Information about Asia and the Pacific Asia y el Pacífico
Journal Issue
Share
Article

Brunei Darussalam

Author(s):
International Monetary Fund
Published Date:
May 2008
Share
  • ShareShare
Information about Asia and the Pacific Asia y el Pacífico
Show Summary Details
Table 1.Brunei Darussalam: Nominal GDP By Economic Activity, 2000–06
2000200120022003200420052006
(In millions of Brunei dollars)
Gross Domestic Product (GDP)10346.010035.510463.111424.213305.815864.118370.2
Oil and gas sector5950.45352.35531.66530.28236.410540.412635.3
Oil and gas mining4619.14009.24223.05079.56742.38868.010912.7
Manufacture of liquefied natural gas (LNG)1331.31343.11308.51450.71494.11672.41722.6
Non-oil and gas sector4395.64683.14931.54894.05069.35323.45734.7
Government1586.21709.61710.21688.91785.31847.02008.5
Private sector2809.42973.53221.23205.13284.03476.43726.2
Non-oil and gas sector4395.64683.14931.54894.05069.35323.45734.7
Vegetables, fruits & other agriculture21.921.622.527.325.223.620.5
Livestock and poultry36.739.735.833.343.634.837.9
Forestry3.93.94.24.45.15.35.4
Fishery43.548.752.074.776.186.464.9
Manufacture of wearing apparel & textile177.5163.1247.9211.6181.4197.3124.0
Other manufacturing80.771.984.687.492.482.778.7
Electricity and water72.977.392.398.095.3113.3103.8
Construction305.8360.9390.7401.1422.8418.5539.5
Wholesale and retail trade371.4388.2403.4414.5443.6457.8486.3
Water transport92.786.9109.1135.1134.2143.3172.3
Air transport118.1118.0118.8110.3116.2115.7114.9
Other transport services27.235.234.932.832.344.169.2
Communication155.6167.0162.6166.7171.0153.4147.2
Finance322.7347.8352.2355.1375.4472.3552.8
Real estate & ownership of dwellings389.8395.6406.4395.0413.8412.1415.4
Hotels and restaurants61.763.062.263.067.558.266.6
Private health and education services46.646.254.959.961.2105.7108.9
Business services383.9427.7477.6432.7437.1462.0524.3
Domestic services44.245.747.448.449.550.250.8
Other private services52.865.061.953.840.339.743.0
Government Services1586.21709.61710.21688.91785.31847.02008.5
Memorandum items:
Population324800.0332800.0344200.0349600.0359700.0370100.0383000.0
GDP per capita (in Brunei dollars)31853.030151.030398.032678.036991.042864.047964.0
Source: Department of Economic Planning and Development (JPKE).
Source: Department of Economic Planning and Development (JPKE).
Table 2.Brunei Darussalam: Quarterly Nominal GDP By Economic Activity, 2004–07
2004200520062007
Q1Q2Q3Q4Q1Q2Q3Q4Q1Q2Q3Q4Q1Q2
(In millions of Brunei dollars)
Gross Domestic Product (GDP)3,166.13,073.83,547.93,517.93,790.63,615.84,176.84,280.94,688.14,548.74,711.34,422.13,939.64,355.4
Oil and gas sector1,826.81,864.42,251.92,293.42,361.72,323.42,854.13,001.23,183.43,180.53,296.22,975.32,402.62,858.4
Oil and gas mining1,494.11,512.91,860.11,875.12,008.71,960.22,406.12,493.02,788.52,773.02,842.02,509.32,031.52,458.1
Manufacture of liquefied natural gas (LNG)332.7351.4391.8418.2353.0363.2448.0508.2394.9407.5454.3466.0371.2400.3
Non-oil and gas sector1,339.31,209.51,296.01,224.61,428.91,292.31,322.71,279.71,504.81,368.31,414.91,446.81,537.01,497.0
Government531.2416.6417.1420.4550.4430.8430.4435.4558.3434.6488.4527.2587.3527.2
Private sector808.1792.9878.9804.2878.5861.5892.3844.3946.5933.6926.4919.7949.7969.8
Non-oil and gas sector1,339.31,209.51296.01,224.61,428.91,292.31,322.71,279.71,504.81,368.31,414.91,446.81,537.01,497.0
Vegetables, fruits & other agriculture6.06.16.66.66.15.56.85.24.65.25.45.35.55.8
Livestock and poultry9.210.711.911.88.68.88.78.69.18.99.710.210.410.3
Forestry1.21.41.31.21.31.31.61.11.21.51.61.11.21.4
Fishery29.015.713.518.037.313.714.321.120.016.016.012.914.214.1
Manufacture of wearing apparel & textile42.834.252.851.748.939.553.555.439.225.729.030.134.827.9
Other manufacturing19.828.023.820.919.523.620.719.019.023.519.516.719.622.2
Electricity and water23.124.024.323.927.428.928.928.222.823.329.028.727.924.4
Construction100.0111.9113.797.2100.7122.2106.589.0127.9154.0142.1115.5116.7110.4
Wholesale and retail trade113.3108.0124.298.1124.8115.2120.197.8142.3110.8122.5110.6153.6135.1
Water transport53.924.329.726.354.325.933.130.067.130.038.237.152.222.7
Air transport29.628.531.526.628.327.433.226.827.128.134.125.628.028.9
Other transport services8.28.57.87.916.212.98.96.034.413.39.112.439.630.5
Communication23.328.674.145.023.325.868.635.616.625.768.136.816.526.0
Finance76.486.899.0113.392.5112.0121.4146.5110.5122.6142.1177.5103.2126.6
Real estate & ownership of dwellings103.2103.1105.0102.5102.9102.9103.5102.8103.9104.4103.4103.7106.0107.0
Hotels and restaurants16.015.516.019.915.115.616.211.419.918.513.115.015.115.2
Private health and education services19.715.014.312.227.030.130.617.925.329.828.625.228.432.0
Business services109.7119.9106.5101.0120.1126.394.1121.6132.5166.491.4133.9153.2200.1
Domestic services12.412.412.412.412.612.612.612.612.812.812.612.812.812.8
Other private services11.410.610.67.711.711.39.07.710.313.111.08.610.516.5
Government Services531.2416.6417.1420.4550.4430.8430.4435.4558.3434.6488.4527.2587.3527.2
Source: Department of Economic Planning and Development (JPKE).
Source: Department of Economic Planning and Development (JPKE).
Table 3.Brunei Darussalam: Nominal GDP By Expenditure, 2000–06
2000200120022003200420052006
(In millions of Brunei dollars)
Gross Domestic Product (GDP)10,346.010,035.510,463.111,424.213,305.815,864.118,370.2
Domestic demand6,590.77,042.47,745.97,590.58,263.28,286.88,804.7
Consumption5,239.75,594.25,521.55,870.66,468.76,483.66,902.3
Personal Consumption Expenditure2,569.02,644.02,678.73,121.03,534.43,563.23,610.4
Government Consumption Expenditure2,670.82,950.32,842.82,749.52,934.32,920.43,291.9
Gross capital formation1,351.01,448.12,224.41,720.01,794.51,803.21,902.4
Gross fixed investment1,340.61,468.82,217.71,711.81,787.21,801.31,907.4
Construction890.6988.81,151.41,098.81,158.31,206.91,221.5
Machinery and Equipment450.0480.01,066.4613.0628.9594.3685.9
Change in stocks10.4−20.76.78.27.31.9−5.1
Net exports of goods & services3,262.83,043.92,667.63,806.54,755.26,802.48,476.5
Exports of goods and services6,968.56,977.27,023.07,915.79,154.311,131.613,072.4
Imports of goods and services3,705.73,933.34,355.44,109.24,399.14,329.24,595.9
Statistical discrepancy (residual to tally up)492.5−50.849.627.1287.5774.81,089.0
Source: Department of Economic Planning and Development (JPKE).
Source: Department of Economic Planning and Development (JPKE).
Table 4.Brunei Darussalam: Quarterly Nominal GDP By Expenditure, 2004–07
2004200520062007
Q1Q2Q3Q4Q1Q2Q3Q4Q1Q2Q3Q4Q1Q2
(In millions of Brunei dollars)
Gross Domestic Product (GDP)3,166.13,073.83,547.93,517.93,790.63,615.84,176.84,280.94,688.14,548.74,711.34,422.13,939.64,355.4
Domestic demand2,167.12,129.92,023.41,942.72,177.62,156.42,064.21,888.62,234.12,186.62,213.02,171.02,382.32,323.7
Consumption1,723.21,660.51,556.91,528.21,744.21,659.21,602.11,478.21,797.31,716.61,739.81,648.61,846.51,846.2
Personal Consumption Expenditure850.1975.8871.3837.3873.9978.0921.5789.8867.9959.9967.6815.1883.9982.0
Government Consumption Expenditure873.1684.7685.6690.9870.3681.2680.5688.4929.4756.7772.2833.5962.6864.1
Gross capital formation443.9469.5466.5414.5433.4497.2462.2410.4436.8470.0473.2522.4535.8477.6
Gross fixed investment441.9467.6464.8412.9432.7496.8461.8410.0437.2472.4475.0522.8534.3477.7
Construction273.9306.6311.4266.4292.2354.5309.0251.2291.3296.1317.6316.5285.8264.9
Machinery and Equipment168.0161.0153.4146.5140.5142.3152.7158.7145.9176.3157.5206.2248.6212.8
Change in stocks2.11.81.71.70.70.40.40.4−0.5−2.4−1.8−0.31.4−0.1
Net exports of goods & services908.51,000.61,410.51,435.61,579.41,272.81,960.61,989.62,227.52,119.52,227.01,902.5
Exports of goods and services2,121.22,034.52,488.22,510.52,537.32,371.43,118.93,103.93,266.03,306.53,397.43,102.52,849.72,953.5
Imports of goods and services1,212.61,033.91,077.71,074.9957.91,098.61,158.31,114.41,038.41,187.01,170.41,200.11,194.81,254.9
