Information about Asia and the Pacific Asia y el Pacífico
Journal Issue
Share
Article

Brunei Darussalam

Author(s):
International Monetary Fund
Published Date:
September 2005
Share
  • ShareShare
Information about Asia and the Pacific Asia y el Pacífico
Show Summary Details
Table 1.Brunei Darussalam: Nominal Gross Domestic Product By Economic Activity, 2000-04
20002001200220032004

Est.
(In millions of Brunei dollars)
Total7,4417,4827,6528,3169,347
Oil and gas sector2,9512,7182,8373,3594,156
Non-oil and gas sector4,4904,7644,8154,9575,190
Government1,8041,8561,9301,9372,030
Private sector2,6862,9092,8853,0203,161
Non-oil and gas sector4,4904,7644,8154,9575,190
Agriculture and hunting141160157170194
Forestry and logging2023262733
Fishing41588182103
Mining, quarrying, and manufacturing260371273274280
Electricity, gas, and water5757606163
Construction428429409365377
Wholesale126129145141151
Retail trade320340426425434
Restaurants and hotels149141155172175
Transport, storage, and communication357346315366420
Bank and finance379439454474444
Insurance126117136160168
Real estate and business services827486114100
Ownership of dwellings9695698073
Community, social, and personal services2,1082,2072,2722,3002,398
Less: Bank charges200220247255222
Memorandum items:
Population324,800332,800344,200349,600357,800
GDP per capita (in Brunei dollars)22,91022,48222,23023,78826,123
Source: Brunei Darussalam Statistical Yearbook, Department of Economic Planning and Development.
Source: Brunei Darussalam Statistical Yearbook, Department of Economic Planning and Development.
Table 2.Brunei Darussalam: Composition of Nominal Gross Domestic Product, 2000-04
20002001200220032004 Est.
(In percent of total GDP)
Total100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0
Oil and gas sector39.736.337.140.444.5
Non-oil and gas sector60.363.762.959.655.5
Government sector24.224.825.223.321.7
Private sector36.138.937.736.333.8
Non-oil and gas sector60.363.762.959.655.5
Agriculture and hunting1.92.12.12.02.1
Forestry and logging0.30.30.30.30.4
Fishing0.60.81.11.01.1
Mining, quarrying, and manufacturing3.55.03.63.33.0
Electricity, gas, and water0.80.80.80.70.7
Construction5.85.75.34.44.0
Wholesale1.71.71.91.71.6
Retail trade4.34.55.65.14.6
Restaurants and hotels2.01.92.02.11.9
Transport, storage, and communication4.84.64.14.44.5
Bank and finance5.15.95.95.74.8
Insurance1.71.61.81.91.8
Real estate and business services1.11.01.11.41.1
Ownership of dwellings1.31.30.91.00.8
Community, social, and personal services28.329.529.727.725.7
: Bank charges2.72.93.23.12.4
Source: Brunei Darussalam Statistical Yearbook, Department of Economic Planning and Development.
Source: Brunei Darussalam Statistical Yearbook, Department of Economic Planning and Development.
Table 3.Brunei Darussalam: Real Gross Domestic Product by Economic Activity, 2000-04
20002001200220032004 Est.
(In millions of Brunei dollars, 1974 prices)
Total4,1464,2714,3924,5604,638
Oil and gas sector2,2312,2642,3362,4212,385
Non-oil and gas sector1,9152,0072,0562,1392,253
Government9931,0211,0621,0661,117
Private sector9229869941,0731,136
Non-oil and gas sector1,9152,0072,0562,1392,253
Agriculture and hunting4956545965
Forestry and logging678810
Fishing1216232533
Mining, quarrying, and manufacturing83120909297
Electricity, gas, and water3132333435
Construction123122119109113
Wholesale99102115115126
Retail trade128135171175182
Restaurants and hotels5753586665
Transport, storage, and communication115110111123140
