.7365.0765.5966.9970.8972.5572.3274.4277.4377.8780.3377.3077.6972.5478.1472.8763.06
Brunei dollar per euroPeriod average1.871.981.972.052.122.052.092.142.152.092.042.011.962.002.032.021.992.052.102.112.112.132.101.96
End of period1.922.012.012.152.052.092.102.232.142.042.031.961.962.022.022.022.032.062.112.132.182.152.052.00
Sources: IMF International Financial Statistics; and MAS websites.

Exchange rates for the Brunei dollar are based on Singapore dollar rates reported to IMF, International Financial Statistics. Under a currency board arrangement, the Brunei dollar is maintained at par with the Singapore dollar.

Sources: IMF International Financial Statistics; and MAS websites.

Exchange rates for the Brunei dollar are based on Singapore dollar rates reported to IMF, International Financial Statistics. Under a currency board arrangement, the Brunei dollar is maintained at par with the Singapore dollar.

Other Resources Citing This Publication