Statistical discrepancy (residual to tally up)90.4−56.7114.1139.733.6186.6152.0402.7226.5242.7271.2348.6−97.6333.0
Source: Department of Economic Planning and Development (JPKE).
Source: Department of Economic Planning and Development (JPKE).
Table 5.Brunei Darussalam: Composition of Nominal GDP By Economic Activity, 2000–06
2000200120022003200420052006
(In percent of total)
Gross Domestic Product (GDP)100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0
Oil and gas sector57.553.352.957.261.966.468.8
Oil and gas mining44.640.040.444.550.755.959.4
Manufacture of liquefied natural gas (LNG)12.913.412.512.711.210.59.4
Non-oil and gas sector42.546.747.142.838.133.631.2
Vegetables, fruits & other agriculture0.20.20.20.20.20.110.9
Livestock and poultry0.40.40.30.30.30.220.3
Forestry0.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Fishery0.40.50.50.70.60.531.2
Manufacture of wearing apparel & textile1.71.62.41.91.41.20.1
Other manufacturing0.80.70.80.80.70.50.2
Electricity and water0.70.80.90.90.70.70.0
Construction10.912.112.112.512.912.00.4
Wholesale and retail trade3.63.93.93.63.32.90.7
Water transport0.90.91.01.21.00.90.4
Air transport1.11.21.11.00.90.70.6
Other transport services0.30.40.30.30.20.32.9
Communication1.51.71.61.51.31.02.6
Finance3.13.53.43.12.83.00.9
Real estate & ownership of dwellings3.83.93.93.53.12.60.6
Hotels and restaurants0.60.60.60.60.50.40.4
Private health and education services0.50.50.50.50.50.70.8
Business services3.74.34.63.83.32.93.0
Domestic services0.40.50.50.40.40.32.3
Other private services0.50.60.60.50.30.30.4
Government Services15.317.016.314.813.411.60.6
Source: Department of Economic Planning and Development (JPKE).
Source: Department of Economic Planning and Development (JPKE).
Table 6.Brunei Darussalam: Quarterly Composition of Nominal GDP By Economic Activity, 2004–07
2004200520062007
Q1Q2Q3Q4Q1Q2Q3Q4Q1Q2Q3Q4Q1Q2
(In percent of total)
Gross Domestic Product (GDP)100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0
Oil and gas sector57.760.763.565.262.364.368.370.167.969.970.067.361.065.6
Oil and gas mining47.249.252.453.353.054.257.658.259.561.060.356.751.656.4
Manufacture of liquefied natural gas (LNG)10.511.411.011.99.310.010.711.98.49.09.610.59.49.2
Non-oil and gas sector42.339.336.534.837.735.731.729.932.130.130.032.739.034.4
Vegetables, fruits & other agriculture0.20.20.20.20.20.20.20.10.10.10.10.10.10.1
Livestock and poultry0.30.30.30.30.20.20.20.20.20.20.20.20.30.2
Forestry0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Fishery0.90.50.40.51.00.40.30.50.40.40.30.30.40.3
Manufacture of wearing apparel & textile1.41.11.51.51.31.11.31.30.80.60.60.70.90.6
Other manufacturing0.60.90.70.60.50.70.50.40.40.50.40.40.50.5
Electricity and water0.70.80.70.70.70.80.70.70.50.50.60.60.70.6
Construction3.23.63.22.82.73.42.62.12.73.43.02.63.02.5
Wholesale and retail trade3.63.53.52.83.33.22.92.33.02.42.62.53.93.1
Water transport1.70.80.80.71.40.70.80.71.40.70.80.81.30.5
Air transport0.90.90.90.80.70.80.80.60.60.60.70.60.70.7
Other transport services0.30.30.20.20.40.40.20.10.70.30.20.31.00.7
Communication0.70.92.11.30.60.71.60.80.40.61.40.80.40.6
Finance2.42.82.83.22.43.12.93.42.42.73.04.02.62.9
Real estate & ownership of dwellings3.33.43.02.92.72.82.52.42.22.32.22.32.72.5
Hotels and restaurants0.50.50.50.60.40.40.40.30.40.40.30.30.40.3
Private health and education services0.60.50.40.30.70.80.70.40.50.70.60.60.70.7
Business services3.53.93.02.93.23.52.32.82.83.71.93.03.94.6
Domestic services0.40.40.30.40.30.30.30.30.30.30.30.30.30.3
Other private services0.40.30.30.20.30.30.20.20.20.30.20.20.30.4
Government Services16.813.611.811.914.511.910.310.211.99.610.411.914.912.1
Source: Department of Economic Planning and Development (JPKE).
Source: Department of Economic Planning and Development (JPKE).
Table 7.Brunei Darussalam: Composition of Nominal GDP By Expenditure, 2000–06
2000200120022003200420052006
(In percent of total)
Gross Domestic Product (GDP)100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0
Domestic demand63.770.174.166.562.252.247.9
Consumption50.655.752.851.448.740.837.6
Personal Consumption Expenditure24.826.325.627.326.622.419.7
Government Consumption Expenditure25.829.427.224.122.118.417.9
Gross capital formation13.114.421.315.113.511.410.4
Gross fixed investment13.014.621.215.013.411.410.4
Construction8.69.911.09.68.77.66.6
Machinery and Equipment4.34.810.25.44.73.73.7
Change in stocks0.1−0.20.10.10.10.00.0
Net exports of goods & services31.630.325.533.335.742.946.1
Exports of goods and services67.469.567.169.368.870.271.2
Imports of goods and services35.839.241.636.033.127.325.0
Statistical discrepancy (residual to tally up)4.8−0.50.50.22.25.05.9
Source: Department of Economic Planning and Development (JPKE).
Source: Department of Economic Planning and Development (JPKE).
Table 8.Brunei Darussalam: Quarterly Composition of Nominal GDP By Expenditure, 2004–07
2004200520062007
Q1Q2Q3Q4Q1Q2Q3Q4Q1Q2Q3Q4Q1Q2
(In percent of total)
Gross Domestic Product (GDP)100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0
Domestic demand68.469.357.055.257.459.649.444.147.748.147.049.160.553.4
Consumption54.454.043.943.446.045.938.434.538.337.736.937.346.942.4
Personal Consumption Expenditure26.831.724.623.823.127.022.118.418.521.120.518.422.422.5
Government Consumption Expenditure27.622.319.319.623.018.816.316.119.816.616.418.824.419.8
Gross capital formation14.015.313.111.811.413.811.19.69.310.310.011.813.611.0
Gross fixed investment14.015.213.111.711.413.711.19.69.310.410.111.813.611.0
Construction8.710.08.87.67.79.87.45.96.26.56.77.27.36.1
Machinery and Equipment5.35.24.34.23.73.93.73.73.13.93.34.76.34.9
Change in stocks0.10.10.00.00.00.00.00.00.0−0.10.00.00.00.0
Net exports of goods & services28.732.639.840.841.735.246.946.547.546.647.343.00.00.0
Exports of goods and services67.066.270.171.466.965.674.772.569.772.772.170.272.367.8
Imports of goods and services38.333.630.430.625.330.427.726.022.226.124.827.130.328.8
Statistical discrepancy (residual to tally up)2.9−1.83.24.00.95.23.69.44.85.35.87.9−2.57.6
Source: Department of Economic Planning and Development (JPKE).
Source: Department of Economic Planning and Development (JPKE).
Table 9.Brunei Darussalam: Real GDP by Economic Activity, 2000–06
2000200120022003200420052006
(In millions of Brunei dollars, 2000 prices)
Gross Domestic Product (GDP)10,345.910,630.011,041.511,361.511,419.411,463.712,053.0
Oil and gas sector5,950.45,967.76,155.86,431.76,365.36,201.36,555.1
Oil and gas mining4,619.14,613.64,765.44,941.24,905.04,773.75,062.6
Manufacture of liquefied natural gas (LNG)1,331.21,354.11,390.41,490.51,460.31,427.61,492.6
Non-oil and gas sector4,395.64,662.24,885.74,929.85,054.45,262.55,497.9
Government1,586.21,691.01,720.41,712.21,766.01,816.51,977.6
Private sector2,809.42,971.13,165.33,217.63,288.43,446.03,520.2
Non-oil and gas sector4,395.64,662.24,885.74,929.85,054.45,262.55,497.9
Vegetables, fruits & other agriculture21.922.423.930.031.731.327.3
Livestock and poultry36.742.840.944.651.243.849.4
Forestry3.93.94.24.45.15.35.4
Fishery43.543.149.052.459.168.552.2
Manufacture of wearing apparel & textile177.5166.6222.2165.1165.9173.5135.0
Other manufacturing80.770.988.195.7105.496.683.8
Electricity and water72.975.079.182.182.485.885.9
Construction305.8361.7395.3406.9424.0457.8440.8
Wholesale and retail trade371.4387.4435.2461.4475.7486.3498.8
Water transport92.786.8109.2126.6111.0134.2144.5
Air transport118.1114.1117.7105.0103.897.771.6
Other transport services27.235.235.932.331.036.961.9
Communication155.6165.4164.4171.9174.2168.6163.3
Finance322.7352.0350.3361.0379.8417.4475.6
Real estate & ownership of dwellings389.8393.9404.8400.5401.7406.7408.0
Hotels and restaurants61.762.261.863.066.146.648.2
Private health and education services46.645.660.966.471.2119.8122.0