Bank and finance141163168176165
Insurance4340465457
Real estate and business services3229344545
Ownership of dwellings3434252927
Community, social, and personal services1,1151,1561,1881,2231,261
Less: Bank charges151166186192167
Source: Brunei Darussalam Statistical Yearbook, Department of Economic Planning and Development.
Source: Brunei Darussalam Statistical Yearbook, Department of Economic Planning and Development.
Table 4.Brunei Darussalam: Growth in Real Gross Domestic Product By Economic Activity, 2000-04
20002001200220032004 Est.
(Percentage change)
Total2.83.12.83.81.7
Oil and gas sector3.71.53.23.6-1.5
Non-oil and gas sector1.84.92.44.15.3
Government2.62.84.00.44.8
Private sector1.16.90.88.05.8
Non-oil and gas sector1.84.92.44.15.3
Agriculture and hunting2.114.3-3.69.310.2
Forestry and logging0.016.714.30.025.0
Fishing0.033.343.88.732.0
Mining, quarrying, and manufacturing2.544.6-25.02.25.4
Electricity, gas, and water3.33.23.13.02.9
Construction-3.1-0.8-2.5-8.43.7
Wholesale-2.03.012.70.09.6
Retail trade-1.55.526.72.34.0
Restaurants and hotels1.8-7.09.413.8-1.5
Transport, storage, and communication3.6-4.30.910.813.8
Bank and finance3.715.63.14.8-6.3
Insurance2.4-7.015.017.45.6
Real estate and business services0.0-9.417.232.40.0
Ownership of dwellings3.00.0-26.516.0-6.9
Community, social, and personal services2.93.72.82.93.1
Less: Bank charges2.09.912.03.2-13.0
Source: Brunei Darussalam Statistical Yearbook, Department of Economic Planning and Development.
Source: Brunei Darussalam Statistical Yearbook, Department of Economic Planning and Development.
Table 5.Brunei Darussalam: Oil and Gas Production and Sales, 2000-04
20002001200220032004
(Thousands of barrels per day)
Oil Production
Crude petroleum178180188193189
Casing head petroleum spirit1515151417
Total193195203207206
Number of wells (end of year)722717726722758
(Billions of cubic meters per year)
Gas production11.611.711.812.714.1
Exports
Volumes
Oil (thousands of barrels per day)189189199199196
Gas (trillions of BTU per year)336346352370365
Average export prices
Crude Oil (US$/barrel)29.7124.6725.3330.1841.83
Gas (US$/MMBtu)4.53274.41364.17454.54214.8999
Sources: Brunei Darussalam Statistical Yearbook, Department of Economic Planning and Development; and Petroleum Unit, Office of the Prime Minister.
Sources: Brunei Darussalam Statistical Yearbook, Department of Economic Planning and Development; and Petroleum Unit, Office of the Prime Minister.
Table 6.Brunei Darussalam: Government Sector Employment by Grade, 1999–2003
19992000200120022003 1/
(Number of persons)
Total government employees38,02439,70439,67141,06641,505
Division I: Heads of department/section564584566599640
Division II: Senior officers4,9645,4225,4475,7366,165
Division III: Supervisory9,56310,11710,06210,40010,269
Division IV: Clerical and operators11,32411,44511,35811,64411,651
Division V: Clerical and operators11,60912,13612,23812,68712,780
(In percent of total)
Division I: Heads of department/section1.51.51.41.51.5
Division II: Senior officers13.113.713.714.014.9
Division III: Supervisory25.125.525.425.324.7
Division IV: Clerical and operators29.828.828.628.428.1
Division V: Clerical and operators30.530.630.830.930.8
(Percentage change)
Total government employees-0.84.4-0.13.51.1
Source: Brunei Darussalam Statistical Yearbook, Department of Economic Planning and Development.

Through September 2003.

Source: Brunei Darussalam Statistical Yearbook, Department of Economic Planning and Development.

Through September 2003.