Business services383.9422.8400.7433.7446.5470.6542.0
Domestic services44.243.244.845.846.847.548.1
Other private services52.875.977.068.855.851.156.3
Government Services1,586.21,691.01,720.41,712.21,766.01,816.51,977.6
Source: Department of Economic Planning and Development (JPKE).
Source: Department of Economic Planning and Development (JPKE).
Table 10.Brunei Darussalam: Quarterly Real GDP By Economic Activity, 2004–07
2004200520062007
Q1Q2Q3Q4Q1Q2Q3Q4Q1Q2Q3Q4Q1Q2
(In millions of Brunei dollars, 2000 prices)
Gross Domestic Product (GDP)2,973.32,741.92,862.42,841.83,036.72,726.42,788.82,911.83,140.82,859.02,967.23,086.03,029.32,868.9
Oil and gas sector1,643.61,547.11,568.41,606.11,615.71,435.51,485.81,664.31,686.41,563.71,613.81,691.21,527.51,421.0
Oil and gas mining1,269.01,192.41,205.51,238.11,243.61,119.61,135.81,274.71,302.21,212.11,236.01,312.21,168.11,075.7
Manufacture of liquefied natural gas (LNG)374.6354.8362.9368.0372.1316.0350.0389.5384.2351.6377.8379.0359.4345.3
Non-oil and gas sector1,329.71,194.71,294.01,235.81,421.01,290.81,303.01,247.51,454.41,295.31,353.41,394.81,501.81,447.9
Government525.9408.5411.9419.6540.2420.4424.2431.6548.4424.5481.8523.0572.0510.6
Private sector803.8786.2882.1816.2880.7870.4878.8815.9906.0870.8871.6871.8929.8937.3
Non-oil and gas sector1,329.71,194.71,294.01,235.81,421.01,290.81,303.01,247.51,454.41,295.31,353.41,394.81,501.81,447.9
Vegetables, fruits & other agriculture7.67.98.38.07.97.49.07.16.37.07.16.96.57.0
Livestock and poultry11.812.113.513.810.811.111.011.012.011.712.613.112.812.4
Forestry1.21.41.31.21.31.31.61.11.21.51.61.11.21.4
Fishery24.09.811.214.129.311.111.516.715.713.113.010.411.010.9
Manufacture of wearing apparel & textile32.026.852.354.844.544.642.741.637.430.534.832.235.236.3
Other manufacturing22.931.126.425.123.027.722.723.318.722.821.421.023.317.4
Electricity and water19.920.721.020.720.921.822.121.121.121.421.921.621.022.3
Construction92.4110.5114.7106.4102.9148.0110.996.0111.7113.5114.6101.0107.6101.7
Wholesale and retail trade121.0113.5135.2106.0131.5119.6129.1106.0142.8109.8128.4117.7154.5131.8
Water transport55.914.923.017.253.815.136.029.469.116.629.829.065.324.9
Air transport34.622.824.821.633.322.223.418.916.623.118.213.714.915.5
Other transport services8.18.68.36.113.010.29.44.326.18.312.115.433.131.3
Communication24.029.375.245.624.731.875.236.916.738.070.538.116.826.9
Finance75.286.296.4122.086.289.2107.8134.298.593.1120.9163.188.5103.0
Real estate & ownership of dwellings91.3101.9106.3102.2101.0101.7102.5101.6101.8103.0102.2100.9104.0105.3
Hotels and restaurants15.515.716.218.811.511.814.48.914.010.911.611.810.68.9
Private health and education services19.216.620.315.125.035.637.921.322.934.738.825.526.127.0
Business services121.3130.5101.193.6133.0135.288.4114.0147.6183.185.9125.5170.6220.2
Domestic services11.711.611.711.712.011.811.811.812.012.112.012.012.112.1
Other private services14.314.614.812.115.413.111.610.913.816.614.111.814.521.1
Government Services525.9408.5411.9419.6540.2420.4424.2431.6548.4424.5481.8523.0572.0510.6
Source: Department of Economic Planning and Development (JPKE).
Source: Department of Economic Planning and Development (JPKE).
Table 11.Brunei Darussalam: Real GDP by Expenditure, 2000–06
2000200120022003200420052006
(In millions of Brunei dollars, 2000 prices)
Gross Domestic Product (GDP)10,346.010,630.011,041.511,361.511,419.411,463.712,053.0
Domestic demand6,590.77,037.17,657.47,572.08,117.08,074.48,597.6
Consumption5,239.75,596.05,557.35,909.66,407.96,357.26,856.2
Personal Consumption Expenditure2,569.02,677.22,696.23,122.43,505.33,485.53,615.5
Government Consumption Expenditure2,670.82,918.82,861.22,787.22,902.52,871.73,240.7
Gross capital formation1,351.01,441.12,100.11,662.41,709.11,717.31,741.4
Gross fixed investment1,340.61,461.82,093.41,654.21,702.81,715.81,744.7
Construction890.6991.11,083.11,114.81,161.61,176.01,159.8
Machinery and Equipment450.0470.71,010.4539.4541.3539.9584.9
Change in stocks10.4−20.76.78.26.31.4−3.2
Net exports of goods & services3,262.83,235.73,132.93,651.83,722.33,483.63,334.9
Exports of goods and services6,968.57,059.37,466.77,635.77,581.27,506.77,760.4
Imports of goods and services3,705.73,823.64,333.83,983.93,858.94,023.04,425.5
Statistical discrepancy (residual to tally up)492.5357.2251.2137.7−419.9−94.4120.6
Source: Department of Economic Planning and Development (JPKE).
Source: Department of Economic Planning and Development (JPKE).
Table 12.Brunei Darussalam: Quarterly Real GDP By Expenditure, 2004–07
2004200520062007
Q1Q2Q3Q4Q1Q2Q3Q4Q1Q2Q3Q4Q1Q2
(In millions of Brunei dollars, 2000 prices)
Gross Domestic Product (GDP)2,973.32,741.92,862.42,841.83,036.72,726.42,788.82,911.83,140.82,859.02,967.23,086.03,029.32,868.9
Domestic demand2,087.92,130.81,977.61,920.72,083.42,200.21,986.41,804.82,144.12,179.42,180.82,093.42,278.32,313.5
Consumption1,697.91,687.61,522.71,499.71,691.41,687.01,563.01,416.31,731.21,743.71,756.11,625.21,775.71,873.6
Personal Consumption Expenditure833.61,016.2845.6809.9837.21,022.2892.2733.9818.21,004.6994.4798.3838.21,036.7
Government Consumption Expenditure864.4671.4677.1689.7854.2664.8670.8682.4913.0739.1761.7826.9937.5836.8
Gross capital formation390.0443.2454.9421.0392.0513.2423.5388.5412.9435.7424.7468.2502.5440.0
Gross fixed investment388.0441.5453.5419.7391.5512.9423.2388.2413.2437.2425.8468.4501.6440.1
Construction253.0302.7314.3291.5264.3380.1284.9246.7285.2289.9292.8291.8272.8254.3
Machinery and Equipment135.0138.8139.2128.2127.2132.8138.3141.5128.0147.3133.0176.6228.8185.7
Change in stocks1.91.61.41.30.50.30.30.3−0.3−1.5−1.1−0.20.9−0.1
Net exports of goods & services1,002.1819.7936.8963.81,084.5584.7848.5965.9936.3752.9822.9822.8605.0496.2
Exports of goods and services1,903.41,768.31,955.51,954.01,951.71,648.51,924.11,982.41,939.01,868.01,961.01,992.41,772.61,693.8
Imports of goods and services901.3948.61,018.7990.3867.21,063.81,075.61,016.51,002.71,115.11,138.11,169.61,167.71,197.6
Statistical discrepancy (residual to tally up)−116.8−208.7−51.9−42.6−131.3−58.5−46.2141.060.4−73.2−36.5169.8146.059.2
Source: Department of Economic Planning and Development (JPKE).
Source: Department of Economic Planning and Development (JPKE).
Table 13.Brunei Darussalam: Growth in Real GDP By Economic Activity, 2001–06
200120022003200420052006
Gross Domestic Product (GDP)2.73.92.90.50.45.1
Oil and gas sector0.33.24.5−1.0−2.65.7
Oil and gas mining−0.13.33.7−0.7−2.76.1
Manufacture of liquefied natural gas (LNG)1.72.77.2−2.0−2.24.6
Non-oil and gas sector6.14.80.92.54.14.5
Vegetables, fruits & other agriculture2.36.725.55.7−1.3−12.8
Livestock and poultry16.6−4.59.114.8−14.512.6
Forestry0.07.74.815.93.91.0
Fishery−0.913.76.912.815.9−23.8
Manufacture of wearing apparel & textile−6.133.4−25.70.54.6−22.2
Other manufacturing−12.224.28.710.1−8.3−13.3
Electricity and water2.95.53.80.44.10.1
Construction18.39.32.94.28.0−3.7
Wholesale and retail trade4.312.36.03.12.22.6
Water transport−6.325.815.9−12.320.97.7
Air transport−3.43.1−10.8−1.1−5.9−26.7
Other transport services29.52.0−10.0−4.019.067.9
Communication6.3−0.64.61.3−3.2−3.1
Finance9.1−0.53.15.29.914.0
Real estate & ownership of dwellings1.12.8−1.10.31.20.3
Hotels and restaurants0.8−0.61.94.9−29.53.6
Private health and education services−2.233.69.17.268.31.9
Business services10.2−5.28.23.05.415.2
Domestic services−2.23.72.22.21.51.3
Other private services43.81.5−10.6−18.9−8.410.2
Government Services6.61.7−0.53.12.98.9
Source: Department of Economic Planning and Development (JPKE).
Source: Department of Economic Planning and Development (JPKE).
Table 14.Brunei Darussalam: Growth in Quarterly Real GDP By Economic Activity, 2004–07
2004200520062007
Q1Q2Q3Q4Q1Q2Q3Q4Q1Q2Q3Q4Q1Q2
(Annual percentage change)
Gross Domestic Product (GDP)1.6−2.83.4−0.12.1−0.6−2.62.53.44.96.46.0−3.60.3
Oil and gas sector0.8−4.02.0−2.8−1.7−7.2−5.33.64.48.98.61.6−9.4−9.1
Oil and gas mining2.0−2.91.5−3.4−2.0−6.1−5.83.04.78.38.82.9−10.3−11.3
Manufacture of liquefied natural gas (LNG)−3.0−7.43.8−1.0−0.7−10.9−3.65.93.311.37.9−2.7−6.4−1.8
Non-oil and gas sector2.6−1.25.13.66.98.00.70.92.40.33.911.83.311.8
Vegetables, fruits & other agriculture19.713.4−11.59.04.0−5.97.3−10.9−19.6−5.8−21.0−2.12.60.2
Livestock and poultry0.92.440.420.3−8.8−8.5−18.5−20.311.05.914.119.57.35.9
Forestry18.221.43.926.513.7−8.026.1−12.2−13.316.6−2.44.75.8−8.4
Fishery86.3−34.8−6.111.621.813.32.518.8−46.518.713.4−37.9−29.7−16.8
Manufacture of wearing apparel & textile−8.1−11.42.012.339.266.7−18.3−24.2−16.0−31.6−18.5−22.4−5.919.0
Other manufacturing19.26.624.9−4.30.5−10.7−14.2−7.3−18.7−17.9−5.5−9.824.9−23.7
Electricity and water0.0−0.3−1.23.14.75.25.21.60.8−1.9−0.82.5−0.24.1
Construction−7.9−19.130.529.611.433.9−3.3−9.78.5−23.33.45.1−3.7−10.4
Wholesale and retail trade11.3−4.215.4−9.48.75.4−4.50.08.6−8.2−0.511.08.220.0
Water transport−16.1−15.8−7.9−0.5−3.81.756.170.728.59.8−17.1−1.3−5.549.6
Air transport−5.617.0−5.1−5.0−3.7−2.7−5.7−12.8−50.03.9−22.0−27.3−10.5−33.1
Other transport services−7.17.3−7.6−9.461.319.613.2−30.2100.9−19.229.8260.526.7278.6
Communication−11.41.85.32.52.68.7−0.1−19.1−32.419.5−6.23.20.5−29.2
Finance−1.53.58.78.214.63.511.810.014.44.412.221.5−10.210.6
Real estate & ownership of dwellings−6.54.93.0−0.410.6−0.2−3.6−0.60.91.3−0.3−0.62.12.3
Hotels and restaurants0.17.9−5.918.5−26.1−24.7−11.0−52.522.2−7.9−19.532.3−24.0−18.3
Private health and education services22.3−5.40.416.529.9114.286.641.5−8.3−2.42.419.814.0−22.2
Business services18.91.9−5.3−3.49.63.6−12.521.810.935.4−2.910.115.620.3
Domestic services3.72.21.41.43.11.60.80.70.02.11.61.60.60.6
Other private services−35.6−10.2−12.0−10.48.2−10.2−21.7−9.9−10.626.821.87.55.126.6
Government Services5.02.71.72.72.72.93.02.81.51.013.621.24.320.3
Source: Department of Economic Planning and Development (JPKE).
Source: Department of Economic Planning and Development (JPKE).
Table 15.Brunei Darussalam: Growth in Real GDP By Expenditure, 2000–06
2000200120022003200420052006
(Annual percentage change)
Personal Consumption Expenditure−7.04.20.715.812.3−0.63.7
Government Consumption Expenditure7.89.3−2.0−2.64.1−1.012.8
Gross capital formation−31.76.745.7−20.82.80.51.4
Gross fixed investment−32.39.043.2−21.02.90.81.7
Construction−22.411.39.32.94.21.2−1.4
Machinery and Equipment−47.44.6114.6−46.60.3−0.38.3
Exports of goods and services11.91.35.82.3−0.7−1.33.7
Exports of Goods12.0−2.47.92.5−3.0−2.94.9
Exports of Services10.439.8−9.9−0.120.110.9−4.1
less: Imports of goods and services−6.23.213.3−8.13.82.84.1
Imports of Goods−20.82.447.4−20.02.95.28.4
Imports of Services16.54.0−22.215.45.0−0.3−2.0
Gross Domestic Product (GDP)2.82.73.92.90.50.45.1
Source: Department of Economic Planning and Development (JPKE).
Source: Department of Economic Planning and Development (JPKE).
Table 16.Brunei Darussalam: Growth in Quarterly Real GDP By Expenditure, 2004–07
2004200520062007
Q1Q2Q3Q4Q1Q2Q3Q4Q1Q2Q3Q4Q1Q2
(Annual percentage change)
Gross Domestic Product (GDP)1.6−2.83.4−0.12.1−0.6−2.62.53.44.96.46.0−3.60.3
Domestic demand4.86.911.56.0−0.23.30.4−6.02.9−0.99.816.06.36.2
Consumption6.213.49.74.6−0.40.02.6−5.62.43.412.414.72.67.4
Personal Consumption Expenditure7.620.414.55.80.40.65.5−9.4−2.3−1.711.58.82.43.2
Government Consumption Expenditure4.84.24.23.2−1.2−1.0−0.9−1.16.911.213.621.22.713.2
Gross capital formation−0.8−12.418.011.40.515.8−6.9−7.75.3−15.10.320.521.71.0
Gross fixed investment−0.8−12.318.211.60.916.2−6.7−7.55.5−14.80.620.721.40.7
Construction−7.9−19.130.529.64.525.6−9.4−15.47.9−23.72.818.3−4.4−12.3
Machinery and Equipment15.97.6−2.6−15.1−5.8−4.3−0.610.40.610.9−3.824.878.826.1
Net exports of goods & services−0.9−14.7−5.940.88.2−28.7−9.40.2−13.728.8−3.0−14.82.713.2
Exports of goods and services−0.7−6.72.61.92.5−6.8−1.61.50.413.31.90.5−8.6−10.0
Imports of goods and services−0.41.511.8−19.7−3.812.15.62.64.95.11.15.616.56.6
Source: Department of Economic Planning and Development (JPKE).
Source: Department of Economic Planning and Development (JPKE).
Table 17.Brunei Darussalam: Oil and Gas Production and Sales, 2000–06
2000200120022003200420052006
(In thousands of barrels per day)
Oil Production193195203207208201219
Crude petroleum178180186202183187198
Natural Gas Liquids15151514171416
Number of wells (end of year)724749768776758753766
(In billions of cubic meters per year)
Gas production11.611.711.812.712.512.212.7
Export Volumes
Oil (thousands of barrels per day)189189199199196193201
LNG (trillions of BTU per year)336346352370365357370
Average Export Prices
Crude 18.2829.7124.6725.3330.1841.8357.7269.59
LNG 3.43754.534.414.174.544.875.675.91
Sources: Brunei Darussalam Statistical Yearbook, Department of Economic Planning and Development and Petroleum Unit, Prime Minister’s Office.
Sources: Brunei Darussalam Statistical Yearbook, Department of Economic Planning and Development and Petroleum Unit, Prime Minister’s Office.
Table 18.Brunei Darussalam: Government Sector Employment by Grade, 2000–06
2000200120022003200420052006
(Number of persons)
Total government employees39,70439,67141,06641,50542,19143,46943,516
Division I: Heads of department/section584566599640662711788
Division II: Senior officers5,4225,4475,7366,1656,7597,3517,615
Division III: Supervisory10,11710,06210,40010,26910,26610,20610,167
Division IV: Clerical and operators11,44511,35811,64411,65111,57111,81811,618
Division V: Clerical and operators12,13612,23812,68712,78012,93313,38313,328
(In percent of total)
Division I: Heads of department/section1.51.41.51.51.61.61.8
Division II: Senior officers13.713.714.014.916.016.917.5
Division III: Supervisory25.525.425.324.724.323.523.4
Division IV: Clerical and operators28.828.628.428.127.427.226.7
Division V: Clerical and operators30.630.830.930.830.730.830.6
(Percentage change)
Total government employees4.4−0.13.51.11.73.00.1
Source: Brunei Darussalam Statistical Yearbook, Department of Economic Planning and Development.
Source: Brunei Darussalam Statistical Yearbook, Department of Economic Planning and Development.
Table 19.Brunei Darussalam: 2006 Private Sector Employment
Total EmployeesCitizens and Permanent ResidentsTemporary Residents
Agriculture, forestry, and fishing4,8321,4423,390
Production of oil and natural gas4,3793,2031,176
Sawmilling and timber processing67398575
Other mining, quarrying, and manufacturing18,5082,81415,694
Construction26,9003,61323,287
Wholesale and retail trading16,8636,74210,121
Coffee shops, restaurants, and hotels10,0793,1006,979
Transport, storage, and communication5,2582,6352,623
Financial, insurance, and business services7,4754,8862,589
Community, social, and personal services11,8534,2417,612
Total private sector employment106,82032,77474,046
Source: Labor Department, Ministry of Home Affairs.
Source: Labor Department, Ministry of Home Affairs.
Table 20.Brunei Darussalam: Consumer Price Index, 2005–07
Weights (Percent)200520062007 H1
Basket: 2002=100 (Annual percentage change)
All groups100.0102.3102.5102.5
(1.1)(0.2)
Food and non-alcoholic beverages28.8101.3101.6102.8
(0.5)(0.3)
Clothing and footwear5.693.692.292.9
−(1.7)−(1.5)
Housing, water, electricity, and maintenance8.898.797.696.8
(0.2)−(1.1)
Household goods, services, and operation8.694.293.194.2
−(0.2)−(1.2)
Transport22.5108.1106.7107.0
(1.1)−(1.3)
Communication5.590.388.888.4
−(2.8)−(1.7)
Education4.798.398.097.9
−(1.0)−(0.3)
Medical and health1.0100.1100.2101.3
(1.7)(0.1)
Recreation and entertainment8.1119.8127.2120.4
(11.0)(6.2)
Miscellaneous goods and services6.4101.5104.0105.7
(0.3)(2.5)
Source: Brunei Darussalam Statistical Yearbook, Department of Economic Planning and Development.
Source: Brunei Darussalam Statistical Yearbook, Department of Economic Planning and Development.
Table 21.Brunei Darussalam: Composition of Government Revenue, 2001–07/08 1/
2001200220032004/052005/062006/072007/08
(Budget)(Outturn)