Table 7.Brunei Darussalam: Private Sector Employment by Industry and Residency Status, 2003
Total EmployeesEmployees as Percentage of Total EmploymentCitizens and Permanent ResidentsTemporary Residents
Agriculture, forestry, and fishing4,1964.01,3102,886
Production of oil and natural gas4,2154.03,370845
Sawmilling and timber processing6620.6114548
Other mining, quarrying, and manufacturing19,20418.32,53716,667
Construction28,31527.03,67824,637
Wholesale and retail trading16,28015.55,44510,835
Coffee shops, restaurants, and hotels9,2398.82,7656,474
Transport, storage, and communication5,1744.92,5232,651
Financial, insurance, and business services6,8546.54,0302,824
Community, social, and personal services10,68110.23,7756,906
Total private sector employment104,820100.029,54775,273
Source: Labor Department, Ministry of Home Affairs.
Source: Labor Department, Ministry of Home Affairs.
Table 8.Brunei Darussalam: Consumer Price Index, 2000-04
Weights200020012002Weights20032004
(Percent)(Percent)
(1990=100)(Revised basket: 2002=100)
(Period average and percentage change)
All commodities100.0121.7122.4119.6All groups100.0100.3101.2
1.20.6-2.30.30.9
Food38.7117.8118.4118.8Food and non-alcoholic beverages28.899.2100.8
0.00.50.3-0.81.6
Clothing and footwear6.4136.0134.5132.2Clothing and footwear5.697.195.2
6.1-0.9-1.7-2.9-2.0
Housing18.6107.0107.4106.0Housing, water, electricity, and maintenance8.899.298.5
-1.00.2-1.3-0.8-0.7
Transport and communication19.9137.8139.6126.4Household goods, services, and operation8.698.594.4
3.31.3-9.5-1.5-4.2
Miscellaneous16.3122.2123.3123.7Transport22.5104.5106.9
1.60.90.34.52.3
Communication5.595.592.9
-4.5-2.7
Education4.799.699.3
-0.4-0.3
Medical and health1.098.098.4
-0.90.3
Recreation and entertainment8.1101.3107.9
1.36.5
Miscellaneous goods and services6.4101.0101.2
0.60.2
Source: Brunei Darussalam Statistical Yearbook, Department of Economic Planning and Development.
Source: Brunei Darussalam Statistical Yearbook, Department of Economic Planning and Development.
Table 9.Brunei Darussalam: Composition of Government Revenue, 2000-04/05 1/
20002001200220032004/05
(In millions of Brunei dollars)
Total revenue5,0844,2324,2684,9306,361
Tax revenue2,4222,3062,3322,6003,666
Taxes on net income and profits2,3192,2032,2092,4853,547
Corporate taxes2,3152,1992,2042,4813,544
Oil and gas production companies2,2562,1252,1162,3933,439
Other companies59748988105
Individuals (estate duty)11010
Stamp duty43533
Taxes on international trade9292111103106
Motor vehicles tax5249585662
Tobacco1920192020
Others2223342724
Taxes on goods and services1111121213
Licenses1111121213
Financial companies11111
Others910101112
Nontax revenue2,6621,9261,9362,3302,695
Property income2,0181,6301,6312,0512,414
Oil sector1,9711,4981,5821,9162,376
Oil and gas royalties448389384474662
Dividend paid by oil companies1,5221,1091,1981,4421,714
Other471324913538
Other royalties11221
Rent and interest2535251621
Others21962211716
Administrative fees and charges on
sales of goods and fines643294302276277
Telecom and utilities630282205194199
Other1212978278
Other nontax revenue22333
Memorandum items:
Oil and gas sector revenue4,2273,6233,6974,3095,815
Non-oil revenue858609571621546
Oil and gas as a percent of total revenue8386878791
Sources: Data provided by the Brunei authorities, and Fund staff estimates.

From 2004, Brunei’s fiscal year changed from a calendar year to April-March.

Sources: Data provided by the Brunei authorities, and Fund staff estimates.