Provisional
(Budget)
(In millions of Brunei dollars)
Total revenue4,2324,2684,9306,3618,4415,2069,2065,766
Tax revenue2,3062,3322,6003,6665,2522,9665,5143,005
Taxes on net income and profits2,2032,2092,4853,5475,1112,8445,3962,869
Corporate taxes2,1992,2042,4813,5445,1072,8405,3902,865
Oil and gas production companies2,1252,1162,3933,4394,9882,7505,3002,765
Other companies7489881051189090100
Individuals (estate duty)10100010
Stamp duty35334444
Taxes on international trade92111103106125106102119
Motor vehicles tax4958566264555064
Tobacco2019202022252022
Others2334272439263333
Export taxes0
Taxes on goods and services1112121316161717
Licenses1112121316161717
Financial companies11111232
Others1010111214141415
Nontax revenue1,9261,9362,3302,6953,1902,2403,6922,762
Property income1,6301,6312,0512,4142,8682,0203,4352,450
Oil sector1,4981,5821,9162,3762,7841,9663,3022,402
Oil and gas royalties389384474662847506942900
Dividend paid by oil companies1,1091,1981,4421,7141,9371,4602,3601,502
Other1324913538855413448
Other royalties122112202
Rent and interest3525162153247927
Others96221171631283419
Administrative fees and charges on
sales of goods and fines294302276277318218254309
Telecom and utilities282205194199232184163219
Other1297827886349090
Other nontax revenue23333233
Memorandum items:
Oil and gas sector revenue3,6233,6974,3095,8157,7724,7168,6025,167
Non-oil revenue609571621546669490604599
Oil and gas as a percent of total revenue8687879192919390
Sources: Data provided by the Brunei authorities; and Fund staff estimates.

From 2004, Brunei’s fiscal year changed from a calendar year to April-March.

Sources: Data provided by the Brunei authorities; and Fund staff estimates.

From 2004, Brunei’s fiscal year changed from a calendar year to April-March.

Table 22.Brunei Darussalam: Composition of Quarterly Government Revenue, 2004–07/08 1/
2004/052005/062006/072007/08
Jun.Sep.Dec.Mar.Jun.Sep.Dec.Mar.Jun.Sep.Dec.Mar.Jun.
(In millions of Brunei dollars)
Total revenue1,3991,6061,7291,6701,7732,2762,2022,1902,5112,6032,2621,8112,072
Tax revenue7449581,0299551,0061,4441,4961,3051,6281,6511,3339021,297
Taxes on net income and profits7159279969259761,4111,4591,2651,6001,6271,2978711,240
Corporate taxes7149269959249751,4101,4581,2641,5991,6261,2968701,237
Oil and gas production companies6438959949079331,3751,4211,2601,5541,6081,2708681,165
Other companies71311184235384451826272
Individuals (estate duty)0010000000000
Stamp duty1111111111113
Taxes on international trade26282826272932362421302653
Motor vehicles tax1416171515161815119171316
Tobacco5555666455456
Others666667918879830
Taxes on goods and services3344345433654
Licenses3344345433654
Financial companies001000100210
Others3334344333344
Nontax revenue655648701716766832705885883952930908775
Property income589578628624682762632793816896863841704
Oil sector579570618610653745613772794864828817684
Oil and gas royalties122175171194179215215238249263225205207
Dividend paid by oil companies457395447415474530399534545601603611477
Other1181014281719212232352519
Other royalties00000000019010
Rent and interest45610161110161620241910
Others7344135856131059
Administrative fees and charges on
sales of goods and fines65707290847073926655666670
Telecom and utilities44505271634951694737394137
Other21192019212122221918282533
Other nontax revenue1111111111111
Memorandum items:
Oil and gas sector revenue1,2221,4651,6121,5171,5862,1202,0342,0322,3482,4722,0981,6851,849
Non-oil revenue177142117154187157168158163131165126223
Oil and gas as a percent of total revenue87919391899392939495939389
Sources: Data provided by the Brunei authorities; and Fund staff estimates.

From 2004, Brunei’s fiscal year changed from a calendar year to April-March.

Sources: Data provided by the Brunei authorities; and Fund staff estimates.

From 2004, Brunei’s fiscal year changed from a calendar year to April-March.

Table 23.Brunei Darussalam: Composition of Government Expenditure and Budget Balance, 2001–07/08 1/
2001200220032004/052005/062006/072007/08
(Budget)(Outturn)

Provisional
(Budget)
(In millions of Brunei dollars)
Total expenditure3,9144,7944,0324,8155,0865,2005,2265,289
Current2,7453,7773,1453,9574,0763,6003,9693,803
Wages and salaries1,2861,3191,3401,4151,4761,5771,6181,738
Other charges annually recurrent1,1781,2311,1141,3291,4221,3541,0901,406
Charged2811,2266911,2131,1786691,260658
Pensions201237226245269259280259
Royalties payments0899419900833320891310
Others8090466876908990
Capital1,1691,0178878581,0101,6001,2571,487
Other charges special expenditure901524601502525700588587
Development expenditure210435263356485900669900
Investment in public enterprises58582300000
Other00000000
Government trust fund outlays00000000
Capital and currency adjustment00000000
Total revenue4,2324,2684,9306,3618,4415,2069,2065,766
Total expenditure3,9144,7944,0324,8155,0865,2005,2265,289
Primary budget surplus318−5268981,5453,35563,981477
Total revenue excluding royalties3,8433,8844,4565,6997,5944,7008,2654,866
Total expenditure excluding royalties3,9143,8953,6133,9154,2534,8804,3354,979
Primary budget surplus excluding royalties−70−118431,7833,341−1803,930−113
Non-oil revenue 2/609571621546669490604599
Non-oil expenditure 3/3,9143,8953,6133,9154,2534,8804,3354,979
Non-oil primary balance−3,305−3,325−2,992−3,370−3,584−4,390−3,730−4,380
Sources: Data provided by the Brunei authorities; and Fund staff estimates.

From 2004, Brunei’s fiscal year changed from a calendar year to April-March.

Excludes energy sector corporate taxes, royalties, and dividends.

Excludes disbursements of royalties.

Sources: Data provided by the Brunei authorities; and Fund staff estimates.

From 2004, Brunei’s fiscal year changed from a calendar year to April-March.

Excludes energy sector corporate taxes, royalties, and dividends.

Excludes disbursements of royalties.