From 2004, Brunei’s fiscal year changed from a calendar year to April-March.

Table 10.Brunei Darussalam: Composition of Government Expenditure and Budget Balance, 2000-04/05 1/
20002001200220032004/05
(In millions of Brunei dollars)
Total expenditure4,2983,9144,7944,0324,815
Current3,0432,7453,7773,1453,957
Wages and salaries1,2501,2861,3191,3401,415
Other charges annually recurrent1,4831,1781,2311,1141,329
Charged3102811,2266911,213
Pensions176201237226245
Royalties payments00899419900
Others13480904668
Capital1,2441,1691,017887858
Other charges special expenditure770901524601502
Development expenditure383210435263356
Investment in public enterprises915858230
Other110000
Government trust fund outlays110000
Capital and currency adjustment00000
Total revenue5,0844,2324,2684,9306,361
Total expenditure4,2983,9144,7944,0324,815
Primary budget surplus786318-5268981,545
Total revenue excluding royalties4,6363,8433,8844,4565,699
Total expenditure excluding royalties4,2983,9143,8953,6133,915
Primary budget surplus excluding royalties338-70-118431,783
Non-oil revenue 2/858609571621546
Non-oil expenditure 3/4,2983,9143,8953,6133,915
Non-oil primary balance-3,440-3,305-3,325-2,992-3,369
Sources: Data provided by the Brunei authorities, and Fund staff estimates.

From 2004, Brunei’s fiscal year changed from a calendar year to April–March.

Excludes energy sector corporate taxes, royalties, and dividends.

Excludes disbursements of royalties.

Sources: Data provided by the Brunei authorities, and Fund staff estimates.

From 2004, Brunei’s fiscal year changed from a calendar year to April–March.

Excludes energy sector corporate taxes, royalties, and dividends.

Excludes disbursements of royalties.

Table 11.Brunei Darussalam: Budgetary Funds, 2000-04/05 1/
2000200120022003/042004/05 Est.
(In millions of Brunei dollars)
General consolidated fund
End-of-period balance4,7445,1524,7555,2576,770
Change from previous year1,318408-3965021,513
Special purpose funds
End-of-period balance1,0631,4352,0722,7503,261
Change from previous year191372637678511
Of which:
Development fund
End-of-period balance3266671,2311,8712,414
Change from previous year167341565640543
Government trust fund
End-of-period balance30-1-1011251
Change from previous year-11-31-9122-61
Other
End-of-period balance3,6813,7172,6842,5073,509
Change from previous year1,12736-1,033-1771,002
Composition of budgetary funds
Total4,7445,1524,7565,2586,770
Cash00000
Bank deposits1,3331,6841,2301,7053,217
Domestic currency1,3151,6591,1961,6713,164
Foreign currency1725343453
Investments3,4113,4683,5263,5533,553
Domestic currency2,9632,9682,9572,9702,970
Foreign currency447501569583583
Sources: Data provided by the Brunei authorities.

From 2004, Brunei’s fiscal year changed from a calendar year to April–March.

Sources: Data provided by the Brunei authorities.

From 2004, Brunei’s fiscal year changed from a calendar year to April–March.