Table 24.Brunei Darussalam: Composition of Quarterly Government Expenditure and Budget Balance, 2004/05–07/08 1/
2004/052005/062006/072007/08
Jun.Sep.Dec.Mar.Jun.Sep.Dec.Mar.Jun.Sep.Dec.Mar.Jun.
(In millions of Brunei dollars)
Total expenditure9231,0861,3501,5758751,2181,2751,7548441,3741,2481,7981,115
Current7938631,1361,2537359479711,4237061,1399771,186960
Wages and salaries332333333442342342348443345388419467419
Other charges annually recurrent295318326451311344329439279179221411239
Charged1662124773608226129454182571337308303
Pensions64606067676269716766687980
Royalties payments86137397274179209445486216190207
Others16152019152016251520543916
Capital130223214323140271305331139235271613155
Other charges special expenditure521351331896315115315963867636347
Development expenditure7987811097712015217276149194250108
Investment in public enterprises25
Total revenue1,3991,6061,7291,6701,7732,2762,2022,1902,5112,6032,2621,8112,072
Total expenditure9231,0861,3501,5758751,2181,2751,7548441,3741,2481,7981,115
Primary budget surplus475521379958981,0589274361,6671,2301,01512956
Total revenue excluding royalties1,2771,4321,5581,4761,5942,0621,9871,9522,2622,3402,0381,6051,865
Total expenditure excluding royalties8379499531,3018751,0401,0661,3088448881,0321,609909
Primary budget surplus excluding royalties4394836061757191,0229216441,4181,4531,006−4956
Non-oil revenue 2/177142117154187157168158163131165126223
Non-oil expenditure 3/8379499531,3018751,0401,0661,3088448881,0321,609909
Non-oil primary balance−660−807−836−1,147−688−883−899−1,150−681−756−868−1,483−686
Sources: Data provided by the Brunei authorities; and Fund staff estimates.

From 2004, Brunei’s fiscal year changed from a calendar year to April-March.

Excludes energy sector corporate taxes, royalties, and dividends.

Excludes disbursements of royalties.

Sources: Data provided by the Brunei authorities; and Fund staff estimates.

From 2004, Brunei’s fiscal year changed from a calendar year to April-March.

Excludes energy sector corporate taxes, royalties, and dividends.

Excludes disbursements of royalties.

Table 25.Brunei Darussalam: Balance of Payments, 2002–06 1/
20022003200420052006
(In millions of U.S. dollars, unless otherwise indicated)
Current account balance2,4093,1293,8275,0326,462
In percent of GDP41.247.748.652.855.9
Trade balance2,1933,1673,7214,8366,026
Exports3,7024,4215,0576,2497,608
Oil and gas3,2593,8764,6245,8867,327
Other 2/443545433363281
Imports1,5091,2541,3361,4131,582
Services (net)−460−594−530−494−468
Receipts437435543617742
Payments8971,0291,0741,1111,210
Income (net) 3/9938459441,0671,308
Receipts1,1691,0581,1721,2571,490
Payments176213228190182
Current transfers (net)−317−290−309−376−404
Receipts0000
Payments317290309376404
Capital and financial account balance−327−1,469−2,136−1,668−1,624
Capital account balance (net)−1−1−11−11−7
Financial account balance−326−1,468−2,125−1,657−1,617
Direct investment (net)23212270167433
Assets00−4100
Liabilities232122111167433
Portfolio investment (net)860−452150
Assets860−452150
Liabilities00000
Other investment (net) 3/4/−566−1,650−2,150−1,845−2,100
Assets−635−1,447−2,073−1,975−2,378
Liabilities69−203−77130278
Errors and omissions 5/−2,036−1,616−1,668−3,375−4,808
Overall balance464424−1129
Gross official reserves 6/438482505494523
In months of next year’s imports of goods and services2.32.42.42.12.1
Memorandum items:
Exchange rates
Brunei dollars per U.S. dollar (period avarage)1.791.741.691.661.59
Brunei dollars per U.S. dollar (end of period)1.741.701.631.661.55
Nominal effective exchange rates (2000=100)98.897.096.497.2100.0
Real effective exchange rates (2000=100)96.893.290.489.389.8
Nominal GDP (in millions of U.S. dollars)5,8436,5577,8729,53111,561
Sources: Data provided by the Brunei authorities; and Fund staff estimates.

Balance of payments data for 2001 onwards were revised after the 2004 Article IV consultation.

From 2004, excludes re-exports.

Based on Fund staff estimates.

Includes changes in banks’ net foreign assets.

The large scale of errors and omissions reflects the lack of comprehensive balance of payments data.

Includes Brunei Currency and Monetary Board’s foreign exchange assets, SDR holdings, and reserve position in the Fund.

Sources: Data provided by the Brunei authorities; and Fund staff estimates.

Balance of payments data for 2001 onwards were revised after the 2004 Article IV consultation.

From 2004, excludes re-exports.

Based on Fund staff estimates.

Includes changes in banks’ net foreign assets.

The large scale of errors and omissions reflects the lack of comprehensive balance of payments data.

Includes Brunei Currency and Monetary Board’s foreign exchange assets, SDR holdings, and reserve position in the Fund.

Table 26.Brunei Darussalam: Exports by Commodity, 2000–06
2000200120022003200420052006
(In millions of U.S. dollars)
Total exports3,9033,6403,7024,4215,0576,2507,607
Food and live animals0112246
Beverages and tobacco0000000
Crude material inedible1223679
Mineral fuels3,5023,2523,2593,8764,6245,8867,328
Animal and vegetable oils and fats0000000
Chemicals2213233
Manufactured goods30684054242419
Machinery and transport equipment 1/17514617123614012594
Miscellaneous manufactured articles188165222240250191138
Other546791011
(In percent of total exports)
Total exports100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0
Food and live animals0.00.00.00.00.00.10.1
Beverages and tobacco0.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Crude material inedible0.00.10.10.10.10.10.1
Mineral fuels89.789.388.087.791.494.296.3
Animal and vegetable oils and fats0.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Chemicals0.10.10.00.10.00.00.0
Manufactured goods0.81.91.11.20.50.40.2
Machinery and transport equipment4.54.04.65.32.82.01.2
Miscellaneous manufactured articles4.84.56.05.44.93.11.8
Other0.10.10.20.20.20.20.1
Source: Brunei Darussalam Statistical Yearbook, Department of Economic Planning and Development.

Excludes reexports from 2004.

Source: Brunei Darussalam Statistical Yearbook, Department of Economic Planning and Development.

Excludes reexports from 2004.

Table 27.Brunei Darussalam: Value and Destination of Selected Exports, 2000–06
2000200120022003200420052006
(In millions of Brunei dollars)
Value of major exports
Petroleum3,5093,0113,2323,7774,9136,5368,158
Crude petroleum3,3522,8933,1403,7484,9136,5368,158
Petroleum products1571189229
Natural gas2,5322,8152,6032,9652,9143,2583,514
(In millions of U.S. dollars)
Petroleum2,0351,6811,8052,1742,9023,9285,122
Crude petroleum1,9441,6151,7542,1572,9023,9285,122
Petroleum products91665117
Natural gas1,4691,5711,4541,7021,7221,9582,206
(In millions of Brunei dollars)
Major exports by destination
Crude petroleum3,3522,8933,1403,7484,9136,5368,158
Japan532440376467664832598
Korea, Republic of4324214425867501,0401,420
Philippines40
Singapore180735731151
Thailand1,114770877724589287227
United States345345186287293534655
Petroleum products1571049229
Japan844123
Korea, Republic of73513816
Singapore1214
United States31
Natural gas2,5322,8152,6032,9652,9143,2583,514
Japan2,2022,5142,2742,6842,5642,9833,109
Korea, Republic of330301297259351275405
Source: Brunei Darussalam Statistical Yearbook, Department of Economic Planning and Development.
Source: Brunei Darussalam Statistical Yearbook, Department of Economic Planning and Development.
Table 28.Brunei Darussalam: Exports by Country of Destination, 2000–06
2000200120022003200420052006
(In millions of U.S. dollars)
ASEAN1,0148068318928681,5331,885
Of which:
Indonesia1844311133161,1631,510
Malaysia12624134163705840
Philippines11231121
Singapore222307152198132135190
Thailand647430491417349174144
European Union19152215312018
Of which:
France10111
Germany34434
United Kingdom79211310
Others2,8702,8192,8493,5144,1584,6935,696
Of which:
Australia187200326370593603930
Japan1,6371,6741,4941,8111,9082,2932,329
Korea, Republic of4844314344946507901,146
Taiwan Province of China0000410
United States318275292343349466512
Total3,9033,6403,7024,4215,0576,2507,607
Source: Brunei Darussalam Statistical Yearbook, Department of Economic Planning and Development.
Source: Brunei Darussalam Statistical Yearbook, Department of Economic Planning and Development.
Table 29.Brunei Darussalam: Imports by Commodity, 2000–06
2000200120022003200420052006
(In millions of U.S. dollars)
Total imports (c.i.f.)1,1071,1591,5561,3271,4221,4911,669
Food and live animals165190179200210259235
Beverages and tobacco27252425384141
Crude material inedible1211131412914
Mineral fuels62311112528
Animal and vegetable oils and fats5669767
Chemicals838895101113138175
Manufactured goods328355372341354367401
Machinery and transport equipments347352714468497478588
Miscellaneous manufactured articles132128146152174161173
Other2246678
(In percent of total imports)
Total imports (c.i.f.)100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0
Food and live animals14.916.411.515.114.817.414.1
Beverages and tobacco2.42.21.51.92.72.72.5
Crude material inedible1.10.90.81.10.80.60.9
Mineral fuels0.50.20.20.80.81.71.7
Animal and vegetable oils and fats0.50.50.40.70.50.40.4
Chemicals7.57.66.17.67.99.310.5
Manufactured goods29.630.623.925.724.924.624.0
Machinery and transport equipments31.330.445.935.335.032.135.2
Miscellaneous manufactured articles11.911.09.411.512.210.810.4
Other0.20.20.30.50.40.50.4
Source: Brunei Darussalam Statistical Yearbook, Department of Economic Planning and Development.
Source: Brunei Darussalam Statistical Yearbook, Department of Economic Planning and Development.
Table 30.Brunei Darussalam: Imports by Country of Origin, 2000–06
2000200120022003200420052006
(In millions of U.S. dollars)
ASEAN593589614629650761799
Of which:
Indonesia36273836313447
Malaysia220241233269287364367
Philippines2033466
Singapore294272282267262279290
Thailand46495754667692
European Union128176198143172142172
Of which:
France10201722141117
Germany32404543613340
Italy652129111136
Netherlands91086131115
United Kingdom60469949535846
Others386394744555600575677
Of which:
Australia32404140403333
China233860658894131
Hong Kong SAR73596487735055
Japan7574214133140136213
Korea, Republic of14173131406128
Taiwan Province of China21212020212628
United States120106288153167145151
Total (c.i.f.)1,1071,1591,5561,3271,4221,4911,669
Source: Brunei Darussalam Statistical Yearbook, Department of Economic Planning and Development.
Source: Brunei Darussalam Statistical Yearbook, Department of Economic Planning and Development.
Table 31.Brunei Darussalam: Direction of Loans by Commercial Banks, 2000–07 1/
2000200120022003200420052006June 2007
(In millions of Brunei dollars; end of period)
Total loans4,1984,2534,3114,5254,6304,6654,5834,782
Agricultural4754343334342931
Construction607485453449486489543509
Credit and finance6944162311141627
General commerce601633572481500527511526
Manufacturing801758890113165180185
Personal loans2,5192,6262,8443,1483,2353,1823,0002,927
Mortgages455452394462433727733793
Other2,0642,1742,4502,6862,8022,4552,2672,134
Professional services599211010044667566
Transport216144194201207188229511
(In percent of total loans)
Total loans100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0
Agricultural1.11.30.80.70.70.70.60.6
Construction14.511.410.59.910.510.511.810.6
Credit and finance1.61.00.40.50.20.30.30.6
General commerce14.314.913.310.610.811.311.111.0
Manufacturing1.94.12.02.02.43.53.93.9
Personal loans60.061.766.069.669.968.265.561.2
Mortgages10.810.69.110.29.415.616.016.6
Other49.251.156.859.460.552.649.544.6
Professional services1.42.22.62.21.01.41.61.4
Transport5.13.44.54.44.54.05.010.7
(Annual percentage change)
Total loans−21.31.31.45.02.30.8−1.84.3
Agricultural14.614.9−37.0−2.93.00.0−14.76.9
Construction12.6−20.1−6.6−0.98.20.611.0−6.3
Credit and finance−12.7−36.2−63.643.8−52.227.314.368.8
General commerce−7.55.3−9.6−15.94.05.4−3.02.9
Manufacturing−15.8118.8−49.72.325.646.09.12.8
Personal loans21.34.28.310.72.8−1.6−5.7−2.4
Mortgages−9.5−0.7−12.817.3−6.367.90.88.2
Other31.25.33.6−21.50.8−12.4−7.7−5.9
Professional services−35.255.919.6−9.1−56.050.013.6−12.0
Transport13.1−33.334.73.63.0−9.221.8123.1
Source: Data provided by the Brunei authorities; and Fund staff estimates.

Data based on bank surveys, excluding the Islamic trust fund (TAIB).

Source: Data provided by the Brunei authorities; and Fund staff estimates.

Data based on bank surveys, excluding the Islamic trust fund (TAIB).

Table 32.Brunei Darussalam: Exchange Rates, 2002–07 1/
200220032004200520062007
Q1Q2Q3Q4Q1Q2Q3Q4Q1Q2Q3Q4Q1Q2Q3Q4Q1Q2Q3Q4Q1Q2
Brunei dollar per USDPeriod average1.831.801.761.771.741.751.751.721.691.701.711.661.641.661.681.691.631.591.591.571.531.52
End of period1.841.761.781.741.771.761.731.701.681.721.691.631.651.681.691.661.621.591.591.541.521.53
Brunei dollar per SDREnd of period2.302.352.352.362.432.462.472.532.492.522.482.482.542.492.452.382.332.352.342.312.292.32
Yen per Brunei dollarPeriod average72.2670.4367.7969.5268.1167.7567.1263.1663.2764.4964.3763.9164.0264.8966.4169.4871.7971.9773.677.2177.9379.18
End of period72.2967.7068.4069.0568.0568.2264.3362.9762.1263.1565.6563.7365.0765.5966.9970.8972.5572.3274.4277.4377.8780.33
Brunei dollar per euroPeriod average1.611.661.731.761.871.981.972.052.122.052.092.142.152.092.042.011.962.002.032.021.992.05
End of period1.611.761.751.821.922.012.012.152.052.092.102.232.142.042.031.961.962.022.022.022.032.06
Sources: IMF, International Financial Statistics; and Fund staff estimates.

Exchange rates for the Brunei dollar are based on Singapore dollar rates reported to IMF, International Financial Statistics. Under a currency board arrangement, the Brunei dollar is maintained at par with the Singapore dollar.

Sources: IMF, International Financial Statistics; and Fund staff estimates.

Exchange rates for the Brunei dollar are based on Singapore dollar rates reported to IMF, International Financial Statistics. Under a currency board arrangement, the Brunei dollar is maintained at par with the Singapore dollar.

Other Resources Citing This Publication