Table 12.Brunei Darussalam: Summary Accounts of the Brunei Currency and Monetary Board, 2000-04
20002001200220032004
Mar.Jun.Sep.Dec.
(In millions of Brunei dollars, end of period)
Assets1,7291,6721,9282,0161,9841,9651,9942,093
Assets excluding IMF and IBRD1,3561,2851,3801,4461,4131,3901,4191,518
Foreign assets1,0129941,1901,2331,2351,1851,2161,283
Foreign exchange cash, deposits and securities640608642662664609640708
Accrued interest00010000
IMF quota and holdings of SDR350363525547548552552552
IBRD subscription2323232323232323
Other assets717677738783749780778809
Currency in hand00000000
Claims on commercial bank586553611754714745743779
Claims on government90909000000
Other4034372835353530
Liabilities1,7261,6721,9282,0161,9841,9681,9972,093
Liabilities excluding IMF and IBRD1,4451,3821,5181,6071,5751,5561,5851,681
Foreign liabilities293290409424409432432433
IBRD placement2323232323232323
IMF deposits259267386386386389389389
Sundry creditors1200150202121
Other liabilities1,1211,1491,2451,3251,3321,3141,3461,443
Currency in circulation680648655641656662671693
Reserve deposits by commercial banks361418467541533508530606
Other8082122143143144144144
Reserve fund7652678965656565
Other235181207178178158154153
Memorandum item:
Foreign exchange in percent of currency issued94.093.898.1103.4101.292.195.5102.2
Sources: Data provided by the Brunei authorities, and Fund staff estimates.
Sources: Data provided by the Brunei authorities, and Fund staff estimates.
Table 13.Brunei Darussalam: Depository Corporations Survey, 2000-04
20002001200220032004
Mar.Jun.Sep.Dec.
(In millions of Brunei dollars; end of period)
Net foreign assets6,0835,4755,1466,1176,1696,5127,0207,947
Brunei Currency and Monetary Board719704780809826754784851
Commercial banks5,3654,7714,3655,3085,3435,7586,2367,096
Assets5,4865,1174,6785,4935,4515,8956,3727,244
Liabilities121347313185108136136148
Net claims on the government-992-1,661-1,518-2,278-2,668-2,353-2,726-3,401
Claims on private sector3,7305,3855,6175,8135,8745,9886,0906,185
Other items (net)-1,243-1,060-1,303-1,219-1,140-1,107-1,016-1,069
Money1,0241,0941,3421,0861,1211,0891,1231,186
Currency outside banks604572575554567565567602
Demand deposits420522768532554525556585
Quasi-money6,5567,0446,6007,3487,1147,9518,2438,475
Time deposits4,1634,2723,8054,0613,7904,7024,9464,801
Savings and other deposits2,3922,7722,7943,2873,3233,2483,2983,675
Memorandum items:
Currency with banks77768087899710491
Broad money7,5798,1397,9428,4348,2359,0409,3669,662
Prime lending rate (end of period)5.55.55.55.55.55.55.55.5
(Percentage change)
Net Foreign assets55.5-10.0-6.018.916.415.619.329.9
Claims on private sector11.644.34.33.54.15.17.06.4
Narrow money-15.06.922.6-19.15.11.25.39.2
Currency outside banks1.0-5.30.4-3.60.61.31.78.6
Quasi-money48.97.4-6.311.35.013.616.715.3
Broad money26.87.4-2.46.25.012.015.214.6
(In percent)
Contribution to broad money growth
Narrow money-5.30.93.0-3.20.70.20.71.2
Time deposits33.11.4-5.73.2-0.310.112.88.8
Savings and other deposits-1.05.00.36.24.51.71.74.6
Source: Data provided by the Brunei authorities.
Source: Data provided by the Brunei authorities.
Table 14.Brunei Darussalam: Direction of Loans by Commercial Banks, 2000-04 1/
20002001200220032004
Q1Q2Q3Q4
(In millions of Brunei dollars; end of period)
Total loans4,1984,2534,3114,5254,5264,5274,5854,630
Agricultural4754343340323434
Construction607485453449439473459486
Credit and finance6944162321271411
General commerce601633572481465475491500
Manufacturing801758890909194113
Personal loans2,5192,6262,8443,1483,1843,1833,2143,235
Of which: Mortgages455452394462452442434433
Professional services599211010094436744
Transport216144194201193203212207
(In percent of total loans)
Total loans100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0
Agricultural1.11.30.80.70.90.70.70.7
Construction14.511.410.59.99.710.410.010.5
Credit and finance1.61.00.40.50.50.60.30.2
General commerce14.314.913.310.610.310.510.710.8
Manufacturing1.94.12.02.02.02.02.12.4
Personal loans60.061.766.069.670.370.370.169.9
Of which: Mortgages10.810.69.110.210.09.89.59.4
Professional services1.42.22.62.22.10.91.51.0
Transport5.13.44.54.44.34.54.64.5
(Annual percentage change)
Total loans11.61.31.45.02.3
Agricultural14.614.9-37.0-2.93.0
Construction12.6-20.1-6.6-0.98.2
Credit and finance-12.7-36.2-63.643.8-52.2
General commerce-7.55.3-9.6-15.94.0
Manufacturing-15.8118.8-49.72.325.6
Personal loans21.34.28.310.72.8
Of which: Mortgages-9.5-0.7-12.817.3-6.3
Professional services-35.255.919.6-9.1-56.0
Transport13.1-33.334.73.63.0
Source: Data provided by the Brunei authorities.

Data based on bank surveys, excluding the Islamic trust fund (TAIB).

Source: Data provided by the Brunei authorities.

Data based on bank surveys, excluding the Islamic trust fund (TAIB).

Table 15.Brunei Darussalam: Balance of Payments, 2001-04 1/
2001200220032004 Prel.
(In millions of U.S. dollars, unless otherwise indicated)
Current account balance2,9112,5343,2463,769
In percent of GDP69.759.368.068.2
Trade balance2,5582,2273,1633,719
Exports3,6403,7024,4215,057
Oil and gas3,2523,2593,8764,624
Other 2/388443545433
Imports1,0821,4751,2581,338
Services (net)-571-450-595-531
Receipts482427437544
Payments1,0538761,0321,075
Income (net) 3/1,1941,066968890
Receipts1,3801,2381,1821,118
payments186172214228
Current transfers (net)-269-310-290-309
Receipts0000
Payments269310290309
Capital and financial account balance-870-415-1,593-2,083
In percent of GDP-20.8-9.7-33.4-37.7
Capital account balance (net)-0.8-0.8-1.2-11.3
Financial account balance-870-414-1,592-2,072
Direct investment (net)6222712370
Portfolio investment (net)-180860-45
Other investment (net) 3/4/-752-649-1,775-2,097
Errors and omissions 5/-2,075-2,057-1,637-1,640
Overall balance-35621645
Gross official reserves 6/381449484534
In months of next year’s imports of goods and services1.92.42.42.5
Memorandum items:
Exchange rates
Brunei dollars per U.S. dollar (period avarage) 5/1.791.791.741.69
Brunei dollars per U.S. dollar (end of period) 5/1.851.741.701.63
Nominal effective exchange rates (1995=100)102.5101.899.298.0
Real effective exchange rates (1995=100)96.595.592.490.2
Nominal GDP (in millions of U.S. dollars)4,1764,2734,7735,530
Sources: Data provided by the Brunei authorities; and Fund staff estimates.

Balance of payments data for 2001 onwards were revised after the 2004 Article IV consultation.

From 2004, excludes reexports.

Based on Fund staff estimates.

Includes changes in banks’ net foreign assets.

The large scale of errors and omissions reflects the lack of comprehensive balance of payments data.

Includes Brunei Currency and Monetary Board’s foreign exchange assets, SDR holdings, and reserve position in the Fund.

Sources: Data provided by the Brunei authorities; and Fund staff estimates.

Balance of payments data for 2001 onwards were revised after the 2004 Article IV consultation.

From 2004, excludes reexports.

Based on Fund staff estimates.

Includes changes in banks’ net foreign assets.

The large scale of errors and omissions reflects the lack of comprehensive balance of payments data.

Includes Brunei Currency and Monetary Board’s foreign exchange assets, SDR holdings, and reserve position in the Fund.

Table 16.Brunei Darussalam: Exports by Commodity, 2000-04
20002001200220032004
(In millions of U.S.
Total exports3,9033,6403,7024,4215,057
Food and live animals01122
Beverages and tobacco00000
Crude material inedible12236
Mineral fuels3,5023,2523,2593,8764,624
Animal and vegetable oils and fats00000
Chemicals22132
Manufactured goods3068405424
Machinery and transport equipment 1/175146171236140
Miscellaneous manufactured articles188165222240250
Other54679
(In percent of total exports)
Total exports100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0
Food and live animals0.00.00.00.00.0
Beverages and tobacco0.00.00.00.00.0
Crude material inedible0.00.00.00.00.0
Mineral fuels90.089.088.088.091.0
Animal and vegetable oils and fats0.00.00.00.00.0
Chemicals0.00.00.00.00.0
Manufactured goods1.02.01.01.00.0
Machinery and transport equipment4.04.05.05.03.0
Miscellaneous manufactured articles5.05.06.05.05.0
Other0.00.00.00.00.0
Source: Brunei Darussalam Statistical Yearbook, Department of Economic Planning and Development.

Excludes reexports from 2004.

Source: Brunei Darussalam Statistical Yearbook, Department of Economic Planning and Development.

Excludes reexports from 2004.

Table 17.Brunei Darussalam: Value and Destination of Selected Exports, 2000-04
20002001200220032004
Value of major exports
(In millions of Brunei dollars)
Petroleum3,5093,0113,2323,7774,913
Crude petroleum3,3522,8933,1403,7484,913
Petroleum products1571189229
Natural gas2,5322,8152,6032,9652,914
(In millions of U.S. dollars)
Petroleum2,0351,6811,8052,1742,902
Crude petroleum1,9441,6151,7542,1572,902
Petroleum products91665117
Natural gas1,4691,5711,4541,7021,722
Major exports by destination
(In millions of Brunei dollars)
Crude petroleum3,3522,8933,1403,7484,913
Japan532440376467664
Korea, Republic of432421442586750
Philippines40
Singapore1807357
Taiwan Province of China
Thailand1,114770877724589
United States345345186287293
Petroleum products1571049229
Japan844123
Korea, Republic of73513816
Singapore1214
United States31
Natural gas2,5322,8152,6032,9652,914
Japan2,2022,5142,2742,6842,564
Korea, Republic of330301297259351
Source: Brunei Darussalam Statistical Yearbook, Department of Economic Planning and Development.
Source: Brunei Darussalam Statistical Yearbook, Department of Economic Planning and Development.
Table 18.Brunei Darussalam: Exports by Country of Destination, 2000-04
20002001200220032004
(In millions of U.S. dollars)
ASEAN1,014806831892868
Of which:
Indonesia184431113316
Malaysia1262413416370
Philippines112311
Singapore222307152198132
Thailand647430491417349
European Union1915221531
Of which:
France101
Germany344
United Kingdom7921
Others2,8702,8192,8493,5144,158
Of which:
Australia187200326370593
Japan1,6371,6741,4941,8111,908
Korea, Republic of484431434494650
Taiwan Province of China00004
United States318275292343349
Total3,9033,6403,7024,4215,057
Sources: Brunei Darussalam Statistical Yearbook, Department of Economic Planning and Development; and other Brunei authorities.
Sources: Brunei Darussalam Statistical Yearbook, Department of Economic Planning and Development; and other Brunei authorities.
Table 19.Brunei Darussalam: Imports by Commodity, 2000-04
20002001200220032004
(In millions of U.S. dollars)
Total imports (c.i.f.)1,1071,1591,5561,3271,422
Food and live animals165190179200210
Beverages and tobacco2725242538
Crude material inedible1211131412
Mineral fuels6231111
Animal and vegetable oils and fats56697
Chemicals838895101113
Manufactured goods328355372341354
Machinery and transport equipments347352714468497
Miscellaneous manufactured articles132128146152174
Other22466
(In percent of total imports)
Total imports (c.i.f.)100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0
Food and live animals14.916.411.515.114.8
Beverages and tobacco2.42.21.51.92.7
Crude material inedible1.10.90.81.10.8
Mineral fuels0.50.20.20.80.8
Animal and vegetable oils and fats0.50.50.40.70.5
Chemicals7.57.66.17.67.9
Manufactured goods29.630.623.925.724.9
Machinery and transport equipments31.330.445.935.335.0
Miscellaneous manufactured articles11.911.09.411.512.2
Other0.20.20.30.50.4
Source: Brunei Darussalam Statistical Yearbook, Department of Economic Planning and Development.
Source: Brunei Darussalam Statistical Yearbook, Department of Economic Planning and Development.
Table 20.Brunei Darussalam: Imports by Country of Origin, 2000-04
20002001200220032004
(In millions of U.S. dollars)
ASEAN593589614629650
Of which:
Indonesia3627383631
Malaysia220241233269287
Philippines20334
Singapore294272282267262
Thailand4649575466
European Union128176198143172
Of which:
France1020172214
Germany3240454361
Italy65212911
Netherlands9108613
United Kingdom6046994953
Others386394744555600
Of which:
Australia3240414040
China2338606588
Hong Kong7359648773
Japan7574214133140
Korea, Republic of1417313140
Taiwan Province of China2121202021
United States120106288153167
Total (c.i.f.)1,1071,1591,5561,3271,422
Source: Brunei Darussalam Statistical Yearbook, Department of Economic Planning and Development.
Source: Brunei Darussalam Statistical Yearbook, Department of Economic Planning and Development.
Table 21.Brunei Darussalam: International Liquidity, 2000-04 1/
20002001200220032004
(In millions of U.S. dollars)
Brunei Currency and Monetary Board
Net Foreign Assets415380449475521
Official reserves422381449484534
SDR holdings78101112
Reserve position in the Fund4644708488
Foreign exchange369329370389433
Foreign liabilities700913
Net foreign assets of commercial banks3,0982,5772,5143,1174,343
Assets3,1682,7652,6943,2264,434
Liabilities7018718010990
(In months of next year’s imports of goods and services)
Official reserves2.41.92.42.42.5
Memorandum items:
Brunei dollar/U.S. dollar (end of period)1.731.851.741.701.63
Sources: Data provided by the Brunei authorities; and Fund staff estimates.

Excluding foreign assets of the Brunei Investment Agency.

Sources: Data provided by the Brunei authorities; and Fund staff estimates.

Excluding foreign assets of the Brunei Investment Agency.

Table 22.Brunei Darussalam: Exchange Rates, 2002-04 1/
200220032004
Q1Q2Q3Q4Q1Q2Q3Q4Q1Q2Q3Q4
Brunei dollar perPeriod average1.831.801.761.771.741.751.751.721.691.701.711.66
US dollarEnd of period1.841.761.781.741.771.761.731.701.681.721.691.63
Brunei dollarPeriod average2.292.312.322.352.392.442.442.482.522.492.502.50
per SDREnd of period2.302.352.352.362.432.462.472.532.492.522.482.54
Yen per BruneiPeriod average72.2670.4367.7969.5268.1167.7567.1263.1663.2764.4964.3763.91
dollarEnd of period72.2967.7068.4069.0568.0568.2264.3362.9762.1263.1565.6563.73
Brunei dollarPeriod average1.611.661.731.761.871.981.972.052.122.052.092.14
per ECUEnd of period1.611.761.751.821.922.012.012.152.052.092.102.23
Sources: IMF, International Financial Statistics, and Fund staff estimates.

Exchange rates for the Brunei dollar are based on Singapore dollar rates reported to IMF, International Financial Statistics. Under a currency board arrangement, the Brunei dollar is maintained at par with the Singapore dollar.

Sources: IMF, International Financial Statistics, and Fund staff estimates.

Exchange rates for the Brunei dollar are based on Singapore dollar rates reported to IMF, International Financial Statistics. Under a currency board arrangement, the Brunei dollar is maintained at par with the Singapore dollar.

Other Resources Citing This Publication